Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman launches PM Internship Scheme App in presence of MoS, Corporate Affairs Shri Harsh Malhotra
PM Internship Scheme has the potential to bridge the gap between classroom learning and industry expectations- Finance Minister
17 MAR 2025 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, in the presence of MoS Corporate Affairs, and MoS Road and Transport Shri Harsh Malhotra launched a dedicated mobile app for the Prime Minister's Internship Scheme on 17th March, at Samanvay Hall No. 5, at Parliament, New Delhi.
The App has the following features:
• Intuitive interface with a clean design and effortless navigation
• Easy registration through Aadhaar face authentication
• Effortless navigation - Eligible candidates can sift through opportunities by location etc.
• Personalized dashboard
• Access to a dedicated support team
• Real time alerts to keep candidates abreast of new updates
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman commended the Prime Minister's vision in introducing a package of five schemes to promote employment, skilling, and opportunities. She emphasized that the PM Internship Scheme has the potential to bridge the gap between classroom learning and industry expectations, thereby enhancing youth employability. She further urged the industry to actively participate in the scheme, highlighting that their involvement would contribute to nation-building while fostering a skilled workforce in the country.
The Minister of State, Shri Harsh Malhotra observed that the launch of the PMIS App will significantly enhance accessibility to internship opportunities for the youth.
With the PMIS application, the users can also explore the referral program recently announced by Ministry of Corporate Affair (MCA). The referral program would enable the registered youth to refer other eligible candidates for the scheme and win rewards. The registered youth on the PM Internship portal (web browser) can also participate in this referral program.
The Prime Minister’s Internship Scheme (PMIS Scheme) announced in the Budget 2024-25, aims to provide internship opportunities to one crore youth in top 500 companies in five years. As an initiation to this Scheme, the Pilot Project targeted at providing 1.25 lakh internship opportunities to the youth was launched on 03.10.2024 for the Financial Year 2024-25. Salient features of the Scheme are:
• 12-month paid internships in top companies of India.
• This scheme provides an opportunity to the youth to get training, and gain experience and skills within the real-life environment (at least six months) of the businesses or organizations that help in bridging the gap between academic learning and industry requirements, in turn, assisting enhancement of her/his employability.
• The scheme targets individuals aged 21 to 24 who are currently not enrolled in any full-time academic program or not in full-time employment, offering them a unique chance to kick-start their careers.
• Each intern will be supported with monthly financial assistance of ₹5,000, supplemented by one-time financial assistance of ₹6,000.
In the round I of the pilot project (October – December 2024), over 1.27 lakh opportunities in about 745 districts were posted by around 280 companies across 25 sectors. Over 82,000 offers were made to the candidates.
The round II of the Pilot Project commenced in January 2025 and about 327 companies have posted more than 1.18 lakh opportunities (both new and edited unfilled opportunities of the previous round) across the country. Of these, around 37,000 opportunities are for graduates, 23,000 for ITI holders, 18,000 for diploma holders, 15,000 for 12th-grade and 25,000 are available for candidates with 10th qualifications. Opportunities spanning across various sectors such as Automobile, Travel & Hospitality, Banking & Finance etc. and varied job roles, such as sales and marketing, technical roles for ITI passouts, HR internships, and more, have been provided. These opportunities are spread across 735 districts in all states and union territories of the country.
In Round II of the Pilot Project, initiatives have been undertaken to enhance access to and spread awareness about the PM Internship Scheme. The dashboard of the PMIS Portal has been simplified, made more user-friendly, and greater details of the opportunities and roles offered have been provided. Officials from the MCA, state governments, and industry partners interacted with the youth at more than 80 outreach events held at various educational institutes, such as colleges and Rozgar Melas.
A framework for assessment of the implementation of the Pilot Project, and to acknowledge and reward the efforts of the State and UTs in the implementation of the PMIS, has been introduced in round II of PMIS.
The internship application window for round II is open up till 31ST March, 2025.
