Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
BOOSTING EXPORT OF SHRIMP CONTAINERS
18 MAR 2025 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Government, under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) scheme, provides financial assistance to State Government, Union Territories and Implementing agencies for construction of fishing harbour, fish landing centres, modernisation/upgradation of existing fishing harbours and maintenance dredging of the fishing harbours. During the year, last five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25, Rs.3490 crore have been allocated under the scheme. The scheme provides for sustainable investment in infrastructure with objective of enhancing production, productivity, exports and addressing key gaps including reduction of post-harvest losses in various component of value chain.
Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA), a statutory body under Ministry of Commerce and Industry promotes and regulates the export of marine products. The initiatives by MPEDA for boosting shrimp exports are oriented towards production and processing and not port specific. To strengthen the export value chain, the Government has sanctioned projects adjacent to Major Ports namely, modernisation and upgradation of fishing harbour at Visakhapatnam, Chennai, Paradip, Cochin and Mumbai Port with 100% financial assistances under PMMSY in convergence with Sagarmala at a total cost of Rs 651.14 crores. During the financial year 2023-24, India exported an all-time high volume of 17,81,602 MT of sea food worth Rs. 60,523.89 crore.
The information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
شریمپ کنٹینرز کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینا
18 MAR 2025 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ، پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) اسکیم کے تحت ، ریاستی حکومتوں ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو ماہی گیری کی بندرگاہ ، فش لینڈنگ مراکز کی تعمیر ، ماہی گیری کی موجودہ بندرگاہوں کی جدید کاری/اپ گریڈیشن اور ماہی گیری کی بندرگاہوں کی ڈریجنگ کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت سال 2020-21 سے 2024-25 تک عرصہ کے لیے پچھلے پانچ برسوں میں مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت Rs.3490 کروڑ مختص کیے گئے ہیں ۔ یہ اسکیم بنیادی ڈھانچے میں پائیدار سرمایہ کاری فراہم کرتی ہے جس کا مقصد پیداوار ، پیداواریت ، برآمدات کو بڑھانا اور ویلیو چین کے مختلف اجزاء میں فصل کے بعد کے نقصانات کو کم کرنے سمیت کلیدی خلا کو دور کرنا ہے ۔
میرین پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (ایم پی ای ڈی اے) جو تجارت و صنعت کی وزارت کے تحت ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے اور یہ سمندری مصنوعات کی برآمد کو فروغ اور ان کو منظم کرتا ہے ۔ جھینگا مچھلی کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایم پی ای ڈی اے کے اقدامات پیداوار اور پروسیسنگ پر مبنی ہیں نہ کہ مخصوص بندرگاہ پر ۔ برآمدی ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے ، حکومت نے بڑی بندرگاہوں یعنی وشاکھاپٹنم ، چنئی ، پارادیپ ، کوچین اور ممبئی بندرگاہ پر ماہی گیری کی بندرگاہ کی جدید کاری اور اپ گریڈیشن ، پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت 100فیصد مالی مدد کے ساتھ ساگر مالا کے ساتھ مل کر ، 651.14 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت سے ملحقہ پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ مالی سال24-2023 کے دوران ، ہندوستان نے 17,81,602 میٹرک ٹن سمندری غذا کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ مقدار برآمد کی ، جس کی مالیت6052389 کروڑ روپے ہے۔