Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
World Consumer Rights Day 2025
Key Initiatives and Developments in Consumer Protection
14 MAR 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
World Consumer Rights Day, observed annually on March 15, serves as an essential reminder of the need to uphold consumer rights and protection. The day is an opportunity to promote the basic rights of all consumers and encourage those rights to be respected and protected. World Consumer Rights Day was first observed in 1983. This date was chosen to commemorate President John F. Kennedy's address to the US Congress on March 15, 1962, where he became the first world leader to formally recognize consumer rights.
The theme for World Consumer Rights Day 2025 is, ‘A Just Transition to Sustainable Lifestyles.’ This theme reflects the urgent need to make sustainable and healthy lifestyle choices available, accessible, and affordable for all consumers – while ensuring that these transitions uphold people’s basic rights and needs. This year’s campaign highlights the pathways needed to achieve sustainable lifestyles and call for stronger consumer protection and empowerment worldwide.
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, has introduced several new initiatives and policies to empower consumers, strengthen grievance redressal mechanisms, and ensure a transparent and fair marketplace. In 2024, major developments included improvements in e-commerce regulations, digital consumer protection, product safety standards, and sustainable consumption initiatives.
Consumer Protection Act, 2019
With a view to modernize the framework governing the consumer protection in the new era of globalization, technologies, e-commerce markets etc., the Consumer Protection Act, 1986 was repealed and Consumer Protection Act, 2019 was enacted. The Consumer Protection Act, 2019 provides for a three tier quasi-judicial machinery at District, State and Central levels commonly known as “Consumer Commissions” for protection of the rights of consumers and to provide simple and speedy redressal of consumer disputes including those related with unfair trade practices. The Consumer Commissions are empowered to give relief of a specific nature and award, wherever appropriate, compensation to consumers.
Further, in terms of Section 38 (7) of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, every complaint shall be disposed of as expeditiously as possible and endeavour shall be made to decide the complaint within a period of three months from the date of receipt of notice by opposite party where the complaint does not require analysis or testing of commodities and within five months if it requires analysis or testing of commodities.
Consumer Welfare Fund
The overall objective of the Consumer Welfare Fund is to provide financial assistance to promote and protect the welfare of consumers and strengthen the consumer movement in the country. Under the Rules, funds are given to the states/UTs as seed money as one time grant on 75:25 basis (90:10 in the case of Special Category states/UTs) to create a Consumer Welfare (Corpus) Fund. The states/UTs are required to carry out activities to provide coverage to projects for consumer welfare of local relevance out of the interests generated in the Corpus Fund every year.
During the FY 2024-25, ₹32.68 crore have been released to various states for the establishment/enhancement of their respective State Consumer Welfare (Corpus) Fund as Central Govt. share. As such, out of 28 States and 8 UTs, 24 States and 1 UT have established the Consumer Welfare (Corpus) Funds.
Strengthening Consumer Grievance Redressal Mechanisms
1. Expansion of E-Daakhil for Online Consumer Complaints
Going through restrictions on consumers due to COVID-19, the E-Daakhil portal was introduced as inexpensive, speedy and hassle-free mechanism for filing consumer complaints. E-Daakhil is an innovative online platform designed to streamline the consumer grievance redressal process, providing an efficient and convenient way for consumers to approach the relevant consumer forum, dispensing the need to travel and be physically present to file their grievances. Since its inception, E-Daakhil has been a game-changer in promoting consumer rights and ensuring timely justice.
The portal offers an intuitive and easy-to-navigate interface, allowing consumers to file complaints with minimal effort. From filing complaints to tracking their status, E-Daakhil ensures a paperless and transparent process with respect to filing of cases.
The E-Daakhil portal was first launched on 7th September 2020 by the National Consumer Dispute Redressal Commission. In furtherance to the launching of E-Daakhil across the country, the government has also launched e-Jagriti, which will further streamline case filing, tracking, and management, ensuring a hassle-free experience for consumers and other stakeholders. It will also facilitate seamless communication between all parties, allowing for faster resolution of disputes. By automating and digitizing the process, e-Jagriti will reduce delays, minimize paperwork, and ensure timely disposal of cases, ultimately contributing to a more effective and accessible justice system for consumers.
