Ministry of Home Affairs
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the transfer of Assam Rifles Battalion land to the Government of Mizoram and the formal exchange of maps takes place in Aizawl, Mizoram
Due to an important decision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a three decade-old demand of the people of Mizoram is being fulfilled today
PM Modi’s visionary decision will make a large area of land available in a key region of Mizoram, giving a new direction to the state's development
This decision stands as a testament to Modi government's responsibility towards the people of Mizoram and its commitment to the state's progress
The Modi government is fully dedicated to building a developed, peaceful, secure, and beautiful Mizoram
Since the establishment of the first army camp in Aizawl in 1890, this marks the most significant decision for the region
From tourism to technology, sports to space, and agriculture to entrepreneurship, Modi government is shaping new dimensions of development in the North-East
15 MAR 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the transfer of Assam Rifles Battalion land to the Government of Mizoram and the formal exchange of maps took place today in Aizawl, Mizoram. The event was attended by several dignitaries, including Mizoram Chief Minister Shri Lalduhoma, the Union Home Secretary, the Director of the Intelligence Bureau, and the Director General of Assam Rifles.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, described the event as a significant milestone in Mizoram's development. He noted that for nearly 35 years a long-standing demand was there to relocate Assam Rifles to interior areas due to space constraints caused by topography and facilitate overall development of Mizoram, including Aizawl. He highlighted the acute shortage of space in Aizawl is stifling its modernisation and increase of public facilities. Shri Shah credited Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s crucial decision for fulfilling this decades-old demand today.
Shri Amit Shah said that this decision is not merely an administrative move but is a testament to Modi government's responsibility towards the people of Mizoram and its commitment to the state's progress. He said Prime Minister Modi’s visionary decision will make a large area of land available in a key region of Mizoram, giving a new direction to the state's development. Shri Shah also noted that this will be regarded as the most significant decision in the history since the establishment of the first army camp in Aizawl in 1890.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has been actively working for the past 10 years to strengthen and integrate the entire North-East. He highlighted that the Modi government is driving unprecedented development in the region, spanning sectors from tourism to technology, sports to space, and agriculture to entrepreneurship. Shri Shah pointed out that from independence until 2014, all previous Prime Ministers collectively visited the North-East 21 times, whereas since 2014, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi alone has made 78 visits. Additionally, he noted that before 2014, Union Ministers, apart from those from the North-East, had visited the region only 71 times, whereas in the past decade, the number of visits by Union Ministers has exceeded 700.
Union Home Minister stated that while development is progressing in the North-East, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also established unprecedented peace in the region. He highlighted several major infrastructure projects in Mizoram, including Package-1 and Package-3 of National Highway 502-A, initiated at a cost of ₹2,500 crore. Additionally, a four-lane road is being constructed on National Highway 6 in Aizawl and Kolasib districts at a cost of ₹1,742 crore, while the doubling of Aizawl-Tuipang National Highway 54 is underway with an investment of ₹1,600 crore. Furthermore, bamboo link roads worth ₹100 crore have been developed in various parts of Mizoram. Shri Shah also mentioned the construction of 10 helipads at a cost of ₹2 crore and the completion of the Bairabi-Sairang Railway project with an investment of ₹5,000 crore. He noted that a 164-bed super specialty research center is currently being built at a cost of ₹600 crore, and the Tuirial Hydro Power Project has been launched with an investment of ₹1,300 crore. To enhance digital connectivity, 214 mobile towers have been installed across the state. He reiterated that the Government of India remains fully committed to ensuring a developed, peaceful, secure, and beautiful Mizoram.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের উপস্থিতিতে মিজোরামের আইজল-এ আসাম রাইফেলস ব্যাটালিয়নের জমি মিজোরাম সরকারের কাছে হস্তান্তর করা হয়েছে
