Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the Lok Sabha on Mahakumbh
18 MAR 2025 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
I am present here to deliver a statement on the grand Mahakumbh held in Prayagraj. Through this esteemed House, I extend my salutations to the millions of countrymen whose contributions made the Mahakumbh a grand success. Many individuals played a crucial role in ensuring the success of Mahakumbh. I congratulate the government, society, and all dedicated workers. I also extend my gratitude to the devotees from across the country, the people of Uttar Pradesh, and especially the citizens of Prayagraj.
Mr. Speaker Sir,
We all know that bringing the sacred Ganga to Earth required an extraordinary effort. A similar grand effort was witnessed in the magnificent organisation of this Mahakumbh. I had emphasized the importance of ‘Sabka Prayas’ from the Red Fort. The entire world witnessed the vastness of Bharat through the Mahakumbh. This is the true embodiment of ‘Sabka Prayas’. This Mahakumbh was a people’s event, inspired by the devotion and dedication of the masses.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
We have witnessed the awakening of our national consciousness on a magnificent scale in the grand Mahakumbh. This national consciousness is what drives our country toward new resolutions and inspires us to achieve them. The Mahakumbh has also provided a fitting response to the doubts and uncertainties that some may have had regarding our collective strength.
Mr. Speaker Sir,
Last year, during the consecration ceremony of the Ram Temple in Ayodhya, we all experienced how the nation is preparing itself for the next 1,000 years. Just a year later, the successful organization of the Mahakumbh has further reinforced this belief. This collective consciousness of the nation reflects its immense strength. Throughout history, there have been defining moments that become examples for generations to come. Our nation, too, has witnessed such moments that have given it a new direction and awakened its people. During the Bhakti movement, we saw a spiritual awakening spread across the country. More than a century ago, when Swami Vivekananda delivered his speech in Chicago, it was a resounding declaration of Bharat’s spiritual consciousness, instilling a deep sense of self-respect among Indians. Similarly, our freedom struggle was marked by several such turning points—the Revolt of 1857, the martyrdom of Veer Bhagat Singh, Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose’s clarion call of “Delhi Chalo,” and Mahatma Gandhi’s Dandi March. These events inspired the nation and paved the way for independence. I see the Prayagraj Mahakumbh as another such defining moment, where we can see the reflection of an awakened nation.
Mr. Speaker Sir,
We witnessed the enthusiasm and spirit of the Mahakumbh in Bharat for nearly a month and a half. Millions of devotees gathered with deep faith, rising above concerns of convenience or hardship. This unwavering devotion is one of our greatest strengths. But this joy and fervour were not confined to Bharat alone. Last week, I was in Mauritius, where I carried sacred water from the Triveni Sangam in Prayagraj during the Mahakumbh. When this holy water was offered at the Ganga pond in Mauritius, the atmosphere of devotion, faith, and celebration was truly remarkable. This moment reaffirmed how our traditions, culture, and values are being embraced and celebrated with great intensity.
Mr. Speaker Sir,
I also see how seamlessly our cultural values are being passed down from generation to generation. Look at our modern youth today—how deeply they are connecting with the Mahakumbh and other traditional festivals. The young generation of Bharat is proudly embracing its heritage, faith, and traditions with immense pride and devotion.
Mr. Speaker Sir,
When a society takes pride in its heritage, we witness grand and inspiring moments like those seen during the Mahakumbh. This strengthens our sense of brotherhood and builds confidence that, as a nation, we can achieve great milestones. The deep connection with our traditions, faith, and legacy is a priceless asset for today's Bharat.
Mr. Speaker Sir,
The Mahakumbh has given us many invaluable lessons, and one of its greatest gifts is the nectar of unity. It was an event where people from every region, every corner of the country, came together as one. Shedding personal egos, they embraced the spirit of वयम (the collective We), rather than मैं (the individual I). People from diverse states became a part of the sacred Triveni. When millions of people from different regions strengthen the spirit of nationalism, the unity of our country grows even stronger. When people speaking various languages chant ‘Har Har Gange’ on the banks of the Sangam, it manifests the essence of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ and strengthens unity. The Mahakumbh demonstrated that there was no distinction between big and small—it reflected Bharat’s immense strength. It reaffirmed that the profound element of unity is deeply ingrained within us. The power of our unity is so great that it can overcome any attempt to divide us. This unwavering spirit of oneness is a blessing for every Indian. At a time when the world is witnessing fragmentation, this grand display of solidarity is our greatest strength. Unity in diversity has always been Bharat’s defining trait—we have always believed in it, felt it, and we experienced its most magnificent form in Prayagraj’s Mahakumbh. It is our responsibility to continue nurturing and strengthening this unique legacy of unity amidst diversity.
