Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Crew-9 Astronauts
Sunita Williams and the Crew9 astronauts have once again shown us what perseverance truly means: PM
19 MAR 2025 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended heartfelt congratulations to the Crew-9 astronauts, including Indian-origin astronaut Sunita Williams, as they safely returned to Earth. Shri Modi lauded Crew-9 astronauts’ courage, determination, and contribution to space exploration.
Shri Modi said that Space exploration is about pushing the limits of human potential, daring to dream, and having the courage to turn those dreams into reality. Sunita Williams, a trailblazer and an icon, has exemplified this spirit throughout her career.
In a message on X, the Prime Minister said;
“Welcome back, #Crew9! The Earth missed you.
Theirs has been a test of grit, courage and the boundless human spirit. Sunita Williams and the #Crew9 astronauts have once again shown us what perseverance truly means. Their unwavering determination in the face of the vast unknown will forever inspire millions.
Space exploration is about pushing the limits of human potential, daring to dream, and having the courage to turn those dreams into reality. Sunita Williams, a trailblazer and an icon, has exemplified this spirit throughout her career.
We are incredibly proud of all those who worked tirelessly to ensure their safe return. They have demonstrated what happens when precision meets passion and technology meets tenacity.
@Astro_Suni
@NASA”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਰੂ-9 ਪੁਲਾੜ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ (Crew-9 Astronauts) ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
19 MAR 2025 11:31AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੂਲ ਦੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸੁਨੀਤਾ ਵਿਲੀਅਮਜ਼ ਸਹਿਤ ਕਰੂ-9 ਪੁਲਾੜ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਵਾਪਸੀ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਰੂ-9 ਪੁਲਾੜ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਸ, ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਖੋਜ ਤੋਂ ਮਤਲਬ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਸੁਪਨੇ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੀ ਹਿੰਮਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਕੀਕਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਸ ਦਿਖਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਸੁਨੀਤਾ ਵਿਲੀਅਮਜ਼ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਪਥਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਕਰੂ-9 (#Crew9!) ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਹੈ, ਧਰਤੀ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ, ਸਾਹਸ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਅੰਤ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸੁਨੀਤਾ ਵਿਲੀਅਮਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕਰੂ9 ਪੁਲਾੜ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਸਲ ਮਾਇਨੇ ਕੀ ਹਨ। ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਅਗਿਆਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਟਲ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਸਦਾ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਪੁਲ਼ਾੜ ਖੋਜ ਦਾ ਅਰਥ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਸੁਪਨੇ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੀ ਹਿੰਮਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਕੀਕਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੀ ਹਿੰਮਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਹੈ। ਸੁਨੀਤਾ ਵਿਲੀਅਮਜ਼ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਪਥ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਸਟੀਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਦਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
@Astro_Suni
@NASA”