Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Inflation and Economic Trends in India
16 MAR 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Inflation and Economic Trends
• CPI inflation moderated to a 7-month low of 3.6% in February 2025, aided by a sharp decline in vegetable prices.
• Core inflation crossed 4% for the first time in 14 months, reaching 4.08%.
• Industrial growth strengthened, with IIP expanding by 5.0% in January 2025, led by manufacturing and mining.
• Rural inflation remains higher than urban inflation, influenced by food price trends.
• Imported inflation surged, rising from 1.3% in June 2024 to 31.1% in February 2025, driven by rising prices of precious metals, oils, and fats.
• RBI expected to implement at least 75 basis points of rate cuts in 2025, with successive reductions anticipated in April and August.
• Corporate performance remains strong, with revenue, EBITDA, and PAT growth of 6.2%, 11%, and 12%, respectively, in Q3FY25.
The above are the major findings of the SBI Ecowrap report, published by the State Bank of India's Economic Research Department. SBI Ecowrap is a research report that analyzes the Indian economy, including GDP growth, agricultural reforms, and formal and informal economies. The latest edition of SBI's Ecowrap, released on March 12, 2025, provides a detailed analysis of India's economic landscape in February 2025. It focuses on Consumer Price Index (CPI) inflation, industrial growth, imported inflation, and corporate performance. The report highlights a significant moderation in inflation, particularly in food and beverages, while also projecting future trends in monetary policy and industrial output.
CPI Inflation Moderation
• India's CPI inflation fell to a 7-month low of 3.6% in February 2025 due to a substantial decline in food and beverage prices.
• Food & Beverages inflation eased by 185 basis points (m-o-m) to 3.84%, mainly due to a sharp decline in vegetable prices.
• Vegetable CPI declined sharply, entering negative territory (1.07%) for the first time in 20 months.
• Approximately 80% of this decline was attributed to garlic, potatoes, and tomatoes.
• A notable drop in garlic prices is potentially linked to dietary changes during the Maha Kumbh, which may have led to reduced consumption of non-vegetarian food.
• Fruit inflation surged to a 10-year high of 14.8%, potentially due to increased demand during fasting periods associated with the Maha Kumbh.
• Fuel and light deflation is still continued for 18 months.
• Non-vegetarian food inflation (Egg/Meat/Fish) decelerated, possibly due to the Maha Kumbh period.
• While overall inflation moderated, the core inflation crossed the 4.0% mark after 14 months to 4.08%. Core Inflation corresponds to the component of inflation that is likely to continue for a long period. Thus, core inflation captures the underlying trend of inflation and is, therefore, more stable.
Future CPI Inflation Trends
• CPI inflation is expected to decline to 3.9% in Q4 FY25 and average 4.7% for FY25.
• FY26 inflation is projected in the range of 4.0-4.2%, while core inflation may range between 4.2-4.4%.
• The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) may implement successive rate cuts in April and August 2025, with an overall expected cumulative rate cut of at least 75 basis points.
• The cycle of rate cuts may continue from October 2025, following an intervening gap in August 2025.
State-wise Inflation Analysis
• 12 states recorded rural inflation above the national rural average.
• 10 states reported urban inflation higher than the national urban average.
• Rural inflation continued to outpace urban inflation due to higher food prices and a larger food basket share (54.2% for rural areas vs. 36.3% for urban areas).
• The highest inflation rates were recorded in Kerala (7.3%) and Chhattisgarh (4.9%).
State
Rural Inflation (%)
Urban Inflation (%)
Overall Inflation (%)
Kerala
8.0
4.5
7.3
Chhattisgarh
5.6
3.3
4.9
Goa
6.2
1.5
4.8
Bihar
4.3
4.7
4.5
Karnataka
4.6
3.0
4.5
• The lowest inflation rates were recorded in Telangana (1.3%) and Delhi (1.5%).
