Ministry of Communications
CONTROLLING OF SPAM CALLS BY TRAI
19 MAR 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has amended the Telecom Commercial Communications Customer Preference Regulations (TCCCPR), 2018 on 12.02.2025 which has, inter-alia, following provisions:
1. A customer can now make a complaint about spam/ Unsolicited Commercial Communication (UCC) within 7 days of receiving spam as compared to earlier 3-day time limit.
2. Time limit for taking action by the access providers against the UCC from unregistered senders has been reduced from 30 days to 5 days.
3. To ensure prompt action against the senders of UCC, the criterion for taking action against them has been revised and made more stringent. As compared to earlier criterion of ‘having 10 complaints against the sender in last 7 days’ to trigger action, it has been modified to ‘having 5 complaints against the sender in last 10 days’.
These amendments shall come into force after thirty days from the date of their publication in the Official Gazette except regulation 8, regulation 17; sub-clauses (a) and (b) of regulation 20; and sub-clause (b) of regulation 21, which shall come into force after sixty days of publication of these regulations in the Official Gazette. Moreover, TRAI issued directions on 13.08.2024 to disconnect all telecom resources of unregistered Senders/ Unregistered Telemarketers (UTMs) which are being used for making spam calls and to blacklist such Senders. Access Providers have taken widespread actions which has led to a significant reduction in the complaints against UTMs from 1,89,419 in August 2024 to 1,34,821 in January 2025. More than 1150 Number of entities/individuals have been blacklisted & more than 18.8 lakh telecom resources have been disconnected.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई द्वारा स्पैम कॉल्स पर नियंत्रण
19 MAR 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने 12.02.2025 को दूरसंचार वाणिज्यिक संचार ग्राहक वरीयता विनियम (टीसीसीसीपीआर), 2018 में संशोधन किया है, जिसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित प्रावधान हैं:
1. अब कोई भी ग्राहक स्पैम/अवांछित वाणिज्यिक संचार (यूसीसी) के बारे में स्पैम प्राप्त होने के 7 दिनों के भीतर शिकायत कर सकता है, जबकि पहले इसके लिए 3 दिन की समय सीमा थी।
2. अपंजीकृत प्रेषकों से प्राप्त यूसीसी के विरुद्ध एक्सेस प्रदाताओं द्वारा कार्रवाई करने की समय-सीमा 30 दिन से घटाकर 5 दिन कर दी गई है।
3. यूसीसी भेजने वालों के खिलाफ तुरंत कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उनके खिलाफ कार्रवाई करने के मानदंड को संशोधित कर और अधिक कठोर बना दिया गया है। कार्रवाई शुरू करने के लिए पहले के मानदंड 'पिछले 7 दिनों में प्रेषक के खिलाफ 10 शिकायतें होने' की तुलना में इसे संशोधित कर 'पिछले 10 दिनों में प्रेषक के खिलाफ 5 शिकायतें होने' कर दिया गया है।
ये संशोधन आधिकारिक राजपत्र में प्रकाशन की तारीख से तीस दिनों के बाद लागू होंगे, सिवाय विनियम 8, विनियम 17; विनियम 20 के उप-खंड (ए) और (बी) तथा विनियम 21 के उप-खंड (बी) के, जो आधिकारिक राजपत्र में प्रकाशन के साठ दिनों के बाद प्रभावी होंगे। इसके अलावा, ट्राई ने 13.08.2024 को अपंजीकृत प्रेषकों / अपंजीकृत टेलीमार्केटर्स (यूटीएम) के सभी दूरसंचार संसाधनों को डिस्कनेक्ट करने के निर्देश जारी किए, जिनका उपयोग स्पैम कॉल करने के लिए किया जा रहा था और ऐसे प्रेषकों को काली सूची में डाल दिया गया था।एक्सेस प्रदाताओं ने व्यापक कार्रवाइयां की हैं, जिसके कारण यूटीएम के खिलाफ शिकायतों में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है, जो अगस्त 2024 में 1,89,419 से जनवरी 2025 में 1,34,821 हो गई है।
संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासनी चंद्रशेखर ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।