Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses 57th annual conference of All Bodo Students' Union (ABSU) as the Chief Guest in Kokrajhar, Assam
Without ABSU, the Bodo Accord would not have been possible, ABSU has played a crucial role in establishing peace and development in Bodoland
A prominent road in Delhi will be named after Bodofa Upendra Nath Brahma Ji
Modi government will complete 100 per cent implementation of the BTR peace agreement in the next two years
The Modi government and the Assam government will fulfill the dreams of Bodofa Upendra Nath Brahma Ji
In the past, there were discussions about unrest, chaos, and separatism in Bodoland, now, the focus is on education, development, and industry
In the past, where bullets once flew in the Bodoland region, today, Bodo youths are waving the tricolor
Now, "Mushroom from Bodoland" is also available in Delhi, more than a dozen products from Bodoland have received the GI Tag
A new beginning has been made by recruiting 400 Bodo youths into the Assam Commando Battalion
16 MAR 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the 57th annual conference of All Bodo Students' Union (ABSU) as the Chief Guest in Kokrajhar, Assam. On this occasion, Assam Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Speaker of the Legislative Assembly Shri Biswajit Daimary, the Union Home Secretary, and the Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB), along with several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that All Bodo Students' Union (ABSU) has played a significant role in establishing peace, development, and enthusiasm in the region. Without the role of ABSU, the Bodo Accord would not have been possible, and peace would not have been established in Bodoland. On this occasion, Shri Shah also paid tribute to the five thousand martyrs who fought for the peace of Bodoland.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, when entire Bodoland is following the path shown by its leader, Upendra Nath Brahma Ji, the government has decided to name a prominent road in Delhi as Bodofa Upendra Nath Brahma Marg. He also mentioned that in the first week of April, a program will be held in Delhi where a bust of Upendra Nath Brahma Ji will be unveiled. He said, the Modi government and the Assam government will bring every dream of Bodofa Upendra Nath Brahma Ji to fruition.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that ABSU is advancing education, empowerment, and development. It is due to the efforts of ABSU that today, students are able to take their exams up to the 12th grade in the Bodo language. As a result, our Bodo language has been recognized and will remain alive for many years to come. He further stated that today's event sends a strong message of the peace established in Bodoland.
Shri Amit Shah said that when the Bodoland Territorial Region (BTR) peace agreement was signed on January 27, 2020, the opposition was mocking it. However, today, the central government and the Assam government have fulfilled 82 per cent of the conditions of this agreement. He further stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India will implement 100 per cent of this agreement in the next two years. After that, there will be lasting peace in the BTR.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that under the BTR peace agreement, the government removed the Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act (AFSPA) from the entire BTR area on April 1, 2022. He also mentioned that under the Government of India’s ‘One District, One Product’ (ODOP) program, today, the mushroom from Kokrajhar, known as "Mushroom From Bodoland," is being included in the menus of hotels in Delhi. This has become possible due to the peace established in Bodoland. He further stated that because of the peace, Bodoland was able to host the 'Durand Cup' tournament. He appealed to the athletes of Bodoland to start preparing for the potential Olympics in India in 2036.
Shri Amit Shah said that more than a dozen products from Bodoland have received the GI (Geographical Indication) Tag. As a result, an industrial environment is gradually being created across the entire BTR area. He mentioned that there was a time when there were discussions about unrest, chaos, and separatism, but now the focus has shifted to education, development, and industry.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the Government of India and the Assam Government have allocated ₹1,500 crore for the development of Bodoland, even though the population of the region is only 3.5 million. He also mentioned that during the tenure of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, the Bodo language was included in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution. Additionally, the BTR region was expanded by including the Sonitpur and Biswanath districts.
Shri Amit Shah said that hundreds of youths have been brought into the mainstream of society. Many weapons were surrendered, and in the last three years, ₹287 crore have been spent on the rehabilitation of 4,881 members of the National Democratic Front of Bodoland (NDFB) in Assam, with 90 per cent of this amount provided by the Modi government. Shri Shah further mentioned that a lot of work has been done for employment and skill development. NGOs have been involved in all sectors, including SIP&RD, KVK, KVIC, animal husbandry, fisheries, and horticulture, to work with the local people and help them progress.
Union Home Minister said that Assam Chief Minister Dr. Sarma has made a new beginning by recruiting 400 Bodo youths into the Assam Commando Battalion. He further mentioned that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the Government of India has signed agreements with a total of nine insurgent groups in Assam, bringing over 10,000 youths into the mainstream of society.
Shri Amit Shah said that where once bullets were fired, today Bodo youth are waving the tricolor in their hands. This sight sends a message to the entire country. He added that when the Bodo Accord was signed, not only Bodoland and Assam but the entire country was happy. Just as the people of Bodoland love the country, the entire country loves Bodoland and its people and is committed to the development of its youth.
