Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the Lok Sabha on Mahakumbh
18 MAR 2025 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
I am present here to deliver a statement on the grand Mahakumbh held in Prayagraj. Through this esteemed House, I extend my salutations to the millions of countrymen whose contributions made the Mahakumbh a grand success. Many individuals played a crucial role in ensuring the success of Mahakumbh. I congratulate the government, society, and all dedicated workers. I also extend my gratitude to the devotees from across the country, the people of Uttar Pradesh, and especially the citizens of Prayagraj.
Mr. Speaker Sir,
We all know that bringing the sacred Ganga to Earth required an extraordinary effort. A similar grand effort was witnessed in the magnificent organisation of this Mahakumbh. I had emphasized the importance of ‘Sabka Prayas’ from the Red Fort. The entire world witnessed the vastness of Bharat through the Mahakumbh. This is the true embodiment of ‘Sabka Prayas’. This Mahakumbh was a people’s event, inspired by the devotion and dedication of the masses.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
We have witnessed the awakening of our national consciousness on a magnificent scale in the grand Mahakumbh. This national consciousness is what drives our country toward new resolutions and inspires us to achieve them. The Mahakumbh has also provided a fitting response to the doubts and uncertainties that some may have had regarding our collective strength.
Mr. Speaker Sir,
Last year, during the consecration ceremony of the Ram Temple in Ayodhya, we all experienced how the nation is preparing itself for the next 1,000 years. Just a year later, the successful organization of the Mahakumbh has further reinforced this belief. This collective consciousness of the nation reflects its immense strength. Throughout history, there have been defining moments that become examples for generations to come. Our nation, too, has witnessed such moments that have given it a new direction and awakened its people. During the Bhakti movement, we saw a spiritual awakening spread across the country. More than a century ago, when Swami Vivekananda delivered his speech in Chicago, it was a resounding declaration of Bharat’s spiritual consciousness, instilling a deep sense of self-respect among Indians. Similarly, our freedom struggle was marked by several such turning points—the Revolt of 1857, the martyrdom of Veer Bhagat Singh, Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose’s clarion call of “Delhi Chalo,” and Mahatma Gandhi’s Dandi March. These events inspired the nation and paved the way for independence. I see the Prayagraj Mahakumbh as another such defining moment, where we can see the reflection of an awakened nation.
Mr. Speaker Sir,
We witnessed the enthusiasm and spirit of the Mahakumbh in Bharat for nearly a month and a half. Millions of devotees gathered with deep faith, rising above concerns of convenience or hardship. This unwavering devotion is one of our greatest strengths. But this joy and fervour were not confined to Bharat alone. Last week, I was in Mauritius, where I carried sacred water from the Triveni Sangam in Prayagraj during the Mahakumbh. When this holy water was offered at the Ganga pond in Mauritius, the atmosphere of devotion, faith, and celebration was truly remarkable. This moment reaffirmed how our traditions, culture, and values are being embraced and celebrated with great intensity.
Mr. Speaker Sir,
I also see how seamlessly our cultural values are being passed down from generation to generation. Look at our modern youth today—how deeply they are connecting with the Mahakumbh and other traditional festivals. The young generation of Bharat is proudly embracing its heritage, faith, and traditions with immense pride and devotion.
Mr. Speaker Sir,
When a society takes pride in its heritage, we witness grand and inspiring moments like those seen during the Mahakumbh. This strengthens our sense of brotherhood and builds confidence that, as a nation, we can achieve great milestones. The deep connection with our traditions, faith, and legacy is a priceless asset for today's Bharat.
Mr. Speaker Sir,
The Mahakumbh has given us many invaluable lessons, and one of its greatest gifts is the nectar of unity. It was an event where people from every region, every corner of the country, came together as one. Shedding personal egos, they embraced the spirit of वयम (the collective We), rather than मैं (the individual I). People from diverse states became a part of the sacred Triveni. When millions of people from different regions strengthen the spirit of nationalism, the unity of our country grows even stronger. When people speaking various languages chant ‘Har Har Gange’ on the banks of the Sangam, it manifests the essence of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ and strengthens unity. The Mahakumbh demonstrated that there was no distinction between big and small—it reflected Bharat’s immense strength. It reaffirmed that the profound element of unity is deeply ingrained within us. The power of our unity is so great that it can overcome any attempt to divide us. This unwavering spirit of oneness is a blessing for every Indian. At a time when the world is witnessing fragmentation, this grand display of solidarity is our greatest strength. Unity in diversity has always been Bharat’s defining trait—we have always believed in it, felt it, and we experienced its most magnificent form in Prayagraj’s Mahakumbh. It is our responsibility to continue nurturing and strengthening this unique legacy of unity amidst diversity.
