Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the Lok Sabha on Mahakumbh
18 MAR 2025 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
I am present here to deliver a statement on the grand Mahakumbh held in Prayagraj. Through this esteemed House, I extend my salutations to the millions of countrymen whose contributions made the Mahakumbh a grand success. Many individuals played a crucial role in ensuring the success of Mahakumbh. I congratulate the government, society, and all dedicated workers. I also extend my gratitude to the devotees from across the country, the people of Uttar Pradesh, and especially the citizens of Prayagraj.
Mr. Speaker Sir,
We all know that bringing the sacred Ganga to Earth required an extraordinary effort. A similar grand effort was witnessed in the magnificent organisation of this Mahakumbh. I had emphasized the importance of ‘Sabka Prayas’ from the Red Fort. The entire world witnessed the vastness of Bharat through the Mahakumbh. This is the true embodiment of ‘Sabka Prayas’. This Mahakumbh was a people’s event, inspired by the devotion and dedication of the masses.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
We have witnessed the awakening of our national consciousness on a magnificent scale in the grand Mahakumbh. This national consciousness is what drives our country toward new resolutions and inspires us to achieve them. The Mahakumbh has also provided a fitting response to the doubts and uncertainties that some may have had regarding our collective strength.
Mr. Speaker Sir,
Last year, during the consecration ceremony of the Ram Temple in Ayodhya, we all experienced how the nation is preparing itself for the next 1,000 years. Just a year later, the successful organization of the Mahakumbh has further reinforced this belief. This collective consciousness of the nation reflects its immense strength. Throughout history, there have been defining moments that become examples for generations to come. Our nation, too, has witnessed such moments that have given it a new direction and awakened its people. During the Bhakti movement, we saw a spiritual awakening spread across the country. More than a century ago, when Swami Vivekananda delivered his speech in Chicago, it was a resounding declaration of Bharat’s spiritual consciousness, instilling a deep sense of self-respect among Indians. Similarly, our freedom struggle was marked by several such turning points—the Revolt of 1857, the martyrdom of Veer Bhagat Singh, Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose’s clarion call of “Delhi Chalo,” and Mahatma Gandhi’s Dandi March. These events inspired the nation and paved the way for independence. I see the Prayagraj Mahakumbh as another such defining moment, where we can see the reflection of an awakened nation.
Mr. Speaker Sir,
We witnessed the enthusiasm and spirit of the Mahakumbh in Bharat for nearly a month and a half. Millions of devotees gathered with deep faith, rising above concerns of convenience or hardship. This unwavering devotion is one of our greatest strengths. But this joy and fervour were not confined to Bharat alone. Last week, I was in Mauritius, where I carried sacred water from the Triveni Sangam in Prayagraj during the Mahakumbh. When this holy water was offered at the Ganga pond in Mauritius, the atmosphere of devotion, faith, and celebration was truly remarkable. This moment reaffirmed how our traditions, culture, and values are being embraced and celebrated with great intensity.
Mr. Speaker Sir,
I also see how seamlessly our cultural values are being passed down from generation to generation. Look at our modern youth today—how deeply they are connecting with the Mahakumbh and other traditional festivals. The young generation of Bharat is proudly embracing its heritage, faith, and traditions with immense pride and devotion.
Mr. Speaker Sir,
When a society takes pride in its heritage, we witness grand and inspiring moments like those seen during the Mahakumbh. This strengthens our sense of brotherhood and builds confidence that, as a nation, we can achieve great milestones. The deep connection with our traditions, faith, and legacy is a priceless asset for today's Bharat.