State
Rural Inflation (%)
Urban Inflation (%)
Overall Inflation (%)
Telangana
0.5
1.3
1.3
Delhi
2.6
3.5
1.5
Goa
6.2
1.5
1.8
Maharashtra
2.2
2.4
3.1
Himachal Pradesh
3.3
4.0
3.3
Rising Share of Imported Inflation
• Despite the overall decline in CPI inflation, the share of imported inflation rose from 1.3% in June 2024 to 31.1% in February 2025.
• Key drivers include rising prices of precious metals, oils, fats, and chemical products.
• The contribution of energy prices to imported inflation remains negative and in declining in absolute amount.
Industrial Growth and IIP Expansion
• India’s Index of Industrial Production (IIP) expanded by 5.0% in January 2025, the highest in eight months, compared to 3.2% in December 2024.
• The growth was driven by:
• Manufacturing sector: 5.5% growth
• Mining sector: 4.4% growth
• Primary goods: 5.5% growth
• Consumer Durables (long-term consumption goods): 7.2% growth
• Intermediate goods: 5.23% growth
• Consumer Non-Durables (immediate consumption goods) contracted by 0.2%, indicating weak demand in that segment.
Sectoral Growth Trends
• Capital Goods, Consumer Durables, FMCG, Healthcare, and Pharmaceuticals showed strong year-on-year growth in Q3FY25.
• The Interest Coverage Ratio of listed entities improved by 20 basis points in Q3FY25, reflecting improved margins and financial stability.
• More than 4000 corporates in the listed space reported revenue growth of 6.2%, with earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) and profit after tax (PAT) growing by 11% and 12%, respectively, in Q3FY25 compared to Q3FY24.
• Corporate ex-BFSI (more than 3400 listed entities) reported revenue and PAT growth of 5% (recovering from negative growth in previous quarters) and 9% in Q3FY25, respectively.
Monetary Policy Outlook & Corporate Capex Cycle
• The combination of a strong balance sheet, comfortable interest coverage, and a downward interest rate cycle is expected to support the next capex cycle for Indian industries.
• Improved corporate margins and liquidity conditions make Indian Inc. well-positioned for capital expenditure growth.
• The aggregate EBITDA margin improved by 44 basis points in Q3FY25, reaching 14.84% from 14.4% in Q2FY25.
Conclusion
India’s economic indicators for February 2025 reflect a moderation in inflation, improved industrial output, and strong corporate earnings. While inflation trends remain favorable in the short term, imported inflation risks and rupee depreciation pose challenges going forward. The RBI’s expected rate cuts could further bolster growth, providing a positive environment for capex expansion and industrial performance. The evolving economic landscape suggests a cautious but optimistic outlook for the coming months.
