Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards cracks down on E-Commerce platforms selling unsafe Non-Certified products
15 MAR 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
To curb the distribution of non-compliant products through e-commerce platforms, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has carried out search and seizure operations at multiple warehouse locations of leading e-commerce platforms, including Amazon and Flipkart, in cities like Lucknow, Gurugram and Delhi.
In a recent raid conducted on 07 March 2025 at an Amazon warehouse in Lucknow, BIS seized 215 toys and 24 hand blenders, all lacking mandatory BIS certification. Earlier, in February 2025, a similar operation at an Amazon warehouse in Gurugram resulted in the seizure of 58 aluminium foils, 34 metallic water bottles, 25 toys, 20 hand blenders, 7 PVC cables, 2 food mixers and 1 speaker – all found to be non-certified.
Similarly, in a raid at a Flipkart warehouse in Gurugram, operated by Instakart Services Pvt Ltd, BIS seized 534 stainless steel bottles (vacuum insulated), 134 toys and 41 speakers, that were not certified. BIS’s investigations into multiple violations on both Amazon and Flipkart traced non-certified products back to Techvision International Pvt Ltd. Acting on this lead, BIS conducted raids at two different facilities of Techvision International in Delhi, uncovering approximately 7,000 electric water heaters, 4,000 electric food mixers, 95 electric room heaters, and 40 gas stoves, without BIS certification. Non-certified products seized include brands like Digismart, Activa, Inalsa, Cello Swift, Butterfly among others.
Following the seizure of material, BIS initiates legal action under BIS Act, 2016 to hold the responsible entities accountable. BIS has already filed two court cases against M/s Techvision International Pvt Ltd for violations of Sections 17(1) and 17(3) of the BIS Act, 2016. Additional cases are in the process of being filed for other seizure operations. Under Section 17 of the BIS Act, 2016, defaulters face a penalty not less than two lakh rupees, which may extend up to ten times the value of the goods sold or offered for sale. Furthermore, depending on the severity of the violation, offenders may also face imprisonment of up to two years.
BIS is actively conducting market surveillance to ensure that consumer products available in the market, including on e-commerce platforms, comply with applicable safety and quality standards. As part of surveillance, BIS purchases various consumer products and subjects them to rigorous testing to verify compliance with the prescribed standards.
The products under market surveillance include commonly used consumer goods such as domestic pressure cookers, hand-held blenders, food mixers, electric irons, room heaters, PVC cables, gas stoves, toys, two-wheeler helmets, switches, sockets, and aluminium foils for food packaging. Considering the potential hazards posed by substandard quality products, the Central Government has made BIS certification mandatory for these products in the public interest.
However, during its surveillance activities, BIS has identified that several non-certified products are being sold on e-commerce platforms such as Amazon, Flipkart, Meesho, Myntra, BigBasket even though BIS certification has been made mandatory for these products. Non-certified products include those that do not bear ISI Mark or bear an ISI Mark with an invalid license number (CM/L number). These non-certified products pose significant safety risks to consumers as they have not undergone independent third-party testing to ensure they meet minimum safety and performance standards.
These large-scale seizures highlight the widespread issue of unsafe non-certified products being sold online, underscoring the urgent need for e-commerce platforms to exercise greater due diligence in ensuring that only BIS-certified products are listed for sale, wherever mandated by Central Government. In this regard, BIS has issued notices to all these e-commerce platforms, directing them to ensure that products requiring BIS certification are duly certified before being made available to consumers.
BIS urges consumers to make informed purchasing decisions by utilizing the BIS Care app. This app provides consumers with crucial information on products that require mandatory BIS certification and allows them to verify the authenticity of a product’s BIS certification by checking the ISI Mark and the manufacturer’s license number (CM/L). Additionally, consumers can use the BIS Care app to lodge complaints about products that do not bear the ISI Mark or report quality concerns regarding BIS-certified products.
BIS remains committed to safeguarding consumer interests and encourages the public to connect with BIS through the BIS Care app to ensure safer markets and improved product quality.
For further information, consumers may visit BIS website www.bis.gov.in.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பற்ற, சான்றளிக்கப்படாத பொருட்களை விற்கும் மின் வணிக தளங்கள் மீது தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் நடவடிக்கை
15 MAR 2025 5:49PM by PIB Chennai
மின் வணிக (இ-காமர்ஸ்) தளங்கள் மூலம் இணக்கமற்ற தயாரிப்புகளின் விநியோகத்தைத் தடுக்க, இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் (பிஐஎஸ்) லக்னோ, குருகிராம், தில்லி போன்ற நகரங்களில் அமேசான், பிளிப்கார்ட் உள்ளிட்ட முன்னணி இ-காமர்ஸ் தளங்களின் பல கிடங்குகளில் தேடல், பறிமுதல் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டது.
லக்னோவில் உள்ள அமேசான் கிடங்கில் 07 மார்ச் 2025 அன்று நடத்தப்பட்ட சோதனையில், 215 பொம்மைகள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றை பிஐஎஸ் பறிமுதல் செய்தது. இவை அனைத்தும் பிஐஎஸ் சான்றிதழ் இல்லாதவை. முன்னதாக, 2025 பிப்ரவரியில், குருகிராமில் உள்ள ஒரு அமேசான் கிடங்கில் இதேபோன்ற நடவடிக்கையின் விளைவாக 34 உலோக தண்ணீர் பாட்டில்கள், 25 பொம்மைகள், 7 பிவிசி கேபிள்கள் உள்ளிட்டவை பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன.