Mr. Speaker Sir,
The Mahakumbh has also provided us with numerous inspirations. Our country is home to many small and large rivers, some of which are facing serious challenges. Drawing inspiration from the Kumbh, we should consider expanding the tradition of ‘Nadi Utsav’ (River Festivals). This initiative would help the present generation understand the importance of water, promote river cleanliness, and contribute to the preservation of our rivers.
Mr. Speaker Sir,
I firmly believe that the nectar of wisdom gained from the Mahakumbh will serve as a strong foundation for achieving our national resolutions. Once again, I extend my heartfelt appreciation to everyone involved in organizing the Mahakumbh. I bow to all the devotees across the country and convey my best wishes on behalf of this esteemed House.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মহাকুম্ভ সন্দৰ্ভত লোকসভাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সম্বোধনৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
18 MAR 2025 1:05PM by PIB Guwahati
মাননীয় অধ্যক্ষ মহোদয়,
প্ৰয়াগৰাজত অনুষ্ঠিত বিশাল মহাকুম্ভ সন্দৰ্ভত এক বক্তব্য প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ ইয়াত উপস্থিত হৈছোঁ। মই এই সন্মানীয় সদনৰ যোগেদি সেইসকল লক্ষ-লক্ষ দেশবাসীক মোৰ প্ৰণাম জনাইছোঁ, যিসকলৰ অৱদানে মহাকুম্ভক সাফল্যমণ্ডিত কৰি তুলিলে। মহাকুম্ভৰ সফলতা সুনিশ্চিতকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বহু ব্যক্তিয়ে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছিল। মই চৰকাৰ, সমাজ আৰু সকলো নিষ্ঠাবান কৰ্মীক অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ। লগতে দেশৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ ভক্তসকল, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ জনসাধাৰণ আৰু বিশেষকৈ প্ৰয়াগৰাজৰ নাগৰিকসকললৈ কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ।
অধ্যক্ষ মহোদয়,
আমাৰ সকলোৰে জ্ঞাত যে পবিত্ৰ গংগাক ধৰালৈ বোৱাই আনিবলৈ এক অসাধাৰণ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ প্ৰয়োজন হৈছিল। এই মহাকুম্ভৰ বিশাল আয়োজনতো একেধৰণৰ এক অসামান্য প্ৰয়াস প্ৰত্যক্ষ হয়। মই লালকিল্লাৰপৰা ‘সবকা প্ৰয়াস’ৰ গুৰুত্বত আলোকপাত কৰিছিলোঁ। মহাকুম্ভৰ জৰিয়তে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্ব ভাৰতৰ বিশালতাৰ সাক্ষী হৈছিল। এয়াই হৈছে ‘সবকা প্ৰয়াস’ৰ প্ৰকৃত অৰ্থ। এই মহাকুম্ভ আছিল জনসাধাৰণৰ ভক্তি আৰু নিষ্ঠাৰে অনুপ্ৰাণিত এক গণ অনুষ্ঠান।
মাননীয় অধ্যক্ষ মহোদয়,
আমি মহাকুম্ভত আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চেতনাৰ জাগৰণ প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছোঁ। এই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চেতনাই আমাৰ দেশক নতুন সংকল্পৰ দিশে ধাৱমান কৰে আৰু সেইসমূহ বাস্তৱায়িতকৰণৰ বাবে আমাক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে। আমাৰ সামূহিক শক্তি সন্দৰ্ভত একাংশৰ হয়তো সন্দেহ আৰু অনিশ্চয়তাৰ ভাৱৰ প্ৰতিও মহাকুম্ভই উপযুক্ত সঁহাৰি আগবঢ়াইছে।
অধ্যক্ষ মহোদয়,
