Ministry of Labour & Employment
Steps Taken by EPFO to Streamline Process of Claim Settlement
17 MAR 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO has taken several steps to streamline the process of claim settlement. Some of these are as following:
1. For Auto mode processing of advance claims, the amount limit has been enhanced to Rupees One lakh. Further, in addition to illness / hospitalization advances, the advances for housing, education and marriage are also enabled for auto mode processing. Now, 60% of advance claims are processed are in auto mode.
The auto-mode claims are processed within three days. EPFO achieved a historic high of 2.16 crore auto-claims settlement as on 06.03.2025 during the current financial year, up from 89.52 lakh in FY 2023-24.
1. Member details correction process has been simplified, and members having Aadhaar-verified UANs can make corrections in their IDs themselves, without any EPFO interventions. At present, about 96% corrections are being done without any EPF office intervention
1. Over 99.31% claims are now received in online mode, without any requirement to visit the field office. In FY 2024-25 as on 06.03.2025, 7.14 Crore claims have been filed in online mode.
1. In Transfer claim submission requests, the need for employer’s attestation of Aadhaar-verified UANs has been done away with. Now only 10% transfer claims require member and employer’s attestation.
2. The requirement for submitting a cheque-leaf with the claim form has also been relaxed for KYC-compliant UANs meeting prescribed criteria.
3. EPFO has also provided de-linking facilities to the members, whose EPF accounts have been erroneously/fraudulently linked by the establishments. Since its launch on 18.01.2025, more than 55,000 members have de-linked their accounts till the end of February, 2025.
4. Certain upfront validations have been developed to guide members about eligibility /admissibility of claims so as to ensure that members do not file ineligible claims
1. The claim settlement process is being further simplified with Centralization of member databases under Centralized IT Enabled System (CITES 2.01).
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ ने दावा निपटान की प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए
17 MAR 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
ईपीएफओ ने दावा निपटान की प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। इनमें से कुछ निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. ऑटो मोड प्रोसेसिंग से अग्रिम दावों की राशि सीमा को बढ़ाकर एक लाख रुपये कर दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, बीमारी/अस्पताल में भर्ती होने के अग्रिमों के अलावा, आवास, शिक्षा और विवाह के लिए अग्रिमों को भी ऑटो मोड प्रोसेसिंग से निकाला जा सकता है। अब, 60 प्रतिशत अग्रिम दावों का प्रसंस्करण ऑटो मोड में किया जाता है।
ऑटो-मोड दावों का निपटान तीन दिनों के भीतर किया जाता है। ईपीएफओ ने चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान 06.03.2025 तक 2.16 करोड़ ऑटो-दावों के निपटान का ऐतिहासिक उच्च स्तर हासिल किया, जो वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 89.52 लाख से अधिक है।
1. सदस्य विवरण सुधार प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाया गया है, और आधार-सत्यापित यूएएन वाले सदस्य बिना किसी ईपीएफओ हस्तक्षेप के, स्वयं अपने आईडी से सुधार कर सकते हैं। वर्तमान में, लगभग 96 प्रतिशत सुधार बिना किसी ईपीएफ कार्यालय के हस्तक्षेप के किए जा रहे हैं
2. अब 99.31 प्रतिशत से अधिक दावे ऑनलाइन मोड में प्राप्त होते हैं, फील्ड ऑफिस जाने की कोई आवश्यकता नहीं होती। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 06.03.2025 तक 7.14 करोड़ दावे ऑनलाइन मोड में दर्ज किए जा चुके हैं
3. ट्रांसफर क्लेम सबमिशन अनुरोधों में, आधार-सत्यापित यूएएन के नियोक्ता द्वारा सत्यापन की आवश्यकता को समाप्त कर दिया गया है। अब केवल 10 प्रतिशत ट्रांसफर दावों में सदस्य और नियोक्ता के सत्यापन की आवश्यकता होती है
4. निर्धारित मानदंडों को पूरा करने वाले केवाईसी-अनुपालन वाले यूएएन के लिए दावा फार्म के साथ चेक-लीफ प्रस्तुत करने की आवश्यकता में भी छूट दी गई है।
5. ईपीएफओ ने उन सदस्यों को डी-लिंकिंग की सुविधा भी प्रदान की है, जिनके ईपीएफ खाते प्रतिष्ठानों द्वारा गलत तरीके से/धोखाधड़ी से लिंक कर दिए गए हैं। 18.01.2025 को इसके लॉन्च होने के बाद से, फरवरी, 2025 के अंत तक 55,000 से अधिक सदस्यों ने अपने खातों को डी-लिंक कर लिया है।
6. सदस्यों को दावों की पात्रता/स्वीकार्यता के बारे में मार्गदर्शन देने के लिए कुछ अग्रिम सत्यापन विकसित किए गए हैं, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि सदस्य अयोग्य दावे दायर न करें।
7. केंद्रीयकृत आईटी सक्षम प्रणाली (सीआईटीईएस 2.01) के अंतर्गत सदस्य डेटाबेस के केंद्रीकरण के साथ दावा निपटान प्रक्रिया को और अधिक सरल बनाया जा रहा है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में एक लि­­­खित उत्तर में दी।