Ministry of Cooperation
Cooperative Societies and Cooperative Banks
18 MAR 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
As per National Cooperative Database (NCD), the total number of cooperative societies, state-wise, as of 01-03-2025, is attached as Annexure-1. The state-wise number of State cooperative Banks, District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCB) and Urban Cooperative Banks (UCB) is attached as Annexure-2.
The details of funds allocated by the Government for Computerization of Primary Agricultural Cooperative Credit Societies during last three years are at Annexure 3 and details of financial assistance disbursed by National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) for the development of cooperatives societies including cooperative banks during the last three years are given at Annexure 4.
All the cooperative banks under the supervision of NABARD have been digitized and are functional on Core Banking Solution (CBS) platform.
Cooperative banks are inherently cooperative societies which are registered under the Cooperative Societies Act of the State concerned or under the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002 (amended in 2023). When cooperative societies carry on the business of banking, they come under the regulatory purview of RBI and they are licensed under the provisions of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 (as applicable to cooperative societies).
State wise number of cooperative societies (Annexure 1)
S.No
State
Number of Societies
1
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
2231
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
17884
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
1302
4
ASSAM
11325
5
BIHAR
26324
6
CHANDIGARH
476
7
CHHATTISGARH
10980
8
DELHI
5944
9
GOA
5499
10
GUJARAT
83748
11
HARYANA
33300
12
HIMACHAL PRADESH
5439
13
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
10124
14
JHARKHAND
11683
15
KARNATAKA
45292
16
KERALA
18209
17
LADAKH
273
18
LAKSHADWEEP
43
19
MADHYA PRADESH
53740
20
MAHARASHTRA
222864
21
MANIPUR
11458
22
MEGHALAYA
3152
23
MIZORAM
1320
24
NAGALAND
8017
25
ODISHA
7598
26
PUDUCHERRY
461
27
PUNJAB
19237
28
RAJASTHAN
41095
29
SIKKIM
3797
30
TAMIL NADU
22793
31
TELANGANA
60517
32
THE DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND
DAMAN AND DIU
566
33
TRIPURA
3213
34
UTTAR PRADESH
44933
35
UTTARAKHAND
5572
36
WEST BENGAL
31779
Total
832188
Source: NCD portal as of 01-03-2025
State wise number of State cooperative Banks, District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCB) and Urban Cooperative Banks (UCB) (Annexure-2)
S.No
State
State Cooperative Banks
District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCB )
Urban Cooperative Banks
(UCB)
1
ANDAMAN AND
NICOBAR ISLANDS
1
0
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
1
13
39
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
1
0
4
ASSAM
1
0
7
5
BIHAR
1
23
2
6
CHANDIGARH
1
0
2
7
CHHATTISGARH
1
6
12
8
DELHI
1
0
17
9
GOA
1
0
5
10
GUJARAT
1
18
212
11
HARYANA
1
19
7
12
HIMACHAL PRADESH
1
2
5
13
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
1
3
4
14
JHARKHAND
1
1
2
15
KARNATAKA
1
20
279
16
KERALA
1
0
39
17
LADAKH
0
0
18
LAKSHADWEEP
0
0
19
MADHYA PRADESH
1
38
38
20
MAHARASHTRA
1
31
448
21
MANIPUR
1
0
22
MEGHALAYA
1
0
3
23
MIZORAM
1
0
24
NAGALAND
1
0
25
ODISHA
1
17
10
26
PUDUCHERRY
1
0
1
27
PUNJAB
1
20
9
28
RAJASTHAN
1
29
38
29
SIKKIM
1
0
1
30
TAMIL NADU
1
24
101
31
TELANGANA
1
9
70
32
THE DADRA AND
NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
1
0
33
TRIPURA
1
0
34
UTTAR PRADESH
1
50
55
35
UTTARAKHAND
1
10
6
36
WEST BENGAL
1
5
42
Total
32
338
1454
Source: NCD portal as of 01-03-2025
Funds allocated for PACS Computerisation (Annexure 3)