Mr. Speaker Sir,
The Mahakumbh has also provided us with numerous inspirations. Our country is home to many small and large rivers, some of which are facing serious challenges. Drawing inspiration from the Kumbh, we should consider expanding the tradition of ‘Nadi Utsav’ (River Festivals). This initiative would help the present generation understand the importance of water, promote river cleanliness, and contribute to the preservation of our rivers.
Mr. Speaker Sir,
I firmly believe that the nectar of wisdom gained from the Mahakumbh will serve as a strong foundation for achieving our national resolutions. Once again, I extend my heartfelt appreciation to everyone involved in organizing the Mahakumbh. I bow to all the devotees across the country and convey my best wishes on behalf of this esteemed House.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
మహా కుంభమేళాపై లోక్ సభలో ప్రధాని ప్రసంగం
18 MAR 2025 1:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
అధ్యక్షా,
ప్రయాగ్‌రాజ్‌లో జరిగిన మహా కుంభమేళాపై నేనిప్పుడు మాట్లాడబోతున్నాను. ఈ గౌరవ సభ ద్వారా లక్షలాది మంది దేశ ప్రజలకు నమస్కరిస్తున్నాను. వారి సహకారంతోనే మహా కుంభమేళా విజయవంతమైంది. ఈ బృహత్ కార్యక్రమం విజయవంతం కావడంలో అనేక మంది వ్యక్తులు కీలక పాత్ర పోషించారు. ప్రభుత్వం, సమాజం, ప్రత్యేకంగా ఈ కార్యక్రమానికే అంకితమై సేవలందించిన కార్మికులందరికీ నా అభినందనలు. దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న భక్తులకు, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ ప్రజలకు, ప్రత్యేకించి ప్రయాగరాజ్ వాసులకు కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
అధ్యక్షా,
అసాధారణ కృషి వల్లే పవిత్ర గంగానది భూమికి దిగివచ్చిందని మనందరికీ తెలుసు. ఈ మహా కుంభమేళాను వైభవోపేతంగా నిర్వహించడంలోనూ అలాంటి విశేషమైన కృషినే మనం చూశాం. ఎర్రకోట నుంచి చేసిన ప్రసంగంలో ‘సబ్ కా ప్రయాస్’ ఎంత ముఖ్యమైనదో నేను ప్రముఖం ప్రస్తావించాను. మహా కుంభమేళా ద్వారా భారత్ తన విశాలతను ప్రపంచానికి చాటింది. ఇది ‘సబ్ కా ప్రయాస్’ నిజమైన ఆదర్శం. ఈ మహా కుంభమేళా ప్రజల పండుగ. అశేష ప్రజానీకపు భక్తి, నిబద్ధతలే దీనికి స్ఫూర్తి.
అధ్యక్షా,
మహా కుంభమేళాలో మన జాతీయ చేతన అద్భుత స్థాయిలో మేల్కొన్నది. ఈ జాతీయ చైతన్యమే మన దేశాన్ని కొత్త సంకల్పం దిశగా నడిపించి, వాటిని సాకారం చేసుకునేలా మనకు ప్రేరణ కలిగిస్తుంది. మన సమష్టి శక్తిపై కొంతమందికి ఉన్న సందేహాలు, ఆందోళనలకు కూడా మహా కుంభమేళా తగిన సమాధానాన్నిచ్చింది.
