Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Seaweed Production
18 MAR 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
India has significant potential for seaweed cultivation. As reported by the Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (ICAR-CMFRI) total seaweed production in the country was 72,385 tonnes (wet weight) in 2023. The main cultivated species are Kappaphycus alvarezii and Gracilaria edulis, which are widely used for carrageenan and agar production. Seaweed is also utilized in food, biofertilizers, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, animal feed, and biofuels.
In June’ 2020, the Government of India launched a flagship scheme namely, Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), with total investment of Rs. 20,050 crore towards promoting the fisheries sector in the country. Promotion of seaweed cultivation is one of the priority activity under PMMSY. Department of Fisheries, Government of India (DoF, GoI) has approved the seaweed projects worth ₹194.09 crore, with a central share of ₹98.97 crore including support provided to beneficiaries for installation of Rafts, Monolines/Tubenets, establishment of a Multipurpose Seaweed Park in Tamil Nadu, Pre-feasibility Assessment Studies on seaweed farming, awareness and training programs in various States and Union Territories under the PMMSY. Besides, Mandapam Regional Centre of ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) has been designated as a Centre of Excellence for seaweed development and the Lakshadweep Islands has been designated as a Seaweed Cluster.
DoF, GoI has approved projects under the PMMSY for establishment of Seaweed Seedbanks in Tamil Nadu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, and Lakshadweep. DoF, GoI on 21st October 2024 has also issued the Guidelines for Import of Live Seaweeds into India, allowing the import of high-quality seed strains.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 18th March, 2025.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
கடற்பாசி உற்பத்தி
18 MAR 2025 3:45PM by PIB Chennai
கடற்பாசி சாகுபடிக்கு இந்தியாவில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன. மத்திய கடல் மீன்வள ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் அறிக்கையின்படி, 2023-ம் ஆண்டில் நாட்டில் மொத்த கடற்பாசி உற்பத்தி 72,385 டன் (ஈரத்துடன் எடை) ஆகும். சாகுபடி செய்யப்படும் முக்கிய வகைகளாக கப்பாபைகஸ் அல்வாரெசி மற்றும் கிராசிலரியா எடுலிஸ் ஆகியவை உள்ளன. கராஜீனன் மற்றும் அகர் உற்பத்திக்கு அவை பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. கடற்பாசி உணவு, உயிரி உரங்கள், மருந்துகள், அழகுசாதனப் பொருட்கள், விலங்கு தீவனம் மற்றும் உயிரி எரிபொருள்களிலும் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
2020 ஜூன் மாதத்தில், மத்திய அரசு நாட்டில் மீன்வளத் துறையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக ரூ.20,050 கோடி மொத்த முதலீட்டுடன் பிரதமரின் மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை தொடங்கியது. கடற்பாசி சாகுபடியை ஊக்குவிப்பது பிரதமரின் மீன்வளர்ப்பு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் முன்னுரிமை நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஒன்றாகும். மத்திய அரசின் பங்களிப்புடன் ரூ.194.09 கோடி மதிப்பிலான கடற்பாசி திட்டங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசின் மீன்வளத்துறை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இதில் தமிழ்நாட்டில் பல்நோக்கு கடற்பாசி பூங்கா நிறுவுதல், கடற்பாசி வளர்ப்பு குறித்த முன் சாத்தியக்கூறு மதிப்பீட்டு ஆய்வுகள், பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் பிரதமரின் மீன் வளர்ப்பு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் விழிப்புணர்வு மற்றும் பயிற்சித் திட்டங்கள் ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
தமிழ்நாடு, தாத்ரா மற்றும் நாகர் ஹவேலி, டாமன் & டையூ மற்றும் லட்சத்தீவு ஆகிய இடங்களில் கடற்பாசி விதை வங்கிகளை நிறுவுவதற்கான பிரதமரின் மீன் வளர்ப்பு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜார்ஜ் குரியன் 2025 மார்ச் 18 அன்று மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.