(Amount in Rs. Crore)
States/UTs
BE allocated for FY 2022-23
BE allocated for FY 2023-24
BE allocated for FY 2024-25
Maharashtra
87.95
134.58
27.81
Rajasthan
23.78
78.06
52.42
Gujarat
0
106.7
44.37
Uttar Pradesh
11.28
43.87
50.88
Karnataka
40.25
61.58
21.17
Madhya Pradesh
33.23
50.85
0
Tamil Nadu
33.2
49.84
24.95
Bihar
32.95
50.41
29.32
West Bengal
30.54
46.73
40.49
Punjab
25.52
39.05
13.32
Andhra Pradesh
14.93
22.84
18.12
Chhattisgarh
14.86
22.75
20.41
Himachal Pradesh
9.56
14.64
6.18
Jharkhand
10.99
16.83
15.1
Haryana
4.85
8.33
3
Uttarakhand
0
0
7.03
Assam
6.41
9.81
6.6
J&K
5.25
8.03
3.71
Tripura
2.95
4.5
3.03
Manipur
2.55
3.9
3.86
Nagaland
0.36
0.56
3.2
Meghalaya
1.23
1.13
1.97
Sikkim
1.18
1.8
0.79
Goa
0.32
0.5
0.44
ANI
0
1.33
0.84
Puducherry
0.44
0.67
0.29
Mizoram
0.27
0.43
0.44
Arunachal Pradesh
0.15
0.24
0.09
Ladakh
0
0.31
0.04
DNH&DD
0
0
0.12
Funds disbursed by NCDC for cooperative societies and banks (Annexure 4)
(Amount in Rs. Crore)
S.No.
Name of the State
FY 2022-23
FY 2023-24
FY 2024-25*
1
A & N
0
1.69
0.56
2
Andhra Pradesh
9734.7
13,280.13
14732.69
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0.38
-
0.16
4
Assam
17.48
0.89
1.86
5
Bihar
4053.75
815.83
6.31
6
Chandigarh
0.03
-
0.00
7
Chhattisgarh
8502.24
18,991.35
28081.03
8
Daman & Diu
0
0.11
0.03
9
Goa
0
-
0.03
10
Gujarat
370.8
586.99
297.89
11
Haryana
6655.24
9,887.36
12380.50
12
Himachal Pradesh
12.91
1.85
4.12
13
J&K
0.58
0.71
0.80
14
Jharkhand
4.63
2.54
28.34
15
Karnataka
112.54
261.35
432.13
16
Kerala
704.74
275.89
736.78
17
Lakshadweep
0.06
18
Madhya Pradesh
284.4
322.86
290.07
19
Maharashtra
751.16
2,101.42
3278.36
20
Manipur
30.38
6.60
0.39
21
Meghalaya
0.14
0.22
0.12
22
Mizoram
4.23
3.24
1.16
23
Nagaland
1.2
0.67
0.52
24
Odisha
1.61
3.24
3.47
25
Punjab
0.42
1,650.44
2000.22
26
Puducherry
0.06
-
0.11
27
Rajasthan
4.91
66.09
67.33
28
Sikkim
0.14
0.22
0.05
29
Tamil Nadu
30.49
4.28
19.29
30
Telangana
9304.97
12,174.11
20982.36
31
Tripura
12.35
1.55
1.27
32
Uttar Pradesh
350.24
13.04
207.58
33
Uttarakhand
10.5
149.13
4.56
34
West Bengal
63.36
4.96
2.94
35
Delhi + Others**
10.82
9.71
1016.55
Total
41,031.40
60,618.47
84579.64
*Data for FY 2024-25 is as on 28.01.2025**Others includes cooperative federations registered under the Multi State Cooperative Societies Act 2002
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
सहकारी समितियां और सहकारी बैंक
18 MAR 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस (एनसीडी) के अनुसार, 1 मार्च, 2025 तक राज्यवार सहकारी समितियों की कुल संख्या अनुलग्नक-1 में दी गई है। राज्य सहकारी बैंकों, जिला केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंकों (डीसीसीबी) और शहरी सहकारी बैंकों (यूसीबी) की राज्यवार संख्या अनुलग्नक-2 में दी गई है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान प्राथमिक कृषि सहकारी ऋण समितियों के कम्प्यूटरीकरण के लिए सरकार द्वारा आवंटित धनराशि का ब्यौरा अनुबंध 3 में दिया गया है। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान सहकारी बैंकों सहित सहकारी समितियों के विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी) द्वारा वितरित वित्तीय सहायता का ब्यौरा अनुबंध 4 में दिया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (नाबार्ड) की देखरेख में सभी सहकारी बैंकों का डिजिटलीकरण कर दिया गया है और वे कोर बैंकिंग सॉल्यूशन (सीबीएस) प्लेटफॉर्म पर कार्यात्मक हैं।
सहकारी बैंक मूलतः सहकारी समितियां हैं जो संबंधित राज्य के सहकारी समिति अधिनियम या बहु-राज्य सहकारी समिति अधिनियम, 2002 (2023 में संशोधित) के तहत पंजीकृत हैं। जब सहकारी समितियां बैंकिंग व्यवसाय करती हैं, तो वे आरबीआई के विनियामक दायरे में आती हैं और उन्हें बैंकिंग विनियमन अधिनियम, 1949 (जैसा कि सहकारी समितियों पर लागू होता है) के प्रावधानों के तहत लाइसेंस दिया जाता है।
सहकारी समितियों की राज्यवार संख्या (अनुलग्नक 1)
क्र.सं.
