Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Maternal and Child Health Indicators under NHM
India's Maternal Mortality Ratio drops significantly from 130 to 97 per lakh live births
Neonatal Mortality Rate drops 65%, outpacing global average
Infant Mortality Rate in India falls by 69%, significantly exceeding global decline of 55%
Under-5 Mortality Rate plummets 75% in India, surpassing global reduction of 58%
India's out-of-pocket expenditure as a share of Total Health Expenditure has fallen from 64.2% in 2013-14 to 39.4% in 2021-22
18 MAR 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Sample Registration System (SRS) released by the Registrar General of India (RGI), the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) of the country has significantly declined by 33 points from 130 in 2014-16 to 97 in 2018-20 per lakh live births.
Similarly, as per Sample Registration System (SRS) 2020, the Infant Mortality Rate (IMR) of the country has declined from 39 per 1000 live births in 2014 to 28 per 1000 live births in 2020. Neonatal Mortality Rate (NMR) has declined from 26 per 1000 live births in 2014 to 20 per 1000 live births in 2020. Under-5 Mortality Rate (U5MR) has declined from 45 per 1000 live births in 2014 to 32 per 1000 live births in 2020.
Over the past 30 years, as per United Nations Maternal Mortality Estimation Inter-Agency Group report (UN-MMIEG 1990-2020), the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) in India has declined by 83%, compared to the global reduction of 42%. Similarly, the Neonatal Mortality Rate (NMR) in India has reduced by 65%, compared to 51% globally, Infant Mortality Rate (IMR) declined by 69% in India compared to 55% globally and Under-5 Mortality Rate (U5MR) declined by 75% in India surpassing the global reduction of 58%.
The key technological advancements introduced under NHM for facilitating patient care are follows:
• U-WIN (Digital Vaccination Platform): The U-WIN Portal, launched in October 2024, is developed for the complete digitization of vaccination services and maintaining vaccination records for pregnant women and children from birth to 17 years under the Universal Immunization Programme.
• Tele-MANAS (Mental Health Helpline): The Government has launched a “National Tele Mental Health Programme” on 10th October 2022, to further improve access to quality mental health counselling and care services in the country.
• MMU Monitoring Portal: Tracks Mobile Medical Units (MMUs) via GPS, enhancing field healthcare services.
To ensure the availability of essential drugs, diagnostics and to reduce the Out-of-Pocket Expenditure (OOPE) of the patients visiting the public healthcare facilities including marginalized communities, the Government of India is providing financial support by implementing Free Drugs Service Initiative (FDSI) and Free Diagnostic Service Initiatives (FDSI) under National Health Mission (NHM) across all States and UTs.
As per the National Health Accounts Estimates, the Out-of-Pocket Expenditure (OOPE) as percentage of Total Health Expenditure (THE) has declined from 64.2 % in 2013-14 to 39.4% in 2021-22.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एनएचएम के तहत मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य संकेतकों पर अपडेट
भारत का मातृ मृत्यु अनुपात प्रति लाख जीवित जन्मों पर 130 से घटकर 97 हो गया
नवजात शिशु मृत्यु दर में 65% की गिरावट, वैश्विक औसत से आगे
भारत में शिशु मृत्यु दर में 69% की गिरावट, वैश्विक गिरावट 55% से अधिक
भारत में 5 वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्चों की मृत्यु दर में 75% की गिरावट, वैश्विक गिरावट 58% से अधिक
कुल स्वास्थ्य व्यय के हिस्से के रूप में, भारत का जेब से किया जाने वाला खर्च 2013-14 में 64.2% से घटकर 2021-22 में 39.4% हो गया है
18 MAR 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के महापंजीयक (आरजीआई) द्वारा जारी नमूना पंजीकरण प्रणाली (एसआरएस) के अनुसार, देश का मातृ मृत्यु अनुपात (एमएमआर) 2014-16 में 130 से 2018-20 में प्रति लाख जीवित जन्मों पर 33 अंकों की उल्लेखनीय गिरावट के साथ 97 हो गया है।
इसी प्रकार, नमूना पंजीकरण प्रणाली (एसआरएस) 2020 के अनुसार, देश की शिशु मृत्यु दर (आईएमआर), 2014 में प्रति 1000 जीवित जन्मों पर 39 से घटकर, वर्ष 2020 में प्रति 1000 जीवित जन्मों पर 28 हो गई है। नवजात मृत्यु दर (एनएमआर), 2014 में प्रति 1000 जीवित जन्मों पर 26 से घटकर, वर्ष 2020 में प्रति 1000 जीवित जन्मों पर 20 हो गई है। 5 वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्चों की मृत्यु दर (यू5एमआर) साल 2014 में प्रति 1000 जीवित जन्मों पर 45 से घटकर 2020 में प्रति 1000 जीवित जन्मों पर 32 हो गई है।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र मातृ मृत्यु अनुमान अंतर-एजेंसी समूह की रिपोर्ट (यूएन-एमएमआईईजी 1990-2020) के अनुसार, पिछले 30 सालों में भारत में मातृ मृत्यु अनुपात (एमएमआर) में 83% की गिरावट आई है, जबकि वैश्विक स्तर पर यह कमी 42% है। इसी तरह, भारत में नवजात मृत्यु दर (एनएमआर) में 65% की कमी आई है, जबकि वैश्विक स्तर पर यह 51% है। भारत में शिशु मृत्यु दर (आईएमआर) में 69% की कमी आई है, जबकि वैश्विक स्तर पर यह 55% है और भारत में 5 वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्चों की मृत्यु दर (यू5एमआर) में 75% की कमी आई है, जो वैश्विक स्तर पर आई 58% की कमी से ज्यादा है।
रोगी देखभाल को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए एनएचएम के तहत शुरू की गई प्रमुख तकनीकी प्रगति इस प्रकार हैं:
• यू-विन (डिजिटल टीकाकरण प्लेटफॉर्म): अक्टूबर 2024 में लॉन्च किया गया यू-विन पोर्टल, सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के तहत गर्भवती महिलाओं और जन्म से 17 वर्ष तक के बच्चों के लिए, टीकाकरण सेवाओं के पूर्ण डिजिटलीकरण और टीकाकरण रिकॉर्ड बनाए रखने के लिए विकसित किया गया है।
• टेली-मानस (मानसिक स्वास्थ्य हेल्पलाइन): सरकार ने देश में गुणवत्तापूर्ण मानसिक स्वास्थ्य परामर्श और देखभाल सेवाओं तक पहुँच को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए 10 अक्टूबर 2022 को “राष्ट्रीय टेली मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम” शुरू किया है।
• एमएमयू मॉनिटरिंग पोर्टल: जीपीएस के ज़रिए मोबाइल मेडिकल यूनिट्स (एमएमयू) को ट्रैक करता है, जिससे फील्ड हेल्थकेयर सेवाओं में वृद्धि होती है।
ज़रुरी दवाओं, निदान की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने और हाशिए पर रहने वाले समुदायों सहित सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में आने वाले रोगियों के आउट-ऑफ-पॉकेट व्यय (ओओपीई) को कम करने के लिए, भारत सरकार सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के तहत, मुफ्त दवा सेवा पहल (एफडीएसआई) और मुफ्त डायग्नोस्टिक सेवा पहल (एफडीएसआई) को लागू करके वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रही है।
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य लेखा अनुमानों के अनुसार, कुल स्वास्थ्य व्यय (टीएचई) के प्रतिशत के रूप में, आउट-ऑफ-पॉकेट व्यय (ओओपीई) 2013-14 में 64.2% से घटकर 2021-22 में 39.4% हो गया है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।