Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AND FRENCH NAVIES SET FOR THE 23rd EDITION OF BILATERAL NAVAL EXERCISE - VARUNA 2025
18 MAR 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The 23rd edition of the bilateral naval exercise VARUNA, a testament to the enduring maritime partnership between India and France, is set to take place from 19 to 22 Mar 25. Since its inception in 2001, VARUNA has evolved into a cornerstone of cooperation, showcasing the two nations' commitment to enhancing naval interoperability and operational synergy. This year's edition promises an exhilarating array of maritime exercises and complex manoeuvres across the sub-surface, surface, and air domains. The joint participation of the aircraft carriers Vikrant and Charles de Gaulle, alongside their fighter aircraft, destroyers, frigates, and an Indian Scorpene-class submarine, highlights the collaborative strength of both Navies.
VARUNA 2025 will feature advanced air defence drills and fighter exercises, including mock air-to-air combat between the French Rafale-M and Indian MiG-29K, designed to refine tactical and operational capabilities. Anti-submarine warfare exercises will provide rigorous training in underwater domain awareness, while surface warfare operations will demonstrate synchronised manoeuvres and engagements by the Indian and French fleets. Maritime patrol aircraft will enhance situational awareness, and replenishment-at-sea exercises will fortify logistical cooperation. This collaboration underscores the shared vision of safeguarding a free, open, and secure maritime environment.
By fostering the exchange of best practices and mutual understanding, the exercise reaffirms the ability of both nations to operate seamlessly in even the most complex maritime scenarios. VARUNA 2025 stands as a powerful reminder of the deep bonds uniting the Indian and French Navies in their pursuit of maritime peace and security.
UCI6.jpg)
File Photo
DZ7M.jpg)
File Photo

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی اور فرانسیسی بحریہ دو طرفہ بحری مشق - ورنا 2025کے 23ویں ایڈیشن کے لیے تیار ہیں
18 MAR 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
دوطرفہ بحری مشق ورونا کا 23 واں ایڈیشن، جو ہندوستان اور فرانس کے درمیان پائیدار بحری شراکت داری کا ثبوت ہے، 19 سے 22 مارچ 2025 کو منعقد ہونے والا ہے۔ 2001 میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے، ورونا تعاون کے ایک سنگ بنیاد کے طور پر تیار ہوا ہے، جس میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بحری تعاون اور باہمی تعاون کے عزم کو ظاہر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سال کے ایڈیشن میں سمندری مشقوں اور ذیلی سطح، سطح اور فضائی ڈومینز میں پیچیدہ مشقوں کی ایک پُرجوش صف کا وعدہ کیا گیا ہے۔ طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز وکرانت اور چارلس ڈی گال کی مشترکہ شرکت، ان کے لڑاکا طیاروں، تباہ کن جہازوں، فریگیٹس، اور ایک ہندوستانی اسکارپین کلاس آبدوز کے ساتھ، دونوں بحریہ کی باہمی تعاون کی طاقت کو نمایاں کرتی ہے۔
ورونا 2025 جدید فضائی دفاعی مشقیں اور لڑاکا مشقیں پیش کرے گا، بشمول فرانسیسی رافیل –ایم اور ہندوستانی ایم آئی جی-29 کے، کے درمیان فرضی ہوا سے ہوا میں لڑائی، جو حکمت عملی اور آپریشنل صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے۔ آبدوز مخالف جنگی مشقیں زیر آب ڈومین بیداری کی سخت تربیت فراہم کریں گی، جب کہ سطحی جنگی کارروائیاں ہندوستانی اور فرانسیسی بحری بیڑے کی ہم آہنگی کی چالوں اور مصروفیات کا مظاہرہ کریں گی۔ میری ٹائم گشتی طیارے حالات سے متعلق آگاہی میں اضافہ کریں گے، اور سمندر میں دوبارہ بھرنے کی مشقیں لاجسٹک تعاون کو مضبوط بنائیں گی۔ یہ تعاون ایک آزاد، کھلے اور محفوظ سمندری ماحول کے تحفظ کے مشترکہ وژن کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
بہترین طریقوں اور باہمی افہام و تفہیم کے تبادلے کو فروغ دے کر، مشق دونوں ممالک کی انتہائی پیچیدہ سمندری حالات میں بھی بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے کام کرنے کی صلاحیت کی تصدیق کرتی ہے۔ ورونا 2025 ان گہرے رشتوں کی ایک طاقتور یاد دہانی کے طور پر کھڑا ہے جو ہندوستانی اور فرانسیسی بحریہ کو سمندری امن اور سلامتی کے حصول میں متحد کرتے ہیں۔
UCI6.jpg)
DZ7M.jpg)