राज्य
समितियों की संख्या
1
अंडमान व निकोबार द्वीप समूह
2231
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
17884
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1302
4
असम
11325
5
बिहार
26324
6
चंडीगढ़
476
7
छत्तीसगढ
10980
8
दिल्ली
5944
9
गोवा
5499
10
गुजरात
83748
11
हरियाणा
33300
12
हिमाचल प्रदेश
5439
13
जम्मू-कश्मीर
10124
14
झारखंड
11683
15
कर्नाटक
45292
16
केरल
18209
17
लद्दाख
273
18
लक्षद्वीप
43
19
मध्य प्रदेश
53740
20
महाराष्ट्र
222864
21
मणिपुर
11458
22
मेघालय
3152
23
मिजोरम
1320
24
नागालैंड
8017
25
ओडिशा
7598
26
पुदुचेरी
461
27
पंजाब
19237
28
राजस्थान
41095
29
सिक्किम
3797
30
तमिलनाडु
22793
31
तेलंगाना
60517
32
दादरा और नगर हवेली एवं
दमन और दीव
566
33
त्रिपुरा
3213
34
उत्तर प्रदेश
44933
35
उत्तराखंड
5572
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
31779
कुल
832188
स्रोत: एनसीडी पोर्टल 01-03-2025 तक
राज्य सहकारी बैंकों, जिला केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंकों (डीसीसीबी) और शहरी सहकारी बैंकों (यूसीबी) की राज्यवार संख्या (अनुलग्नक-2)
क्र.सं.
राज्य
राज्य सहकारी बैंक
जिला केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंक (डीसीसीबी)
शहरी सहकारी बैंक
(यूसीबी)
1
अंडमान एवं
निकोबार द्वीप समूह
1
0
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
1
13
39
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1
0
4
असम
1
0
7
5
बिहार
1
23
2
6
चंडीगढ़
1
0
2
7
छत्तीसगढ
1
6
12
8
दिल्ली
1
0
17
9
गोवा
1
0
5
10
गुजरात
1
18
212
11
हरियाणा
1
19
7
12
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1
2
5
13
जम्मू-कश्मीर
1
3
4
14
झारखंड
1
1
2
15
कर्नाटक
1
20
279
16
केरल
1
0
39
17
लद्दाख
0
0
18
लक्षद्वीप
0
0
19
मध्य प्रदेश
1
38
38
20
महाराष्ट्र
1
31
448
21
मणिपुर
1
0
22
मेघालय
1
0
3
23
मिजोरम
1
0
24
नागालैंड
1
0
25
ओडिशा
1
17
10
26
पुदुचेरी
1
0
1
27
पंजाब
1
20
9
28
राजस्थान
1
29
38
29
सिक्किम
1
0
1
30
तमिलनाडु
1
24
101
31
तेलंगाना
1
9
70
32
दादरा और नगर
नगर हवेली एवं दमन और दीव
1
0
33
त्रिपुरा
1
0
34
उत्तर प्रदेश
1
50
55
35
उत्तराखंड
1
10
6
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
1
5
42
कुल
32
338
1454
स्रोत: एनसीडी पोर्टल 01-03-2025 तक
पीएसीएस कम्प्यूटरीकरण के लिए आवंटित धनराशि (अनुलग्नक 3)
(राशि करोड़ रुपये में)
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए आवंटित बजट
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए आवंटित बजट
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए आवंटित बजट
महाराष्ट्र
