Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the Lok Sabha on Mahakumbh
18 MAR 2025 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
I am present here to deliver a statement on the grand Mahakumbh held in Prayagraj. Through this esteemed House, I extend my salutations to the millions of countrymen whose contributions made the Mahakumbh a grand success. Many individuals played a crucial role in ensuring the success of Mahakumbh. I congratulate the government, society, and all dedicated workers. I also extend my gratitude to the devotees from across the country, the people of Uttar Pradesh, and especially the citizens of Prayagraj.
Mr. Speaker Sir,
We all know that bringing the sacred Ganga to Earth required an extraordinary effort. A similar grand effort was witnessed in the magnificent organisation of this Mahakumbh. I had emphasized the importance of ‘Sabka Prayas’ from the Red Fort. The entire world witnessed the vastness of Bharat through the Mahakumbh. This is the true embodiment of ‘Sabka Prayas’. This Mahakumbh was a people’s event, inspired by the devotion and dedication of the masses.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
We have witnessed the awakening of our national consciousness on a magnificent scale in the grand Mahakumbh. This national consciousness is what drives our country toward new resolutions and inspires us to achieve them. The Mahakumbh has also provided a fitting response to the doubts and uncertainties that some may have had regarding our collective strength.
Mr. Speaker Sir,
Last year, during the consecration ceremony of the Ram Temple in Ayodhya, we all experienced how the nation is preparing itself for the next 1,000 years. Just a year later, the successful organization of the Mahakumbh has further reinforced this belief. This collective consciousness of the nation reflects its immense strength. Throughout history, there have been defining moments that become examples for generations to come. Our nation, too, has witnessed such moments that have given it a new direction and awakened its people. During the Bhakti movement, we saw a spiritual awakening spread across the country. More than a century ago, when Swami Vivekananda delivered his speech in Chicago, it was a resounding declaration of Bharat’s spiritual consciousness, instilling a deep sense of self-respect among Indians. Similarly, our freedom struggle was marked by several such turning points—the Revolt of 1857, the martyrdom of Veer Bhagat Singh, Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose’s clarion call of “Delhi Chalo,” and Mahatma Gandhi’s Dandi March. These events inspired the nation and paved the way for independence. I see the Prayagraj Mahakumbh as another such defining moment, where we can see the reflection of an awakened nation.
Mr. Speaker Sir,
We witnessed the enthusiasm and spirit of the Mahakumbh in Bharat for nearly a month and a half. Millions of devotees gathered with deep faith, rising above concerns of convenience or hardship. This unwavering devotion is one of our greatest strengths. But this joy and fervour were not confined to Bharat alone. Last week, I was in Mauritius, where I carried sacred water from the Triveni Sangam in Prayagraj during the Mahakumbh. When this holy water was offered at the Ganga pond in Mauritius, the atmosphere of devotion, faith, and celebration was truly remarkable. This moment reaffirmed how our traditions, culture, and values are being embraced and celebrated with great intensity.
Mr. Speaker Sir,
I also see how seamlessly our cultural values are being passed down from generation to generation. Look at our modern youth today—how deeply they are connecting with the Mahakumbh and other traditional festivals. The young generation of Bharat is proudly embracing its heritage, faith, and traditions with immense pride and devotion.
Mr. Speaker Sir,
When a society takes pride in its heritage, we witness grand and inspiring moments like those seen during the Mahakumbh. This strengthens our sense of brotherhood and builds confidence that, as a nation, we can achieve great milestones. The deep connection with our traditions, faith, and legacy is a priceless asset for today's Bharat.
Mr. Speaker Sir,
The Mahakumbh has given us many invaluable lessons, and one of its greatest gifts is the nectar of unity. It was an event where people from every region, every corner of the country, came together as one. Shedding personal egos, they embraced the spirit of वयम (the collective We), rather than मैं (the individual I). People from diverse states became a part of the sacred Triveni. When millions of people from different regions strengthen the spirit of nationalism, the unity of our country grows even stronger. When people speaking various languages chant ‘Har Har Gange’ on the banks of the Sangam, it manifests the essence of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ and strengthens unity. The Mahakumbh demonstrated that there was no distinction between big and small—it reflected Bharat’s immense strength. It reaffirmed that the profound element of unity is deeply ingrained within us. The power of our unity is so great that it can overcome any attempt to divide us. This unwavering spirit of oneness is a blessing for every Indian. At a time when the world is witnessing fragmentation, this grand display of solidarity is our greatest strength. Unity in diversity has always been Bharat’s defining trait—we have always believed in it, felt it, and we experienced its most magnificent form in Prayagraj’s Mahakumbh. It is our responsibility to continue nurturing and strengthening this unique legacy of unity amidst diversity.
