Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards cracks down on E-Commerce platforms selling unsafe Non-Certified products
15 MAR 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
To curb the distribution of non-compliant products through e-commerce platforms, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has carried out search and seizure operations at multiple warehouse locations of leading e-commerce platforms, including Amazon and Flipkart, in cities like Lucknow, Gurugram and Delhi.
In a recent raid conducted on 07 March 2025 at an Amazon warehouse in Lucknow, BIS seized 215 toys and 24 hand blenders, all lacking mandatory BIS certification. Earlier, in February 2025, a similar operation at an Amazon warehouse in Gurugram resulted in the seizure of 58 aluminium foils, 34 metallic water bottles, 25 toys, 20 hand blenders, 7 PVC cables, 2 food mixers and 1 speaker – all found to be non-certified.
Similarly, in a raid at a Flipkart warehouse in Gurugram, operated by Instakart Services Pvt Ltd, BIS seized 534 stainless steel bottles (vacuum insulated), 134 toys and 41 speakers, that were not certified. BIS’s investigations into multiple violations on both Amazon and Flipkart traced non-certified products back to Techvision International Pvt Ltd. Acting on this lead, BIS conducted raids at two different facilities of Techvision International in Delhi, uncovering approximately 7,000 electric water heaters, 4,000 electric food mixers, 95 electric room heaters, and 40 gas stoves, without BIS certification. Non-certified products seized include brands like Digismart, Activa, Inalsa, Cello Swift, Butterfly among others.
Following the seizure of material, BIS initiates legal action under BIS Act, 2016 to hold the responsible entities accountable. BIS has already filed two court cases against M/s Techvision International Pvt Ltd for violations of Sections 17(1) and 17(3) of the BIS Act, 2016. Additional cases are in the process of being filed for other seizure operations. Under Section 17 of the BIS Act, 2016, defaulters face a penalty not less than two lakh rupees, which may extend up to ten times the value of the goods sold or offered for sale. Furthermore, depending on the severity of the violation, offenders may also face imprisonment of up to two years.
BIS is actively conducting market surveillance to ensure that consumer products available in the market, including on e-commerce platforms, comply with applicable safety and quality standards. As part of surveillance, BIS purchases various consumer products and subjects them to rigorous testing to verify compliance with the prescribed standards.
The products under market surveillance include commonly used consumer goods such as domestic pressure cookers, hand-held blenders, food mixers, electric irons, room heaters, PVC cables, gas stoves, toys, two-wheeler helmets, switches, sockets, and aluminium foils for food packaging. Considering the potential hazards posed by substandard quality products, the Central Government has made BIS certification mandatory for these products in the public interest.
However, during its surveillance activities, BIS has identified that several non-certified products are being sold on e-commerce platforms such as Amazon, Flipkart, Meesho, Myntra, BigBasket even though BIS certification has been made mandatory for these products. Non-certified products include those that do not bear ISI Mark or bear an ISI Mark with an invalid license number (CM/L number). These non-certified products pose significant safety risks to consumers as they have not undergone independent third-party testing to ensure they meet minimum safety and performance standards.
These large-scale seizures highlight the widespread issue of unsafe non-certified products being sold online, underscoring the urgent need for e-commerce platforms to exercise greater due diligence in ensuring that only BIS-certified products are listed for sale, wherever mandated by Central Government. In this regard, BIS has issued notices to all these e-commerce platforms, directing them to ensure that products requiring BIS certification are duly certified before being made available to consumers.
BIS urges consumers to make informed purchasing decisions by utilizing the BIS Care app. This app provides consumers with crucial information on products that require mandatory BIS certification and allows them to verify the authenticity of a product’s BIS certification by checking the ISI Mark and the manufacturer’s license number (CM/L). Additionally, consumers can use the BIS Care app to lodge complaints about products that do not bear the ISI Mark or report quality concerns regarding BIS-certified products.
BIS remains committed to safeguarding consumer interests and encourages the public to connect with BIS through the BIS Care app to ensure safer markets and improved product quality.