87.95
134.58
27.81
राजस्थान
23.78
78.06
52.42
गुजरात
0
106.7
44.37
उत्तर प्रदेश
11.28
43.87
50.88
कर्नाटक
40.25
61.58
21.17
मध्य प्रदेश
33.23
50.85
0
तमिलनाडु
33.2
49.84
24.95
बिहार
32.95
50.41
29.32
पश्चिम बंगाल
30.54
46.73
40.49
पंजाब
25.52
39.05
13.32
आंध्र प्रदेश
14.93
22.84
18.12
छत्तीसगढ
14.86
22.75
20.41
हिमाचल प्रदेश
9.56
14.64
6.18
झारखंड
10.99
16.83
15.1
हरियाणा
4.85
8.33
3
उत्तराखंड
0
0
7.03
असम
6.41
9.81
6.6
जम्मू-कश्मीर
5.25
8.03
3.71
त्रिपुरा
2.95
4.5
3.03
मणिपुर
2.55
3.9
3.86
नागालैंड
0.36
0.56
3.2
मेघालय
1.23
1.13
1.97
सिक्किम
1.18
1.8
0.79
गोवा
0.32
0.5
0.44
एएनआई
0
1.33
0.84
पुदुचेरी
0.44
0.67
0.29
मिजोरम
0.27
0.43
0.44
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0.15
0.24
0.09
लद्दाख
0
0.31
0.04
दादरा और नगर
नगर हवेली एवं दमन और दीव
0
0
0.12
सहकारी समितियों और बैंकों के लिए एनसीडीसी द्वारा वितरित धनराशि (अनुलग्नक 4)
(राशि करोड़ रुपये में)
क्र.सं.
राज्य का नाम
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25*
1
अंडमान और निकोबार
0
1.69
0.56
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
9734.7
13,280.13
14732.69
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0.38
-
0.16
4
असम
17.48
0.89
1.86
5
बिहार
4053.75
815.83
6.31
6
चंडीगढ़
0.03
-
0.00
7
छत्तीसगढ
8502.24
18,991.35
28081.03
8
दमन और दीव
0
0.11
0.03
9
गोवा
0
-
0.03
10
गुजरात
370.8
586.99
297.89
11
हरयाणा
6655.24
9,887.36
12380.50
12
हिमाचल प्रदेश
12.91
1.85
4.12
13
जम्मू-कश्मीर
0.58
0.71
0.80
14
झारखंड
4.63
2.54
28.34
15
कर्नाटक
112.54
261.35
432.13
16
केरल
704.74
275.89
736.78
17
लक्षद्वीप
0.06
18
मध्य प्रदेश
284.4
322.86
290.07
19
महाराष्ट्र
751.16
2,101.42
3278.36
20
मणिपुर
30.38
6.60
0.39
21
मेघालय
0.14
0.22
0.12
22
मिजोरम
4.23
3.24
1.16
23
नागालैंड
1.2
0.67
0.52
24
ओडिशा
1.61
3.24
3.47
25
पंजाब
0.42
1,650.44
2000.22
26
पुदुचेरी
0.06
-
0.11
27
राजस्थान
4.91
66.09
67.33
28
सिक्किम
0.14
0.22
0.05
29
तमिलनाडु
30.49
4.28
19.29
30
तेलंगाना
9304.97
12,174.11
20982.36
31
त्रिपुरा
12.35
1.55
1.27
32
उत्तर प्रदेश
350.24
13.04
207.58
33
उत्तराखंड
10.5
149.13
4.56
34
पश्चिम बंगाल
63.36
4.96
2.94
35
दिल्ली + अन्य**
10.82
9.71
1016.55
कुल
41,031.40
60,618.47
84579.64
*वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए डेटा 28.01.2025 तक है**अन्य में बहु राज्य सहकारी समिति अधिनियम 2002 के तहत पंजीकृत सहकारी संघ शामिल हैं
सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह बात कही।