Mr. Speaker Sir,
The Mahakumbh has also provided us with numerous inspirations. Our country is home to many small and large rivers, some of which are facing serious challenges. Drawing inspiration from the Kumbh, we should consider expanding the tradition of ‘Nadi Utsav’ (River Festivals). This initiative would help the present generation understand the importance of water, promote river cleanliness, and contribute to the preservation of our rivers.
Mr. Speaker Sir,
I firmly believe that the nectar of wisdom gained from the Mahakumbh will serve as a strong foundation for achieving our national resolutions. Once again, I extend my heartfelt appreciation to everyone involved in organizing the Mahakumbh. I bow to all the devotees across the country and convey my best wishes on behalf of this esteemed House.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
महाकुंभ पर लोकसभा में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
18 MAR 2025 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय अध्यक्ष जी,
मैं प्रयागराज में हुए महाकुंभ पर वक्तव्य देने के लिए उपस्थित हुआ हूं। आज मैं इस सदन के माध्यम से कोटि-कोटि देशवासियों को नमन करता हूं, जिनकी वजह से महाकुंभ का सफल आयोजन हुआ। महाकुंभ की सफलता में अनेक लोगों का योगदान है। मैं सरकार के, समाज के, सभी कर्मयोगियों का अभिनंदन करता हूं। मैं देशभर के श्रद्धालुओं को, यूपी की जनता विशेष तौर पर प्रयागराज की जनता का धन्यवाद करता हूं।
अध्यक्ष जी,
हम सब जानते हैं गंगा जी को धरती पर लाने के लिए एक भागीरथ प्रयास लगा था। वैसा ही महाप्रयास इस महाकुंभ के भव्य आयोजन में भी हमने देखा है। मैंने लालकिले से सबका प्रयास के महत्व पर जोर दिया था। पूरे विश्व ने महाकुंभ के रूप में भारत के विराट स्वरूप के दर्शन किए। सबका प्रयास का यही साक्षात स्वरूप है। यह जनता-जनार्दन का, जनता-जनार्दन के संकल्पों के लिए, जनता-जनार्दन की श्रद्धा से प्रेरित महाकुंभ था।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
महाकुंभ में हमने हमारी राष्ट्रीय चेतना के जागरण के विराट दर्शन किए हैं। यह जो राष्ट्रीय चेतना है, यह जो राष्ट्र को नए संकल्पों की तरफ ले जाती है, यह नए संकल्पों की सिद्धि के लिए प्रेरित करती है। महाकुंभ ने उन शंकाओं-आशंकाओं को भी उचित जवाब दिया है, जो हमारे सामर्थ्य को लेकर कुछ लोगों के मन में रहती है।
अध्यक्ष जी,
पिछले वर्ष अयोध्या के राम मंदिर प्राण प्रतिष्ठा समारोह में हम सभी ने यह महसूस किया था कि कैसे देश अगले 1000 वर्षों के लिए तैयार हो रहा है। इसके ठीक 1 साल बाद महाकुंभ के इस आयोजन ने हम सभी के इस विचार को और दृढ़ किया है। देश की यह सामूहिक चेतना देश का सामर्थ्य बताती है। किसी भी राष्ट्र के जीवन में, मानव जीवन के इतिहास में भी अनेक ऐसे मोड़ आते हैं, जो सदियों के लिए, आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए उदाहरण बन जाते हैं। हमारे देश के इतिहास में भी ऐसे पल आए हैं, जिन्होंने देश को नई दिशा दी, देश को झंकझोर कर जागृत कर दिया। जैसे भक्ति आंदोलन के कालखंड में हमने देखा कैसे देश के कोने-कोने में आध्यात्मिक चेतना उभरी। स्वामी विवेकानंद जी ने शिकागो में एक सदी पहले जो भाषण दिया, वह भारत की आध्यात्मिक चेतना का जयघोष था, उसने भारतीयों के आत्मसम्मान को जगा दिया था। हमारी आजादी के आंदोलन में भी अनेक ऐसे पड़ाव आए हैं। 1857 का स्वतंत्रता संग्राम हो, वीर भगत सिंह की शहादत का समय हो, नेताजी सुभाष बाबू का दिल्ली चलो का जयघोष हो, गांधी जी का दांडी मार्च हो, ऐसे ही पड़ावों से प्रेरणा पाकर भारत ने आजादी हासिल की। मैं प्रयागराज महाकुंभ को भी ऐसे ही एक अहम पड़ाव के रूप में देखता हूं, जिसमें जागृत होते हुए देश का प्रतिबिंब नजर आता है।
