Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Crew-9 Astronauts
Sunita Williams and the Crew9 astronauts have once again shown us what perseverance truly means: PM
19 MAR 2025 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended heartfelt congratulations to the Crew-9 astronauts, including Indian-origin astronaut Sunita Williams, as they safely returned to Earth. Shri Modi lauded Crew-9 astronauts’ courage, determination, and contribution to space exploration.
Shri Modi said that Space exploration is about pushing the limits of human potential, daring to dream, and having the courage to turn those dreams into reality. Sunita Williams, a trailblazer and an icon, has exemplified this spirit throughout her career.
In a message on X, the Prime Minister said;
“Welcome back, #Crew9! The Earth missed you.
Theirs has been a test of grit, courage and the boundless human spirit. Sunita Williams and the #Crew9 astronauts have once again shown us what perseverance truly means. Their unwavering determination in the face of the vast unknown will forever inspire millions.
Space exploration is about pushing the limits of human potential, daring to dream, and having the courage to turn those dreams into reality. Sunita Williams, a trailblazer and an icon, has exemplified this spirit throughout her career.
We are incredibly proud of all those who worked tirelessly to ensure their safe return. They have demonstrated what happens when precision meets passion and technology meets tenacity.
@Astro_Suni
@NASA”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी क्रू-9 अंतराळवीरांचे केले अभिनंदन
जिद्द व चिकाटी काय असते हे सुनीता विल्यम्स व क्रू-9 च्या अंतराळवीरांनी आपल्याला पुन्हा एकदा दाखवून दिले आहे- पंतप्रधान
19 MAR 2025 11:31AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी भारतीय वंशाच्या सुनीता विल्यम्स सहित सर्व क्रू-9 अंतराळवीरांचे पृथ्वीवर सुरक्षित परतल्याबद्दल मनापासून अभिनंदन केले आहे. क्रू-9 अंतराळवीरांचे धैर्य, दृढनिश्चय व अंतराळ संशोधनासाठी त्यांनी दिलेल्या योगदानाबद्दल मोदी यांनी त्यांचे कौतुक केले आहे.
अंतराळ संशोधनात प्रगती करताना मोठी स्वप्ने पाहणे आणि ती पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सर्वस्व पणाला लावण्याचे धैर्य ठेवणे यात मानवी क्षमतेचा कस लागतो. सुनीता विल्यम्स यात अग्रणी असून त्यांनी आपल्या कारकीर्दीतून सर्वांसाठी एक आदर्श ठेवला आहे.
एक्स वरच्या आपल्या संदेशात पंतप्रधान म्हणाले,
“ सुस्वागतम , क्रू -9! पृथ्वीला तुमची उणीव भासत होती.
जिद्द, धैर्य आणि मानवाच्या अपार विजिगिषु वृत्तीचा कस लागणारा हा काळ होता. चिकाटी काय असते हे सुनीता विल्यम्स व क्रू-9 च्या अंतराळवीरांनी आपल्याला पुन्हा एकदा दाखवून दिले आहे. अथांग अज्ञात अंतराळाशी सामना करणारा त्यांचा अविचल दृढनिश्चय कोट्यवधींना सतत प्रेरणा देत राहील.
अंतराळ संशोधनात प्रगती करताना मोठी स्वप्ने पाहणे आणि ती पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सर्वस्व पणाला लावण्याचे धैर्य ठेवणे यात मानवी क्षमतेचा कस लागतो. सुनीता विल्यम्स यात अग्रणी असून त्यांनी आपल्या कारकीर्दीतून सर्वांसाठी एक आदर्श ठेवला आहे.
त्यांच्या परतीचा प्रवास सुरक्षित करण्यासाठी ज्यांनी अथक प्रयत्न केले त्यांचा आम्हाला खूप अभिमान आहे. अचूकता व उत्कटता , तंत्रज्ञान व दृढनिश्चय यांच्या मिलाफातून मानव किती उंची गाठू शकतो हे त्यांनी दाखवून दिले आहे.
@Astro_Suni
@NASA”