Ministry of Home Affairs
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the transfer of Assam Rifles Battalion land to the Government of Mizoram and the formal exchange of maps takes place in Aizawl, Mizoram
Due to an important decision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a three decade-old demand of the people of Mizoram is being fulfilled today
PM Modi’s visionary decision will make a large area of land available in a key region of Mizoram, giving a new direction to the state's development
This decision stands as a testament to Modi government's responsibility towards the people of Mizoram and its commitment to the state's progress
The Modi government is fully dedicated to building a developed, peaceful, secure, and beautiful Mizoram
Since the establishment of the first army camp in Aizawl in 1890, this marks the most significant decision for the region
From tourism to technology, sports to space, and agriculture to entrepreneurship, Modi government is shaping new dimensions of development in the North-East
15 MAR 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the transfer of Assam Rifles Battalion land to the Government of Mizoram and the formal exchange of maps took place today in Aizawl, Mizoram. The event was attended by several dignitaries, including Mizoram Chief Minister Shri Lalduhoma, the Union Home Secretary, the Director of the Intelligence Bureau, and the Director General of Assam Rifles.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, described the event as a significant milestone in Mizoram's development. He noted that for nearly 35 years a long-standing demand was there to relocate Assam Rifles to interior areas due to space constraints caused by topography and facilitate overall development of Mizoram, including Aizawl. He highlighted the acute shortage of space in Aizawl is stifling its modernisation and increase of public facilities. Shri Shah credited Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s crucial decision for fulfilling this decades-old demand today.
Shri Amit Shah said that this decision is not merely an administrative move but is a testament to Modi government's responsibility towards the people of Mizoram and its commitment to the state's progress. He said Prime Minister Modi’s visionary decision will make a large area of land available in a key region of Mizoram, giving a new direction to the state's development. Shri Shah also noted that this will be regarded as the most significant decision in the history since the establishment of the first army camp in Aizawl in 1890.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has been actively working for the past 10 years to strengthen and integrate the entire North-East. He highlighted that the Modi government is driving unprecedented development in the region, spanning sectors from tourism to technology, sports to space, and agriculture to entrepreneurship. Shri Shah pointed out that from independence until 2014, all previous Prime Ministers collectively visited the North-East 21 times, whereas since 2014, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi alone has made 78 visits. Additionally, he noted that before 2014, Union Ministers, apart from those from the North-East, had visited the region only 71 times, whereas in the past decade, the number of visits by Union Ministers has exceeded 700.
Union Home Minister stated that while development is progressing in the North-East, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also established unprecedented peace in the region. He highlighted several major infrastructure projects in Mizoram, including Package-1 and Package-3 of National Highway 502-A, initiated at a cost of ₹2,500 crore. Additionally, a four-lane road is being constructed on National Highway 6 in Aizawl and Kolasib districts at a cost of ₹1,742 crore, while the doubling of Aizawl-Tuipang National Highway 54 is underway with an investment of ₹1,600 crore. Furthermore, bamboo link roads worth ₹100 crore have been developed in various parts of Mizoram. Shri Shah also mentioned the construction of 10 helipads at a cost of ₹2 crore and the completion of the Bairabi-Sairang Railway project with an investment of ₹5,000 crore. He noted that a 164-bed super specialty research center is currently being built at a cost of ₹600 crore, and the Tuirial Hydro Power Project has been launched with an investment of ₹1,300 crore. To enhance digital connectivity, 214 mobile towers have been installed across the state. He reiterated that the Government of India remains fully committed to ensuring a developed, peaceful, secure, and beautiful Mizoram.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या उपस्थितीत आसाम रायफल्स बटालियनचा भूखंड मिझोराम सरकारला हस्तांतरित, मिझोरामची राजधानी ऐझॉल येथे नकाशांची औपचारिक देवाणघेवाण
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या एका महत्त्वाच्या निर्णयामुळे मिझोरामवासीयांची तीन दशकांपासूनची मागणी पूर्ण
पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या दूरदर्शी निर्णयामुळे मिझोरामच्या एका महत्त्वाच्या भागात मोठ्या प्रमाणात जमीन उपलब्ध होणार असल्यामुळे राज्याच्या विकासाला एक नवीन दिशा मिळेल.