1. Enhancements to the National Consumer Helpline (NCH)
The NCH has emerged as a central point of access for consumers seeking to address their grievances. It has played an essential role in enabling consumers to register complaints and seek resolutions in an efficient and effective manner. To further enhance the consumer grievance redressal process, the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) has rolled out the NCH 2.0 initiative, which incorporates advanced technologies to streamline complaint handling. This includes the introduction of AI-powered Speech Recognition, a Translation System, and a Multilingual Chatbot. The NCH was upgraded with AI-powered assistance and extended multilingual support to help consumers lodge grievances effectively. Additionally, the helpline was further integrated with various regulatory bodies such as the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) and the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) for swift resolution of consumer issues.
The number of calls received by NCH have grown more than tenfold, from 12,553 in December 2015 to 1,55,138 in December 2024. The Department has revamped the National Consumer Helpline (NCH), making it a central platform for grievance redressal at the pre-litigation stage. Available in 17 languages, including Hindi, English, and regional languages, the helpline allows consumers to register complaints via the toll-free number 1915. Complaints can also be filed through the Integrated Grievance Redressal Mechanism (INGRAM) portal, which provides multiple channels such as WhatsApp, SMS, email, the NCH app, web portal, and the Umang app for ease of access.
NCH has also partnered with over 1000 companies under its Convergence Programme to expedite grievance resolution. These companies span major sectors, including e-commerce, travel and tourism, private education, FMCG, consumer durables, electronic products, retail outlets, automobiles, DTH & cable services, and banking. Complaints related to these convergence companies are directly transferred to them for online resolution.
1. Jaago Grahak Jaago Portal and Mobile App
The Department of Consumer Affairs provides essential e-commerce information about all URLs during a consumer’s online activities, alerting them if any URL may be unsafe and requires caution, through the Jaago Grahak Jaago online portal and the recently launched mobile application. These portals are dedicated to empowering consumers by providing them with the information, resources and support they need to make informed decisions and assert their rights in the marketplace.
Consumer Protection in E-Commerce and Digital Transactions
1. New E-Commerce Guidelines
To safeguard consumers from unfair trade practices in e-commerce, the Department of Consumer Affairs has also notified the Consumer Protection (E-commerce) Rules, 2020 under the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. These rules, inter-alia, outline the responsibilities of e-commerce entities and specify the liabilities of marketplace and inventory e-commerce entities, including provisions for customer grievance redressal.
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) issued the “Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns, 2023” on 30th November, 2023. These guidelines address and regulate 13 specific dark patterns identified in the ecommerce sector, aiming to prevent deceptive practices that mislead consumers.
1. E-Commerce – Principles and Guidelines for Self-Governance Draft Standard by BIS
The draft Indian standard on "E-Commerce – Principles and Guidelines for Self-Governance" by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) aims to establish a transparent, fair, and consumer-friendly framework for online marketplaces. It outlines principles across three key phases—pre-transaction, contract formation, and post-transaction—to ensure ethical e-commerce operations. The document mandates clear product disclosures, including pricing breakdowns, seller details, country of origin, return policies, and data privacy measures. It enforces explicit consumer consent for transactions, prohibits misleading advertisements, and strengthens grievance redressal mechanisms under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. Additionally, it introduces strict measures against counterfeit products, unfair trade practices, and preferential treatment of sellers, ensuring a level playing field for all stakeholders.
By prioritizing consumer rights and fair business practices, the standard seeks to empower buyers with greater transparency and security in online transactions. It prevents deceptive pricing, hidden charges, and forced bundling of services while ensuring secure payment processes and clear refund policies. The document also includes anti-counterfeiting measures, requiring platforms to swiftly address complaints regarding fake products. Additionally, it mandates that e-commerce platforms protect consumer data, obtain explicit consent for marketing communications, and provide accessible mechanisms for dispute resolution. If implemented, this framework will enhance consumer trust in e-commerce, promote ethical business conduct, and create a more accountable digital marketplace in India.
As India observes World Consumer Rights Day 2025, the focus remains on ensuring a safer, more transparent, and consumer-friendly economy.