இதேபோல், குருகிராமில் உள்ள இன்ஸ்டாகார்ட் சர்வீசஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் இயக்கும் பிளிப்கார்ட் கிடங்கில் நடந்த சோதனையில், 534 ஸ்டெயின்லெஸ் ஸ்டீல் பாட்டில்கள், 134 பொம்மைகள், 41 ஸ்பீக்கர்களை பிஐஎஸ் பறிமுதல் செய்தது. தில்லியில் உள்ள டெக்விஷன் இன்டர்நேஷனலின் இரண்டு வெவ்வேறு கிடங்குகளில் பிஐஎஸ் சோதனைக நடத்தியது. இதில் பிஐஎஸ் சான்றிதழ் இல்லாத சுமார் 7,000 மின்சார நீர் ஹீட்டர்கள் உள்ளிட்டவெ கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டுப் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன.
பிஐஎஸ் சட்டம், 2016-ன் பிரிவுகள் 17 (1), 17 (3) ஆகியவற்றை மீறியதற்காக டெக்விஷன் இன்டர்நேஷனல் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் மீது பிஐஎஸ் ஏற்கனவே இரண்டு நீதிமன்ற வழக்குகளை தாக்கல் செய்துள்ளது. ஈ-காமர்ஸ் தளங்கள் உட்பட சந்தையில் கிடைக்கும் நுகர்வோர் தயாரிப்புகள் பாதுகாப்புத் தரங்களுக்கு இணங்குவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக பிஐஎஸ், சந்தைக் கண்காணிப்பை தீவிரமாக நடத்தி வருகிறது. கண்காணிப்பின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, பிஐஎஸ் பல்வேறு நுகர்வோர் தயாரிப்புகளை வாங்கி அவற்றில் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட தரங்கள் குறித்துக் கடுமையான சோதனை மேற்கொள்கிறது
சந்தை கண்காணிப்பின் கீழ் உள்ள தயாரிப்புகளில் பொதுவாக பயன்படுத்தப்படும் நுகர்வோர் பொருட்களான உள்நாட்டு பிரஷர் குக்கர்கள், அறை ஹீட்டர்கள், பிவிசி கேபிள்கள், எரிவாயு அடுப்புகள், பொம்மைகள், இரு சக்கர வாகன தலைக்கவசங்கள், சுவிட்சுகள், சாக்கெட்டுகள், உணவு பேக்கேஜிங்கிற்கான அலுமினிய படலங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவை அடங்கும். தரமற்ற பொருட்களால் ஏற்படக்கூடிய ஆபத்துகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, பொது நலன் கருதி மத்திய அரசு இந்த பொருட்களுக்கு பிஐஎஸ் சான்றிதழைக் கட்டாயமாக்கியுள்ளது.
இருப்பினும், அதன் கண்காணிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளின் போது, பிஐஎஸ் சான்றிதழ் கட்டாயமாக்கப்பட்டிருந்தாலும், அமேசான், பிளிப்கார்ட், மீஷோ, மிந்த்ரா, பிக்பாஸ்கெட் போன்ற இ-காமர்ஸ் தளங்களில் பல சான்றளிக்கப்படாத தயாரிப்புகள் விற்கப்படுவதை பிஐஎஸ் அடையாளம் கண்டுள்ளது. சான்றளிக்கப்படாத தயாரிப்புகளில் ஐஎஸ்ஐ முத்திரை இல்லாதவை அல்லது தவறான உரிம எண் (சிஎம் / எல் எண்) கொண்ட ஐஎஸ்ஐ முத்திரையைக் கொண்டவை அடங்கும். இந்த சான்றளிக்கப்படாத தயாரிப்புகள் நுகர்வோருக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பாதுகாப்பு அபாயங்களை ஏற்படுத்துகின்றன.
இது தொடர்பாக, இந்த அனைத்து இ-காமர்ஸ் தளங்களுக்கும் பிஐஎஸ் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது. தயாரிப்புகள் நுகர்வோருக்கு கிடைப்பதற்கு முன்பு முறையாக சான்றளிக்கப்பட்டதை உறுதி செய்ய பிஐஎஸ் அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது.
பிஐஎஸ் கேர் செயலியைப் (BIS Care app) பயன்படுத்தி தகவலறிந்த கொள்முதல் முடிவுகளை எடுக்குமாறு பிஐஎஸ் நுகர்வோரை வலியுறுத்துகிறது. இந்தச் செயலி நுகர்வோருக்கு கட்டாய பிஐஎஸ் சான்றிதழ் தேவைப்படும் தயாரிப்புகள் குறித்த முக்கியமான தகவல்களை வழங்குகிறது. நுகர்வோர் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் பிஐஎஸ் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு www.bis.gov.in என்ற இணையதளத்தைப் பார்வையிடலாம்.