For further information, consumers may visit BIS website www.bis.gov.in.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने असुरक्षित गैर-प्रमाणित उत्पाद बेचने वाले ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्मों पर कार्रवाई की
15 MAR 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्मों के माध्यम से मानकों का अनुपालन न करने वाले उत्पादों के वितरण पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए लखनऊ, गुरुग्राम और दिल्ली जैसे शहरों में अमेज़ॅन और फ्लिपकार्ट सहित प्रमुख ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्मों के कई गोदामों पर तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया है।
हाल ही में 07 मार्च 2025 को लखनऊ में अमेज़ॅन के गोदाम पर की गई छापेमारी में बीआईएस ने अनिवार्य बीआईएस प्रमाणन से रहित 215 खिलौने और 24 हैंड ब्लेंडर जब्त किए। इससे पहले, फरवरी 2025 में, गुरुग्राम में अमेज़ॅन के गोदाम में इसी तरह की कार्रवाई के परिणामस्वरूप प्रमाणन से रहित 58 एल्युमिनियम फॉयल, 34 धातु की पानी की बोतलें, 25 खिलौने, 20 हैंड ब्लेंडर, 7 पीवीसी केबल, 2 फ़ूड मिक्सर और 1 स्पीकर जब्त किए गए थे।
इसी तरह, गुरुग्राम में इंस्टाकार्ट सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा संचालित फ्लिपकार्ट के गोदाम पर छापेमारी में, बीआईएस ने प्रमाणन रहित 534 स्टेनलेस स्टील की बोतलें (वैक्यूम इंसुलेटेड), 134 खिलौने और 41 स्पीकर जब्त किए। अमेज़ॅन और फ्लिपकार्ट दोनों के विविध उल्लंघनों के संबंध में बीआईएस की जांच में पता चला कि गैर-प्रमाणित उत्पाद टेकविजन इंटरनेशनल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड से संबंधित थे। इस सुराग पर कार्रवाई करते हुए, बीआईएस ने दिल्ली में टेकविजन इंटरनेशनल की दो अलग-अलग सुविधाओं पर छापेमारी की, जिसमें बीआईएस प्रमाणन से रहित लगभग 7,000 इलेक्ट्रिक वॉटर हीटर, 4,000 इलेक्ट्रिक फूड मिक्सर, 95 इलेक्ट्रिक रूम हीटर और 40 गैस स्टोव पाए गए। जब्त किए गए गैर-प्रमाणित उत्पादों में डिजीस्मार्ट, एक्टिवा, इनालसा, सेलो स्विफ्ट, बटरफ्लाई आदि जैसे ब्रांड शामिल हैं।
बीआईएस सामान जब्त करने के बाद जिम्मेदार संस्थाओं को जवाबदेह ठहराने के लिए बीआईएस अधिनियम, 2016 के तहत कानूनी कार्रवाई शुरू करता है। बीआईएस ने पहले ही बीआईएस अधिनियम, 2016 की धारा 17(1) और 17(3) के उल्लंघन के लिए मेसर्स टेकविजन इंटरनेशनल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के खिलाफ दो अदालती मामले दायर किए हैं। जब्ती की अन्य कार्रवाइयों के लिए अतिरिक्त मामले दायर किए जाने की प्रक्रिया चल रही है। बीआईएस अधिनियम, 2016 की धारा 17 के तहत, चूककर्ताओं को कम से कम दो लाख रुपये का जुर्माना देना पड़ता है, जो बेचे गए या बिक्री के लिए पेश किए गए सामान के मूल्य से दस गुना तक हो सकता है। इसके अलावा, उल्लंघन की गंभीरता के आधार पर अपराधियों को दो साल तक की कैद भी हो सकती है।
बीआईएस सक्रिय रूप से बाजार निगरानी कर रहा है, ताकि ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म सहित बाजार में उपलब्ध उपभोक्ता उत्पादों द्वारा लागू सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता मानकों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके । निगरानी के तहत, बीआईएस विभिन्न उपभोक्ता उत्पादों को खरीदता है और निर्धारित मानकों के अनुपालन की पुष्टि के लिए उनका कठोर परीक्षण करता है।
