Ministry of Home Affairs
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the transfer of Assam Rifles Battalion land to the Government of Mizoram and the formal exchange of maps takes place in Aizawl, Mizoram
Due to an important decision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a three decade-old demand of the people of Mizoram is being fulfilled today
PM Modi’s visionary decision will make a large area of land available in a key region of Mizoram, giving a new direction to the state's development
This decision stands as a testament to Modi government's responsibility towards the people of Mizoram and its commitment to the state's progress
The Modi government is fully dedicated to building a developed, peaceful, secure, and beautiful Mizoram
Since the establishment of the first army camp in Aizawl in 1890, this marks the most significant decision for the region
From tourism to technology, sports to space, and agriculture to entrepreneurship, Modi government is shaping new dimensions of development in the North-East
15 MAR 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the transfer of Assam Rifles Battalion land to the Government of Mizoram and the formal exchange of maps took place today in Aizawl, Mizoram. The event was attended by several dignitaries, including Mizoram Chief Minister Shri Lalduhoma, the Union Home Secretary, the Director of the Intelligence Bureau, and the Director General of Assam Rifles.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, described the event as a significant milestone in Mizoram's development. He noted that for nearly 35 years a long-standing demand was there to relocate Assam Rifles to interior areas due to space constraints caused by topography and facilitate overall development of Mizoram, including Aizawl. He highlighted the acute shortage of space in Aizawl is stifling its modernisation and increase of public facilities. Shri Shah credited Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s crucial decision for fulfilling this decades-old demand today.
Shri Amit Shah said that this decision is not merely an administrative move but is a testament to Modi government's responsibility towards the people of Mizoram and its commitment to the state's progress. He said Prime Minister Modi’s visionary decision will make a large area of land available in a key region of Mizoram, giving a new direction to the state's development. Shri Shah also noted that this will be regarded as the most significant decision in the history since the establishment of the first army camp in Aizawl in 1890.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has been actively working for the past 10 years to strengthen and integrate the entire North-East. He highlighted that the Modi government is driving unprecedented development in the region, spanning sectors from tourism to technology, sports to space, and agriculture to entrepreneurship. Shri Shah pointed out that from independence until 2014, all previous Prime Ministers collectively visited the North-East 21 times, whereas since 2014, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi alone has made 78 visits. Additionally, he noted that before 2014, Union Ministers, apart from those from the North-East, had visited the region only 71 times, whereas in the past decade, the number of visits by Union Ministers has exceeded 700.
Union Home Minister stated that while development is progressing in the North-East, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also established unprecedented peace in the region. He highlighted several major infrastructure projects in Mizoram, including Package-1 and Package-3 of National Highway 502-A, initiated at a cost of ₹2,500 crore. Additionally, a four-lane road is being constructed on National Highway 6 in Aizawl and Kolasib districts at a cost of ₹1,742 crore, while the doubling of Aizawl-Tuipang National Highway 54 is underway with an investment of ₹1,600 crore. Furthermore, bamboo link roads worth ₹100 crore have been developed in various parts of Mizoram. Shri Shah also mentioned the construction of 10 helipads at a cost of ₹2 crore and the completion of the Bairabi-Sairang Railway project with an investment of ₹5,000 crore. He noted that a 164-bed super specialty research center is currently being built at a cost of ₹600 crore, and the Tuirial Hydro Power Project has been launched with an investment of ₹1,300 crore. To enhance digital connectivity, 214 mobile towers have been installed across the state. He reiterated that the Government of India remains fully committed to ensuring a developed, peaceful, secure, and beautiful Mizoram.