అధ్యక్షా,
రాబోయే వెయ్యేళ్ల కోసం దేశం ఎలా స్వయంసన్నద్ధత సాధిస్తోందో గతేడాది అయోధ్యలో రామ మందిర ప్రతిష్ఠాపన సందర్భంగా వీక్షించాం. మరో ఏడాదిలోనే మహాకుంభమేళాను విజయవంతంగా నిర్వహించడం ఈ విశ్వాసాన్ని మరింతగా బలోపేతం చేసింది. ఈ సమష్టి చైతన్యం అపారమైన దేశ సమర్థతను ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. భవిష్యత్ తరాలకు ఆదర్శంగా నిలిచే మహత్తర ఘటనలు చరిత్ర నిండా ఉన్నాయి. సరికొత్తగా దిశానిర్దేశం చేసిన, ప్రజానీకాన్ని మేల్కొల్పిన అలాంటి సంఘటనలు మన దేశంలోనూ ఉన్నాయి. భక్తి ఉద్యమ సమయంలో ఆధ్యాత్మిక జాగృతి దేశవ్యాప్తమయ్యింది. వందేళ్ల కన్నా ముందే స్వామి వివేకానందుడు షికాగోలో చేసిన ప్రసంగంలో భారత ఆధ్యాత్మిక చైతన్యం ప్రతిధ్వనించింది. భారతీయుల్లో దృఢతరమైన ఆత్మగౌరవ భావాలను పెంపొందించింది. అదే విధంగా మన స్వాతంత్ర్య పోరాటంలోనూ అటువంటి చారిత్రక ఘట్టాలు అనేకం ఉన్నాయి – 1857 తిరుగుబాటు, వీర భగత్ సింగ్ త్యాగం, నేతాజీ సుభాష్ చంద్రబోస్ ‘ఢిల్లీ చలో’ పిలుపు, మహాత్మా గాంధీ దండి యాత్ర వంటి అనేక ఉదాహరణలున్నాయి. ఈ ఘట్టాలన్నీ దేశంలో స్ఫూర్తిని రగిలించి, స్వాతంత్ర్యానికి మార్గం సుగమం చేశాయి. ప్రయాగరాజ్ మహా కుంభమేళాను అటువంటి మరో మహత్తర ఘట్టంగా నేను భావిస్తున్నాను. దేశ జాగరూకతా స్ఫూర్తి అందులో ప్రతిబింబించింది.
అధ్యక్షా,
భారత్ లో దాదాపు నెలన్నర రోజుల పాటు మహా కుంభమేళా ఉత్సాహాన్ని, స్ఫూర్తిని మనం ఆస్వాదించాం. ప్రగాఢమైన విశ్వాసంతో లక్షలాదిగా భక్తులు ఒక్క చోట చేరారు. వ్యయప్రయాసలను, కష్టనష్టాలను పట్టించుకోలేదు. ఈ అచంచలమైన భక్తి మనకున్న గొప్ప బలాలలో ఒకటి. అయితే, ఈ ఆనందోత్సాహాలు ఒక్క భారత్ కే పరిమితం కాలేదు. గతవారం నేను మారిషస్ కు వెళ్లాను. మహా కుంభమేళా సమయంలో ప్రయాగరాజ్ త్రివేణీ సంగమం నుంచి సేకరించిన పవిత్ర గంగా జలాన్ని నేను అక్కడికి తీసుకెళ్లాను. మారిషస్ లోని గంగా సరస్సు వద్ద ఈ పవిత్ర జలాన్ని సమర్పించిన సమయంలో భక్తి, విశ్వాసం, ఉత్సాహం నిండిన అద్భుతమైన వాతావరణం అక్కడ ఏర్పడింది. భారతీయ సంప్రదాయాలు, సంస్కృతి, విలువలను ప్రపంచం అందిపుచ్చుకుని, అత్యంత భక్తిశ్రద్ధలతో ఆచరిస్తోందని దీని ద్వారా మరోసారి స్పష్టమైంది.
అధ్యక్షా,
మన సాంస్కృతిక విలువలు ఒక తరం నుంచి మరో తరానికి ఎప్పటికప్పుడు ప్రసరిస్తున్న తీరును కూడా మనం గమనించవచ్చు. నేటి మన యువతను చూడండి — మహా కుంభమేళా, ఇతర సాంప్రదాయక పండుగలతో వారు ఎంతలా తాదాత్మ్యం చెందుతున్నారో. భారత యువతరం దేశ వారసత్వం, విశ్వాసం, సంస్కృతులను సగర్వంగా, భక్తిశ్రద్ధలతో అందిపుచ్చుకుంటోంది.
అధ్యక్షా,
సమాజం తన వారసత్వాన్ని సగర్వంగా స్వీకరిస్తే.. మహా కుంభమేళాలో మనం చూసినట్టు వైభవోపేతమైన, స్ఫూర్తిదాయకమైన ఘట్టాలు ఆవిష్కృతమవుతాయి. మన సౌబ్రాతృత్వ భావాన్ని ఇది బలోపేతం చేసి, ఒక దేశంగా గొప్ప లక్ష్యాలను మనం సాధించగలమన్న ఆత్మవిశ్వాసాన్ని నింపుతుంది. మన సంప్రదాయాలు, విశ్వాసం, వారసత్వాలతో విశేషంగా అనుసంధానమవడం నేడు భారత్ కు అమూల్యమైన ఆస్తి.