Mr. Speaker Sir,
The Mahakumbh has given us many invaluable lessons, and one of its greatest gifts is the nectar of unity. It was an event where people from every region, every corner of the country, came together as one. Shedding personal egos, they embraced the spirit of वयम (the collective We), rather than मैं (the individual I). People from diverse states became a part of the sacred Triveni. When millions of people from different regions strengthen the spirit of nationalism, the unity of our country grows even stronger. When people speaking various languages chant ‘Har Har Gange’ on the banks of the Sangam, it manifests the essence of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ and strengthens unity. The Mahakumbh demonstrated that there was no distinction between big and small—it reflected Bharat’s immense strength. It reaffirmed that the profound element of unity is deeply ingrained within us. The power of our unity is so great that it can overcome any attempt to divide us. This unwavering spirit of oneness is a blessing for every Indian. At a time when the world is witnessing fragmentation, this grand display of solidarity is our greatest strength. Unity in diversity has always been Bharat’s defining trait—we have always believed in it, felt it, and we experienced its most magnificent form in Prayagraj’s Mahakumbh. It is our responsibility to continue nurturing and strengthening this unique legacy of unity amidst diversity.
Mr. Speaker Sir,
The Mahakumbh has also provided us with numerous inspirations. Our country is home to many small and large rivers, some of which are facing serious challenges. Drawing inspiration from the Kumbh, we should consider expanding the tradition of ‘Nadi Utsav’ (River Festivals). This initiative would help the present generation understand the importance of water, promote river cleanliness, and contribute to the preservation of our rivers.
Mr. Speaker Sir,
I firmly believe that the nectar of wisdom gained from the Mahakumbh will serve as a strong foundation for achieving our national resolutions. Once again, I extend my heartfelt appreciation to everyone involved in organizing the Mahakumbh. I bow to all the devotees across the country and convey my best wishes on behalf of this esteemed House.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মহাকুম্ভ প্রসঙ্গে লোকসভায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
18 MAR 2025 1:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ মার্চ, ২০২৫
মাননীয় অধ্যক্ষ,
