Ministry of Home Affairs
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the transfer of Assam Rifles Battalion land to the Government of Mizoram and the formal exchange of maps takes place in Aizawl, Mizoram
Due to an important decision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a three decade-old demand of the people of Mizoram is being fulfilled today
PM Modi’s visionary decision will make a large area of land available in a key region of Mizoram, giving a new direction to the state's development
This decision stands as a testament to Modi government's responsibility towards the people of Mizoram and its commitment to the state's progress
The Modi government is fully dedicated to building a developed, peaceful, secure, and beautiful Mizoram
Since the establishment of the first army camp in Aizawl in 1890, this marks the most significant decision for the region
From tourism to technology, sports to space, and agriculture to entrepreneurship, Modi government is shaping new dimensions of development in the North-East
15 MAR 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the transfer of Assam Rifles Battalion land to the Government of Mizoram and the formal exchange of maps took place today in Aizawl, Mizoram. The event was attended by several dignitaries, including Mizoram Chief Minister Shri Lalduhoma, the Union Home Secretary, the Director of the Intelligence Bureau, and the Director General of Assam Rifles.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, described the event as a significant milestone in Mizoram's development. He noted that for nearly 35 years a long-standing demand was there to relocate Assam Rifles to interior areas due to space constraints caused by topography and facilitate overall development of Mizoram, including Aizawl. He highlighted the acute shortage of space in Aizawl is stifling its modernisation and increase of public facilities. Shri Shah credited Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s crucial decision for fulfilling this decades-old demand today.
Shri Amit Shah said that this decision is not merely an administrative move but is a testament to Modi government's responsibility towards the people of Mizoram and its commitment to the state's progress. He said Prime Minister Modi’s visionary decision will make a large area of land available in a key region of Mizoram, giving a new direction to the state's development. Shri Shah also noted that this will be regarded as the most significant decision in the history since the establishment of the first army camp in Aizawl in 1890.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has been actively working for the past 10 years to strengthen and integrate the entire North-East. He highlighted that the Modi government is driving unprecedented development in the region, spanning sectors from tourism to technology, sports to space, and agriculture to entrepreneurship. Shri Shah pointed out that from independence until 2014, all previous Prime Ministers collectively visited the North-East 21 times, whereas since 2014, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi alone has made 78 visits. Additionally, he noted that before 2014, Union Ministers, apart from those from the North-East, had visited the region only 71 times, whereas in the past decade, the number of visits by Union Ministers has exceeded 700.
Union Home Minister stated that while development is progressing in the North-East, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also established unprecedented peace in the region. He highlighted several major infrastructure projects in Mizoram, including Package-1 and Package-3 of National Highway 502-A, initiated at a cost of ₹2,500 crore. Additionally, a four-lane road is being constructed on National Highway 6 in Aizawl and Kolasib districts at a cost of ₹1,742 crore, while the doubling of Aizawl-Tuipang National Highway 54 is underway with an investment of ₹1,600 crore. Furthermore, bamboo link roads worth ₹100 crore have been developed in various parts of Mizoram. Shri Shah also mentioned the construction of 10 helipads at a cost of ₹2 crore and the completion of the Bairabi-Sairang Railway project with an investment of ₹5,000 crore. He noted that a 164-bed super specialty research center is currently being built at a cost of ₹600 crore, and the Tuirial Hydro Power Project has been launched with an investment of ₹1,300 crore. To enhance digital connectivity, 214 mobile towers have been installed across the state. He reiterated that the Government of India remains fully committed to ensuring a developed, peaceful, secure, and beautiful Mizoram.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
آئیزول ، میزورم میں، امور داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی موجودگی میں، میزورم کی حکومت کو آسام رائفلز بٹالین کی زمین کی منتقلی اور نقشوں کا باضابطہ تبادلہ عمل میں آیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ایک اہم فیصلے کی وجہ سے میزورم کے لوگوں کا تین دہائی قدیم مطالبہ آج پورا ہو رہا ہے
