Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ACHIEVEMENTS AND INITIATIVES REGARDING PM-AJAY SCHEME
19 MAR 2025 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Anusuchit Jaati Abhyuday Yojana (PM-AJAY) is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme being implemented since 2021-22. The Scheme has three components namely (i) ‘Adarsh Gram’, (ii) ‘Grants-in-aid for District/State-level Projects for Socio-Economic betterment of Scheduled Caste (SC) Communities’ and (iii) ‘Hostel’
The objectives and role of the Scheme are:
(i) To improve socio-economic developmental indicators by ensuring adequate infrastructure and requisite services in the SC dominated villages.
(ii) To reduce poverty of the SC communities by generation of additional employment opportunities through skill development, income generating schemes and other initiatives.
(iii) To increase literacy and encourage enrolment of SCs in schools and higher educational institutions by providing adequate residential facilities in quality institutions, as well as residential schools where required, especially in the aspirational districts/ SC dominated blocks and elsewhere in India.
In FY 2024-25, 4,928 villages have been declared as Adarsh Gram and 4,25,821 beneficiaries have been benefited which has led to socio-economic development by ensuring adequate infrastructure and requisite services in the SC dominated villages.
'Grants-in-aid' Component aims to reduce poverty of the SC communities by generation of additional employment opportunities through Skill development, income generating schemes and other initiatives. Under this component, since 2021-22, 9,549 Projects have been approved and Central Assistance of Rs. 1,219.80 Cr. has been released benefiting 2,01,006 SC beneficiaries.
So far, 866 hostels are sanctioned under the Hostel Component of PM-AJAY covering 69,212 beneficiaries and an amount of Rs.936.27 Crore has been released, thereby encouraging students belonging to Scheduled Castes to attain quality education. Out of the total hostels sanctioned, 96 hostels are under construction.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: प्रधानमंत्री अनुसूचित जाति अभ्युदय योजना सम्बंधी उपलब्धियां और पहलें
19 MAR 2025 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री अनुसूचित जाति अभ्युदय योजना (पीएम-एजेएवाई) केंद्र सरकार की एक प्रायोजित योजना है। इस योजना को 2021-22 से लागू किया जा रहा है। इस योजना के तीन घटक हैं: (i) आदर्श ग्राम (ii), अनुसूचित जाति (एससी) समुदायों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक बेहतरी के लिए जिला/राज्य स्तरीय परियोजनाओं के लिए अनुदान सहायता और (iii) छात्रावास।
इस योजना के उद्देश्य और भूमिका इस प्रकार हैं:
1. अनुसूचित जाति बहुल गांवों में पर्याप्त बुनियादी ढांचे और अपेक्षित सेवाएं सुनिश्चित करके सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास संकेतकों में सुधार करना।
2. कौशल विकास, आय सृजन योजनाओं और अन्य पहलों के जरिये अतिरिक्त रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करके अनुसूचित जाति समुदायों की गरीबी को कम करना।
3. गुणवत्तापूर्ण संस्थानों में पर्याप्त आवासीय सुविधाएं प्रदान करके, साथ ही जहां आवश्यक हो, आवासीय विद्यालय उपलब्ध कराकर, विशेष रूप से आकांक्षी जिलों/अनुसूचित जाति बहुल ब्लॉकों और देश में कहीं भी, साक्षरता में वृद्धि करना और अनुसूचित जातियों के नामांकन को प्रोत्साहित करना।
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 4,928 गांवों को आदर्श ग्राम घोषित किया गया है और 4,25,821 लाभार्थी लाभान्वित हुए हैं, जिसने अनुसूचित जाति बहुल गांवों में पर्याप्त बुनियादी ढांचे और अपेक्षित सेवाएं सुनिश्चित करके सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास किया है।
'अनुदान सहायता' घटक का उद्देश्य कौशल विकास, आय सृजन योजनाओं और अन्य पहलों के जरिये अतिरिक्त रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करके अनुसूचित जाति समुदायों की गरीबी को कम करना है। इस घटक के तहत 2021-22 से अब तक 9,549 परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दी गई है और 2,01,006 अनुसूचित जाति लाभार्थियों को लाभ पहुंचाते हुए 1,219.80 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता जारी की गई है।
अब तक, पीएम-एजेएवाई योजना के छात्रावास घटक के तहत 69,212 लाभार्थियों को कवर करते हुए 866 छात्रावास स्वीकृत किए गए हैं और 936.27 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गई है, जो अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रही है। स्वीकृत कुल छात्रावासों में से 96 छात्रावास निर्माणाधीन हैं।
केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।