References
https://bank.sbi/documents/13958/43951007/Ecowrap_20250312.pdf/97dd5dd2-b54d-1f0b-eb2b-1167ef1f81b1?t=1741844062565
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/budget2019-20/economicsurvey/doc/vol2chapter/echap04_vol2.pdf
Click here to see PDF
*****
Santosh Kumar | Ritu Kataria | Rishita Aggarwal
Annexure 1: State-wise Inflation Rates: February 2025

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत में मुद्रास्फीति और आर्थिक रुझान
मुद्रास्फीति और आर्थिक रुझान
16 MAR 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
• फरवरी 2025 में सीपीआई मुद्रास्फीति 7-महीने के निचले स्तर 3.6% पर गई, जिसमें सब्जियों की कीमतों में तेज गिरावट शामिल है।
• कोर मुद्रास्फीति 14 महीनों में पहली बार 4% को पार कर 4.08% पर पहुंच गई।
• औद्योगिक विकास मजबूत हुआ, जनवरी 2025 में विनिर्माण और खनन के नेतृत्व में आईआईपी में 5.0% की बढ़ोतरी हुई।
• खाद्य मूल्य प्रवृत्तियों के चलते, ग्रामीण मुद्रास्फीति शहरी मुद्रास्फीति से अधिक बनी हुई है।
• आयातित मुद्रास्फीति में बढ़ोतरी हुई, जो जून 2024 में 1.3% से बढ़कर फरवरी 2025 में 31.1% हो गई, जो कीमती धातुओं, तेलों और वसा की बढ़ती कीमतों पर आधारित है।
• आरबीआई की ओर से 2025 में कम से कम 75 आधार अंकों की दर कटौती लागू करने की उम्मीद है, जिसमें अप्रैल और अगस्त में क्रमिक कटौती की उम्मीद है।
• कॉरपोरेट प्रदर्शन मजबूत बना हुआ है, राजस्व, एबिटडा और पैट में वित्त वर्ष 2025 की तीसरी तिमाही में क्रमशः 6.2%, 11% और 12% की बढ़ोतरी हुई।
उपरिलिखित बिंदु एसबीआई इकोरैप रिपोर्ट के प्रमुख निष्कर्ष हैं, जिसे भारतीय स्टेट बैंक के आर्थिक अनुसंधान विभाग की ओर से प्रकाशित किया गया है। एसबीआई इकोरैप एक शोध रिपोर्ट है जो जीडीपी वृद्धि, कृषि सुधार और औपचारिक और अनौपचारिक अर्थव्यवस्थाओं सहित भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था का विश्लेषण करती है। 12 मार्च, 2025 को जारी एसबीआई के इकोरैप का नवीनतम संस्करण फरवरी 2025 में भारत के आर्थिक परिदृश्य का विस्तृत विश्लेषण प्रदान करता है। यह उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) मुद्रास्फीति, औद्योगिक विकास, आयातित मुद्रास्फीति और कॉरपोरेट प्रदर्शन पर केंद्रित है। रिपोर्ट में मुद्रास्फीति में उल्लेखनीय नरमी पर प्रकाश डाला गया है, विशेष रूप से खाद्य और पेय पदार्थों में, साथ ही मौद्रिक नीति और औद्योगिक उत्पादन में भविष्य के रुझानों का अनुमान लगाया गया है।
सीपीआई मुद्रास्फीति में नरमी
• खाद्य और पेय पदार्थों की कीमतों में भारी गिरावट के कारण फरवरी 2025 में भारत की सीपीआई मुद्रास्फीति 7-महीने के निचले स्तर 3.6% पर गई।
• खाद्य और पेय पदार्थों की मुद्रास्फीति 185 आधार अंकों (मासिक आधार पर) से घटकर 3.84% हो गई, जिसका मुख्य कारण सब्जियों की कीमतों में तेज गिरावट है।
• सब्जी सीपीआई में तेज गिरावट आई, जो 20 महीनों में पहली बार नकारात्मक क्षेत्र (1.07%) में प्रवेश कर गई।
• इस गिरावट का लगभग 80% हिस्सा लहसुन, आलू और टमाटर की वजह से था।
