Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Crew-9 Astronauts
Sunita Williams and the Crew9 astronauts have once again shown us what perseverance truly means: PM
19 MAR 2025 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended heartfelt congratulations to the Crew-9 astronauts, including Indian-origin astronaut Sunita Williams, as they safely returned to Earth. Shri Modi lauded Crew-9 astronauts’ courage, determination, and contribution to space exploration.
Shri Modi said that Space exploration is about pushing the limits of human potential, daring to dream, and having the courage to turn those dreams into reality. Sunita Williams, a trailblazer and an icon, has exemplified this spirit throughout her career.
In a message on X, the Prime Minister said;
“Welcome back, #Crew9! The Earth missed you.
Theirs has been a test of grit, courage and the boundless human spirit. Sunita Williams and the #Crew9 astronauts have once again shown us what perseverance truly means. Their unwavering determination in the face of the vast unknown will forever inspire millions.
Space exploration is about pushing the limits of human potential, daring to dream, and having the courage to turn those dreams into reality. Sunita Williams, a trailblazer and an icon, has exemplified this spirit throughout her career.
We are incredibly proud of all those who worked tirelessly to ensure their safe return. They have demonstrated what happens when precision meets passion and technology meets tenacity.
@Astro_Suni
@NASA”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کرو-9 خلابازوں کو مبارکباد دی
سنیتا ولیمز اور کرو 9 خلابازوں نے ایک بار پھر ہمیں بتایاہے کہ استقامت کے حقیقی معنی کیا ہیں: وزیر اعظم
19 MAR 2025 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستانی نژاد خلاباز سنیتا ولیمز سمیت کرو-9 خلابازوں کو بحفاظت زمین پر واپس آنے پر دلی مبارکباد پیش کی ہے ۔ جناب مودی نے کرو-9 خلابازوں کی ہمت ، عزم اور خلائی تحقیق میں تعاون کی تعریف کی ۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ خلائی تحقیق انسانی صلاحیتوں کی حدود کو آگے بڑھانے ، خواب دیکھنے کی ہمت اور ان خوابوں کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کے حوصلے کے بارے میں ہے ۔ سنیتا ولیمز ، جو ایک پیش رو اورمثالی شخصیت ہیں ، نے اپنے پورے کیریئر میں اس جذبے کی مثال پیش کی ہے ۔
ایکس پر ایک پیغام میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا ؛
"خوش آمدید ، #کرو-9! زمین نے آپ کی کمی محسوس کی ۔
ان کی آزمائش، ہمت ، حوصلے اور لامحدود انسانی جذبے کی آشکاررہی ہے ۔ سنیتا ولیمز اور #کرو-9 خلابازوں نے ایک بار پھر ہمیں دکھایا ہے کہ استقامت کے حقیقی معنی کیا ہیں ۔ایک بڑی نامعلوم شئے کے سامنے ان کا غیر متزلزل عزم ہمیشہ لاکھوں لوگوں کو متاثر کرے گا ۔
خلائی تحقیق انسانی صلاحیتوں کی حدود کو آگے بڑھانے ، خواب دیکھنے کی ہمت پیداکرنے اور ان خوابوں کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کے حوصلے سے تعلق رکھتی ہے۔ سنیتا ولیمز ، جو ایک پیش رو اور مثالی شخصیت ہیں ، نے اپنے پورے کیریئر میں اس جذبے کانمونہ پیش کیا ہے ۔
ہمیں ان تمام لوگوں پر ناقابل یقین حد تک فخر ہے جنہوں نے ان کی محفوظ واپسی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انتھک محنت کی ۔ انہوں نے دکھایا ہے کہ جب درستگی جذبے سے ملتی ہے اور ٹیکنالوجی استقامت سے ملتی ہے تو کیا ہوتا ہے ۔
@Astro_Suni
@NASA"