Ministry of Finance
A total of 55.02 crore Jan-Dhan accounts have been opened till 7th March 2025, out of which 36.63 crore accounts are in rural and semi-urban areas
Cumulative enrolment under Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) is 50.30 crore till 7th March 2025
Atal Pension Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana, Stand Up India Scheme and other financial inclusion schemes have also witnessed remarkable progress
18 MAR 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Government initiated the National Mission for Financial Inclusion (NMFI), namely the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) in August, 2014 to provide universal banking services for every unbanked adult based on the guiding principles of banking the unbanked, securing the unsecured, funding the unfunded and serving unserved and underserved areas. A total of 55.02 crore Jan-Dhan accounts have been opened till 07.03.2025, out of which, 36.63 crore accounts are in rural and semi-urban areas.
In addition to the PMJDY, the following schemes have also been launched to provide affordable financial services for all, especially marginalized and underserved populations:
i. Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY): The Scheme is a one-year personal accident insurance scheme, renewable from year to year, offering coverage of Rs. 2 lakh for death or permanent total disability and Rs. 1 lakh for permanent partial disability due to an accident at a premium of Rs. 20/- per annum. It is available to people in the age group of 18 to 70 years having a bank account who give their consent to join the scheme.
As on 07.03.2025, cumulative enrolment under PMSBY is 50.30 crore.
ii. Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY): The Scheme is a one-year life insurance scheme, renewable from year to year, offering coverage of Rs. Two lakh for death due to any reason at a premium of Rs. 436/- per annum and is available to people in the age group of 18 to 50 years having a bank account who give their consent to join the scheme.
As on 07.03.2025, cumulative enrolment under PMJJBY is 23.21 crore.
iii. Atal Pension Yojana: The Scheme aims to provide monthly pension to eligible subscribers with age limit of 18 to 40 years not covered under any organized pension Scheme. Under this scheme, the subscribers would receive the fixed minimum pension of Rs. 1000, Rs. 2000, Rs. 3000, Rs. 4000 and Rs. 5000 per month, at the age of 60 years, depending on the contributions.
As on 07.03.2025, enrolments under this scheme are 7.49 crore.
iv. Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY): The Scheme provides access to institutional finance to micro/small business units up to Rs.20 lakh for income generating activities such as manufacturing, trading, services, activities allied to agriculture.
As on 28.02.2025, 52.07 crore loans amounting to Rs. 33.19 lakh crore have been sanctioned since inception of the Scheme.
v. Stand Up India Scheme (SUPI): The Scheme aims to promote entrepreneurship among people from Schedule caste/Schedule tribe and woman. The Scheme facilitates bank loans between Rs.10 lakh and Rs.1 crore to one Scheduled Caste/ Scheduled Tribe borrower and one-woman borrower per bank branch of Scheduled Commercial Banks for setting up greenfield enterprises in trading, manufacturing and services sector.
As on 07.03.2025, 2.67 lakh loans amounting to Rs. 60,504 crores have been sanctioned since inception of the Scheme.
vi. PM Vishwakarma Scheme: The Scheme, launched on 17.09.2023, is being administered jointly by Ministry of Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Ministry of Skill Development & Enterprises and Department of Financial Services. It aims to provide end-to end holistic support to traditional artists and craftspeople engaged in 18 identified trades through access to skill training, collateral-free credit, modern tools, market linkage support and incentive for digital transactions.
vii. Prime Minister Street Vendor's Atma Nirbhar Nidhi (PMSVANidhi): The Scheme is being administered by Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA). It was launched on June 01, 2020 with the main objective of providing relief to street vendors affected by Covid-19 lockdown. The Scheme envisages empowering street vendors by not only extending loans to them but also for their holistic economic development.
Further, from time to time, camps are conducted at village level to promote awareness about various financial inclusion schemes and to enrol more people under these schemes.
