National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India’s two-week online short-term internship for university-level students concludes
67 students from various universities in different regions and far-flung areas of the country completed the internship
NHRC, India Member, Justice (Dr) Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi in his valedictory address encourages students to evolve as human rights defenders
17 MAR 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The two-week online short-term internship programme organised by the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has concluded. It commenced on 3rd March, 2025. 67 students from various universities in different regions and far-flung areas of the country completed it.
alt
NHRC, India Member, Justice (Dr) Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi in his valedictory address congratulated them. He highlighted the programme's rigorous selection process, emphasising the painstaking effort to choose the individuals passionate about human rights. The programme was designed as a foundational course to enable the students to learn, grow, and evolve as human rights defenders. He commended the interns for their commitment to learning, which is a lifelong endeavour that never ends.
alt
Justice Sarangi underscored the crucial role the Human Rights Institutions play globally in promoting and protecting human rights and encouraged the interns to utilise their newly acquired knowledge to serve humanity. This could be irrespective of any specific human rights issue they may choose to follow.
alt
Lt Col Virender Singh, Director, NHRC, India presented the internship report. Besides the sessions on different aspects of human rights by the senior NHRC officers, experts and civil society representatives, the interns were also taken for virtual tours to the Tihar Jail, Police Station and Asha Kiran Shelter Home in Delhi. They were given an understanding of how different government institutions function, the mechanisms to protect human rights, the realities on the ground, and the necessary steps to protect the rights of vulnerable sections of society. He also announced the winners of the book review, group research project presentation, and declamation competition.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी, भारत द्वारा विश्वविद्यालय स्तर के छात्रों के लिए दो सप्ताह की ऑनलाइन अल्पकालिक इंटर्नशिप समाप्त हुई
देश के विभिन्न और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों के अनेक विश्वविद्यालयों के 67 छात्रों ने इस इंटर्नशिप में भाग लिया
एनएचआरसी, भारत के सदस्य, न्यायमूर्ति (डॉ) बिद्युत रंजन सारंगी ने अपने समापन भाषण में छात्रों को मानवाधिकार रक्षक के रूप में आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया
17 MAR 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत द्वारा आयोजित दो सप्ताह का ऑनलाइन अल्पकालिक इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम समाप्त हो गया है। यह 3 मार्च, 2025 को शुरू हुआ था। इसमें देश के विभिन्न और दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों के विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों के 67 छात्रों ने भाग लिया।
ऑल्ट
एनएचआरसी, भारत के सदस्य न्यायमूर्ति (डॉ) बिद्युत रंजन सारंगी ने अपने समापन भाषण में प्रशिक्षुओं को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कार्यक्रम की कठोर चयन प्रक्रिया पर प्रकाश डाला और मानवाधिकारों के प्रति जुनूनी व्यक्तियों को चुनने के श्रमसाध्य प्रयास पर जोर दिया। उल्‍लेखनीय है कि कार्यक्रम को छात्रों को मानवाधिकार रक्षकों के रूप में सीखने, बढ़ने और विकसित होने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए एक आधारभूत पाठ्यक्रम के रूप में डिज़ाइन किया गया था। उन्होंने सीखने के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता के लिए प्रशिक्षुओं की सराहना की, जो एक आजीवन प्रयास है और कभी समाप्त नहीं होता है।
ऑल्ट
न्यायमूर्ति सारंगी ने मानवाधिकार संस्थाओं द्वारा मानवाधिकारों को बढ़ावा देने और उनकी रक्षा करने में वैश्विक स्तर पर निभाई जाने वाली महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया और प्रशिक्षुओं को अपने नए अर्जित ज्ञान का उपयोग मानवता की रक्षा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। यह किसी भी विशिष्ट मानवाधिकार मुद्दे से इतर हो सकता है जिसे वे अपनाना चाहते हैं।
ऑल्ट
एनएचआरसी, भारत के निदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल वीरेंद्र सिंह ने इंटर्नशिप रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की। एनएचआरसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, विशेषज्ञों और सिविल सोसायटी के प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा मानवाधिकारों के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर सत्रों के अलावा, प्रशिक्षुओं को दिल्ली में तिहाड़ जेल, पुलिस स्टेशन और आशा किरण आश्रय गृह का आभासी दौरा भी कराया गया। उन्हें विभिन्न सरकारी संस्थाओं के कामकाज, मानवाधिकारों की रक्षा के तंत्र, जमीनी हकीकत और समाज के कमजोर वर्गों के अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए आवश्यक कदमों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। उन्होंने पुस्तक समीक्षा, समूह शोध परियोजना प्रस्तुति और भाषण प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं की भी घोषणा की।