Ministry of Coal
Coal Gasification Initiative
19 MAR 2025 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The coal gasification initiatives taken by the Government are as under:
(i) On January 24, 2024 the Government has approved an outlay of ₹ 8,500 crore as financial incentive, for promotion of coal/lignite gasification projects for both government PSUs as well as private sector.
(ii) Government has also approved investment by Coal India Limited (CIL) in joint ventures of CIL-BHEL and CIL-GAIL for undertaking coal gasification projects.
(iii) In 2022, a new sub-sector, "Production of Syngas leading to coal gasification," was created under the NRS linkage auctions policy to support this initiative. Further under this sector the government has allowed auction with a floor price at the notified price of the regulated sector, for the projects commissioning within the next seven years.
(iv) 50% rebate in the revenue share for coal used in gasification has been introduced in commercial coal block auctions, provided that at least 10% of the total coal production is used for gasification purposes.
Coal is one of the most abundant natural resources in the country. Coal gasification technology enables conversion of coal into syngas (synthetic gas), which can be used to produce downstream products like methanol, ammonium nitrate, Synthetic Natural Gas (SNG) and Fertilizers etc. Coal gasification technology provides alternative use of coal promoting environmental sustainability to align with vision of developed India 2047.
The Government has not conducted any specific impact assessment of the financial incentive scheme for coal gasification projects.
Coal India Limited (CIL), a CPSE under Ministry of Coal, has secured Khattali Chhoti Graphite Block in Madhya Pradesh, India through e- auction of critical mineral blocks conducted by Ministry of Mines. Besides, CIL has also signed Non-Disclosure Agreement with an Argentinian company and an Australian company for acquisition of lithium assets in Argentina.
The Government has, inter-alia, taken the following steps to reduce India’s import dependency and build supply chain resilience in critical minerals:
• Central Government has been empowered to exclusively auction mining lease and composite license for 24 critical minerals, with an aim to increase exploration and mining of critical minerals and ensure self-sufficiency in their supply.
• The Government has announced in the Union Budget 2024-25 the setting up of a Critical Mineral Mission for a harmonized approach in areas including domestic production, recycling, overseas acquisition of critical mineral assets and research & development (R&D).
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کول گیسیفیکیشن کی پہل
19 MAR 2025 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کی طرف سے کیے جانے والے کول گیسیفیکیشن کے اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. چوبیس جنوری 2024 کو حکومت نے سرکاری پی ایس یو اور نجی شعبے دونوں کے لیے کوئلہ/لگنائٹ گیسیفیکیشن پروجیکٹوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مالی ترغیب کے طور پر 8,500 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کو منظوری دی ہے۔
2. حکومت نے کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) کی طرف سے سی آئی ایل -بی ایچ ای ایل اور سی آئی ایل -جی اے آئی ایل کے مشترکہ منصوبوں میں کول گیسیفیکیشن پروجیکٹس شروع کرنے کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کی بھی منظوری دی ہے۔
3. 2022 میں، اس اقدام کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے این آر ایس لنکیج نیلامی کی پالیسی کے تحت ایک نیا ذیلی شعبہ، ’’سینگیس کی پیداوار جس کے نتیجے میں کوئلے کی گیسیفکیشن ہوتی ہے‘‘ تشکیل دیا گیا تھا۔ مزید اس شعبے کے تحت حکومت نے اگلے سات برسوں میں شروع ہونے والے منصوبوں کے لیے ریگولیٹڈ سیکٹر کی اعلان شدہ قیمت پر فلور پرائس کے ساتھ نیلامی کی اجازت دی ہے۔
4. گیسیفیکیشن میں استعمال ہونے والے کوئلے کے ریونیو شیئر میں 50 فیصد چھوٹ کمرشل کول بلاک نیلامیوں میں متعارف کرائی گئی ہے، بشرطیکہ کوئلے کی کل پیداوار کا کم از کم 10فیصد گیسیفیکیشن کے مقاصد کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے۔
کوئلہ ملک میں سب سے زیادہ دستیاب قدرتی وسائل میں سے ایک ہے۔ کول گیسیفیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی کوئلے کو سنگیس (مصنوعی گیس) میں تبدیل کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے، جس کا استعمال میتھانول، امونیم نائٹریٹ، مصنوعی قدرتی گیس (ایس این جی ) اور کھاد وغیرہ کی پیداوار کے لیے کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
حکومت نے کوئلہ کی گیسیفیکیشن کے منصوبوں کے لیے مالی ترغیبی اسکیم کی تاثیر کا کوئی خاص تجزیہ نہیں کیا ہے۔
وزارت کوئلہ کے تحت ایک سی پی ایس ای کے طور پر قائم کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) نے مدھیہ پردیش، ہندوستان میں کھٹالی چھوٹی گریفائٹ بلاک کو وزارت کانکنی کے ذریعے کرائے گئے اہم معدنی بلاکس کی ای نیلامی کے ذریعے حاصل کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، سی آئی ایل نے ارجنٹائنا کی ایک کمپنی اور ایک آسٹریلیائی کمپنی کے ساتھ ارجنٹائنا میں لیتھیم اثاثہ جات کے حصول کے لیے نان ڈسکلوزر ایگریمنٹ پر بھی دستخط کیے ہیں۔
حکومت نے دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، ملک کے درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنے اور اہم معدنیات کی سپلائی چین کی قوت پیدا کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
• مرکزی حکومت کو 24 اہم معدنیات کے لیے کان کنی کے لیز اور کمپوزٹ لائسنس کی خصوصی طور پر نیلامی کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد اہم معدنیات کی تلاش اور کان کنی کو بڑھانا اور ان کی فراہمی میں خود کفالت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
• حکومت نے مرکزی بجٹ25-2024 میں گھریلو پیداوار، ری سائیکلنگ، اہم معدنی اثاثوں کے بیرون ملک حصول اور تحقیق اور ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) سمیت شعبوں میں ہم آہنگی کے لیے ایک کریٹیکل منرل مشن کے قیام کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہیں۔