Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PROMOTION OF PM-DAKSH SCHEME
18 MAR 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
PM-DAKSH Scheme a Central Sector Scheme, was started in 2020-21 to provide skill development training to Scheduled Castes (SCs), Other Backward Classes (OBCs), Economically Weaker Section (EWS), De-Notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes (DNTs), Safai Karamcharis, including Waste Pickers through the empanelled training institutes. Till 2022-23, the percentage of trained individuals who have secured employment or started their own enterprises post-training is 56.40%.
The three Corporations of the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment are the implementing agencies under the Scheme, which are responsible for addressing grievances or issues reported by the trainees and taking remedial measures. In order to promote PM-DAKSH Scheme among the target group, advertisement is issued through print media and social media on Pan India basis. The training institutes also spread awareness amongst the target group by organizing awareness camps, reaching out to the cluster / communities and spreading awareness about the scheme.
As per scheme guidelines, a Project Appraisal Committee (PAC) is constituted to scrutinize the proposals of training institutes for their empanelment under PM-DAKSH Scheme. The Committee recommends the names of the training institutes based on certain parameters for approval.
In order to meet the skilling standards and deliver quality training, the training institutes are required to get their centres accredited and affiliated with Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) portal of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), which ensures that the training centres meet the skilling standard and required infrastructure in making their centres smart as per the job roles. Once the training programme is completed, assessment and certification of trainees are conducted through the respective Sector Skill Council (SSC) or Assessment Bodies and the certified trainees are provided with placement opportunities in either wage-employment or self-employment. Currently there are no training institutes empanelled under PM-DAKSH Scheme.
Under the Scheme, it is the responsibility of the empanelled training institutes to have tie-ups with industries or other establishments for proper placement of certified trainees. The final instalment to the training institutes is released only after they submit the details of placement of the certified trainees. After training, stipends are also paid as a training support to the candidates through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode, who meet the attendance criteria as per the Scheme guidelines.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: پی ایم دکش اسکیم کا فروغ
18 MAR 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایم- دکش اسکیم ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ہے،جس کا آغاز 21-2020 میں کوڑا کرکٹ جمع کرنے والوں سمیت درج فہرست ذاتوں (ایس سیز)، دیگر پسماندہ طبقات (او بی سیز)، اقتصادی طور پر کمزور طبقے (ای ڈبلیو ایس)، نوٹیفائی نہ کئے گئے افراد، خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش قبائل (ڈی این ٹیز)، صفائی کرمچاریوں کو ہنر مندی کی تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے متعلقہ تربیتی اداروں سے تربیت فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے کیا گیا تھا۔ 23-2022 تک، 56.40 فیصد تربیت یافتہ افراد تربیت حاصل کرنے کے بعد اپنے متعلقہ اداروں میں روز گار حاصل کرچکے ہیں۔
محکمہ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیار ات کے تین کارپوریشنز اسکیم کے تحت عمل آوری کرنے والی ایجنسیاں ہیں، جو تربیت یافتہ افراد کی طرف سے رپورٹ کردہ شکایات یا مسائل کو دور کرنے اور تدارک کے اقدامات کرنے کی ذمہ دار ہیں۔ متعلقہ گروپ میں پی ایم-دکش اسکیم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، پین انڈیا کی بنیاد پر پرنٹ میڈیا اور سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے اشتہار جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔ تربیتی ادارے بیداری کیمپوں کا انعقاد کرکے، کلسٹر/کمیونٹیوں تک پہنچ کر اور اسکیم کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلا کر متعلقہ گروپ میں بیداری پھیلاتے ہیں۔
اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، ایک پروجیکٹ اپریزل کمیٹی (پی اے سی) تشکیل دی گئی ہے جو پی ایم-دکش اسکیم کے تحت ان کی فہرست میں شامل ہونے کے لیے تربیتی اداروں کی تجاویز کی جانچ کرے گی۔ کمیٹی منظوری کے لیے مخصوص پیمانوں کی بنیاد پر تربیتی اداروں کے نام تجویز کرتی ہے۔
ہنر مندی کے معیارات کو پورا کرنے اور معیاری تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے، تربیتی اداروں کو اپنے مراکز کو اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کی وزارت کے اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) پورٹل کے ساتھ تسلیم شدہ اور منسلک کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ تربیتی مراکز ہنر مندی کے معیار پر پورا اتریں اور اپنے مراکز کو سمارٹ رول کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے درکار بنیادی ڈھانچہ دستیاب کرائیں ۔ تربیتی پروگرام مکمل ہونے کے بعد، متعلقہ سیکٹر اسکل کونسل (ایس ایس سی) یا جائزے سے متعلق اداروں کے ذریعے تربیت یافتہ افراد کا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے اور سرٹی فیکیشن کیا جاتا ہے اور تصدیق شدہ تربیت یافتہ افراد کو اجرت پر مبنی روزگار یا خود روزگار کے سلسلے میں مواقع فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ فی الحال پی ایم – دکش اسکیم کے تحت کوئی تربیتی ادارہ شامل نہیں ہے۔
اسکیم کے تحت، یہ فہرست میں شامل تربیتی اداروں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ مصدقہ تربیت یافتہ افراد کو مناسب جگہ روزگار فراہم کرنے کے لیے صنعتوں یا دیگر اداروں کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کریں۔ تربیتی اداروں کو حتمی قسط صرف اس وقت جاری کی جاتی ہے، جب وہ تصدیق شدہ ٹرینیز کی تقرری کی تفصیلات جمع کراتے ہیں۔ تربیت کے بعد، فائدے کی براہ راست منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) موڈ کے ذریعے امیدواروں کو ٹریننگ سپورٹ کے طور پر وظیفہ بھی دیا جاتا ہے، جو اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق حاضری کے معیار پر پورا اترتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات جناب بی ایل ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