Ministry of Heavy Industries
IMPACT OF 10 GWh CAPACITY PROJECT
18 MAR 2025 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) administers a Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme namely “National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage”. Under the scheme, the total outlay is ₹18,100 Crore for a capacity of 50 GWh for a period of 5 years after gestation period of 2 years. A total of 40GWh in two tranches has been allocated to four PLI beneficiaries. Further, as per recommendation of EGoS in July 2024, MHI initiated the process for finalizing bid documents for balance 10 GWh capacity for Grid Scale Stationary Storage (GSSS) applications in consultation with Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE). The details of the scheme may be seen at:https://heavyindustries.gov.in/pli-scheme-national-programme-advanced-chemistry-cell-acc-battery-storage. The objectives of the PLI ACC scheme are:
1. Promoting indigenous manufacturing
2. Enhancing cost competitiveness
3. Boosting clean energy and sustainability
4. Encouraging investment and innovation
5. Developing a robust supply chain and generating employment and economic growth.
6. Fostering local manufacturing to decrease dependence on imported batteries, supporting the broader goal of self-reliance in the energy sector.
The "National Mission on Transformative Mobility and Battery Storage" is a government initiative in India which, inter-alia, aimed at accelerating the adoption of electric vehicles (EVs) and battery storage technologies by promoting manufacturing of Giga Scale battery manufacturing units.
The scheme is creating ACC manufacturing ecosystem in the country by reducing battery costs, making EVs more affordable and accelerating adoption, enhancing energy storage solutions for renewable integration, improving grid stability and energy efficiency.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
10 गीगावाट घंटा क्षमता परियोजना का प्रभाव
18 MAR 2025 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) एक उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना का संचालन करता है, जिसका नाम “उन्नत रसायन सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी भंडारण पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम” है। इस योजना के तहत, 2 साल की गर्भावधि के बाद 5 साल की अवधि के लिए 50 गीगावाट घंटे की क्षमता के लिए कुल परिव्यय ₹18,100 करोड़ है। दो किस्तों में कुल 40 गीगावाट घंटे चार पीएलआई लाभार्थियों को आवंटित किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, जुलाई 2024 में ईजीओएस की सिफारिश के अनुसार, एमएचआई ने नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) के परामर्श से ग्रिड स्केल स्टेशनरी स्टोरेज (जीएसएसएस) अनुप्रयोगों के लिए शेष 10 गीगावाट घंटे क्षमता के लिए बोली दस्तावेजों को अंतिम रूप देने की प्रक्रिया शुरू की है। योजना का विवरण यहां देखा जा सकता है: https://heavyindustries.gov.in/pli-scheme-national-programme-advanced-chemistry-cell-acc-battery-storage । पीएलआई एसीसी योजना के उद्देश्य हैं:
1. स्वदेशी विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देना
2. लागत प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाना
3. स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देना
4. निवेश और नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करना
5. एक मजबूत आपूर्ति श्रृंखला विकसित करना तथा रोजगार एवं आर्थिक विकास उत्पन्न करना
6. आयातित बैटरियों पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए स्थानीय विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देना, तथा ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता के व्यापक लक्ष्य को समर्थन प्रदान करना।
"राष्ट्रीय परिवर्तनकारी गतिशीलता और बैटरी भंडारण मिशन" भारत में एक सरकारी पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, गीगा स्केल बैटरी विनिर्माण इकाइयों के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देकर इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) और बैटरी भंडारण प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने में तेजी लाना है।
यह योजना बैटरी की लागत को कम करके, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को अधिक किफायती बनाकर और तेजी से अपनाने, नवीकरणीय एकीकरण के लिए ऊर्जा भंडारण समाधान को बढ़ाने, ग्रिड स्थिरता और ऊर्जा दक्षता में सुधार करके देश में एसीसी विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण कर रही है।
यह जानकारी इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपति राजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी है।