Ministry of Home Affairs
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the transfer of Assam Rifles Battalion land to the Government of Mizoram and the formal exchange of maps takes place in Aizawl, Mizoram
Due to an important decision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a three decade-old demand of the people of Mizoram is being fulfilled today
PM Modi’s visionary decision will make a large area of land available in a key region of Mizoram, giving a new direction to the state's development
This decision stands as a testament to Modi government's responsibility towards the people of Mizoram and its commitment to the state's progress
The Modi government is fully dedicated to building a developed, peaceful, secure, and beautiful Mizoram
Since the establishment of the first army camp in Aizawl in 1890, this marks the most significant decision for the region
From tourism to technology, sports to space, and agriculture to entrepreneurship, Modi government is shaping new dimensions of development in the North-East
15 MAR 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the transfer of Assam Rifles Battalion land to the Government of Mizoram and the formal exchange of maps took place today in Aizawl, Mizoram. The event was attended by several dignitaries, including Mizoram Chief Minister Shri Lalduhoma, the Union Home Secretary, the Director of the Intelligence Bureau, and the Director General of Assam Rifles.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, described the event as a significant milestone in Mizoram's development. He noted that for nearly 35 years a long-standing demand was there to relocate Assam Rifles to interior areas due to space constraints caused by topography and facilitate overall development of Mizoram, including Aizawl. He highlighted the acute shortage of space in Aizawl is stifling its modernisation and increase of public facilities. Shri Shah credited Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s crucial decision for fulfilling this decades-old demand today.
Shri Amit Shah said that this decision is not merely an administrative move but is a testament to Modi government's responsibility towards the people of Mizoram and its commitment to the state's progress. He said Prime Minister Modi’s visionary decision will make a large area of land available in a key region of Mizoram, giving a new direction to the state's development. Shri Shah also noted that this will be regarded as the most significant decision in the history since the establishment of the first army camp in Aizawl in 1890.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has been actively working for the past 10 years to strengthen and integrate the entire North-East. He highlighted that the Modi government is driving unprecedented development in the region, spanning sectors from tourism to technology, sports to space, and agriculture to entrepreneurship. Shri Shah pointed out that from independence until 2014, all previous Prime Ministers collectively visited the North-East 21 times, whereas since 2014, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi alone has made 78 visits. Additionally, he noted that before 2014, Union Ministers, apart from those from the North-East, had visited the region only 71 times, whereas in the past decade, the number of visits by Union Ministers has exceeded 700.
Union Home Minister stated that while development is progressing in the North-East, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also established unprecedented peace in the region. He highlighted several major infrastructure projects in Mizoram, including Package-1 and Package-3 of National Highway 502-A, initiated at a cost of ₹2,500 crore. Additionally, a four-lane road is being constructed on National Highway 6 in Aizawl and Kolasib districts at a cost of ₹1,742 crore, while the doubling of Aizawl-Tuipang National Highway 54 is underway with an investment of ₹1,600 crore. Furthermore, bamboo link roads worth ₹100 crore have been developed in various parts of Mizoram. Shri Shah also mentioned the construction of 10 helipads at a cost of ₹2 crore and the completion of the Bairabi-Sairang Railway project with an investment of ₹5,000 crore. He noted that a 164-bed super specialty research center is currently being built at a cost of ₹600 crore, and the Tuirial Hydro Power Project has been launched with an investment of ₹1,300 crore. To enhance digital connectivity, 214 mobile towers have been installed across the state. He reiterated that the Government of India remains fully committed to ensuring a developed, peaceful, secure, and beautiful Mizoram.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की उपस्थित में आज मिज़ोरम के आइजॉल में असम राइफल्स बटालियन की भूमि का मिज़ोरम सरकार को हस्तांतरण और नक्शों का औपचारिक आदान-प्रदान हुआ