• लहसुन की कीमतों में उल्लेखनीय गिरावट संभावित रूप से महाकुंभ के दौरान आहार बदलावों से जुड़ी हुई है, जिसके कारण मांसाहारी भोजन की खपत में कमी आई है।
• फलों की महंगाई दर 10 साल के उच्चतम स्तर 14.8% पर पहुंच गई, जो संभवतः महाकुंभ से जुड़े उपवास अवधि के दौरान मांग में बढ़ोतरी के कारण है।
• ईंधन और लाइट अपस्फीति अभी भी 18 महीनों से जारी है।
• मांसाहारी खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति (अंडा/ मांस/ मछली) में, संभवतः महाकुंभ अवधि के कारण कमी आई
• समग्र मुद्रास्फीति में कमी आई, कोर मुद्रास्फीति 14 महीने बाद 4.0% के निशान को पार कर 4.08% पर पहुंच गई। कोर मुद्रास्फीति, मुद्रास्फीति के उस घटक से मेल खाती है जो लंबे समय तक जारी रहने की संभावना है। इस प्रकार, कोर मुद्रास्फीति, मुद्रास्फीति की अंतर्निहित प्रवृत्ति को पकड़ती है और इसलिए, अधिक स्थिर है।
भविष्य में सीपीआई मुद्रास्फीति के रुझान
• सीपीआई मुद्रास्फीति वित्त वर्ष 2025 की चौथी तिमाही में घटकर 3.9% और वित्त वर्ष 2025 के लिए औसतन 4.7% रहने की उम्मीद है।
• वित्त वर्ष 2026 में मुद्रास्फीति 4.0-4.2% की सीमा में रहने का अनुमान है, जबकि कोर मुद्रास्फीति 4.2-4.4% के बीच रह सकती है।
• भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) अप्रैल और अगस्त 2025 में लगातार दरों में कटौती लागू कर सकता है, जिसमें कुल मिलाकर कम से कम 75 आधार अंकों की दर में कटौती का अनुमान है।
• दरों में कटौती का चक्र अगस्त 2025 में एक अंतराल के बाद अक्टूबर 2025 से जारी रह सकता है।
राज्यवार मुद्रास्फीति विश्लेषण
• 12 राज्यों में ग्रामीण मुद्रास्फीति राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण औसत से अधिक दर्ज की गई।
• 10 राज्यों में शहरी मुद्रास्फीति राष्ट्रीय शहरी औसत से अधिक दर्ज की गई।
• खाद्य पदार्थों की उच्च कीमतों और खाद्य पदार्थों की अधिक हिस्सेदारी (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए 54.2% बनाम शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए 36.3%) के कारण ग्रामीण मुद्रास्फीति, शहरी मुद्रास्फीति से अधिक रही।
• सबसे अधिक मुद्रास्फीति दर केरल (7.3%) और छत्तीसगढ़ (4.9%) में दर्ज की गई।
राज्य
ग्रामीण मुद्रास्फीति (%)
शहरी मुद्रास्फीति (%)
कुल मुद्रास्फीति (%)
केरल
8
4.5
7.3
छत्तीसगढ़
5.6
3.3
4.9
गोआ
6.2
1.5
4.8
बिहार
4.3
4.7
4.5
कर्नाटक
4.6
3
4.5
• सबसे कम मुद्रास्फीति दर तेलंगाना (1.3%) और दिल्ली (1.5%) में दर्ज की गई।
आयातित मुद्रास्फीति की बढ़ती हिस्सेदारी
• सीपीआई मुद्रास्फीति में समग्र गिरावट के बावजूद, आयातित मुद्रास्फीति का हिस्सा जून 2024 में 1.3% से बढ़कर फरवरी 2025 में 31.1% हो गया।
• मुख्य कारकों में कीमती धातुओं, तेल, वसा और रासायनिक उत्पादों की बढ़ती कीमतें शामिल हैं।
• आयातित मुद्रास्फीति में ऊर्जा की कीमतों का योगदान नकारात्मक बना हुआ है और निरपेक्ष मात्रा में घट रहा है।
औद्योगिक विकास और आईआईपी विस्तार
• भारत का औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) जनवरी 2025 में 5.0% बढ़ा, जो आठ महीनों में सबसे अधिक है, जबकि दिसंबर 2024 में यह 3.2% था।