যোৱা বছৰ অযোধ্যাৰ ৰাম মন্দিৰৰ অভিষেক অনুষ্ঠানৰ সময়ত আমি সকলোৱে অনুভৱ কৰিছিলোঁ যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনে আগন্তুক এহেজাৰ বছৰৰ বাবে নিজকে কেনেদৰে সাজু কৰি আছে। মাত্ৰ এবছৰৰ পাছত মহাকুম্ভৰ সফল সংগঠনে এই বিশ্বাসক অধিক দৃঢ় কৰি তুলিছে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ এই সামূহিক চেতনাই ইয়াৰ অপৰিসীম শক্তিৰ প্ৰতিফলন ঘটায়। ইতিহাসৰ বুকুত এনে কিছুমান বিশেষ মুহূৰ্ত আছে, যিসমূহ আগন্তুক প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে আদৰ্শ হৈ পৰিছে। আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনেও এনে মুহূৰ্তৰ সাক্ষী হৈ আহিছে, যিয়ে ইয়াক এক নতুন দিশ প্ৰদান কৰিছে আৰু ইয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণক জাগ্ৰত কৰি তুলিছে। ভক্তি আন্দোলনৰ সময়ত আমি দেশজুৰি বিয়পি পৰা এক আধ্যাত্মিক জাগৰণ দেখিবলৈ পাইছিলোঁ। এশ বছৰৰো অধিক পূৰ্বে যেতিয়া স্বামী বিবেকানন্দই চিকাগোত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিছিল, তেতিয়া ভাৰতৰ আধ্যাত্মিক চেতনাৰ এক গুঞ্জৰিত ঘোষণা আছিল, যিয়ে ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ মাজত আত্মসন্মানৰ গভীৰ ভাৱ জগাই তুলিছিল। একেদৰে আমাৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামত এনে কেইবাটাও টাৰ্নিং পইন্ট আছিল যথা— ১৮৫৭ৰ বিদ্ৰোহ, বীৰ ভগত সিঙৰ শ্বহীদবৰণ, নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্ৰ বসুৰ “দিল্লী চলো”ৰ আহ্বান আৰু মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ দাণ্ডি যাত্ৰা আদি। এই ঘটনাৰাজিয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনক অনুপ্ৰাণিতকৰণেৰে স্বাধীনতাৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিছিল। মই প্ৰয়াগৰাজৰ মহাকুম্ভক এনে আন এক বিশেষ মুহূৰ্ত হিচাপে গণ্য কৰিছোঁ, য’ত আমি এখনি জাগ্ৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মনোভাৱৰ প্ৰতিফলন দেখিবলৈ পাওঁ।
অধ্যক্ষ মহোদয়,
প্ৰায় ডেৰ মাহ ধৰি ভাৰতত মহাকুম্ভৰ উৎসাহ আৰু মনোভাৱ আমি প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছিলোঁ। সুবিধা বা কষ্টৰ কথা বিশেষ চিন্তা নকৰি গভীৰ বিশ্বাসেৰে লাখ-লাখ ভক্ত ইয়াত সমবেত হৈছিল। এই অদম্য ভক্তি আমাৰ অন্যতম পৰম শক্তি। কিন্তু এই আনন্দ আৰু উদ্যম কেৱল ভাৰততে সীমাবদ্ধ নাছিল। যোৱা সপ্তাহত মই মৰিচাছ ভ্ৰমণ কৰোঁ, ইয়ালৈ মই মহাকুম্ভৰ সময়ত প্ৰয়াগৰাজৰ ত্ৰিবেণী সংগমৰ পবিত্ৰ জল লৈ গৈছিলোঁ। মৰিচাছৰ গংগা তলাওত যেতিয়া এই পবিত্ৰ জল আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছিল, তেতিয়া ভক্তি, বিশ্বাস, উদযাপনৰ পৰিবেশ সঁচাকৈয়ে উল্লেখযোগ্য আছিল। এই মুহূৰ্তই আমাৰ পৰম্পৰা, সংস্কৃতি আৰু প্ৰমূল্যবোধক কেনেকৈ অতিশয় তীব্ৰতাৰে আকোৱালি লোৱা হৈছে আৰু উদযাপন কৰা হৈছে, সেই কথা পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰিলে।
অধ্যক্ষ মহোদয়,
আমাৰ সাংস্কৃতিক প্ৰমূল্যবোধসমূহ প্ৰজন্মৰপৰা প্ৰজন্মলৈ কিমান নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে অব্যাহত আছে, সেয়াও মই দেখিছোঁ। আজি আমাৰ আধুনিক যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক চাওঁক— মহাকুম্ভ আৰু আন-আন পৰম্পৰাগত উৎসৱৰ সৈতে তেওঁলোকে কিমান গভীৰভাৱে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰিছে। ভাৰতৰ নৱপ্ৰজন্মই গৌৰৱেৰে নিজৰ ঐতিহ্য, বিশ্বাস, পৰম্পৰাক অসীম গৌৰৱ আৰু ভক্তিৰে আকোৱালি লৈছে।
অধ্যক্ষ মহোদয়,