References
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2088051
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100545
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2077618
https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=151874
https://www.consumersinternational.org/what-we-do/world-consumer-rights-day/a-just-transition-to-sustainable-lifestyles-2025/
https://www.facebook.com/MyGovIndia/posts/consumer-protection-act-2019-comes-into-force-which-empowers-and-protects-the-ri/3162267540554080/
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2076557
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2077857
https://e-jagriti.gov.in/
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/183/AU3702_dFKDBW.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.services.bis.gov.in/tmp/WCSSD41126940_16012025_1.pdf
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2057940
https://x.com/jagograhakjago
Kindly find the pdf file.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
विश्व उपभोक्ता अधिकार दिवस 2025
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण में प्रमुख पहल और विकास
14 MAR 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
विश्व उपभोक्ता अधिकार दिवस, जो हर साल 15 मार्च को मनाया जाता है, उपभोक्ता अधिकारों और संरक्षण को बनाए रखने की की याद दिलाता है । यह दिन सभी उपभोक्ताओं के मूल अधिकारों को बढ़ावा देने और उन अधिकारों का सम्मान और संरक्षण करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने का एक अवसर है। विश्व उपभोक्ता अधिकार दिवस पहली बार 1983 में मनाया गया था। यह तिथि राष्ट्रपति जॉन एफ कैनेडी के 15 मार्च, 1962 को अमेरिकी कांग्रेस को दिए गए संबोधन की याद में चुनी गई थी, जहाँ वे औपचारिक रूप से उपभोक्ता अधिकारों को मान्यता देने वाले पहले विश्व नेता बने थे
विश्व उपभोक्ता अधिकार दिवस 2025 का थीम है, 'स्थायी जीवनशैली के लिए एक उचित बदलाव ।' यह थीम सभी उपभोक्ताओं के लिए टिकाऊ और स्वस्थ जीवनशैली विकल्पों को उपलब्ध, सुलभ और किफ़ायती बनाने की तत्काल आवश्यकता को दर्शाती है - साथ ही यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि ये बदलाव लोगों के बुनियादी अधिकारों और ज़रूरतों को बनाए रखें। इस वर्ष का अभियान टिकाऊ जीवनशैली हासिल करने के लिए आवश्यक मार्गों पर प्रकाश डालता है और दुनिया भर में मज़बूत उपभोक्ता संरक्षण और सशक्तिकरण का आह्वान करता है।
भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग ने उपभोक्ताओं को सशक्त बनाने, शिकायत निवारण तंत्र को मजबूत करने और पारदर्शी और निष्पक्ष बाज़ार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई नई पहल और नीतियाँ शुरू की हैं। 2024 में, प्रमुख विकासों में ई-कॉमर्स विनियमन, डिजिटल उपभोक्ता संरक्षण, उत्पाद सुरक्षा मानकों और सतत उपभोग पहलों में सुधार शामिल हैं ।
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019
वैश्वीकरण, प्रौद्योगिकी, ई-कॉमर्स बाजार आदि के नए युग में उपभोक्ता संरक्षण को नियंत्रित करने वाले ढांचे को आधुनिक बनाने के उद्देश्य से, उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 1986 को निरस्त कर दिया गया और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 को अधिनियमित किया गया। उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 में जिला, राज्य और केंद्रीय स्तरों पर तीन स्तरीय अर्ध-न्यायिक तंत्र का प्रावधान है , जिसे आमतौर पर उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकारों की सुरक्षा और अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं से संबंधित विवादों सहित उपभोक्ता विवादों का सरल और त्वरित निवारण प्रदान करने के लिए " उपभोक्ता आयोग " के रूप में जाना जाता है। उपभोक्ता आयोगों को एक विशिष्ट प्रकृति की राहत देने और जहां भी उचित हो, उपभोक्ताओं को मुआवजा देने का अधिकार है।
