Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Crew-9 Astronauts
Sunita Williams and the Crew9 astronauts have once again shown us what perseverance truly means: PM
19 MAR 2025 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended heartfelt congratulations to the Crew-9 astronauts, including Indian-origin astronaut Sunita Williams, as they safely returned to Earth. Shri Modi lauded Crew-9 astronauts’ courage, determination, and contribution to space exploration.
Shri Modi said that Space exploration is about pushing the limits of human potential, daring to dream, and having the courage to turn those dreams into reality. Sunita Williams, a trailblazer and an icon, has exemplified this spirit throughout her career.
In a message on X, the Prime Minister said;
“Welcome back, #Crew9! The Earth missed you.
Theirs has been a test of grit, courage and the boundless human spirit. Sunita Williams and the #Crew9 astronauts have once again shown us what perseverance truly means. Their unwavering determination in the face of the vast unknown will forever inspire millions.
Space exploration is about pushing the limits of human potential, daring to dream, and having the courage to turn those dreams into reality. Sunita Williams, a trailblazer and an icon, has exemplified this spirit throughout her career.
We are incredibly proud of all those who worked tirelessly to ensure their safe return. They have demonstrated what happens when precision meets passion and technology meets tenacity.
@Astro_Suni
@NASA”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ধৈর্য্য ও অধ্যবসায়ের উদাহরণ তৈরি করলেন সুনীতা উইলিয়ামস্‌ এবং ক্রু-৯ এর মহাকাশচারীরা
19 MAR 2025 11:31AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ মার্চ, ২০২৫
সুদীর্ঘ সময় মহাকাশে কাটানোর পর পৃথিবীতে নিরাপদে প্রত্যাবর্তনের জন্য ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভূত সুনীতা উইলিয়ামস্‌ এবং ক্রু-৯ এর মহাকাশচারীদের আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। এদের সাহসিকতা এবং অধ্যবসায় মহাকাশ অভিযানের ক্ষেত্রে নতুন ইতিহাস তৈরি করল বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেছেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, মানুষের সম্ভাবনা, স্বপ্ন এবং যাবতীয় বাধা অতিক্রম করে নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্যে পৌঁছনোর বিষয়গুলি মহাকাশ অভিযানের সঙ্গে ওতপ্রোতভাবে জড়িত। সুনীতা উইলিয়ামস বারংবারই নিজেকে এক্ষেত্রে প্রমাণ করেছেন। চরম অনিশ্চয়তার মধ্যেও তিনি এবং তাঁর সঙ্গে থাকা মহাকাশচারীরা যেভাবে দৃঢ় প্রত্যয়ের সঙ্গে কাজ করে গেছেন, তা প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ধরে মানুষের কাছে অনুসরণযোগ্য হয়ে থাকবে। এদের নিরাপদে পৃথিবীতে ফেরানোর কাজে যাঁরা যুক্ত, তাঁরা আমাদের গর্ব বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেছেন।
এক্স পোস্টে এই মর্মে বার্তা দিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।