अध्यक्ष जी,
हमने करीब डेढ़ महीने तक भारत में महाकुंभ का उत्साह देखा, उमंग को अनुभव किया। कैसे सुविधा-असुविधा की चिंता से ऊपर उठते हुए, कोटि-कोटि श्रद्धालु, श्रद्धा-भाव से जुटे यह हमारी बहुत बड़ी ताकत है। लेकिन यह उमंग, यह उत्साह सिर्फ यही तक सीमित नहीं था। बीते हफ्ते मैं मॉरीशस में था, मैं त्रिवेणी से, प्रयागराज से महाकुंभ के समय का पावन जल लेकर गया था। जब उस पवित्र जल को मॉरीशस के गंगा तालाब में अर्पित किया गया, तो वहां जो श्रद्धा का, आस्था का, उत्सव का, माहौल था, वह देखते ही बनता था। यह दिखाता है कि आज हमारी परंपरा, हमारी संस्कृति, हमारे संस्कारों को आत्मसात करने की, उन्हें सेलिब्रेट करने की भावना कितनी प्रबल हो रही है।
अध्यक्ष जी,
मैं ये भी देख रहा हूं कि पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी हमारे संस्कारों के आगे बढ़ने का जो क्रम है, वह भी कितनी सहजता से आगे बढ़ रहा है। आप देखिए, जो हमारी मॉडर्न युवा पीढ़ी है, ये कितने श्रद्धा-भाव से महाकुंभ से जुड़े रहे, दूसरे उत्सवों से जुड़े रहे हैं। आज भारत का युवा अपनी परंपरा, अपनी आस्था, अपनी श्रद्धा को गर्व के साथ अपना रहा है।
अध्यक्ष जी,
जब एक समाज की भावनाओं में अपनी विरासत पर गर्व का भाव बढ़ता है, तो हम ऐसे ही भव्य-प्रेरक तस्वीरें देखते हैं, जो हमने महाकुंभ के दौरान देखी हैं। इससे आपसी भाईचारा बढ़ता है, और यह आत्मविश्वास बढ़ता है कि एक देश के रूप में हम बड़े लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। अपनी परंपराओं से, अपनी आस्था से, अपनी विरासत से जुड़ने की यह भावना आज के भारत की बहुत बड़ी पूंजी है।
अध्यक्ष जी,
महाकुंभ से अनेक अमृत निकले हैं, एकता का अमृत इसका बहुत पवित्र प्रसाद है। महाकुंभ ऐसा आयोजन रहा, जिसमें देश के हर क्षेत्र से, हर एक कोने से आए लोग एक हो गए, लोग अहम त्याग कर, वयम के भाव से, मैं नहीं, हम की भावना से प्रयागराज में जुटे। अलग-अलग राज्यों से लोग आकर पवित्र त्रिवेणी का हिस्सा बने। जब अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों से आए करोड़ों-करोड़ों लोग राष्ट्रीयता के भाव को मजबूती देते हैं, तो देश की एकता बढ़ती है। जब अलग-अलग भाषाएं-बोलियां बोलने वाले लोग संगम तट पर हर-हर गंगे का उद्घोष करते हैं, तो ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ की झलक दिखती है, एकता की भावना बढ़ती है। महाकुंभ में हमने देखा है कि वहां छोटे-बड़े का कोई भेद नहीं था, यह भारत का बहुत बड़ा सामर्थ्य है। यह दिखाता है कि एकता का अद्भुत तत्व हमारे भीतर रचा-बसा हुआ है। हमारी एकता का सामर्थ्य इतना है कि वो भेदने के सारे प्रयासों को भी भेद देता है। एकता की यही भावना भारतीयों का बहुत बड़ा सौभाग्य है। आज पूरे विश्व में जो बिखराव की स्थितियां हैं, उस दौर में एकजुटता का यह विराट प्रदर्शन हमारी बहुत बड़ी ताकत है। अनेकता में एकता भारत की विशेषता है, ये हम हमेशा कहते आए हैं, ये हमने हमेशा महसूस किया है और इसी के विराट रूप का अनुभव हमने प्रयागराज महाकुंभ में किया है। हमारा दायित्व है कि अनेकता में एकता की इसी विशेषता को हम निरंतर समृद्ध करते रहे।
अध्यक्ष जी,
महाकुंभ से हमें अनेक प्रेरणाएं भी मिली हैं। हमारे देश में इतनी सारी छोटी बड़ी नदियां हैं, कई नदियां ऐसी हैं, जिन पर संकट भी आ रहा है। कुंभ से प्रेरणा लेते हुए हमें नदी उत्सव की परंपरा को नया विस्तार देना होगा, इस बारे में हमें जरूर सोचना चाहिए, इससे वर्तमान पीढ़ी को पानी का महत्व समझ आएगा, नदियों की साफ-सफाई को बल मिलेगा, नदियों की रक्षा होगी।
अध्यक्ष जी,
मुझे विश्वास है कि महाकुंभ से निकला अमृत हमारे संकल्पों की सिद्धि का बहुत ही मजबूत माध्यम बनेगा। मैं एक बार फिर महाकुंभ के आयोजन से जुड़े प्रत्येक व्यक्ति की सराहना करता हूं, देश के सभी श्रद्धालुओं को नमन करता हूं, सदन की तरफ से अपनी शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।