इसके अलावा, उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 की धारा 38 (7) के अनुसार, प्रत्येक शिकायत का यथासंभव शीघ्रता से निपटारा किया जाएगा और जहां शिकायत में वस्तुओं के विश्लेषण या परीक्षण की आवश्यकता नहीं है, वहां विपरीत पक्ष द्वारा नोटिस प्राप्त होने की तारीख से तीन महीने की अवधि के भीतर शिकायत का निपटारा करने का प्रयास किया जाएगा और यदि इसमें वस्तुओं के विश्लेषण या परीक्षण की आवश्यकता है तो पांच महीने के भीतर निपटारा किया जाएगा।
उपभोक्ता कल्याण कोष
उपभोक्ता कल्याण कोष का समग्र उद्देश्य उपभोक्ताओं के कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने और उनकी रक्षा करने तथा देश में उपभोक्ता आंदोलन को मजबूत करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना है। नियमों के तहत, राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों को उपभोक्ता कल्याण (कॉर्पस) कोष बनाने के लिए 75:25 के आधार पर (विशेष श्रेणी के राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के मामले में 90:10) एकमुश्त अनुदान के रूप में बीज धन के रूप में धनराशि दी जाती है। राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों को हर साल कॉर्पस फंड में उत्पन्न ब्याज से स्थानीय प्रासंगिकता के उपभोक्ता कल्याण के लिए परियोजनाओं को कवरेज प्रदान करने के लिए गतिविधियाँ करने की आवश्यकता होती है।
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान , विभिन्न राज्यों को उनके संबंधित राज्य उपभोक्ता कल्याण (कॉर्पस) कोष की स्थापना/संवर्द्धन के लिए केंद्र सरकार के हिस्से के रूप में 32.68 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं। इस प्रकार, 28 राज्यों और 8 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में से 24 राज्यों और 1 केंद्र शासित प्रदेश ने उपभोक्ता कल्याण (कॉर्पस) कोष की स्थापना की है।
उपभोक्ता शिकायत निवारण तंत्र को मजबूत बनाना
1. ऑनलाइन उपभोक्ता शिकायतों के लिए ई-दाखिल का विस्तार
कोविड-19 में उपभोक्ताओं पर लगे प्रतिबंधों के कारण, ई-दाखिल पोर्टल को उपभोक्ता शिकायत दर्ज करने के लिए सस्ती, त्वरित और परेशानी मुक्त प्रणाली के रूप में पेश किया गया था। ई-दाखिल एक अभिनव ऑनलाइन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है जिसे उपभोक्ता शिकायत निवारण प्रक्रिया को कारगर बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जो उपभोक्ताओं को संबंधित उपभोक्ता फोरम तक पहुँचने का एक कुशल और सुविधाजनक तरीका प्रदान करता है, जिससे उन्हें अपनी शिकायत दर्ज करने के लिए कहीं जाने और शारीरिक रूप से उपस्थित होने की आवश्यकता नहीं होती है। अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, ई-दाखिल उपभोक्ता अधिकारों को बढ़ावा देने और समय पर न्याय सुनिश्चित करने में एक गेम-चेंजर रहा है।
पोर्टल एक सहज और आसान-सा-नेविगेट करने वाला इंटरफ़ेस प्रदान करता है, जिससे उपभोक्ता कम से कम प्रयास में शिकायत दर्ज कर सकते हैं। शिकायत दर्ज करने से लेकर उनकी स्थिति पर नज़र रखने तक, ई-दाखिल मामले दर्ज करने के संबंध में एक कागज़ रहित और पारदर्शी प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करता है।
ई-दाखिल पोर्टल को सबसे पहले 7 सितंबर 2020 को राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया था। देश भर में ई-दाखिल की शुरुआत के बाद, सरकार ने ई-जागृति भी लॉन्च की है, जो केस फाइलिंग, ट्रैकिंग और प्रबंधन को और अधिक सुव्यवस्थित करेगी, जिससे उपभोक्ताओं और अन्य हितधारकों के लिए परेशानी मुक्त अनुभव सुनिश्चित होगा। यह सभी पक्षों के बीच सहज संचार की सुविधा भी प्रदान करेगा, जिससे विवादों का तेजी से समाधान हो सकेगा। प्रक्रिया को स्वचालित और डिजिटल बनाकर, ई-जागृति देरी को कम करेगी, कागजी कार्रवाई को कम करेगी और मामलों का समय पर निपटान सुनिश्चित करेगी, जिससे अंततः उपभोक्ताओं के लिए अधिक प्रभावी और सुलभ न्याय प्रणाली में योगदान मिलेगा।
1. राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच) में सुधार
एनसीएच अपनी शिकायतों के समाधान के इच्छुक उपभोक्ताओं के लिए एक केंद्रीय बिंदु बनकर उभरा है। इसने उपभोक्ताओं को शिकायतें दर्ज करने और कुशल और प्रभावी तरीके से समाधान खोजने में सक्षम बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उपभोक्ता शिकायत निवारण प्रक्रिया को और बढ़ाने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच) ने एनसीएच 2.0 पहल शुरू की है, जिसमें शिकायत निवारण को कारगर बनाने के लिए उन्नत तकनीकों को शामिल किया गया है। इसमें एआई-संचालित स्पीच रिकॉग्निशन, एक अनुवाद प्रणाली और एक बहुभाषी चैटबॉट की शुरुआत शामिल है । उपभोक्ताओं को प्रभावी ढंग से शिकायतें दर्ज करने में मदद करने के लिए एनसीएच को एआई-संचालित सहायता और विस्तारित बहुभाषी समर्थन के साथ अपग्रेड किया गया था। इसके अतिरिक्त, उपभोक्ता मुद्दों के त्वरित समाधान के लिए हेल्पलाइन को भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) और भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) जैसे विभिन्न नियामक निकायों के साथ एकीकृत किया गया।
एनसीएच द्वारा प्राप्त कॉलों की संख्या दस गुना से अधिक बढ़ गई है, दिसंबर 2015 में 12,553 से दिसंबर 2024 में 1,55,138 तक। विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच) को नया रूप दिया है, जिससे यह मुकदमा-पूर्व चरण में शिकायत निवारण के लिए एक केंद्रीय मंच बन गया है। हिंदी, अंग्रेजी और क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं सहित 17 भाषाओं में उपलब्ध यह हेल्पलाइन उपभोक्ताओं को टोल-फ्री नंबर 1915 के माध्यम से शिकायत दर्ज करने की अनुमति देती है। एकीकृत शिकायत निवारण तंत्र (आइएनजीआरएएम) पोर्टल के माध्यम से भी शिकायतें दर्ज की जा सकती हैं, जो आसान पहुंच के लिए व्हाट्सएप, एसएमएस, ईमेल, एनसीएच ऐप, वेब पोर्टल और उमंग ऐप जैसे कई चैनल प्रदान करता है।
एनसीएच ने शिकायतों के समाधान में तेजी लाने के लिए अपने कन्वर्जेंस कार्यक्रम के तहत 1000 से अधिक कंपनियों के साथ भागीदारी की है । ये कंपनियाँ ई-कॉमर्स, यात्रा और पर्यटन, निजी शिक्षा, एफएमसीजी, उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ सामान, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पाद, खुदरा दुकानें, ऑटोमोबाइल, डीटीएच और केबल सेवाएँ तथा बैंकिंग सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में फैली हुई हैं। इन कन्वर्जेंस कंपनियों से संबंधित शिकायतों को ऑनलाइन समाधान के लिए सीधे उनके पास भेजा जाता है।
1. जागो ग्राहक जागो पोर्टल और मोबाइल ऐप
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग जागो ग्राहक जागो ऑनलाइन पोर्टल और हाल ही में लॉन्च किए गए मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से उपभोक्ता की ऑनलाइन गतिविधियों के दौरान सभी यूआरएल के बारे में आवश्यक ई-कॉमर्स जानकारी प्रदान करता है, और उन्हें सचेत करता है कि कोई यूआरएल असुरक्षित हो सकता है और सावधानी बरतने की आवश्यकता है। ये पोर्टल उपभोक्ताओं को सूचित निर्णय लेने और बाज़ार में अपने अधिकारों का दावा करने के लिए आवश्यक जानकारी, संसाधन और सहायता प्रदान करके उन्हें सशक्त बनाने के लिए समर्पित हैं ।
ई-कॉमर्स और डिजिटल लेनदेन में उपभोक्ता संरक्षण
1. नए ई-कॉमर्स दिशानिर्देश
ई-कॉमर्स में अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं से उपभोक्ताओं को बचाने के लिए, उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के प्रावधानों के तहत उपभोक्ता संरक्षण (ई-कॉमर्स) नियम, 2020 को भी अधिसूचित किया है। ये नियम, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, ई-कॉमर्स संस्थाओं की जिम्मेदारियों को रेखांकित करते हैं और ग्राहक शिकायत निवारण के प्रावधानों सहित मार्केटप्लेस और इन्वेंट्री ई-कॉमर्स संस्थाओं की देनदारियों को निर्दिष्ट करते हैं।
