Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PM-SPECIAL SCHEME
18 MAR 2025 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The main objective of the PM Special (Training of Geriatric Care Givers) scheme is to bridge the gap in supply and increasing demand in the field of geriatric caregivers so as to provide more professional services to the senior citizens and also to create a cadre of professional caregivers in the field of geriatric. The Scheme will ensure sufficient availability of dedicated, professionally trained manpower of geriatric caregivers who can attend to diverse and dynamic needs of elderly population relating to recreation and holistic well-being.
32 institutes were empanelled under the Scheme in F.Y. 2023-24, which imparted training to 36,785 trainees. The details of individuals trained under the Scheme State/UT is as under:
Sl. No.
State
Total
1
Andhra Pradesh
150
2
Bihar
750
3
Chhattisgarh
200
4
Delhi
100
5
Gujarat
650
6
Haryana
200
7
Himachal Pradesh
1,575
8
Jammu & Kashmir
2,600
9
Karnataka
1,100
10
Madhya Pradesh
12,450
11
Maharashtra
3,200
12
Punjab
850
13
Rajasthan
2,800
14
Tamil Nadu
150
15
Telangana
60
16
Uttar Pradesh
9,750
17
Uttarakhand
200
TOTAL
36,785
Under the Scheme, free of cost training is provided to the trainees. However, the training cost is being given to the training institutes as per common cost norms of Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE). There is no provision of stipend to individuals undergoing training under the scheme.
As per Scheme guidelines, the Training Institute are required to tie-up with hospitals, nursing homes, or home-care service providers to facilitate on the job training, wherever applicable, and employment opportunities for trained geriatric caregiver.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: پی ایم خصوصی اسکیم
18 MAR 2025 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بی ایل ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پی ایم خصوصی (بزرگوں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں کی تربیت) اسکیم کا بنیادی مقصد بزرگوں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں کے میدان میں سپلائی اور بڑھتی ہوئی طلب میں فرق کو ختم کرنا ہے تاکہ بزرگ شہریوں کو مزید پیشہ ورانہ خدمات فراہم کی جا سکیں اور ساتھ ہی بزرگوں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں پیشہ ورانہ نگہداشت کرنے والوں کا ایک کیڈر تیار کیا جا سکے۔ یہ اسکیم بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں کے لیے مخصوص، پیشہ ورانہ طور پر تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت کی کافی دستیابی کو یقینی بنائے گی جو بزرگوں کی تفریح ​​اور مجموعی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق مختلف اور متحرک ضروریات کو پورا کر سکیں۔
مالی سال 2023-24 میں اسکیم کے تحت 32 اداروں کو پینل میں شامل کیا گیا، جہاں 36,785 ٹرینیز کو تربیت فراہم کی گئی۔ اسکیم ریاست/یو ٹی کے تحت تربیت یافتہ افراد کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
ریاست
کل
1
آندھرا پردیش
150
2
بہار
750
3
چھتیس گڑھ
200
4
دہلی
100
5
گجرات
650
6
ہریانہ
200
7
ہماچل پردیش
1,575
8
جموں و کشمیر
2,600
9
کرناٹک
1,100
10
مدھیہ پردیش
12,450
11
مہاراشٹر
3,200
12
پنجاب
850
13
راجستھان
2,800
14
تمل ناڈو
150
15
تلنگانہ
60
16
اتر پردیش
9,750
17
اتراکھنڈ
200
TOTAL
36,785
اس اسکیم کے تحت زیر تربیت افراد کو مفت تربیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ تاہم، مہارت کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے عام لاگت کے اصولوں کے مطابق تربیتی اداروں کو تربیت کی قیمت دی جا رہی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت زیر تربیت افراد کے لیے وظیفہ کا کوئی انتظام نہیں ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو ہسپتالوں، نرسنگ ہومز، یا گھریلو نگہداشت کی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے ساتھ گٹھ جوڑ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ملازمت کی تربیت، جہاں بھی قابل اطلاق ہو، اور بزرگوں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے تربیت یافتہ افراد کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کیے جائیں۔