Eligible youth can apply through the new mobile app or through the Portal accessible at https://pminternship.mca.gov.in/.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कॉरपोरेट कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा की मौजूदगी में प्रधानमंत्री इंटर्नशिप योजना ऐप शुरू किया
पीएम इंटर्नशिप योजना में कक्षा में सीखने और उद्योग की अपेक्षाओं के बीच की खाई को पाटने की क्षमता है- वित्त मंत्री
17 MAR 2025 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कॉरपोरेट कार्य राज्य मंत्री और सड़क और परिवहन राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ​​की मौजूदगी में 17 मार्च को संसद भवन नई दिल्ली के समन्वय हॉल नंबर 5 में प्रधानमंत्री इंटर्नशिप योजना के लिए एक समर्पित मोबाइल ऐप शुरू किया।
ऐप में निम्नलिखित विशेषताएं हैं:
• साफ डिज़ाइन और सहज नेविगेशन के साथ सहज इंटरफ़ेस
• आधार फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन के ज़रिए आसान पंजीकरण
• सरल नेविगेशन - योग्य उम्मीदवार स्थान के आधार पर अवसरों को छाँट सकते हैं।
• व्यक्तिगत डैशबोर्ड
• एक समर्पित सहायता टीम तक पहुँच
• उम्मीदवारों को नए अपडेट से अवगत रखने के लिए रीयल टाइम अलर्ट
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने रोजगार, कौशल और अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पांच योजनाओं का पैकेज पेश करने में प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम इंटर्नशिप योजना में कक्षा में सीखने और उद्योग की अपेक्षाओं के बीच की खाई को पाटने की क्षमता है, जिससे युवाओं की रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ेगी। उन्होंने उद्योग से इस योजना में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होने का आग्रह करते हुए कहा की उनकी भागीदारी देश में कुशल कार्यबल को बढ़ावा देते हुए राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देगी।
राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ​​ने कहा कि पीएमआईएस ऐप की शुरुआत से युवाओं के लिए इंटर्नशिप के अवसरों तक पहुंच में काफी वृद्धि होगी।
पीएमआईएस एप्लिकेशन के साथ उपयोगकर्ता हाल ही में कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय (एमसीए) द्वारा घोषित रेफरल प्रोग्राम का भी पता लगा सकते हैं। रेफरल प्रोग्राम पंजीकृत युवाओं को योजना के लिए अन्य पात्र उम्मीदवारों को रेफर करने और पुरस्कार जीतने में सक्षम बनाएगा। पीएम इंटर्नशिप पोर्टल (वेब ​​ब्राउज़र) पर पंजीकृत युवा भी इस रेफरल प्रोग्राम में शामिल हो सकते हैं।
बजट 2024-25 में घोषित प्रधानमंत्री इंटर्नशिप योजना (पीएमआईएस योजना) का लक्ष्य पांच वर्षों में शीर्ष 500 कंपनियों में एक करोड़ युवाओं को इंटर्नशिप के अवसर प्रदान करना है। इस योजना की शुरुआत के रूप में युवाओं को 1.25 लाख इंटर्नशिप अवसर प्रदान करने के लक्ष्य के साथ पायलट प्रोजेक्ट वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए 03.10.2024 को लॉन्च किया गया था। योजना की मुख्य विशेषताएं हैं:
• भारत की शीर्ष कंपनियों में 12 महीने की सशुल्क इंटर्नशिप।
• यह योजना युवाओं को व्यवसायों या संगठनों में (कम से कम छह महीने) में प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने और अनुभव और कौशल हासिल करने का अवसर प्रदान करती है , जो अकादमिक सीखने और उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के बीच की खाई को पाटने में मदद करती है और उनकी रोजगार क्षमता को बढ़ाने में सहायता करती है।
• यह योजना 21 से 24 वर्ष की आयु के व्यक्तियों को लक्षित करती है जो वर्तमान में किसी भी पूर्णकालिक शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रम में नामांकित नहीं हैं या पूर्णकालिक रोजगार में नहीं हैं, उन्हें अपने करियर को शुरू करने का एक अनूठा मौका प्रदान करती है। प्रत्येक इंटर्न को ₹5,000 की मासिक वित्तीय सहायता दी जाएगी, जिसके अतिरिक्त ₹6,000 की एकमुश्त वित्तीय सहायता भी दी जाएगी।
• पायलट प्रोजेक्ट के पहले चरण (अक्टूबर-दिसंबर 2024) में 25 क्षेत्रों में लगभग 280 कंपनियों द्वारा लगभग 745 जिलों में 1.27 लाख से अधिक अवसर पोस्ट किये गए। उम्मीदवारों को 82,000 से अधिक ऑफर दिए गए।
पायलट प्रोजेक्ट का दूसरा चरण जनवरी 2025 में शुरू हुआ और लगभग 327 कंपनियों ने देश भर में 1.18 लाख से अधिक अवसर (नए और पिछले दौर के संपादित खाली अवसर दोनों) पोस्ट किए हैं। इनमें से लगभग 37,000 अवसर स्नातकों के लिए, 23,000 आईटीआई धारकों के लिए, 18,000 डिप्लोमा धारकों के लिए, 15,000 12वीं कक्षा के लिए और 25,000 10वीं पास उम्मीदवारों के लिए उपलब्ध हैं। ऑटोमोबाइल, ट्रैवल और हॉस्पिटैलिटी, बैंकिंग और फाइनेंस जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अवसर और विभिन्न जॉब रोल जैसे बिक्री और मार्केटिंग, आईटीआई पासआउट के लिए तकनीकी भूमिकाएं, एचआर इंटर्नशिप और बहुत कुछ प्रदान किया गया है। ये अवसर देश के सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 735 जिलों में फैले हुए हैं।
पायलट प्रोजेक्ट के दूसरे चरण में पीएम इंटर्नशिप योजना तक पहुंच बढ़ाने और इसके बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए पहल की गई है। पीएमआईएस पोर्टल के डैशबोर्ड को सरल बनाया गया है, इसे अधिक उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल बनाया गया है और पेश किए जाने वाले अवसरों और भूमिकाओं के बारे में अधिक जानकारी प्रदान की गई है। एमसीए, राज्य सरकारों और उद्योग भागीदारों के अधिकारियों ने कॉलेजों और रोज़गार मेलों जैसे विभिन्न शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में आयोजित 80 से अधिक आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों में युवाओं के साथ बातचीत की।
पीएमआईएस के दूसरे चरण में पायलट प्रोजेक्ट के कार्यान्वयन के आकलन और पीएमआईएस के कार्यान्वयन में राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों को स्वीकार करने और पुरस्कृत करने के लिए एक रूपरेखा पेश की गई है।
दूसरे चरण के लिए इंटर्नशिप आवेदन विंडो 31 मार्च, 2025 तक खुली है।
पात्र युवा नए मोबाइल ऐप या https://pminternship.mca.gov.in पर उपलब्ध पोर्टल के माध्यम से आवेदन कर सकते हैं।