Ministry of Defence
14th meeting of ADMM-Plus Experts Working Group on Counter-Terrorism to be held in New Delhi
16 MAR 2025 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
The 14th meeting of ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus (ADMM-Plus) Experts Working Group (EWG) on Counter-Terrorism will be held in New Delhi from March 19 to 20, 2025. India and Malaysia will co-chair the ibid meeting. Delegations from 10 ASEAN members (Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Vietnam, Singapore and Thailand) and eight dialogue partners (Australia, New Zealand, RoK, Japan, China, USA and Russia) along with Timor Leste and ASEAN Secretariat will be participating in the meeting.
India will co-chair the EWG on Counter-Terrorism for the first time. On March 19, 2025, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh will deliver the keynote address during the opening ceremony.
This will be the first meeting for activities planned for EWG on Counter-Terrorism for the ongoing cycle from 2024-2027. Discussions will focus on evolving a robust and comprehensive strategy designed to tackle the evolving threat of terrorism and extremism. The meeting aims to share the on-ground experience of the Defence Forces of ASEAN and its dialogue partners. It will lay the foundation for the activities/exercises/seminars/workshop planned for the cycle 2024-2027.
The ADMM-Plus serves as a platform for practical cooperation amongst the participating countries’ defence establishments. It currently focuses on seven areas of practical cooperation – Counter-Terrorism, Maritime Security, Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Management, Peacekeeping Operations, Military Medicine, Humanitarian Mine Action and Cyber Security. EWGs have been established to facilitate cooperation in these areas.
The EWGs are each co-chaired by one ASEAN member state and one dialogue partner following a three-year cycle. The task of the co-chairs is to lay down the objectives, policy guidelines and directions for the EWG for the three-year cycle at the commencement of the chairmanship, conduct of regular EWG meetings (minimum two in a year) and an exercise of any form (Table-Top/Field Training/Staff/Communication etc.) for all member nations in the third year to test the progress made in practical cooperation during the three-year cycle.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आतंकवाद-प्रतिघात पर एडीएमएम-प्लस विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूह की 14वीं बैठक का आयोजन नई दिल्ली में किया जाएगा
16 MAR 2025 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
आतंकवाद-प्रतिघात पर आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन-प्लस (एडीएमएम-प्लस) विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूह (ईडब्ल्यूजी) की 14वीं बैठक 19 से 20 मार्च, 2025 तक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की जाएगी। भारत और मलेशिया इस बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता करेंगे। इस महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन में 10 आसियान सदस्य राष्ट्र (ब्रुनेई, कंबोडिया, इंडोनेशिया, लाओ पीडीआर, मलेशिया, म्यांमार, फिलीपींस, वियतनाम, सिंगापुर व थाईलैंड) और आठ संवाद सहयोगी देशों (ऑस्ट्रेलिया, न्यूजीलैंड, रिपब्लिक ऑफ कोरिया, जापान, चीन, अमरीका व रूस) के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के साथ-साथ तिमोर लेस्ते तथा आसियान के सचिव भी भाग लेंगे।
आतंकवाद का मुकाबला करने पर भारत पहली बार ईडब्ल्यूजी की सह-अध्यक्षता करेगा। रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह 19 मार्च, 2025 को उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान मुख्य भाषण देंगे।
यह 2024-2027 तक चलने वाले चक्र के लिए आतंकवाद-रोधी ईडब्ल्यूजी की योजनाबद्ध गतिविधियों की पहली बैठक होगी। इसमें चर्चा आतंकवाद और उग्रवाद के उभरते खतरे से निपटने के लिए एक सशक्त एवं व्यापक रणनीति तैयार करने पर केंद्रित होगी। इस बैठक का उद्देश्य आसियान के रक्षा बलों और उसके संवाद भागीदार देशों के वास्तविक अनुभव को साझा करना है। यह 2024-2027 तक के चक्र के लिए नियोजित गतिविधियों/अभ्यासों/सेमिनारों/कार्यशालाओं की नींव रखेगा।
एडीएमएम-प्लस, इसमें भाग लेने वाले देशों के रक्षा प्रतिष्ठानों के बीच व्यावहारिक सहयोग के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है। वर्तमान में यह वास्तविक सहकारिता के सात क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है, जिनमें आतंकवाद-प्रतिघात, समुद्री सुरक्षा, मानवीय सहायता एवं आपदा प्रबंधन, शांति अभियान, सैन्य चिकित्सा, मानवीय खदान कार्रवाई व साइबर सुरक्षा शामिल हैं। इन क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए ईडब्ल्यूजी की स्थापना की गई है।
तीन वर्ष के चक्र के बाद प्रत्येक ईडब्ल्यूजी की सह-अध्यक्षता एक आसियान सदस्य देश और एक संवाद साझेदार देश द्वारा की जाती है। सह-अध्यक्षों का मुख्य कार्य, अपनी अध्यक्षता के प्रारंभ में तीन-वर्षीय चक्र के लिए ईडब्ल्यूजी के उद्देश्य, नीतिगत दिशानिर्देश व कार्यात्मक निर्देश निर्धारित करना, नियमित ईडब्ल्यूजी बैठकों (वर्ष में न्यूनतम दो) का संचालन करना और तीन-वर्षीय चक्र के दौरान व्यावहारिक सहयोग में हुई प्रगति को जांचने के उद्देश्य से तीसरे वर्ष में सभी सदस्य देशों हेतु किसी भी रूप (टेबल-टॉप/फील्ड प्रशिक्षण/स्टाफ/संचार आदि) का अभ्यास करना है।