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) ने 30 नवंबर, 2023 कोडार्क पैटर्न की रोकथाम और विनियमन के लिए दिशानिर्देश, 2023” जारी किए। ये दिशानिर्देश ई-कॉमर्स क्षेत्र में पहचाने गए 13 विशिष्ट डार्क पैटर्न को संबोधित और विनियमित करते हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य उपभोक्ताओं को गुमराह करने वाली भ्रामक प्रथाओं को रोकना है।
1. ई-कॉमर्स - बीआईएस द्वारा स्व-शासन मसौदा मानक के लिए सिद्धांत और दिशानिर्देश
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) द्वारा "ई-कॉमर्स - स्व-शासन के लिए सिद्धांत और दिशानिर्देश" पर भारतीय मानक का मसौदा ऑनलाइन मार्केटप्लेस के लिए पारदर्शी, निष्पक्ष और उपभोक्ता-अनुकूल ढांचा स्थापित करने का लक्ष्य रखता है। यह नैतिक ई-कॉमर्स संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तीन प्रमुख चरणों- पूर्व-लेनदेन, अनुबंध निर्माण और लेनदेन के बाद के सिद्धांतों को रेखांकित करता है। दस्तावेज़ में स्पष्ट उत्पाद प्रकटीकरण अनिवार्य है , जिसमें मूल्य निर्धारण विखंडन, विक्रेता का विवरण, मूल देश, वापसी नीतियां और डेटा गोपनीयता उपाय शामिल हैं। यह लेनदेन के लिए स्पष्ट उपभोक्ता सहमति को लागू करता है, भ्रामक विज्ञापनों को प्रतिबंधित करता है और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के तहत शिकायत निवारण तंत्र को मजबूत करता है ।
उपभोक्ता अधिकारों और निष्पक्ष व्यावसायिक प्रथाओं को प्राथमिकता देकर , मानक ऑनलाइन लेनदेन में अधिक पारदर्शिता और सुरक्षा के साथ खरीदारों को सशक्त बनाने का प्रयास करता है। यह सुरक्षित भुगतान प्रक्रियाओं और स्पष्ट धनवापसी नीतियों को सुनिश्चित करते हुए भ्रामक मूल्य निर्धारण, छिपे हुए शुल्क और सेवाओं के जबरन बंडलिंग को रोकता है। दस्तावेज़ में जालसाजी विरोधी उपाय भी शामिल हैं, जिसके तहत प्लेटफ़ॉर्म को नकली उत्पादों के बारे में शिकायतों का तेज़ी से समाधान करने की आवश्यकता होती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह अनिवार्य करता है कि ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफ़ॉर्म उपभोक्ता डेटा की सुरक्षा करें , विपणन संचार के लिए स्पष्ट सहमति प्राप्त करें और विवाद समाधान के लिए सुलभ तंत्र प्रदान करें। यदि इसे लागू किया जाता है, तो यह ढांचा ई-कॉमर्स में उपभोक्ता विश्वास को बढ़ाएगा, नैतिक व्यावसायिक आचरण को बढ़ावा देगा और भारत में एक अधिक जवाबदेह डिजिटल बाज़ार बनाएगा।
अब जबकि भारत विश्व उपभोक्ता अधिकार दिवस 2025 मना रहा है, इसका ध्यान अधिक सुरक्षित, पारदर्शी और उपभोक्ता-अनुकूल अर्थव्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करने पर केंद्रित है।
संदर्भ
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2088051
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100545
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2077618
https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=151874
https://www.consumersinternational.org/what-we-do/world-consumer-rights-day/a-just-transition-to-sustainable-lifestyles-2025/
https://www.facebook.com/MyGovIndia/posts/consumer-protection-act-2019-comes-into-force- Which-empowers-and-protects-the-ri/3162267540554080/
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2076557
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2077857
https://e-jagriti.gov.in/
https://sansad.in/getFile/laksabhaquestions/annex/183/AU3702_dFKDBW.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.services.bis.gov.in/tmp/WCSSD41126940_16012025_1.pdf
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2057940
https://x.com/jagograhakjago