15 MAR 2025 6:10PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ মার্চ ২০২৫: কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের উপস্থিতিতে আজ মিজোরামের আইজল-এ আসাম রাইফেলস ব্যাটালিয়নের জমি মিজোরাম সরকারের কাছে হস্তান্তর করা হয়েছে এবং জমির মানচিত্রের আনুষ্ঠানিক বিনিময় হয়েছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে মিজোরামের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী লালডুহোমা, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব, গোয়েন্দা ব্যুরোর অধিকর্তা এবং আসাম রাইফেলসের মহা নির্দেশক সহ অন্যান্ন বিশিষ্ট অভ্যগতরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ এই অনুষ্ঠানকে মিজোরামের উন্নয়নে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক বলে আখ্যা দেন। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, ভৌগোলিক কারণেই সুলভ জমির ঘাটতির দরুন এবং আইজল সহ মিজোরামের সামগ্রিক উন্নয়নকে এগিয়ে নেবার আর্জিতে আসাম রাইফেলস এর ব্যাটালিয়ন কার্যালয়কে শহরের বাইরে স্থানান্তরিত করার ব্যাপারে প্রায় ৩৫ বছর ধরে মানুষ দাবি করে আসছিলেন। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে আইজল-এ জমির তীব্র ঘাটতি এর আধুনিকীকরণ এবং জনসাধারণের সুযোগ-সুবিধার বৃদ্ধির সুযোগকে প্রতিহত করে আসছিল। শ্রী শাহ আজ এই বহু দশকের পুরনো দাবি পূরণের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্তকে কৃতিত্ব দেন।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, এই সিদ্ধান্ত শুধুমাত্র একটি প্রশাসনিক পদক্ষেপ নয়, বরং মিজোরামের জনগণের প্রতি মোদী সরকারের দায়িত্ব এবং রাজ্যের অগ্রগতির প্রতি দায়বদ্ধতার প্রমাণ। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর দূরদর্শী সিদ্ধান্ত মিজোরামের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অঞ্চলে জমির ব্যাপারে একটি বড় এলাকার সংস্থান করবে, যা রাজ্যের উন্নয়নের জন্য একটি নতুন দিকনির্দেশনা দেবে।
শ্রী শাহ আরও উল্লেখ করেন যে, ১৮৯০ সালে আইজল-এ প্রথম সেনা শিবির প্রতিষ্ঠার পর থেকে এদিনের ঘটনাটি ইতিহাসের সবচেয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত হিসাবে বিবেচিত হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারত সরকার বিগত ১০ বছর ধরে সমগ্র উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলকে শক্তিশালী ও সংহত করার জন্য সক্রিয়ভাবে কাজ করে চলেছে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, মোদী সরকার এই অঞ্চলে পর্যটন থেকে শুরু করে প্রযুক্তি, ক্রীড়া থেকে শুরু করে মহাকাশ এবং কৃষি থেকে শুরু করে ইদ্যোগী তৈরী করার সহায়তা দেওয়া পর্যন্ত সকল ক্ষেত্রে অভূতপূর্ব উন্নয়ন প্রক্রিয়া কে এগিয়ে নিয়ে চলেছে। শ্রী শাহ উল্লেখ করেন যে, স্বাধীনতার পর থেকে ২০১৪ সাল পর্যন্ত পূর্ববর্তী সমস্ত প্রধানমন্ত্রী সকলে মিলে ২১ বার উত্তর-পূর্ব সফর করেছেন, যেখানে ২০১৪ সাল থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী একাই ৭৮ বার এই অঞ্চল সফর করেছেন। উপরন্তু, তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, ২০১৪ সালের আগে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের মন্ত্রীরা সহ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীরা এই অঞ্চলে মাত্র ৭১ বার সফর করেছেন, যেখানে গত দশকে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীরা এই অঞ্চল সফর করেছেন ৭০০ বারের বেশি।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে উন্নয়নের অগ্রগতির পাশাপাশি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এই অঞ্চলে অভূতপূর্ব শান্তি প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছেন। তিনি মিজোরামে ২৫০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে শুরু হওয়া জাতীয় মহাসড়ক ৫০২-এ-র প্যাকেজ-১ এবং প্যাকেজ-৩ সহ বেশ কয়েকটি বৃহৎ পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পের কথা তুলে ধরেন। উপরন্তু, আইজল ও কোলাসিব জেলায় ১,৭৪২ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে জাতীয় মহাসড়ক ৬-এ একটি চার লেনের রাস্তা নির্মাণ করা হচ্ছে, এবং আইজল-তুইপাং জাতীয় মহাসড়ক ৫৪-এর ডাবল লেনের কাজ ১৬০০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগে চলছে। এছাড়াও, মিজোরামের বিভিন্ন অংশে ১০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে বাঁশ সংযোগ সড়ক গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। শ্রী শাহ আরো উল্লেখ করেন যে, ২ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ১০টি হেলিপ্যাড নির্মাণ এবং ৫,০০০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগে বৈরবি-সাইরাং রেল প্রকল্পের সমাপ্তির কথাও উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, বর্তমানে ৬০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে একটি ১৬৪ শয্যাবিশিষ্ট সুপার স্পেশালিটি গবেষণা কেন্দ্র নির্মাণ করা হচ্ছে এবং ১,৩০০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগে তুইরিয়াল জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়েছে। ডিজিটাল সংযোগ বাড়ানোর জন্য রাজ্য জুড়ে ২১৪ টি মোবাইল টাওয়ার স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন যে, ভারত সরকার একটি উন্নত, শান্তিপূর্ণ, নিরাপদ এবং সুন্দর মিজোরাম নিশ্চিত করতে সম্পূর্ণ অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।