This information was given by Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
7 मार्च 2025 तक कुल 55.02 करोड़ जन-धन खाते खोले जा चुके हैं, जिनमें से 36.63 करोड़ खाते ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी इलाकों में हैं
प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना (पीएमएसबीवाई) के अंतर्गत 7 मार्च 2025 तक कुल 50.30 करोड़ नामांकन हैं
अटल पेंशन योजना, प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना, स्टैंड अप इंडिया योजना और अन्य वित्तीय समावेशन योजनाओं में भी उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है
18 MAR 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने अगस्त, 2014 में प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना (पीएमजेडीवाई) के नाम से राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय समावेशन मिशन (एनएमएफआई) की शुरुआत की थी, जिसका उद्देश्य बैंकिंग सुविधा से वंचित हर वयस्क को बैंकिंग सुविधाएं प्रदान करना, असुरक्षित को सुरक्षित करना, अवित्तपोषित को वित्तपोषित करना और वंचित कम सुविधा वाले क्षेत्रों में सेवा प्रदान करना जैसे मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों पर आधारित है। 07.03.2025 तक कुल 55.02 करोड़ जन-धन खाते खोले जा चुके हैं, जिनमें से 36.63 करोड़ खाते ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी इलाकों में हैं।
पीएमजेडीवाई के अलावा, सभी को, विशेष रूप से हाशिए पर रह रहे और कम सुविधा वाले लोगों को सस्ती वित्तीय सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए निम्नलिखित योजनाएं भी शुरू की गई हैं:
1. प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना (पीएमएसबीवाई): यह योजना एक-वर्षीय व्यक्तिगत दुर्घटना बीमा योजना है, जिसे हर साल नवीनीकृत किया जा सकता है। इसमें दुर्घटना के कारण मृत्यु या स्थायी पूर्ण विकलांगता के लिए 2 लाख रुपये और स्थायी आंशिक विकलांगता के लिए 1 लाख रुपये का कवरेज 20 रुपये प्रति वर्ष के प्रीमियम पर दिया जाता है। यह योजना 18 से 70 वर्ष की आयु के उन लोगों के लिए है, जिनके पास बैंक खाता है और जो इस योजना में शामिल होने के लिए अपनी सहमति देते हैं।
07.03.2025 तक पीएमएसबीवाई के अंतर्गत कुल नामांकन 50.30 करोड़ हैं।
1. प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना (पीएमजेजेबीवाई): यह योजना एक-वर्षीय जीवन बीमा योजना है, जिसे हर साल नवीनीकृत किया जा सकता है। इसमें किसी भी कारण से मृत्यु होने पर 436 रुपये प्रति वर्ष के प्रीमियम पर दो लाख रुपये का कवरेज दिया जाता है। यह योजना 18 से 50 वर्ष की आयु के उन लोगों के लिए है, जिनके पास बैंक खाता है और जो इस योजना में शामिल होने के लिए अपनी सहमति देते हैं।
07.03.2025 तक पीएमजेजेबीवाई के अंतर्गत कुल नामांकन 23.21 करोड़ हैं।
1. अटल पेंशन योजना: इस योजना का उद्देश्य 18 से 40 वर्ष की आयु के पात्र ग्राहकों को मासिक पेंशन प्रदान करना है, जो किसी भी संगठित पेंशन योजना के अंतर्गत नहीं आते हैं। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, ग्राहकों को योगदान के आधार पर 60 वर्ष की आयु में 1000 रुपये, 2000 रुपये, 3000 रुपये, 4000 रुपये और 5000 रुपये प्रति माह की निर्धारित न्यूनतम पेंशन मिलेगी।
07.03.2025 तक, इस योजना के अंतर्गत कुल नामांकन 7.49 करोड़ हैं।
1. प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पीएमएमवाई): यह योजना विनिर्माण, व्यापार, सेवाओं, कृषि से संबंधित गतिविधियों जैसी आय निर्माण गतिविधियों के लिए सूक्ष्म/ लघु व्यवसाय इकाइयों को 20 लाख रुपये तक के संस्थागत वित्त तक पहुंच प्रदान करती है।
योजना की शुरुआत से लेकर अब तक 28.02.2025 तक 33.19 लाख करोड़ रुपये की राशि के 52.07 करोड़ लोन स्वीकृत किए जा चुके हैं।
1. स्टैंड अप इंडिया योजना (एसयूपीआई): इस योजना का उद्देश्य अनुसूचित जाति/ अनुसूचित जनजाति के लोगों और महिलाओं के बीच उद्यमशीलता को प्रोत्साहन देना है। यह योजना व्यापार, विनिर्माण और सेवा क्षेत्र में ग्रीनफील्ड उद्यम स्थापित करने के लिए अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों की प्रत्येक शाखा से एक अनुसूचित जाति/ अनुसूचित जनजाति उधारकर्ता और एक महिला उधारकर्ता को 10 लाख रुपये से 1 करोड़ रुपये के बीच बैंक ऋण की सुविधा प्रदान करती है।
07.03.2025 तक, योजना की शुरुआत से लेकर अब तक 60,504 करोड़ रुपये की राशि के 2.67 लाख लोन स्वीकृत किए जा चुके हैं।
1. पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना: 17.09.2023 को शुरू की गई इस योजना का संचालन लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) तथा कौशल विकास एवं उद्यम मंत्रालय और वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग की ओर से संयुक्त रूप से किया जा रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य कौशल प्रशिक्षण, संपार्श्विक-मुक्त ऋण, आधुनिक उपकरण, बाजार संपर्क सहायता और डिजिटल लेन-देन के लिए प्रोत्साहन तक पहुंच के जरिए 18 चिह्नित व्यवसायों में लगे पारंपरिक कलाकारों और शिल्पकारों को संपूर्ण सहयोग देना है।
2. प्रधानमंत्री स्ट्रीट वेंडर आत्मनिर्भर निधि (पीएमस्वानिधि): इस योजना का संचालन आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) की ओर से किया जा रहा है। इसे 01 जून, 2020 को कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन से प्रभावित स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को राहत प्रदान करने के मुख्य उद्देश्य से लॉन्च किया गया था। इस योजना का उद्देश्य केवल स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को लोन देकर उन्हें सशक्त बनाना है, बल्कि उनके समग्र आर्थिक विकास के लिए भी काम करना है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, समय-समय पर विभिन्न वित्तीय समावेशन योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और इन योजनाओं के तहत अधिक लोगों को नामांकित करने के लिए ग्राम स्तर पर शिविर आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में वित्त मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने दी।