প্রয়াগরাজে অনুষ্ঠিত মহাকুম্ভ নিয়ে বিবৃতি দেওয়ার জন্য আমি আজ এখানে উপস্থিত হয়েছি। এই সভার মাধ্যমে আমি কুর্ণিশ জানাই লক্ষ লক্ষ দেশবাসীকে, যাঁদের অবদানে মহাকুম্ভ সাফল্যমণ্ডিত হয়ে উঠেছে। এক্ষেত্রে অবদান রয়েছে বহু মানুষের। আমি অভিনন্দন জানাই প্রশাসন, সমাজ এবং একনিষ্ঠ কর্মীদের। সারা দেশ, উত্তর প্রদেশ এবং বিশেষত প্রয়াগরাজের নাগরিক ও পুণ্যার্থীদের প্রতিও আমি কৃতজ্ঞ।
মাননীয় অধ্যক্ষ,
আমরা জানি যে, পবিত্র গঙ্গাতে ধরিত্রীতে অবতরণ করানোর জন্য অতীন্দ্রিয় প্রচেষ্টার প্রয়োজন ছিল। মহাকুম্ভ সংগঠিত করার ক্ষেত্রেও ঐ ধরনের উদ্যোগ প্রত্যক্ষ করেছি আমরা। লালকেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে আমি ‘সকলের প্রয়াস’ – এর কথা বলেছি। সারা বিশ্ব মহাকুম্ভে ভারতের ছবি খুঁজে পেয়েছে। এই বিষয়টি ‘সকলের প্রয়াস’ – এর প্রতিফলন। মহাকুম্ভ হয়ে উঠেছিল সাধারণ মানুষের এক অপূর্ব সমারোহ, যার মূল কথা মানুষের ভক্তি ও চেতনা।
মাননীয় অধ্যক্ষ,
মহাকুম্ভে আমরা জাতীয় চেতনার জাগরণ প্রত্যক্ষ করেছি। এই চেতনা আমাদের দেশকে নতুন লক্ষ্য নির্ধারণ ও তা অর্জনের পথে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যায়। আমাদের সম্মিলিত শক্তি নিয়ে সন্দিহান কিছু মানুষ মহাকুম্ভ থেকে সমুচিত জবাব পেয়ে গেছে।
মাননীয় অধ্যক্ষ,
অযোধ্যায় রামমন্দিরের উদ্বোধনের সময় আমরা দেখেছি যে, দেশ কিভাবে আগামী হাজার বছরের জন্য প্রস্তুত হয়ে উঠছে। এর ঠিক এক বছর পর মহাকুম্ভের সফল আয়োজন ঐ প্রত্যয়কে আরও শক্তিশালী করেছে। দেশের সম্মিলিত চেতনা তুলে ধরেছে তার শক্তিকে। ইতিহাসের বিভিন্ন সন্ধিক্ষণ পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের কাছে উদাহরণ হয়ে থেকে যায়। আমাদের দেশও এমন অনেক সন্ধিক্ষণের সাক্ষী, যা নতুন দিশার খোঁজ দিয়েছে এবং দেশের মানুষকে জাগিয়ে তুলেছে। ভক্তি আন্দোলনের সময় আমরা সারা দেশে আধ্যাত্মিক জাগরণ প্রত্যক্ষ করেছি। ১০০ বছরেরও আগে যখন স্বামী বিবেকানন্দ চিকাগোয় ভাষণ দেন, তখন ভারতের আধ্যাত্মিক চেতনার শঙ্খনাদ বেজে উঠেছিল। ভারতীয়রা আত্মপ্রত্যয়ে ভরপুর হয়ে উঠেছিলেন। আমাদের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামেও এমন অনেক সন্ধিক্ষণ রয়েছে – ১৮৫৭ সালের বিদ্রোহ, বীর ভগৎ সিং – এর আত্মবলিদান, নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর ‘দিল্লি চলো’ আহ্বান এবং মহাত্মা গান্ধীর ডান্ডি অভিযান। এইসব ঘটনা দেশকে উদ্বুদ্ধ করেছে এবং স্বাধীনতার পথ প্রশস্ত করেছে। প্রয়াগরাজে মহাকুম্ভের মধ্যেও আমি সেই রকম এক সন্ধিক্ষণ প্রত্যক্ষ করছি, যেখানে জাগরিত জাতির শক্তি প্রতিফলিত।
মাননীয় অধ্যক্ষ,
মহাকুম্ভে আমরা ভারতের আত্মা ও উদ্দীপনার প্রতিফলন প্রত্যক্ষ করেছি দেড় মাস ধরে। যাবতীয় কষ্টকে তুচ্ছ করে লক্ষ লক্ষ পুণ্যার্থী সেখানে সমবেত হয়েছিলেন অবিচল বিশ্বাসকে পাথেয় করে। এই ভক্তি আমাদের শ্রেষ্ঠ শক্তি। তবে, বিষয়টি শুধুমাত্র ভারতেই সীমাবদ্ধ ছিল না। গত সপ্তাহে আমি মরিশাসে ছিলাম। মহাকুম্ভের সময় প্রয়াগরাজে ত্রিবেণী সঙ্গম থেকে সংগৃহীত জল নিয়ে গিয়েছিলাম সেখানে। মরিশাসের গঙ্গা পুষ্করিণীতে সেই জলধারা মিশিয়ে দেওয়ার সময় ভক্তি, বিশ্বাস ও উদযাপনের যে মুহূর্ত তৈরি হয়েছিল, তা অতুলনীয়। আমাদের ঐতিহ্য, সংস্কৃতি ও মূল্যবোধ কত নিবিড়ভাবে গৃহীত হচ্ছে, তা স্পষ্ট হয়ে ওঠে এই ঘটনায়।
