Ministry of Rural Development
Grameen Credit Score
18 MAR 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2025-26 contained an announcement on the Grameen Credit Score, a framework to be developed by public-sector banks for the credit needs of members of Self-Help Groups (SHGs) and people in rural areas. The current credit scoring mechanism used by Credit Information Companies (ClCs) is, by design, generic to all individual borrowers with no specific consideration for the rural sector. A Grameen credit score tailored for the credit assessment purposes of SHG borrowers and the rural population would facilitate better credit assessment, thereby improving access to formal credit not just for SHGs but for the rural population, including farmers and marginalised communities. This is crucial for their economic growth and development. The Government is working out the modalities and contours of the Grameen Credit Score in consultation with the stakeholders.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
கிராமப்புறக் கடன் மதிப்பீட்டு எண்
18 MAR 2025 2:53PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2025-26-ம் ஆண்டில் கிராமப்புறக் கடன் மதிப்பீட்டு எண் குறித்த அறிவிப்பு இடம் பெற்றது. இது சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களின் உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் கிராமப்புறங்களில் உள்ள மக்களின் கடன் தேவைகளுக்காக பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகளால் உருவாக்கப்படும் ஒரு கட்டமைப்பாகும். சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களில் இருந்து கடன் பெறுவோர் மற்றும் கிராமப்புற மக்களின் தனிப்பட்ட தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்றவாறு கடன் மதிப்பீட்டு எண் உருவாக்கப்பட்டால் அது கடன் பெறும் தகுதி குறித்து சிறப்பாக மதிப்பீடு செய்யும். இது சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களுக்கு மட்டுமின்றி, விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் விளிம்புநிலை சமுதாயத்தினர் உள்ளிட்ட கிராமப்புற மக்களுக்கும் முறையான கடன் கிடைப்பதை எளிதாக்கும். இது அவர்களின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கும் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கும் முக்கியமானது. சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர்களுடன் கலந்தாலோசித்து கிராமப்புறக் கடன் மதிப்பீட்டு எண் வழிமுறைகள் மற்றும் வரையறைகளை அரசு வகுத்து வருகிறது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சந்திரசேகர் பெம்மசானி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.