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के एक महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय के कारण मिज़ोरमवासियों की लगभग 3 दशक पुरानी मांग आज पूरी हो रही है
मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी निर्णय के कारण मिजोरम के प्रमुख एरिया में बड़ी भूमि उपलब्ध होने जा रही है, जिससे राज्य के विकास को नई दिशा मिलेगी
यह निर्णय मोदी सरकार की मिज़ोरम की जनता के प्रति ज़िम्मेदारी और राज्य के विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है
मोदी सरकार एक विकसित, शांत, सुरक्षित और सुंदर मिज़ोरम के लिए पूरी तरह से कटिबद्ध है
आइज़ॉल में 1890 में सेना का पहला कैंप बनाने के निर्णय के बाद, यह सबसे बड़ा निर्णय है
मोदी सरकार नॉर्थईस्ट में टूरिज्म से लेकर टेक्नोलॉजी तक, स्पोर्ट्स से लेकर अंतरिक्ष तक, कृषि से लेकर उद्यमिता तक, हर क्षेत्र में विकास के नए आयाम गढ़ रही है
15 MAR 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की उपस्थित में आज मिज़ोरम के आइज़ॉल में असम राइफल्स बटालियन की भूमि का मिज़ोरम सरकार को हस्तांतरण और नक्शों का औपचारिक आदान-प्रदान हुआ। इस अवसर पर मिज़ोरम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री ललदुओमा, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, निदेशक, आसूचना ब्यूरो और महानिदेशक, असम राइफल्स सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज का यह कार्यक्रम मिज़ोरम के विकास के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण क्षण है। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 35 साल से विशिष्ट प्रकार की टोपोग्राफी और जगह की कमी के कारण बहुत समय से यह मांग थी कि आइजॉल सहित पूरे मिज़ोरम के विकास के लिए असम राइफल्स को इंटीरियर में भेजा जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी निर्णय के कारण मिजोरम के प्रमुख एरिया में बड़ी भूमि उपलब्ध होने जा रही है, जिससे राज्य के विकास को नई दिशा मिलेगी। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के एक महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय के कारण आज लगभग 30-35 साल पुरानी यह मांग पूरी हो रही है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि यह सिर्फ एक प्रशासनिक निर्णय नहीं है बल्कि मिज़ोरम की जनता के प्रति मोदी सरकार की ज़िम्मेदारी का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह निर्णय मिज़ोरम के विकास के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का परिचायक है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 1890 में आइज़ॉल में सेना का पहला कैंप बनने से लेकर आज तक के इतिहास में यह सबसे बड़ा निर्णय माना जाएगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार पिछले 10 साल से पूरे नॉर्थईस्ट को मज़बूत और एकजुट करने का हरसंभव प्रयास कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार नॉर्थईस्ट में टूरिज्म से लेकर टेक्नोलॉजी तक, स्पोर्ट्स से लेकर अंतरिक्ष तक, कृषि से लेकर उद्यमिता तक, हर क्षेत्र में विकास के नए आयाम गढ़ रही है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज़ादी से 2014 तक देश के सभी प्रधानमंत्रियों ने कुल 21 बार नॉर्थईस्ट का दौरा किया था, लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी 2014 से आज तक 78 बार नॉर्थईस्ट का दौरा कर चुके हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि नॉर्थईस्ट के मंत्रियों के अलावा 2014 से पहले अन्य मंत्रियों के नॉर्थईस्ट के कुल 71 दौरे हुए थे, जबकि इन पिछले 10 साल में केन्द्रीय मंत्रियों के 700 से अधिक दौरे हुए हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि नॉर्थईस्ट में विकास तो हो ही रहा है लेकिन इसके साथ ही नॉर्थईस्ट में अभूतपूर्व शांति स्थापित करने का काम भी नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मिज़ोरम में 2500 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 502-ए पर एक पैकेज-1 और पैकेज-3 शुरू किए गए हैं, 1742 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से आइज़ॉल और कोलासिब ज़िलों में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 6 पर फोर लेन रोड का निर्माण करना, 1600 करोड़ रूपए से आइज़ॉल-तुइपंग राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 54 को डबल लेन करने का काम और मिज़ोरम में अनेक स्थानों पर 100 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से बांस के लिंक रोड शुरू करने का काम किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री शाह ने कहा कि 2 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से 10 हैलीपैड बनाए गए हैं। 5 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए की लागत से बैराबी-सैरांग रेलवे को शुरू किया गया है। 600 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से 164 बिस्तर वाला सुपर स्पेश्यिलिटी रिसर्च सेंटर आज मिज़ोरम में बन रहा है। 1300 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से तुइरियल हाइड्रो पावर परियोजना भी शुरू की गई है। इसके अलावा 214 मोबाइल टावर लगाकर मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी को सुनिश्चित करने का काम किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक विकसित, शांत, सुरक्षित और सुंदर मिज़ोरम के लिए भारत सरकार पूरी तरह से कटिबद्ध है।