Union Home Minister said that the Bathou religion, followed by the people of Bodoland, holds great significance. He explained that Bathou is made up of two elements, and its meaning is "the deep mystery of the creator of the five elements." The five elements, or panchatatva, include fire, air, earth, sky, and water, which form the foundation of your great religion. He also mentioned that he strives to spread the message of the Bathou religion.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the entire Northeast has been freed from issues such as insurgency, movements, blockades, strikes, and violence, and has been ushered onto the path of development. He mentioned that recently, an Investment Summit took place under the leadership of PM Modi and Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, which is bringing an investment of ₹5 lakh crore to Assam. He appealed to the Bodo youths to focus on their education and contribute to the peace process. He further stated that the goal is to build such infrastructure in Bodoland that Bodo youths can compete with youth from all around the world. He assured that the Government of India and the Assam Government will leave no stone unturned in the development of Bodoland.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कोकराझार, असम में ऑल बोडो स्टूडेंट्स यूनियन (ABSU) के 57वें वार्षिक सम्मेलन को मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर संबोधित किया
बोडो शांति समझौता कर बोडोलैंड में शांति स्थापित करने में ABSU की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है
दिल्ली की एक प्रमुख सड़क बोडोफा उपेंद्रनाथ ब्रह्मा जी के नाम से पहचानी जाएगी
मोदी सरकार अगले दो वर्षों में BTR शांति समझौते को शत-प्रतिशत क्रियान्वित करेगी
मोदी सरकार और असम सरकार बोडोफा उपेंद्रनाथ ब्रह्मा जी का हर स्वप्न धरातल पर उतारेगी
बोडोलैंड में पहले उन्माद, उत्पात और अलगाववाद की बात होती थी, अब शिक्षा, विकास और उद्योग की बात होती है
एक जमाने में बोडोलैंड क्षेत्र में जहाँ गोलियां चलती थीं, वहाँ आज बोडो युवा तिरंगा लहरा रहे हैं
अब दिल्ली में भी मिल रहा है 'मशरूम फ्रॉम बोड़ोलैंड’, बोडोलैंड के एक दर्जन से अधिक उत्पादों को मिला GI Tag
400 बोडो युवाओं को असम कमांडो बटालियन में भर्ती करके नई शुरुआत की गई है
16 MAR 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज कोकराझार, असम में ऑल बोडो स्टूडेंट्स यूनियन (ABSU) के 57वें वार्षिक सम्मेलन को मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर असम के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा, विधानसभा अध्यक्ष श्री बिस्वजीत दैमारी, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव और आसूचना ब्यूरो (IB) के निदेशक सहित कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज बोडोलैंड क्षेत्र में कायम शांति, विकास और उत्साह में ABSU की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। ABSU की भूमिका के बगैर बोडो समझौता (Bodo Accord) नहीं हो पाता और बोडोलैंड में शांति स्थापित नहीं हो पाती। इस मौके पर, श्री शाह ने उन पाँच हजार शहीदों को भी याद किया जिन्होंने संघर्ष करके बोडोलैंड की शांति को प्रस्थापित करने का निर्णय किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज जब पूरा बोडोलैंड अपने नेता बोडोफा उपेन्द्रनाथ ब्रह्मा के बताए रास्ते पर चल रहा है, ऐसे समय में केन्द्र सरकार ने दिल्ली में एक प्रमुख सड़क का नामकरण बोडोफा उपेन्द्रनाथ ब्रह्मा के नाम पर करने का निर्णय लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अप्रैल के प्रथम सप्ताह में दिल्ली में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में उपेन्द्रनाथ ब्रह्मा जी की प्रतिमा (Bust) का अनावरण भी किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार और असम सरकार बोडोफा उपेन्द्रनाथ ब्रह्मा जी का हर स्वप्न धरातल पर उतारेगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि ABSU शिक्षा, सशक्तिकरण और विकास को आगे ले जा रहा है। ABSU के प्रयास से ही आज बोडो भाषा माध्यम से विद्यार्थी 12वीं तक की परीक्षा दे पा रहे हैं। हमारी बोडो भाषा आठवीं वीं अनुसूची में शामिल हुई और आगामी कई वर्षों तक जीवित रहेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि आज आयोजित कार्यक्रम बोडोलैंड में स्थापित शांति का बहुत बड़ा संदेश है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 27 जनवरी 2020 को जब Bodoland Territorial Region (BTR) शांति समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर हुए तो विपक्ष मजाक उड़ा रहा था, लेकिन आज केन्द्र सरकार और असम सरकार ने इस समझौते की 82 प्रतिशत शर्तों