এখন সমাজে ইয়াৰ ঐতিহ্যক লৈ গৌৰৱ কৰা মাত্ৰেকে আমি মহাকুম্ভৰ সময়ত দেখা পোৱাৰ দৰে বিশাল আৰু প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক মুহূৰ্ত প্ৰত্যক্ষ হয়। ই আমাৰ ভ্ৰাতৃত্ববোধক সুদৃঢ় কৰে আৰু আত্মবিশ্বাস গঢ়ি তোলে যে এখনি ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে আমি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাইলৰ খুঁটি স্থাপন কৰিব পাৰোঁ। আমাৰ পৰম্পৰা, বিশ্বাস, উত্তৰাধিকাৰৰ সৈতে গভীৰ সংযোগ আজিৰ ভাৰতৰ বাবে এক অমূল্য সম্পদ।
অধ্যক্ষ মহোদয়,
মহাকুম্ভই আমাক একাধিক অমূল্য শিক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰিছে আৰু ইয়াৰ অন্যতম পৰম দান হৈছে ঐক্যৰ অমৃত। ইয়াত প্ৰতিটো অঞ্চল, দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো কোণৰ লোক সমবেত হৈছিল। ব্যক্তিগত অহংকাৰ পৰিহাৰেৰে তেওঁলোকে মইতকৈ আমিৰ মনোভাৱক আকোৱালি লৈছিল। ভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ লোক পবিত্ৰ ত্ৰিবেণীৰ অংশ হৈ পৰিছিল। ভিন্ন অঞ্চলৰ লাখ-লাখ লোকে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়তাবাদৰ মনোভাৱক সুদৃঢ় কৰা মাত্ৰেকে আমাৰ দেশৰ ঐক্য অধিক শক্তিশালী হৈ উঠে। সংগমৰ পাৰত ভিন্ন ভাষা কোৱা লোকে ‘হৰ হৰ গংগা’ বুলি জপ কৰোঁতে ই ‘এক ভাৰত, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত’ৰ সাৰমৰ্মক প্ৰকাশ আৰু ঐক্যক সবল কৰি তুলিছিল। মহাকুম্ভই প্ৰমাণ কৰিলে যে ডাঙৰ আৰু সৰুৰ মাজত কোনো পাৰ্থক্য নাই— যিয়ে ভাৰতৰ অপৰিসীম শক্তিক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছিল। এই অনুষ্ঠানে ঐক্যৰ গভীৰ মনোভাৱ আমাৰ অন্তৰত শিপাই থকাৰ কথাকে ব্যক্ত কৰে। আমাৰ ঐক্যৰ শক্তি ইমানেই বেছি যে ই আমাক বিভাজিতকৰণৰ যিকোনো অপচেষ্টাক জয় কৰিব পাৰে। একতাৰ এই অদম্য মনোভাৱ প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ৰ বাবে আশীৰ্বাদ। যি সময়ত বিশ্বখন বিভাজনৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছে, সেই সময়তে সংহতিৰ এই বিশাল প্ৰদৰ্শন আমাৰ আটাইতকৈ পৰম শক্তি। বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ মাজত ঐক্য সদায় ভাৰতৰ বৈশিষ্ট্য—আমি সদায় ইয়াক বিশ্বাস কৰি আহিছোঁ, অনুভৱ কৰিছোঁ আৰু ইয়াৰ আটাইতকৈ বিশাল ৰূপ আমি প্ৰয়াগৰাজৰ মহাকুম্ভত প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছোঁ। বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ মাজত ঐক্যৰ এই অনন্য উত্তৰাধিকাৰক লালন-পালন আৰু সুদৃঢ় কৰি ৰখাটো আমাৰ দায়িত্ব।
অধ্যক্ষ মহোদয়,
মহাকুম্ভই আমাক অসীম প্ৰেৰণাও যোগাইছে। আমাৰ দেশত একাধিক সৰু-বৰ নদী আছে, যাৰ একাংশ গুৰুতৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছে। কুম্ভৰপৰা প্ৰেৰণাৰে আমি ‘নদী উৎসৱ’ৰ পৰম্পৰাক সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ কথা চিন্তা কৰা উচিত। এই পদক্ষেপে বৰ্তমানৰ প্ৰজন্মক জলৰ গুৰুত্ব বুজিবলৈ সহায় কৰিব, নদীৰ পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতাক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিব আৰু আমাৰ নৈসমূহ সংৰক্ষণত অৰিহণা যোগাব।
অধ্যক্ষ মহোদয়,
মোৰ দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস যে মহাকুম্ভৰপৰা লাভ কৰা প্ৰেৰণাই আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংকল্প সাধনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক শক্তিশালী ভেটি হিচাপে কাম কৰিব। আকৌ এবাৰ মহাকুম্ভৰ আয়োজনেৰে জড়িত সকলোকে আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ। সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ সকলো ভক্তক প্ৰণাম জনাই এই সন্মানীয় সদনৰ হৈ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ।