Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ACHIEVEMENTS AND INITIATIVES REGARDING PM-AJAY SCHEME
19 MAR 2025 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Anusuchit Jaati Abhyuday Yojana (PM-AJAY) is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme being implemented since 2021-22. The Scheme has three components namely (i) ‘Adarsh Gram’, (ii) ‘Grants-in-aid for District/State-level Projects for Socio-Economic betterment of Scheduled Caste (SC) Communities’ and (iii) ‘Hostel’
The objectives and role of the Scheme are:
(i) To improve socio-economic developmental indicators by ensuring adequate infrastructure and requisite services in the SC dominated villages.
(ii) To reduce poverty of the SC communities by generation of additional employment opportunities through skill development, income generating schemes and other initiatives.
(iii) To increase literacy and encourage enrolment of SCs in schools and higher educational institutions by providing adequate residential facilities in quality institutions, as well as residential schools where required, especially in the aspirational districts/ SC dominated blocks and elsewhere in India.
In FY 2024-25, 4,928 villages have been declared as Adarsh Gram and 4,25,821 beneficiaries have been benefited which has led to socio-economic development by ensuring adequate infrastructure and requisite services in the SC dominated villages.
'Grants-in-aid' Component aims to reduce poverty of the SC communities by generation of additional employment opportunities through Skill development, income generating schemes and other initiatives. Under this component, since 2021-22, 9,549 Projects have been approved and Central Assistance of Rs. 1,219.80 Cr. has been released benefiting 2,01,006 SC beneficiaries.
So far, 866 hostels are sanctioned under the Hostel Component of PM-AJAY covering 69,212 beneficiaries and an amount of Rs.936.27 Crore has been released, thereby encouraging students belonging to Scheduled Castes to attain quality education. Out of the total hostels sanctioned, 96 hostels are under construction.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்ற கேள்வி: பிஎம் ஏஜெஏஒய் திட்டத்தின் சாதனைகள்
19 MAR 2025 2:14PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் அனுசுசித் ஜாதி அப்யுதய் யோஜனா (PM-AJAY) எனப்படும் எஸ்சி பிரிவினரின் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான திட்டம் 2021-22 முதல் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் மத்திய அரசு நிதியுதவி திட்டமாகும். இத்திட்டம் (i) மாதிரி கிராமம்', (ii) எஸ்சி பிரிவு சமூகங்களின் சமூக-பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டிற்கு மாவட்ட / மாநில அளவிலான திட்டங்களுக்கு மானிய உதவி வழங்குதல்' (iii) விடுதிகள் ஆகிய மூன்று அம்சங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது
இத்திட்டத்தின் நோக்கங்கள்:
(i) எஸ்சி பிரிவு மக்கள் பெரும்பான்மையாக வாழும் கிராமங்களில் போதுமான உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துதல்.
(ii) கூடுதல் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் எஸ்.சி பிரிவு மக்களின் வறுமையைக் குறைத்தல்.
(iii) தரமான கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் தங்குமிட வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்தித் தந்து கல்வியறிவை அதிகரித்தல்.
2024-25 நிதியாண்டில், 4,928 கிராமங்கள் மாதிரி கிராமமாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டு, 4,25,821 பயனாளிகள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 2021-22 முதல், 9,549 செயல் திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டு, 2,01,006 எஸ்சி பிரிவு பயனாளிகள் பயனடையும் வகையில் ₹1,219.80 கோடி மத்திய நிதியுதவி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதுவரை, இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 69,212 பயனாளிகள் பயன்பெறும் வகையில் 866 விடுதிகள் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டு, ₹936.27 கோடி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சமூக நீதி, அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராம்தாஸ் அத்வாலே இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சமூக நீதி, அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராம்தாஸ் அத்வாலே இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.