गृह मामिला मन्त्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मन्त्री तथा सहकारिता मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहको उपस्थितिमा असम राइफल्स बटालियनको भूमि मिजोरम सरकारलाई हस्तान्तरण तथा मानचित्रको औपचारिक आदान-प्रदान मिजोरमको आइजोलमा भयो
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको एउटा महत्त्वपूर्ण निर्णयका कारण, मिजोरमका जनताको तीन दशक पुरानो माग आज पूरा भइरहेको छ
प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीको दूरदर्शी निर्णयले मिजोरमको एउटा प्रमुख क्षेत्रमा भूमिको एक ठूलो क्षेत्र उपलब्ध हुनेछ, जसले राज्यको विकासलाई एक नयाँ दिशा दिनेछ
यो निर्णय मोदी सरकारको मिजोरमका जनताप्रति जिम्मेवारी र राज्यको प्रगतिप्रतिको उसको प्रतिबद्धताको प्रमाण हो
मोदी सरकार एक विकसित, शान्तिपूर्ण, सुरक्षित र सुन्दर मिजोरम निर्माणको लागि पूर्ण रूपमा समर्पित छ
सन् 1890 मा आइजोलमा पहिलो सैन्य शिविरको स्थापना भएदेखि यो क्षेत्रको लागि सबैभन्दा महत्त्वपूर्ण निर्णय हो
पर्यटनदेखि लिएर प्रविधि, खेलदेखि लिएर अन्तरिक्ष र कृषिदेखि लिएर उद्यमशीलतासम्म, मोदी सरकारले पूर्वोत्तरमा विकासको नयाँ आयामलाई आकार दिइरहेको छ
15 MAR 2025 6:10PM by PIB Gangtok
केन्द्रीय गृह मन्त्री तथा सहकारिता मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहको उपस्थितिमा असम राइफल्स बटालियनको भूमि मिजोरम सरकारलाई हस्तान्तरण र मानचित्रको औपचारिक आदान-प्रदान आज आज मिजोरमको आइजोलमा भयो। यस कार्यक्रममा मिजोरमका मुख्यमन्त्री श्री लालदुहोमा, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, गुप्तचर ब्यूरोका निर्देशक र असम राइफल्सका महानिर्देशक लगायत धेरै विशिष्ट व्यक्तिहरू उपस्थित थिए।
यस अवसरमा केन्द्रीय गृह मन्त्री तथा सहकारिता मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहले यो कार्यक्रमलाई मिजोरमको विकासमा एक महत्वपूर्ण कोशेढुङ्गाको रूपमा वर्णन गरे। उनले उल्लेख गरे कि लगभग 35 वर्षदेखि असम राइफल्सलाई स्थलाकृतिको कारण जमिनको कमीको कारण आन्तरिक क्षेत्रहरूमा स्थानान्तरण गर्ने र आइजोल सहित मिजोरमको समग्र विकासलाई सुविधाजनक बनाउने लामो समयदेखिको माग थियो। उनले आइजोलमा जमिनको अभावले यसको आधुनिकीकरण र सार्वजनिक सुविधाहरूको वृद्धिलाई बाधा पुर्याइरहेको कुरा प्रकाश पारे। श्री शाहले यो दशकौँ पुरानो यो मागलाई आज पूरा गर्ने प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको महत्वपूर्ण निर्णयलाई श्रेय दिए।
श्री अमित शाहले भने कि यो निर्णय केवल प्रशासनिक कदम मात्र होइन, तर यो मिजोरमका मानिसहरूप्रति मोदी सरकारको जिम्मेवारी र राज्यको प्रगतिप्रतिको प्रतिबद्धताको प्रमाण हो। उनले भने कि प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीको दूरदर्शी निर्णयले मिजोरमको एक प्रमुख क्षेत्रमा ठूलो क्षेत्रफलमा जमिन उपलब्ध गराउनेछ, जसले राज्यको विकासलाई नयाँ दिशा दिनेछ। श्री शाहले यो पनि उल्लेख गरे कि 1890 मा आइजोलमा पहिलो सैन्य शिविर स्थापना भएदेखि यो इतिहासको सबैभन्दा महत्त्वपूर्ण निर्णय मानिनेछ।
केन्द्रीय गृह मन्त्रीले भने, प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्वमा भारत सरकारले पछिल्ला 10 वर्षदेखि सम्पूर्ण पूर्वोत्तरलाई मजबुत तथा एकीकृत गर्नका लागि सक्रिय रूपमा काम गरिरहेको छ। उनले मोदी सरकारले पर्यटनदेखि लिएर प्रविधि, खेलदेखि लिएर अन्तरिक्ष र कृषिदेखि लिएर उद्यमशीलतासम्मका क्षेत्रहरूमा फैलिएको यस क्षेत्रमा अभूतपूर्व विकास गरिरहेको विषयमा प्रकाश पारे। श्री शाहले औँल्याए अनुसार स्वतन्त्रतादेखि लिएर 2014 सम्म सबै अघिल्ला प्रधानमन्त्रीहरूले सामूहिक रूपमा 21 पटक पूर्वोत्तरको भ्रमण गरेका थिए, जबकि 2014 देखि प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले एक्लैले 78 पटक भ्रमण गरेका छन्। यस अतिरिक्त, उनले 2014 अघि पूर्वोत्तरका मन्त्रीहरू बाहेक केन्द्रीय मन्त्रीहरूले यस क्षेत्रको भ्रमण केवल 71 पटक गरेका थिए, जबकि पछिल्लो एक दशकमा केन्द्रीय मन्त्रीहरूको भ्रमणको सङ्ख्या 700 भन्दा अधिक रहेको उल्लेख गरे।
केन्द्रीय गृह मन्त्रीले भने, पूर्वोत्तरमा विकास भइरहेको छ, त्यही प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले पनि यस क्षेत्रमा अभूतपूर्व शान्ति स्थापना गरेका छन्। उनले मिजोरममा धेरै प्रमुख पूर्वाधार परियोजनाहरू, जसमा राष्ट्रिय राजमार्ग 502-ए को प्याकेज-1 र प्याकेज-3 सामेल छन्, जुन 2,500 करोड रुपियाँको लागतमा शुुरु गरिएको विषयमा प्रकाश पारे। यस अतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रिय राजमार्ग 6 मा आइजोल र कोलासिब जिल्लाहरूमा 1,742 करोड रुपियाँको लागतमा चार लेनको सडक निर्माण भइरहेको छ, जबकि आइजोल-तुइपाङ राष्ट्रिय राजमार्ग 54 को दोहोरोकरण गर्ने काम 1,600 करोड रुपियाँको निवेशमा भइरहेको छ। यस बाहेक, मिजोरमका विभिन्न भागहरूमा 100 करोड रुपियाँको लागतमा बाँसको लिङ्क सडकहरू विकास गरिएको छ। श्री शाहले 2 करोड रुपियाँको लागतमा 10 वटा हेलिप्याड निर्माण र 5,000 करोड रुपियाँको निवेशमा बैराबी-सैराङ रेलवे परियोजना सम्पन्न भएको पनि उल्लेख गरे। उनले 600 करोड रुपियाँको लागतमा 164 शैयाको सुपर स्पेशलिटी अनुसन्धान केन्द्र हाल निर्माण भइरहेको छ र 1,300 करोड रुपियाँको निवेशमा तुइरियल जलविद्युत् परियोजना शुरु गरिएको उल्लेख गरे। डिजिटल कनेक्टिभिटी बढाउनका लागि राज्यभरिमा 214 वटा मोबाइल टावर जडान गरिएको छ। उनले भारत सरकार एक विकसित, शान्तिपूर्ण, सुरक्षित र सुन्दर मिजोरम सुनिश्चित गर्नका लागि पूर्ण रूपमा प्रतिबद्ध रहेको दोहोऱ्याए।