Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PROMOTION OF PM-DAKSH SCHEME
18 MAR 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
PM-DAKSH Scheme a Central Sector Scheme, was started in 2020-21 to provide skill development training to Scheduled Castes (SCs), Other Backward Classes (OBCs), Economically Weaker Section (EWS), De-Notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes (DNTs), Safai Karamcharis, including Waste Pickers through the empanelled training institutes. Till 2022-23, the percentage of trained individuals who have secured employment or started their own enterprises post-training is 56.40%.
The three Corporations of the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment are the implementing agencies under the Scheme, which are responsible for addressing grievances or issues reported by the trainees and taking remedial measures. In order to promote PM-DAKSH Scheme among the target group, advertisement is issued through print media and social media on Pan India basis. The training institutes also spread awareness amongst the target group by organizing awareness camps, reaching out to the cluster / communities and spreading awareness about the scheme.
As per scheme guidelines, a Project Appraisal Committee (PAC) is constituted to scrutinize the proposals of training institutes for their empanelment under PM-DAKSH Scheme. The Committee recommends the names of the training institutes based on certain parameters for approval.
In order to meet the skilling standards and deliver quality training, the training institutes are required to get their centres accredited and affiliated with Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) portal of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), which ensures that the training centres meet the skilling standard and required infrastructure in making their centres smart as per the job roles. Once the training programme is completed, assessment and certification of trainees are conducted through the respective Sector Skill Council (SSC) or Assessment Bodies and the certified trainees are provided with placement opportunities in either wage-employment or self-employment. Currently there are no training institutes empanelled under PM-DAKSH Scheme.
Under the Scheme, it is the responsibility of the empanelled training institutes to have tie-ups with industries or other establishments for proper placement of certified trainees. The final instalment to the training institutes is released only after they submit the details of placement of the certified trainees. After training, stipends are also paid as a training support to the candidates through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode, who meet the attendance criteria as per the Scheme guidelines.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: पीएम-दक्ष योजना का प्रचार
18 MAR 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम-दक्ष योजना एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है। वर्ष 2020-21 में अनुसूचित जातियों (एससी), अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग (ओबीसी), आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्ग (ईडब्ल्यूएस), विमुक्त, घुमंतू और अर्ध-घुमंतू जनजातियों (डीएनटी), सफाई कर्मचारियों, जिसमें पैनलबद्ध प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के माध्यम से कचरा बीनने वाले लोग भी शामिल हैं, को कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए शुरू किया गया था। वर्ष 2022-23 तक प्रशिक्षित व्यक्तियों का प्रतिशत जिन्होंने प्रशिक्षण के बाद रोजगार प्राप्त किया है या अपना स्वयं का उद्यम शुरू किया है, 56.40 प्रतिशत है।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग के तीन निगम योजना के तहत कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियां ​​हैं, जो प्रशिक्षुओं द्वारा बताई गई शिकायतों या मुद्दों को दूर करने और उपचारात्मक उपाय करने के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं। लक्षित समूह के बीच पीएम-दक्ष योजना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश में प्रिंट और सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से विज्ञापन जारी किए जाते हैं। प्रशिक्षण संस्थान जागरूकता शिविरों का आयोजन करके क्लस्टर/समुदायों तक पहुंचकर और योजना के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाकर लक्षित समूह के बीच जागरूकता भी फैलाते हैं।
योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार पीएम-दक्ष योजना के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के पैनल में शामिल करने के प्रस्तावों की जांच करने के लिए एक परियोजना मूल्यांकन समिति (पीएसी) का गठन किया जाता है। समिति अनुमोदन के लिए कुछ मापदंडों के आधार पर प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के नामों की सिफारिश करती है।
कौशल मानकों को पूरा करने और गुणवत्तापूर्ण प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को अपने केंद्रों को कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआईडीएच) पोर्टल से मान्यता प्राप्त और संबद्ध होना आवश्यक है, जो यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि प्रशिक्षण केंद्र कौशल मानक और आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे को पूरा करते हैं ताकि उनके केंद्रों को नौकरी की भूमिकाओं के अनुसार स्मार्ट बनाया जा सके। प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम पूरा होने के बाद, संबंधित क्षेत्र कौशल परिषद (एसएससी) या मूल्यांकन निकायों के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षुओं का मूल्यांकन और प्रमाणन किया जाता है और प्रमाणित प्रशिक्षुओं को वेतन-रोजगार या स्वरोजगार में प्लेसमेंट के अवसर प्रदान किए जाते हैं। वर्तमान में पीएम-दक्ष योजना के अंतर्गत कोई प्रशिक्षण संस्थान सूचीबद्ध नहीं है।
योजना के अंतर्गत प्रमाणित प्रशिक्षुओं के उचित प्लेसमेंट के लिए उद्योगों या अन्य प्रतिष्ठानों के साथ गठजोड़ करना सूचीबद्ध प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों की जिम्मेदारी है। प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को अंतिम किस्त तभी जारी की जाती है जब वे प्रमाणित प्रशिक्षुओं के प्लेसमेंट का विवरण प्रस्तुत करते हैं। प्रशिक्षण के बाद, उम्मीदवारों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) मोड के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षण सहायता के रूप में वजीफा भी दिया जाता है, जो योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार उपस्थिति मानदंडों को पूरा करते हैं।
आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने यह जानकारी दी।