Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the Lok Sabha on Mahakumbh
18 MAR 2025 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
I am present here to deliver a statement on the grand Mahakumbh held in Prayagraj. Through this esteemed House, I extend my salutations to the millions of countrymen whose contributions made the Mahakumbh a grand success. Many individuals played a crucial role in ensuring the success of Mahakumbh. I congratulate the government, society, and all dedicated workers. I also extend my gratitude to the devotees from across the country, the people of Uttar Pradesh, and especially the citizens of Prayagraj.
Mr. Speaker Sir,
We all know that bringing the sacred Ganga to Earth required an extraordinary effort. A similar grand effort was witnessed in the magnificent organisation of this Mahakumbh. I had emphasized the importance of ‘Sabka Prayas’ from the Red Fort. The entire world witnessed the vastness of Bharat through the Mahakumbh. This is the true embodiment of ‘Sabka Prayas’. This Mahakumbh was a people’s event, inspired by the devotion and dedication of the masses.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
We have witnessed the awakening of our national consciousness on a magnificent scale in the grand Mahakumbh. This national consciousness is what drives our country toward new resolutions and inspires us to achieve them. The Mahakumbh has also provided a fitting response to the doubts and uncertainties that some may have had regarding our collective strength.
Mr. Speaker Sir,
Last year, during the consecration ceremony of the Ram Temple in Ayodhya, we all experienced how the nation is preparing itself for the next 1,000 years. Just a year later, the successful organization of the Mahakumbh has further reinforced this belief. This collective consciousness of the nation reflects its immense strength. Throughout history, there have been defining moments that become examples for generations to come. Our nation, too, has witnessed such moments that have given it a new direction and awakened its people. During the Bhakti movement, we saw a spiritual awakening spread across the country. More than a century ago, when Swami Vivekananda delivered his speech in Chicago, it was a resounding declaration of Bharat’s spiritual consciousness, instilling a deep sense of self-respect among Indians. Similarly, our freedom struggle was marked by several such turning points—the Revolt of 1857, the martyrdom of Veer Bhagat Singh, Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose’s clarion call of “Delhi Chalo,” and Mahatma Gandhi’s Dandi March. These events inspired the nation and paved the way for independence. I see the Prayagraj Mahakumbh as another such defining moment, where we can see the reflection of an awakened nation.
Mr. Speaker Sir,
We witnessed the enthusiasm and spirit of the Mahakumbh in Bharat for nearly a month and a half. Millions of devotees gathered with deep faith, rising above concerns of convenience or hardship. This unwavering devotion is one of our greatest strengths. But this joy and fervour were not confined to Bharat alone. Last week, I was in Mauritius, where I carried sacred water from the Triveni Sangam in Prayagraj during the Mahakumbh. When this holy water was offered at the Ganga pond in Mauritius, the atmosphere of devotion, faith, and celebration was truly remarkable. This moment reaffirmed how our traditions, culture, and values are being embraced and celebrated with great intensity.
Mr. Speaker Sir,
I also see how seamlessly our cultural values are being passed down from generation to generation. Look at our modern youth today—how deeply they are connecting with the Mahakumbh and other traditional festivals. The young generation of Bharat is proudly embracing its heritage, faith, and traditions with immense pride and devotion.
Mr. Speaker Sir,
When a society takes pride in its heritage, we witness grand and inspiring moments like those seen during the Mahakumbh. This strengthens our sense of brotherhood and builds confidence that, as a nation, we can achieve great milestones. The deep connection with our traditions, faith, and legacy is a priceless asset for today's Bharat.
Mr. Speaker Sir,
The Mahakumbh has given us many invaluable lessons, and one of its greatest gifts is the nectar of unity. It was an event where people from every region, every corner of the country, came together as one. Shedding personal egos, they embraced the spirit of वयम (the collective We), rather than मैं (the individual I). People from diverse states became a part of the sacred Triveni. When millions of people from different regions strengthen the spirit of nationalism, the unity of our country grows even stronger. When people speaking various languages chant ‘Har Har Gange’ on the banks of the Sangam, it manifests the essence of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ and strengthens unity. The Mahakumbh demonstrated that there was no distinction between big and small—it reflected Bharat’s immense strength. It reaffirmed that the profound element of unity is deeply ingrained within us. The power of our unity is so great that it can overcome any attempt to divide us. This unwavering spirit of oneness is a blessing for every Indian. At a time when the world is witnessing fragmentation, this grand display of solidarity is our greatest strength. Unity in diversity has always been Bharat’s defining trait—we have always believed in it, felt it, and we experienced its most magnificent form in Prayagraj’s Mahakumbh. It is our responsibility to continue nurturing and strengthening this unique legacy of unity amidst diversity.
Mr. Speaker Sir,
The Mahakumbh has also provided us with numerous inspirations. Our country is home to many small and large rivers, some of which are facing serious challenges. Drawing inspiration from the Kumbh, we should consider expanding the tradition of ‘Nadi Utsav’ (River Festivals). This initiative would help the present generation understand the importance of water, promote river cleanliness, and contribute to the preservation of our rivers.
Mr. Speaker Sir,
I firmly believe that the nectar of wisdom gained from the Mahakumbh will serve as a strong foundation for achieving our national resolutions. Once again, I extend my heartfelt appreciation to everyone involved in organizing the Mahakumbh. I bow to all the devotees across the country and convey my best wishes on behalf of this esteemed House.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مہا کمبھ پر لوک سبھا میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
18 MAR 2025 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب اسپیکرصاحب،
میں پریاگ راج میں منعقد کیے گئے مہا کمبھ پر بیان دینے کے لیے حاضر ہوا ہوں ۔ آج اس ایوان کے ذریعے ان لاکھوں ہم وطنوں کو سلام پیش کرتا ہوں جن کی وجہ سے مہاکمبھ کاکا میابی سے انعقاد کیاگیا۔ بہت سے لوگوں نے مہاکمبھ کی کامیابی میں اپنا رول ادا کیا ہے۔ میں حکومت کے، سماج کے تمام کرمیوگیوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں ۔ میں ملک بھر کے عقیدت مندوں ، یوپی کے لوگوں ، خاص طور پر پریاگ راج کے لوگوں کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں ۔
