Ministry of Heavy Industries
CURRENT STATUS OF FAME-II SCHEME
18 MAR 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) Scheme Phase-II was implemented for a period of five years from 01.04.2019 with a total budgetary support of Rs.11,500 crore. The scheme incentivized sale of electric vehicles i.e. e-2Ws, e-3Ws & e-4Ws. Further, grants for deployment of e-buses and setting up of EV public charging stations (EVPCS) were also provided under the scheme. The number of electric vehicles incentivized under the FAME India scheme Phase-II, as on 11.03.2025 are as under: -
Sl. No.
Segment
No. of EVs for which incentive paid
1
e-2 wheelers
14,28,009
2
e-3 wheelers
1,64,523
3
e-4 wheelers
22,548
Total
16,15,080
Further, 6,862 electric buses were sanctioned to various cities/STUs/State Govt. entities for intra-city operations under the FAME-II Scheme. Out of 6,862 e-buses, 5,135 e-buses have been supplied till 28.02.2025.
Further, under FAME-II scheme, MHI had sanctioned Rs.800 crore in March, 2023 to three Oil marketing companies (OMCs) namely Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. (IOCL), Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. (BPCL) and Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd. (HPCL) for setting up 7,432 public charging stations (PCS) at their Retail Outlets (ROs) across the country. Further, MHI sanctioned an additional Rs.73.50 crore for upgradation of 980 Public Charging stations in March, 2024. In addition, 400 charging stations have also been sanctioned which were allotted through EOI to other entities in various states.
MHI is implementing following schemes on pan-India basis including for rural areas to strengthen electric vehicle (EV) ecosystem and accelerate adoption of electric vehicle in the country :
i. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India (PLI-Auto): The Government approved this scheme on 23.09.2021 for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India for enhancing India's manufacturing capabilities for advanced automotive technology (AAT) products with a budgetary outlay of Rs.25,938 crore. The scheme proposes financial incentives to boost domestic manufacturing of AAT products with minimum 50% Domestic Value Addition (DVA) and attract investments in the automotive manufacturing value chain.
ii. PLI Scheme for National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage: The Government on 12.05.2021 approved PLI Scheme for manufacturing of ACC in the country with a budgetary outlay of Rs.18,100 crore. The scheme aims to establish a competitive domestic manufacturing ecosystem for 50 GWh of ACC batteries.
iii. PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme: This scheme with an outlay of Rs.10,900 crore was notified on 29.09.2024. It is a two-year scheme which aims to support electric vehicles including e-2W, e-3W, e-Trucks, e-buses, e-Ambulances, EV public charging stations and upgradation of vehicle testing agencies.
iv. PM e-Bus Sewa-Payment Security Mechanism (PSM) Scheme: This Scheme notified on 28.10.2024, has an outlay of Rs.3,435.33 crore and aims to support deployment of more than 38,000 electric buses. The objective of scheme is to provide payment security to e-bus operators in case of default by Public Transport Authorities (PTAs).
v. Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India (SPMEPCI) was notified on 15.03.2024 to promote the manufacturing of electric cars in India. This requires applicants to invest a minimum of Rs.4,150 crore and to achieve a minimum DVA of 25% at the end of the third year and DVA of 50% at the end of the fifth year.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
फेम-II योजना की वर्तमान स्थिति
18 MAR 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में (हाइब्रिड और) इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को तेजी से अपनाने और विनिर्माण (फेम इंडिया) योजना चरण-II को 01.04.2019 से पांच साल की अवधि के लिए लागू किया गया था, जिसके लिए कुल 11,500 करोड़ रुपये का बजटीय समर्थन दिया गया था। इस योजना ने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों यानी ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू और ई-4डब्ल्यू की बिक्री को प्रोत्साहित किया। इसके अलावा योजना के अंतर्गत ई-बसों की तैनाती और ईवी पब्लिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन (ईवीपीसीएस) की स्थापना के लिए अनुदान भी प्रदान किया गया। 11.03.2025 तक फेम इंडिया योजना चरण-II के अंतर्गत प्रोत्साहित किए गए इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की संख्या इस प्रकार है: -
क्रम सं.