• इस बढ़ोतरी में निम्नलिखित कारक सहायक रहे:
• विनिर्माण क्षेत्र: 5.5% वृद्धि
• खनन क्षेत्र: 4.4% वृद्धि
• प्राथमिक वस्तुएं: 5.5% वृद्धि
• उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ वस्तुएं (दीर्घकालिक उपभोग वस्तुएं): 7.2% वृद्धि
• मध्यवर्ती वस्तुएं: 5.23% वृद्धि
• उपभोक्ता गैर-टिकाऊ वस्तुएं (तत्काल उपभोग वस्तुएं) में 0.2% की गिरावट आई, जो इस क्षेत्र में कमजोर मांग को दर्शाता है।
क्षेत्रवार वृद्धि के रुझान
• पूंजीगत सामान, उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ वस्तुएं, एफएमसीजी, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स ने वित्त वर्ष 2025 की तीसरी तिमाही में साल-दर-साल आधार पर मजबूत वृद्धि दिखाई।
• सूचीबद्ध संस्थाओं के ब्याज कवरेज अनुपात में वित्त वर्ष 2025 की तीसरी तिमाही में 20 आधार अंकों का सुधार हुआ, जो बेहतर मार्जिन और वित्तीय स्थिरता को दर्शाता है।
• सूचीबद्ध क्षेत्र में 4000 से अधिक कॉरपोरेट्स ने 6.2% की राजस्व वृद्धि को रिपोर्ट किया, जिसमें ब्याज, कर, मूल्यह्रास और परिशोधन से पहले की आय (एबिटडा) और कर के बाद लाभ (पैट) वित्त वर्ष 2024 की तीसरी तिमाही के मुकाबले वित्त वर्ष 2025 की तीसरी तिमाही में क्रमशः 11% और 12% बढ़े।
• कॉरपोरेट एक्स-बीएफएसआई (3400 से अधिक सूचीबद्ध संस्थाएं) ने वित्त वर्ष 2025 की तीसरी तिमाही में क्रमशः 5% (पिछली तिमाहियों में नकारात्मक बढ़ोतरी से उबरते हुए) और 9% की राजस्व और पैट बढ़ोतरी की सूचना दी।
मौद्रिक नीति आउटलुक और कॉरपोरेट कैपेक्स चक्र
• एक मजबूत बैलेंस शीट, आरामदायक ब्याज कवरेज और नीचे की ओर ब्याज दर चक्र के संयोजन से भारतीय उद्योगों के लिए अगले कैपेक्स चक्र का सहयोग करने की उम्मीद है।
• बेहतर कॉरपोरेट मार्जिन और तरलता की स्थिति भारतीय इंक को पूंजीगत व्यय वृद्धि के लिए अच्छी स्थिति में लाती है।
• वित्त वर्ष 2025 की तीसरी तिमाही में कुल एबिटडा मार्जिन में 44 आधार अंकों का सुधार हुआ, जो वित्त वर्ष 2025 की दूसरी तिमाही में 14.4% से बढ़कर 14.84% हो गया।
निष्कर्ष
फरवरी 2025 के लिए भारत के आर्थिक संकेतक मुद्रास्फीति में नरमी, औद्योगिक उत्पादन में सुधार और मजबूत कॉरपोरेट आय को दर्शाते हैं। जबकि अल्पावधि में मुद्रास्फीति के रुझान अनुकूल बने हुए हैं, आयातित मुद्रास्फीति जोखिम और रुपये में गिरावट आगे चलकर चुनौतियां पेश करती है। भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक की अपेक्षित दर कटौती विकास को और प्रोत्साहन दे सकती है, जिससे पूंजीगत व्यय विस्तार और औद्योगिक प्रदर्शन के लिए सकारात्मक माहौल बन सकता है। विकसित हो रहा आर्थिक परिदृश्य आने वाले महीनों के लिए सतर्क लेकिन आशावादी दृष्टिकोण का सुझाव देता है।
संदर्भ
https://bank.sbi/documents/13958/43951007/Ecowrap_20250312.pdf/97dd5dd2-b54d-1f0b-eb2b-1167ef1f81b1?t=1741844062565
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/budget2019-20/economicsurvey/doc/vol2chapter/echap04_vol2.pdf
पीडीएफ देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
अनुलग्नक 1: राज्यवार मुद्रास्फीति दरें: फरवरी 2025