اسپیکر صاحب،
ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ گنگا جی کو زمین پر لانے کے لیے بھاگیرتھ کی کوشش کرنی پڑی ۔ویسی ہی ایک عظیم کوشش اس مہاکمبھ کی عظیم تقریب میں ہم نے دیکھی ہے ۔ میں نے لال قلعہ سے ہر ایک کی کوششوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تھا ۔ پوری دنیا نے مہا کمبھ کے روپ میں ہندوستان کی عظیم الشان شکل کو دیکھا ۔ سب کی کوششوں کی یہی ایک جیتی جاگتی شکل ہے ۔ یہ مہاکمبھ لوگوں کےلیے تھا، لوگوں کے عزائم کے لیے،لوگوں کی عقیدت سے متاثر تھا ۔
محترم اسپیکر صاحب،
مہاکمبھ میں ہم نے اپنے قومی شعور کی بیداری کو دیکھا ہے ۔ یہ قومی شعور ، جو قوم کو نئی قراردادوں کی طرف لے جاتا ہے ، نئی قراردادوں کی تکمیل کی تحریک دیتا ہے ۔ مہاکمبھ نے ہماری صلاحیت کے بارے میں کچھ لوگوں کے ذہنوں میں موجود شکوک و شبہات کا بھی مناسب جواب دیا ہے ۔
اسپیکر صاحب،
پچھلے سال ایودھیا میں رام مندر پران پرتشٹھا تقریب میں ہم سب نے محسوس کیا تھا کہ ملک اگلے 1000 برسوں کے لیے کس طرح تیار ہو رہا ہے ۔ اس کے ٹھیک ایک سال بعد ، مہاکمبھ کے اس انعقاد نے ہم سب کے اس خیال کو مزید مستحکم کیا ہے ۔ ملک کا یہ اجتماعی شعور ملک کی طاقت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔ کسی بھی قوم کی زندگی میں ، انسانی زندگی کی تاریخ میں ایسے بہت سے موڑ آتے ہیں ، جو صدیوں اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے مثالیں بنتے ہیں ۔ ہمارے ملک کی تاریخ میں بھی ایسے لمحات آئے ہیں جنہوں نے ملک کو نئی سمت دی ہے اور ملک کو بیدار کیا ہے ۔ جیسے بھکتی تحریک کے دوران ہم نے دیکھا کہ کس طرح ملک کے کونے کونے میں روحانی شعور بیدار ہوا ۔ ایک صدی قبل شکاگو میں سوامی وویکانند کی طرف سے دی گئی تقریر ہندوستان کے روحانی شعور کے لیے ایک ایسی آواز تھی ، اس نے ہندوستانیوں کی خود اعتمادی کو جگادیا تھا ۔ ہماری جدوجہد آزادی کی تحریک میں ایسے کئی سنگ میل رہے ہیں ۔ 1857 کی جدوجہد آزادی ہو ، ویر بھگت سنگھ کی شہادت کا وقت ہو ، نیتا جی سبھاش بابو کا دلی چلو کا نعرہ ہو ، گاندھی جی کا ڈانڈی مارچ ہو ، ہندوستان نے ایسے مراحل سے تحریک حاصل کرکے آزادی حاصل کی ہے۔ میں پریاگ راج مہاکمبھ کو بھی ایک ایسے ہی اہم مرحلے کے طور پر دیکھتا ہوں ، جس میں بیدارہوتے ہوئے ملک کا عکس نظر آتا ہے ۔
اسپیکر صاحب،
ہم نے تقریبا ڈیڑھ ماہ تک ہندوستان میں مہاکمبھ کے جوش کومحسوس کیا ۔ سہولت اور تکلیف کی پریشانیوں سے بالاتر ہو کر کتنے کروڑ عقیدت مند عقیدت کے ساتھ جمع ہوئے ، یہی ہماری بہت بڑی طاقت ہے ۔ لیکن یہ جوش و خروش صرف اسی تک محدود نہیں تھا ۔ پچھلے ہفتے ، میں ماریشس میں تھا ، میں پریاگ راج سے تریوینی سے مہاکمبھ کا مقدس پانی لے کرگیا تھا ۔ جب ماریشس کے گنگا تالاب میں وہ پووتر جل ڈالا گیا تو وہاں عقیدت اور جشن کا ساماحول تھا ۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ کس طرح ہماری روایات ، ہماری ثقافت اور ہماری تہذیب کو اپنانے اور منانے کا جذبہ آج مضبوط ہو رہا ہے ۔