खंड
उन इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की संख्या जिनके लिए प्रोत्साहन राशि का
भुगतान किया गया
1
ई-2 पहिया वाहन
14,28,009
2
ई-3 पहिया वाहन
1,64,523
3
ई-4 पहिया वाहन
22,548
कुल
16,15,080
-
अलावा फेम-II योजना के अंतर्गत शहर के भीतर परिचालन के लिए विभिन्न शहरों/एसटीयू/राज्य सरकार की संस्थाओं को 6,862 इलेक्ट्रिक बसें स्वीकृत की गईं। 6,862 ई-बसों में से 28.02.2025 तक 5,135 ई-बसें आपूर्ति की जा चुकी हैं।
अलावा फेम-II योजना के अंतर्गत एमएचआई ने मार्च, 2023 में तीन तेल विपणन कंपनियों अर्थात् इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड, भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड और हिंदुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड को देश भर में अपने खुदरा दुकानों पर 7,432 सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन स्थापित करने के लिए 800 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए थे। अलावा एमएचआई ने मार्च 2024 में 980 सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों के उन्नयन के लिए अतिरिक्त 73.50 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए। अलावा 400 चार्जिंग स्टेशन भी मंजूर किए गए हैं, जिन्हें विभिन्न राज्यों में अन्य संस्थाओं को ईओआई के माध्यम से आवंटित किया गया था।
एमएचआई देश भर में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने और देश में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को अपनाने में तेजी लाने के लिए ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों सहित निम्नलिखित योजनाओं को लागू कर रहा है:
i. भारत में ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना (पीएलआई-ऑटो): सरकार ने 23.09.2021 को भारत में ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग के लिए इस योजना को मंजूरी दी, जिसका उद्देश्य उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी (एएटी) उत्पादों के लिए भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना है, जिसका बजटीय परिव्यय 25,938 करोड़ रुपये है। इस योजना में न्यूनतम 50 प्रतिशत घरेलू मूल्य संवर्धन (डीवीए) के साथ एएटी उत्पादों के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और ऑटोमोटिव विनिर्माण मूल्य श्रृंखला में निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन का प्रस्ताव है।
ii. एडवांस्ड केमिस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी स्टोरेज पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के लिए पीएलआई योजना: सरकार ने 12.05.2021 को 18,100 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ देश में एसीसी के विनिर्माण के लिए पीएलआई योजना को मंजूरी दी। इस योजना का उद्देश्य 50 गीगावॉट घंटे की एसीसी बैटरी के लिए एक प्रतिस्पर्धी घरेलू विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम स्थापित करना है।
iii. पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव रिवोल्यूशन इन इनोवेटिव व्हीकल एन्हांसमेंट (पीएम ई-ड्राइव) योजना: 10,900 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय वाली इस योजना को 29.09.2024 को अधिसूचित किया गया था। दो साल की योजना है का उद्देश्य ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू, ई-ट्रक, ई-बस, ई-एम्बुलेंस, ईवी पब्लिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन और वाहन परीक्षण एजेंसियों के उन्नयन सहित इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों का समर्थन करना है।
iv. पीएम ई-बस सेवा-भुगतान सुरक्षा तंत्र (पीएसएम) योजना: 28.10.2024 को अधिसूचित इस योजना का परिव्यय 3,435.33 करोड़ रुपये है और इसका उद्देश्य 38,000 से अधिक इलेक्ट्रिक बसों की तैनाती का समर्थन करना है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्राधिकरणों (पीटीए) द्वारा भुगतान में चूक की स्थिति में ई-बस ऑपरेटरों को भुगतान सुरक्षा प्रदान करना है।
v. भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक यात्री कारों के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 15.03.2024 को भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक यात्री कारों के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना (एसपीएमईपीसीआई) अधिसूचित की गई थी। लिए आवेदकों को न्यूनतम 4,150 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश करना होगा और तीसरे वर्ष के अंत में न्यूनतम 25 प्रतिशत और पांचवें वर्ष के अंत में 50 प्रतिशत का डीवीए हासिल करना होगा।
यह जानकारी इस्पात और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।