মাননীয় অধ্যক্ষ,
আমাদের সাংস্কৃতিক মূল্যবোধ প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ধরে নিজস্ব গতিতে এগিয়ে চলেছে। আজকের যুবসমাজকে দেখুন, তাঁরা মহাকুম্ভ এবং আরও নানা ঐতিহ্যময় উৎসবের সঙ্গে গভীরভাবে সম্পৃক্ত। ভারতের নবীন প্রজন্ম গর্বের সঙ্গে আলিঙ্গন করছে, তার ঐতিহ্য, বিশ্বাস ও ইতিহাসকে।
মাননীয় অধ্যক্ষ,
সমাজ নিজস্ব ঐতিহ্যের বিষয়ে গর্ববোধ করলে এক অতুলনীয় অধ্যায়ের সূচনা হয়, যেমনটা আমরা দেখেছি মহাকুম্ভে। সৌভ্রাতৃত্ববোধের এই চেতনা আমাদের দেশকে নতুন নতুন মাইলফলক অতিক্রম করতে শক্তি যোগাবে। ঐতিহ্য ও উত্তরাধিকারের সঙ্গে নিবিড় সংযোগ আজকের ভারতের অমূল্য সম্পদ।
মাননীয় অধ্যক্ষ,
মহাকুম্ভ আমাদের বহু মূল্যবান শিক্ষা দিয়েছে, যার মধ্যে একটি হ’ল – ঐক্যের অমৃত। এ এমন সমারোহ, যেখানে স্থান নির্বিশেষে অগণিত মানুষ যোগ দিয়েছেন মিলন মেলায়। আমিত্বের বন্ধন ছাড়িয়ে তাঁরা সামগ্রিকতাকে আলিঙ্গন করেছেন। ত্রিবেণীতে সমবেত হয়েছেন বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের মানুষ। এই ঐক্য আমাদের জাতীয়তাবাদের চেতনাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করেছে। সঙ্গমের তীরে বিভিন্ন ভাষাভাষী মানুষের একত্রে ‘হর হর গঙ্গে’ উচ্চারণ জাগরুক করেছে ‘এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’ – এর ধারণাকে। মহাকুম্ভ দেখিয়েছে, বড়-ছোটর কোনও ভেদাভেদ নেই। প্রমাণিত হয়েছে যে, ঐক্যের ধারণা আমাদের মানসমূলে প্রোথিত। এই শক্তি বিভাজনের যাবতীয় প্রচেষ্টা বানচাল করে দেবে। একতার আদর্শ প্রতিটি ভারতীয়র কাছে আশীর্বাদ। বিশ্ব যখন বিভাজিত, তখন ঐক্যই ভারতের শক্তি। ঐক্য মধ্যে বৈচিত্র্য ভারতের অনন্য বৈশিষ্ট্য – আমরা তা বিশ্বাস করি, অনুভব করি এবং প্রয়াগরাজের মহাকুম্ভে প্রত্যক্ষ করেছি। এই আদর্শকে আরও শক্তিশালী করা আমাদের দায়িত্ব।
মাননীয় অধ্যক্ষ,
মহাকুম্ভ নানাদিক থেকেই আমাদের কাছে প্রেরণাদায়ী। এদেশে রয়েছে ছোট-বড় অসংখ্য নদ-নদী। অনেক জলধারাই বিপন্ন। কুম্ভের থেকে প্রেরণা নিয়ে আমাদের উচিৎ নদী উৎসবের ঐতিহ্যকে আরও প্রাণময় করে তোলা। এই উদ্যোগ বর্তমান প্রজন্মকে জলের গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে সচেতন করে তুলবে, নদীগুলি পরিচ্ছন্ন হয়ে উঠবে এবং নদী সংরক্ষণের কাজেও গতি আসবে।
মাননীয় অধ্যক্ষ,
আমি দৃঢ়ভাবে বিশ্বাস করি যে, মহাকুম্ভ থেকে আহরিত ঐক্যের অমৃত আমাদের জাতীয় কর্মকাণ্ডের লক্ষ্য পূরণের ভিত্তি হয়ে উঠবে। আরও একবার আমি মহাকুম্ভ সংগঠনের সঙ্গে জড়িত সকলকে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। এই সভার মাধ্যমে আমি প্রণাম জানাই দেশের প্রত্যেক ভক্তপ্রাণ মানুষকে।
(প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল ভাষণটি ছিল হিন্দিতে)