National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India’s two-week online short-term internship for university-level students concludes
67 students from various universities in different regions and far-flung areas of the country completed the internship
NHRC, India Member, Justice (Dr) Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi in his valedictory address encourages students to evolve as human rights defenders
17 MAR 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The two-week online short-term internship programme organised by the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has concluded. It commenced on 3rd March, 2025. 67 students from various universities in different regions and far-flung areas of the country completed it.
alt
NHRC, India Member, Justice (Dr) Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi in his valedictory address congratulated them. He highlighted the programme's rigorous selection process, emphasising the painstaking effort to choose the individuals passionate about human rights. The programme was designed as a foundational course to enable the students to learn, grow, and evolve as human rights defenders. He commended the interns for their commitment to learning, which is a lifelong endeavour that never ends.
alt
Justice Sarangi underscored the crucial role the Human Rights Institutions play globally in promoting and protecting human rights and encouraged the interns to utilise their newly acquired knowledge to serve humanity. This could be irrespective of any specific human rights issue they may choose to follow.
alt
Lt Col Virender Singh, Director, NHRC, India presented the internship report. Besides the sessions on different aspects of human rights by the senior NHRC officers, experts and civil society representatives, the interns were also taken for virtual tours to the Tihar Jail, Police Station and Asha Kiran Shelter Home in Delhi. They were given an understanding of how different government institutions function, the mechanisms to protect human rights, the realities on the ground, and the necessary steps to protect the rights of vulnerable sections of society. He also announced the winners of the book review, group research project presentation, and declamation competition.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی کی یونیورسٹی سطح کے طلباء کے لیے ہندوستان کی دو ہفتے کی آن لائن مختصر مدتی انٹرنشپ کا اختتام
ملک کے مختلف علاقوں اور دور دراز علاقوں کی مختلف یونیورسٹیوں کے 67 طلباء نے انٹرن شپ مکمل کی
این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا کے ممبر جسٹس (ڈاکٹر) بدیوت رنجن سارنگی نے اپنے اختتامی خطاب میں طلباء کو انسانی حقوق کے محافظوں کے طور پر تیار ہونے کی ترغیب دی
17 MAR 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، ہندوستان کے زیر اہتمام دو ہفتے کا آن لائن مختصر مدتی انٹرن شپ پروگرام اختتام پذیر ہو گیا ہے۔ اس کا آغاز 3 مارچ 2025 کو ہوا تھا۔ ملک کے مختلف اور دور دراز علاقوں کی مختلف یونیورسٹیوں کے 67 طلباء نے اس میں شر کت کرکے اس کو مکمل کیا۔
alt
این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا کے ممبر جسٹس (ڈاکٹر) بدیوت رنجن سارنگی نے اپنے اختتامی خطاب میں انہیں مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے پروگرام کے سخت انتخابی عمل پر روشنی ڈالی، انسانی حقوق کے بارے میں پرجوش افراد کے انتخاب کے لیے محنتی کوشش پر زور دیا۔ پروگرام کو ایک بنیادی کورس کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا تاکہ طلباء کو انسانی حقوق کے محافظوں کے طور پر سیکھنے، بڑھنے اور ترقی کرنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے انٹرنز کو سیکھنے کے لیے ان کی وابستگی کی تعریف کی، جو زندگی بھر کی کوشش ہے جو کبھی ختم نہیں ہوتی۔
alt
جسٹس سارنگی نے انسانی حقوق کے اداروں کے عالمی سطح پر انسانی حقوق کے فروغ اور تحفظ میں اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی اور انٹرنز کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اپنے نئے حاصل کردہ علم کو انسانیت کی خدمت کے لیے استعمال کریں۔ یہ انسانی حقوق کے کسی مخصوص مسئلے سے قطع نظر ہو سکتا ہے جس کی وہ پیروی کرنے کا انتخاب کر سکتے ہیں۔
alt
لیفٹیننٹ کرنل وریندر سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر، این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا نے انٹرن شپ رپورٹ پیش کی۔این ایچ آر سی کے سینئر افسران، ماہرین اور سول سوسائٹی کے نمائندوں کے انسانی حقوق کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر سیشن کے علاوہ، انٹرنز کو تہاڑ جیل، پولیس اسٹیشن اور دہلی میں آشا کرن شیلٹر ہوم کے ورچوئل دورے بھی کرائے گئے۔ انہیں مختلف سرکاری اداروں کے کام کرنے کے طریقہ کار، انسانی حقوق کے تحفظ کے طریقہ کار، زمینی حقائق اور معاشرے کے کمزور طبقات کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کے بارے میں آگاہی دی گئی۔ انہوں نے تبصرہ ٔ کتب، گروپ ریسرچ پروجیکٹ پریزنٹیشن اور تقریری مقابلے کے فاتحین کا بھی اعلان کیا۔