وزیر اعظم مودی کے دور اندیش فیصلے سے میزورم کے ایک اہم علاقے میں زمین کا ایک بڑا رقبہ دستیاب ہوگا، جس سے ریاست کی ترقی کو ایک نئی سمت ملے گی
یہ فیصلہ میزورم کے عوام کے تئیں مودی حکومت کی ذمہ داری اور ریاست کی ترقی کے لیے اس کی وابستگی کا ثبوت ہے
مودی حکومت ایک ترقی یافتہ، پرامن، محفوظ اور خوبصورت میزورم کی تعمیر کے لیے کلی طور پر وقف ہے
1890 میں آئیزول میں پہلے فوجی کیمپ کے قیام کے بعد سے، یہ خطے کے لیے سب سے اہم فیصلہ ہے
سیاحت سے لے کر تکنالوجی تک، کھیلوں سے لے کر خلاء تک، اور زراعت سے لے کر صنعت کاری تک، مودی حکومت شمال مشرق میں ترقی کی نئی جہتوں کو تشکیل دے رہی ہے
15 MAR 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی موجودگی میں، میزورم کی حکومت کو آسام رائفلز بٹالین کی زمین کی منتقلی اور نقشوں کا باضابطہ تبادلہ آج میزورم کے آئیزول میں ہوا۔ اس تقریب میں میزورم کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب لالدوہاوما، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، انٹیلی جنس بیورو کے ڈائریکٹر اور آسام رائفلز کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل سمیت کئی معززین نے شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر امور داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے اس تقریب کو میزورم کی ترقی میں ایک اہم سنگ میل قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جغرافیائی حالات کے سبب جگہ کی قلت کی وجہ سے اور آئیزول سمیت میزروم کی مجموعی ترقی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے تقریباً 35 برسوں سے آسام رائفلز کو اندرونی علاقوں میں منتقل کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا جا رہا تھا ۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ آئیزول میں جگہ کی شدید قلت اس کی جدید کاری اور عوامی سہولیات میں اضافے میں رخنہ پیدا کر رہی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے آج دہائیوں پرانی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کا سہرا وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اہم فیصلے کے سر باندھا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ فیصلہ محض ایک انتظامی قدم نہیں ہے بلکہ میزورم کے لوگوں کے تئیں مودی حکومت کی ذمہ داری اور ریاست کی ترقی کے تئیں اس کی وابستگی کا ثبوت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کے دور اندیش فیصلے سے میزورم کے ایک اہم خطہ میں زمین کا ایک بڑا رقبہ دستیاب ہوگا، جس سے ریاست کی ترقی کو ایک نئی سمت ملے گی۔ جناب شاہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ 1890 میں آئیزول میں پہلے فوجی کیمپ کے قیام کے بعد سے یہ تاریخ کا سب سے اہم فیصلہ مانا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند گذشتہ 10 برسوں سے پورے شمال مشرق کو مضبوط اور مربوط کرنے کے لیے سرگرم عمل ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ مودی حکومت خطے میں بے مثال ترقی کر رہی ہے، سیاحت سے لے کر تکنالوجی، کھیلوں سے خلاء تک، اور زراعت سے لے کر صنعت کاری تک کے شعبوں کو پھیلا رہی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے نشاندہی کی کہ آزادی سے لے کر 2014 تک، تمام سابق ​​وزرائے اعظم نے مشترکہ طور پر 21 مرتبہ شمال مشرق کا دورہ کیا، جبکہ 2014 سے لے کر اب تک صرف وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہی 78 دورے کیے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 سے قبل ، مرکزی وزراء، شمال مشرق سے تعلق رکھنے والوں کے علاوہ، نے صرف 71 مرتبہ اس خطے کا دورہ کیا تھا، جبکہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں، مرکزی وزراء کے دوروں کی تعداد 700 سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں شمال مشرق نہ صرف تیز رفتار ترقی کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے بلکہ بے مثال امن کا بھی تجربہ کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے 2,500 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے قومی شاہراہ اے- 502 پر پیکیج-1 اور پیکیج-3 کی شروعات سمیت میزورم میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے بڑے پروجیکٹوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ مزید برآں، آئیزول اور کولاسیب اضلاع میں قومی شاہراہ 6 پر ایک چار لین والی سڑک 1,742 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کی جا رہی ہے، جبکہ قومی شاہراہ 54 کے آئیزول -تویپام سیکشن کو 1,006 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ڈبل لین میں تبدیل کرنے کا کام جاری ہے۔ مزید برآں، میزورم میں 100 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے بیمبولنک سڑکیں تعمیر کی جا رہی ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مودی حکومت نے گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران میزورم میں 5000 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر کے سڑکوں کی تعمیر کے منصوبے شروع کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 2 کروڑ روپے میں 10 ہیلی پیڈ بنائے گئے ہیں، اور 5,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے بیربی-سائرنگ ریلوے پروجیکٹ شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، 600 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 164 بستروں پر مشتمل ایک سپر اسپیشلٹی ریسرچ سنٹر تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے، جبکہ 1,300 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ٹوریئل ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹ بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ کنیکٹیوٹی میں اضافے کے لیے ریاست بھر میں 314 موبائل ٹاور لگائے گئے ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے ایک ترقی یافتہ، پرامن، محفوظ اور خوبصورت میزورم کی تعمیر کے لیے حکومت ہند کی غیر متزلزل عہدبندگی کا اعادہ کیا۔