15 MAR 2025 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या उपस्थितीत आसाम रायफल्स बटालियनच्या मालकीचा भूखंड मिझोराम सरकारला हस्तांतरित करण्यात आला आणि नकाशांची औपचारिक देवाणघेवाण आज मिझोरममधील ऐझॉल येथे झाली. या कार्यक्रमाला मिझोरामचे मुख्यमंत्री लालदुहोमा, केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, गुप्तचर विभागाचे संचालक आणि आसाम रायफल्सचे महासंचालक यांच्यासह अनेक मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
मिझोरामच्या विकासातील हा एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा असल्याचे अमित शहा यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. भू-संरचनेमुळे उद्भवलेल्या जागेच्या अडचणींवर तोडगा काढण्यासाठी आसाम रायफल्सना अंतर्गत भागात स्थलांतरित करण्याची मागणी गेल्या जवळजवळ 35 वर्षांपासून केली जात होती. ऐझॉलसह मिझोरामचा सर्वांगीण विकास सुकर करण्यासाठी हे पाऊल उचलल्याचं त्यांनी नमूद केले. ऐझॉलमध्ये जागेची तीव्र टंचाई असल्यामुळे आधुनिकीकरणात आणि सार्वजनिक सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्यात अडथळे येत होते, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. अनेक वर्षांपासून प्रलंबित असलेली मागणी पूर्ण झाल्याचे श्रेय पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण निर्णयाकडे जाते, असेही ते म्हणाले.
हा निर्णय म्हणजे केवळ प्रशासकीय पाऊल नसून मोदी सरकारचे मिझोरामवासीयांप्रती असलेले उत्तरदायित्व आणि मिझोरामच्या प्रगतीसाठी त्यांच्या वचनबद्धतेचं द्योतक आहे असे त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले. पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या दूरदर्शी निर्णयामुळे मिझोरामच्या एका महत्त्वाच्या प्रदेशासाठी आता मोठ्या प्रमाणावर जमीन उपलब्ध होईल, त्यामुळे राज्याच्या विकासाला एक नवीन दिशा मिळेल, असे ते म्हणाले. 1890 मध्ये ऐझॉलमध्ये पहिल्या लष्करी छावणीची स्थापना झाली. तेव्हापासूनचा इतिहास पाहिला तर हा सर्वात महत्त्वाचा निर्णय मानला जाईल, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारत सरकार गेल्या 10 वर्षांपासून ईशान्येकडील सर्व राज्यांना बळकट आणि एकात्मिक बनवण्यासाठी सक्रियपणे काम करत आहे, असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. मोदी सरकार या प्रदेशात पर्यटनापासून तंत्रज्ञानापर्यंत, क्रीडेपासून अंतराळापर्यंत आणि शेतीपासून उद्योजकतेपर्यंत अशा विविध क्षेत्रात अभूतपूर्व विकास घडवून आणत आहे हे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. स्वातंत्र्यापासून 2014 पर्यंतच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या सर्वांच्या मिळून ईशान्येकडील राज्यांना केवळ 21 भेटी झाल्या होत्या, तर पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 2014 पासून आजवर या भागाला तब्बल 78 भेटी दिल्या आहेत, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. याव्यतिरिक्त, ईशान्येकडील राज्यातील नसलेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी 2014 पूर्वी या भागाला दिलेल्या भेटींची संख्या केवळ 71 होती, तर गेल्या दशकात अशा केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांच्या भेटींची संख्या 700 हून अधिक असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
ईशान्येकडील राज्यांमध्ये विकास घडवत असताना पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी या प्रदेशात अभूतपूर्व शांतता देखील स्थापित केली आहे, हे अमित शाह यांनी अधोरेखित केले. मिझोरममधील अनेक प्रमुख पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांवरही शाह यांनी प्रकाश टाकला. यात 2500 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग 502-अ च्या पॅकेज-1 आणि पॅकेज-3 चा समावेश आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग 6 वर ऐझॉल आणि कोलासिब जिल्ह्यात 1,742 कोटी रुपये खर्चून चार पदरी रस्ता बांधला जात आहे, तर 1,600कोटी रुपये गुंतवणूकीच्या ऐझॉल-तुईपांग राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग 54 चे दुपदरीकरण सुरू आहे. सोबतच, मिझोरमच्या विविध भागात 100 कोटी रुपये किमतीचे बांबू जोड रस्ते विकसित करण्यात आले आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. 2 कोटी रुपये खर्चाचे 10 हेलिपॅड बांधण्याचा तसेच 5,000 कोटी रुपये खर्चून बैराबी-सैरांग रेल्वे प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाल्याचा उल्लेखही त्यांनी केला. सध्या 600 कोटी रुपये खर्चाचे 164 खाटांचे सुपर स्पेशालिटी संशोधन केंद्र बांधले जात आहे, तर 1,3000 कोटी रुपयांच्या गुंतवणुकीतून तुइरियल जलविद्युत प्रकल्प सुरू करण्यात आला आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. डिजिटल कनेक्टिव्हिटी वाढवण्यासाठी, राज्यात 214 मोबाइल टॉवर बसवण्यात आले आहेत. विकसित, शांत, सुरक्षित आणि सुंदर मिझोरामची निर्मिती सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी भारत सरकार पूर्णपणे वचनबद्ध आहे, याचा केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.