اسپیکر صاحب،
میں یہ بھی دیکھ رہا ہوں کہ ہمارے اقدارنسل در نسل کیسے آسانی سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں ۔ آپ دیکھیں ، آج کے ہمارے نوجوان مہاکمبھ اور دیگر تہواروں سے بڑےاحترام کے ساتھ جڑے رہے ہیں ۔ آج ہندوستان کے آج کے نوجوان اپنی روایات ، اپنے عقیدے کو فخر کے ساتھ قبول کر رہے ہیں ۔
اسپیکر صاحب،
جب کسی معاشرے کے جذبات میں ہمارے ورثے پر فخر کا احساس بڑھتا ہے تو ہمیں ایسی شاندار تصاویر نظر آتی ہیں جو ہم نے مہاکمبھ کے دوران دیکھی ہیں ۔ اس سے باہمی بھائی چارے اور اس اعتماد میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے کہ ایک ملک کے طور پر ہم بڑے اہداف حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ۔ ہماری روایات ، ہمارے عقیدے اور ہمارے ورثے سے جڑنے کا یہ جذبہ آج کے ہندوستان کا بہت بڑا اثاثہ ہے ۔
اسپیکر صاحب،
مہاکمبھ سے بہت سے امرت نکلے ہیں ، اتحاد کا امرت اس کا بہت پووتر انعام ہے ۔ مہاکمبھ ایک ایسا انعقاد تھا ، جس میں ملک کے ہر خطے سے ، ہر کونے سے آئے لوگ ایک ہوگئے ، لوگوں نے انا کو ترک کردیا اور ویم کے جذبے کے ساتھ ،میں نہیں بلکہ ہم کے جذبے سے پریاگ راج میں اکٹھا ہوئے ۔ ریاست کے مختلف حصوں سے لوگ مقدس تروینی سنگم پہنچے ۔ جب مختلف خطوں کے کروڑوں لوگ قوم پرستی کے احساس کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں تو ملک کا اتحاد بڑھتا ہے ۔ جب مختلف زبانیں اور بولیاں بولنے والے لوگ سنگم کے کنارے ہر ہر گنگا کا نعرہ لگاتے ہیں تو 'ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت' کی جھلک نظر آتی ہے اور اتحاد کا احساس بڑھ جاتا ہے ۔ ہم نے مہاکمبھ میں دیکھا ہے کہ چھوٹے اور بڑے میں کوئی فرق نہیں تھا ، یہی ہندوستان کی بڑی طاقت ہے ۔ اس سے اس بات کا اظہار ہوتا ہے کہ اتحاد کا حیرت انگیز عنصر ہمارے اندر بنا ہوا ہے ۔ ہمارے اتحاد کی طاقت ایسی ہے کہ یہ تقسیم کرنے کی تمام کوششوں کو بھی ناکام بنادیتی ہے ۔ اتحاد کا یہ احساس ہندوستانیوں کی بڑی خوش قسمتی ہے ۔ یکجہتی کا یہ عظیم مظاہرہ بکھراؤ کے اس ماحول میں ہماری بڑی طاقت ہے جس کا سامنا آج پوری دنیا کر رہی ہے ۔ تنوع میں اتحاد ہندوستان کی خاصیت ہے ، ہم ایسا ہمیشہ کہتے آئے ہیں کہ ہم نے ہمیشہ ہی اسے محسوس کیا ہے اور پریاگ راج مہاکمبھ میں ہم نے اسے اس کی شاندار شکل کو دیکھا ہے ۔ یہ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم تنوع میں اتحاد کی اس خصوصیت کو تقویت دیتے رہیں ۔
محترم اسپیکر صاحب ،
ہمیں مہاکمبھ سے بھی بہت سی تحریک حاصل ہوئی ہے ۔ ہمارے ملک میں چھوٹے بڑے اتنے ایسے دریا ہیں جو بحران کے شکار بھی ہورہے ہیں ۔ کمبھ سے تحریک حاصل کرکےہمیں ریور فیسٹیول کی روایت کو نئی توسیع دینی ہے ، ہمیں اس کے بارے میں سوچنا چاہیے ، اس سے موجودہ نسل کو پانی کی اہمیت سمجھ میں آئے گی ، دریاؤں کی صفائی کو تقویت ملے گی ، دریاؤں کی حفاظت ہوسکے گی۔
اسپیکر صاحب،
مجھے یقین ہے کہ مہاکمبھ کا امرت ہماری قراردادوں کی تکمیل کا ایک بہت مضبوط ذریعہ بنے گا ۔ میں ایک بار پھر مہاکمبھ کے انعقاد سے وابستہ ہر فرد کی تعریف کرتا ہوں ، ملک کے تمام عقیدت مندوں کو سلام پیش کرتا ہوں ، ایوان کی طرف سے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں ۔