Ministry of Defence
14th meeting of ADMM-Plus Experts Working Group on Counter-Terrorism to be held in New Delhi
16 MAR 2025 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
The 14th meeting of ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus (ADMM-Plus) Experts Working Group (EWG) on Counter-Terrorism will be held in New Delhi from March 19 to 20, 2025. India and Malaysia will co-chair the ibid meeting. Delegations from 10 ASEAN members (Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Vietnam, Singapore and Thailand) and eight dialogue partners (Australia, New Zealand, RoK, Japan, China, USA and Russia) along with Timor Leste and ASEAN Secretariat will be participating in the meeting.
India will co-chair the EWG on Counter-Terrorism for the first time. On March 19, 2025, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh will deliver the keynote address during the opening ceremony.
This will be the first meeting for activities planned for EWG on Counter-Terrorism for the ongoing cycle from 2024-2027. Discussions will focus on evolving a robust and comprehensive strategy designed to tackle the evolving threat of terrorism and extremism. The meeting aims to share the on-ground experience of the Defence Forces of ASEAN and its dialogue partners. It will lay the foundation for the activities/exercises/seminars/workshop planned for the cycle 2024-2027.
The ADMM-Plus serves as a platform for practical cooperation amongst the participating countries’ defence establishments. It currently focuses on seven areas of practical cooperation – Counter-Terrorism, Maritime Security, Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Management, Peacekeeping Operations, Military Medicine, Humanitarian Mine Action and Cyber Security. EWGs have been established to facilitate cooperation in these areas.
The EWGs are each co-chaired by one ASEAN member state and one dialogue partner following a three-year cycle. The task of the co-chairs is to lay down the objectives, policy guidelines and directions for the EWG for the three-year cycle at the commencement of the chairmanship, conduct of regular EWG meetings (minimum two in a year) and an exercise of any form (Table-Top/Field Training/Staff/Communication etc.) for all member nations in the third year to test the progress made in practical cooperation during the three-year cycle.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आसियान गटाच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या बैठक सह (ADMM-plus) तज्ञ कृती गटाची (EWG) दहशतवाद विरोधातील चौदावी बैठक नवी दिल्लीत होणार
16 MAR 2025 10:31AM by PIB Mumbai
आसियान गटाच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या बैठक सह (ADMM-plus) तज्ञ कृती गटाची (EWG) दहशतवाद विरोधातील चौदावी बैठक नवी दिल्लीत 19 मार्च ते 20 मार्च 2025 दरम्यान होणार असून भारत व मलेशिया या बैठकीचे सह अध्यक्ष असतील. या बैठकीला दहा आसियान देशांचे (ब्रुनेई, कंबोडिया, इंडोनेशिया, लाओ लोकशाही प्रजासत्ताक, म्यानमार, फिलिपिन्स, व्हिएतनाम, सिंगापूर व थायलंड) आणि आठ संवाद भागीदार (ऑस्ट्रेलिया, न्यू झीलंड, कोरियन प्रजासत्ताक, जपान, चीन, अमेरिका, रशिया) याशिवाय तिमोर लेस्ट व आसियान मंत्रालय देखील या बैठकीत सहभागी होईल.
भारत प्रथमच दहशतवाद विरोधी तज्ञ कृती गटाचा (EWG) सह अध्यक्ष असणार आहे. संरक्षण सचिव राजेश कुमार सिंग 19 मार्च 2025 रोजी होणाऱ्या उदघाटन समारंभात आपले बीजभाषण करतील.
दहशतवाद विरोधी तज्ञ कृती गटाच्या (EWG) सध्याच्या 2024 ते 2027 या कार्यकाळातील उपक्रमांची योजना करण्यासाठी आयोजित केलेली ही पहिली बैठक आहे. दहशतवाद व अतिरेकीवादाने उभ्या केलेल्या आव्हानांचा मुकाबला करण्यासाठी सर्वसमावेशक धोरण तयार करण्यावर या बैठकीतील चर्चेत भर दिला जाईल. आसियान देशांच्या व त्यांच्या संवादक भागीदार देशांच्या संरक्षण दलांच्या प्रत्यक्ष अनुभवांना या बैठकीत सामायिक केले जाईल. यावर आधारित 2024 ते 2027 या कार्यकाळातील पुढील उपक्रम/प्रशिक्षण-सराव / कार्यशाळा/चर्चासत्रे ठरवण्यात येतील.
सहभागी देशांच्या संरक्षण दलांच्या प्रत्यक्ष अनुभवांना सामायिक करण्यासाठी ADMM plus या व्यासपीठाचा उपयोग होणार आहे. सध्या त्यांचा भर पुढील मुद्द्यांवर असेल - दहशतवाद विरोध, सागरी सुरक्षा, मानवतावादी मदतकार्य व आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन, शांतता राखण्यासाठीच्या मोहीमा, लष्करी मोहीम किंवा संबंधित परिस्थितीत उपयोगी वैद्यकशास्त्र, मानवतावादी भूसुरुंग निवारण कृती व सायबर सुरक्षा. या क्षेत्रात आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य घडवून आणण्यासाठी तज्ञ कृती गटांची (EWG) स्थापना केली गेली आहे.
प्रत्येक तज्ञ कृती गटाचा कार्यकाळ तीन वर्षांचा असून गटाच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी एक आसियान देश व एक संवादक भागीदार देश असणार आहे. अध्यक्षपद कार्यकाळाच्या सुरुवातीलाच कृती गटाची उद्दिष्टे, मार्गदर्शक धोरणे व निर्देश ठरवणे, सहभागी देशांची नियमित बैठक घेणे (किमान एका वर्षात दोन बैठकी) व कार्यकाळाच्या शेवटच्या वर्षात सदस्य देशांची परस्पर सहकार्यातील प्रगती जोखण्यासाठी प्रत्यक्ष कार्यक्षेत्रातील/वर्गातील/ कर्मचारी/ दळणवळण अशा कोणत्याही प्रकारचे प्रशिक्षण/प्रात्यक्षिक / सराव घेणे हे सह अध्यक्षांचे काम आहे.