बाजार निगरानी के दायरे में आने वाले उत्पादों में सामान्‍य तौर पर इस्तेमाल होने वाले उपभोक्ता सामान जैसे घरेलू प्रेशर कुकर, हैंड-हेल्ड ब्लेंडर, फूड मिक्सर, इलेक्ट्रिक आयरन, रूम हीटर, पीवीसी केबल, गैस स्टोव, खिलौने, दोपहिया हेलमेट, स्विच, सॉकेट और खाद्य पदार्थों की पैकेजिंग के लिए एल्युमीनियम फॉयल शामिल हैं। घटिया गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों से संभावित खतरों को देखते हुए, केंद्र सरकार ने जनहित में इन उत्पादों के लिए बीआईएस प्रमाणन अनिवार्य कर दिया है।
हालाँकि, अपनी निगरानी गतिविधियों के दौरान, बीआईएस ने पाया है कि कई गैर-प्रमाणित उत्पाद अमेज़ॅन, फ्लिपकार्ट, मीशो, मिंत्रा, बिगबास्केट जैसे ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर बेचे जा रहे हैं, जबकि इन उत्पादों के लिए बीआईएस प्रमाणन अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है। गैर-प्रमाणित उत्पादों में वे उत्पाद शामिल हैं जिन पर आईएसआई मार्क नहीं है या जिन पर अमान्य लाइसेंस नंबर (सीएम/एल नंबर) के साथ आईएसआई मार्क है। ये गैर-प्रमाणित उत्पाद न्यूनतम सुरक्षा और प्रदर्शन मानकों को पूरा करने के लिए स्वतंत्र तीसरे पक्ष के परीक्षण से नहीं गुजरे होने के कारण उपभोक्ताओं के लिए महत्वपूर्ण सुरक्षा जोखिम उत्‍पन्‍न करते हैं।
बड़े पैमाने पर की गई ये जब्तियाँ ऑनलाइन बेचे जा रहे असुरक्षित गैर-प्रमाणित उत्पादों के व्यापक मुद्दे को रेखांकित करती हैं तथा ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफार्मों के लिए यह सुनिश्चित करने में अधिक सावधानी बरतने की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर बल देती हैं कि जहाँ भी केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अनिवार्य किया गया है, वहाँ केवल बीआईएस-प्रमाणित उत्पादों को ही बिक्री के लिए सूचीबद्ध किया जाए। इस संबंध में, बीआईएस ने इन सभी ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफ़ॉर्म को नोटिस जारी किए हैं, जिसमें उन्हें बीआईएस प्रमाणन की आवश्यकता वाले उत्पादों को उपभोक्ताओं को उपलब्ध कराए जाने से पहले विधिवत प्रमाणित किया जाना सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया गया है।
बीआईएस उपभोक्ताओं से बीआईएस केयर ऐप का उपयोग करके सोच-विचार कर खरीदारी का निर्णय लेने का आग्रह करता है। यह ऐप उपभोक्ताओं को उन उत्पादों के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान करता है, जिनके लिए अनिवार्य बीआईएस प्रमाणन की आवश्यकता होती है और उन्हें आईएसआई मार्क और निर्माता के लाइसेंस नंबर (सीएम/एल) की जांच करके किसी उत्पाद के बीआईएस प्रमाणन की प्रामाणिकता को सत्यापित करने का अवसर देता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, उपभोक्ता आईएसआई मार्क रहित उत्पादों के बारे में शिकायत दर्ज करने या बीआईएस-प्रमाणित उत्पादों के बारे में गुणवत्ता संबंधी चिंताओं की रिपोर्ट करने के लिए बीआईएस केयर ऐप का उपयोग कर सकते हैं।
बीआईएस उपभोक्ता हितों की रक्षा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है तथा सुरक्षित बाजारों और बेहतर उत्पाद गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जनता को बीआईएस केयर ऐप के माध्यम से बीआईएस से जुड़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए, उपभोक्ता बीआईएस वेबसाइट www.bis.gov.in पर विजिट कर सकते हैं।