అధ్యక్షా,
ఈ మహా కుంభమేళా మనకెన్నో విలువైన పాఠాలు నేర్పింది. ముఖ్యంగా ఐక్యతామృతాన్ని మనకు అందించింది. దేశంలోని ప్రతి ప్రాంతమూ, నలుమూలల నుంచీ ప్రజలు ప్రయాగరాజ్ లో ఒక్కచోటికి వచ్చారు. వ్యక్తిగత అహాలను పక్కనపెట్టి ‘నా’ బదులు ‘మన’ అన్న సమష్టి స్ఫూర్తిని ప్రదర్శించారు. వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల ప్రజలు పవిత్ర త్రివేణీ సంగమంలో భాగమయ్యారు.వివిధ ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన లక్షలాది మంది జాతీయవాద స్ఫూర్తిని బలోపేతం చేస్తే.. మన దేశ ఐక్యత మరింత బలపడుతుంది. వివిధ భాషల ప్రజలు సంగమ తీరాన ‘హర్ హర్ గంగే’ అని నినదించిన వేళ.. ‘ఏక్ భారత్, శ్రేష్ఠ భారత్’ భావన మరింత స్పష్టంగా వ్యక్తమై, ఐక్యతను బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది. పేదా గొప్పా అనే తేడా లేదని మహా కుంభమేళా నిరూపించింది. — అపారమైన భారత శక్తిని ఇది ప్రతిబింబించింది. బలమైన ఐక్యతా భావం మనకు స్వభావసిద్ధమైనదని ఇది మరోసారి స్పష్టం చేసింది. మన ఐక్యతా శక్తి చాలా గొప్పది. మనల్ని విభజించేందుకు ప్రయత్నించే కుయుక్తులన్నింటినీ అది అధిగమించగలదు. ఈ అచంచలమైన చైతన్య స్ఫూర్తే ప్రతీ భారతీయుడికీ రక్ష. ప్రపంచం విచ్ఛిన్నతల ముప్పును ఎదుర్కొంటున్న వేళ.. సోదర భావాన్ని ప్రకటించేలా సాగిన ఈ గొప్ప వేడుక మనకెంతో బలాన్నిస్తుంది. భిన్నత్వంలో ఏకత్వమే ఎల్లప్పుడూ భారత్ లక్షణం – ఎప్పుడూ దానినే మనం విశ్వసించాం, ఆస్వాదించాం, ప్రయాగరాజ్ మహా కుంభమేళాలో అత్యంత అద్భుతమైన స్థాయిలో దాన్ని మనం గమనించాం. భిన్నత్వంలో ఏకత్వమనే ఈ విశిష్ట వారసత్వాన్ని పెంపొందించడం, బలోపేతం చేయడం మన బాధ్యత.
అధ్యక్షా,
మహా కుంభమేళా అనేక విధాలుగా మనకు ప్రేరణను అందించింది. ఎన్నో చిన్నా పెద్దా నదులకు మన దేశం నిలయం. వాటిలో కొన్నిప్పుడు తీవ్రమైన సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కొంటున్నాయి. మహా కుంభమేళా స్ఫూర్తితో నదీ ఉత్సవాల సంప్రదాయాన్ని మరింత విస్తృతం చేయాల్సిన ఆవశ్యకత ఉంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమాలు నీటి ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని అర్థం చేసుకోవడంలో, నదీ స్వచ్ఛతను ప్రోత్సహించడంలో, నదుల సంరక్షణ ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని గుర్తించడంలో ఇప్పటి తరానికి దోహదపడతాయి.
అధ్యక్షా,
మహా కుంభమేళా నుంచి పొందిన జ్ఞాన సుధ మన దేశ సంకల్పాలను సాకారం చేసుకునేందుకు బలమైన పునాదిగా ఉపయోగపడుతుందని నేను బలంగా విశ్వసిస్తున్నాను. మరోసారి, మహా కుంభమేళా నిర్వహణలో భాగస్వాములైన ప్రతి ఒక్కరికీ నా హృదయపూర్వక కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న భక్తులందరికీ అభివాదాలు.ఈ గౌరవ సభ తరపున వారందరికీ నా శుభాకాంక్షలు.
గమనిక: ప్రధాని ప్రసంగానికి ఇది ఇంచుమించుగా చేసిన అనువాదం. మౌలిక ప్రసంగం హిందీలో ఉంది.