को पूरा कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार अगले दो वर्षों में इस समझौते को शत-प्रतिशत क्रियान्वित कर देगी। इसके बाद BTR में चिरकालिक शांति होगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि BTR शांति समझौते के तहत सरकार ने 1 अप्रैल 2022 को पूरे BTR क्षेत्र से सशस्त्र बल विशेषाधिकार कानून (AFSPA) हटा लिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार केवन डिस्ट्रिक्ट, वन प्रॉडक्ट’ (ODOP) कार्यक्रम के तहत आज दिल्ली के होटलों में कोकराझार का मशरूम “Mushroom From Bodoland” के नाम से सबके व्यंजनों में शामिल हो रहा है। यह बोडोलैंड में कायम शांति के कारण ही संभव हो सका है। शांति स्थापित होने के कारण ही बोडोलैंड नेडुरंड कपटूर्नामेंट की मेजबानी की। उन्होंने बोडोलैंड के खिलाड़ियों से अपील की कि वे वर्ष 2036 में भारत में संभावित ओलंपिक के लिए आवश्यक तैयारियों में जुट जाएँ।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि बोडोलैंड के एक दर्जन से अधिक उत्पादों को GI Tag मिल चुका है। इसके कारण पूरे BTR क्षेत्र में धीरे-धीरे औद्योगिक वातावरण बन रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक जमाना था जब बोडोलैंड में उन्माद, उत्पात और अलगाववाद की बात होती थी, लेकिन अब शिक्षा, विकास और उद्योग की बात होती है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि बोडोलैंड के विकास के लिए मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार और असम सरकार ने 1500 करोड़ रुपए आवंटित किए हैं, जबकि इस क्षेत्र की आबादी मात्र 35 लाख है। उन्होंने कहा कि अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी की सरकार के समय बोडो भाषा को संविधान की आठवीं अनुसूची में शामिल किया गया। सोनितपुर और बिश्वनाथ जिले को BTR क्षेत्र में शामिल कर क्षेत्र का विस्तार किया गया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सैकड़ों युवाओं को समाज की मुख्य धारा में लाया गया है। कई सारे हथियार सरेन्डर हुए हैं और पिछले तीन साल में असम में नेशनल डेमक्रेटिक फ्रन्ट ऑफ बोडोलैंड (NDFB) के 4881 सदस्यों के पुनर्वास पर 287 करोड़ रुपए खर्च हुए हैं, इसका 90 प्रतिशत हिस्सा मोदी सरकार ने दिया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि रोजगार और कौशल विकास के लिए भी ढेर सारे काम किए गए। SIP&RD, KVK, KVIC, पशुपालन, मत्स्यपालन और बागवानी सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में गैर-सरकारी संगठनों को साथ रख कर स्थानीय लोगों को आगे बढ़ाने का काम किया गया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हेमन्ता बिस्वा सरमा ने 400 बोडो युवाओं को असम कमांडो बटालियन में भर्ती करके एक नई शुरुआत की है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने असम में कुल नौ उग्रवादी संगठनों से समझौते करके 10,000 से ज्यादा युवाओं को समाज की मुख्यधारा में लाने का काम किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि एक जमाने में जहां गोलियां चलती थीं, वहां आज बोडो युवा हाथों में तिरंगा लहरा रहे हैं। यह दृश्य पूरे देश के लिए एक संदेश है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब बोडो समझौता हुआ, तब केवल बोडोलैंड और असम, बल्कि पूरा देश खुश था। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जिस तरह बोडोलैंड के लोग देश से प्यार करते हैं, उसी तरह पूरा देश बोडोलैंड और यहाँ के लोगों से प्यार करता है और यहाँ के युवाओं के विकास के लिए कटिबद्ध है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि बोडोलैंड के लोगों द्वारा माने जाने वाले बाथो (Bathou) धर्म में बहुत ऊंचाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि बाथो दो धातुओं के मेल से बना है और इसका अर्थपंचतत्व के निर्माता का गहरा रहस्यहै। पंचतत्व में अग्नि, वायु, पृथ्वी, आकाश और जल शामिल हैं और यही इस महान धर्म की नींव हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वह बाथो धर्म के संदेश का प्रसार करने का प्रयास करते हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने पूरे पूर्वोत्तर को उग्रवाद, आंदोलन, ब्लॉकेड, बंद और हिंसा जैसी समस्याओं से मुक्त करा कर विकास के रास्ते पर आगे बढ़ाने का काम किया है। मोदी जी और हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा की अगुवाई में हाल में इनवेस्टमेंट समिट हुई, जिससे पाँच लाख करोड़ रुपए का निवेश असम में रहा है। उन्होंने बोडो युवाओं से पढ़ाई-लिखाई पर ध्यान देने और शांति प्रक्रिया को स्थापित करने में योगदान देने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा कि बोडोलैंड में ऐसा इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बनाना है जिससे बोडो युवा विश्व के युवाओं से प्रतिस्पर्धा कर सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार और असम सरकार बोडोलैंड के विकास में कोई कमी नहीं छोड़ेगी।