Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Projects under PM-DevINE
19 MAR 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The projects sanctioned under PM-DevINE are executed by the State Governments/Implementing Agencies (IAs) concerned in the North Eastern Region (NER) and the primary responsibility of monitoring of these projects lies with the concerned State Governments/IAs.
The MDoNER also closely monitors the progress of the ongoing projects under PM-DevINE at different levels. The officials of Ministry of DoNER/NEC carry out inspection of the select projects on a regular basis.
The Field Technical Support Units (FTSU) have been set up by the Ministry in all the 08 NE States, who regularly interact with project Implementing Agencies and maintain and update the database of projects on Gati Shakti Portal of MDoNER, and also carry out inspections of the ongoing projects.
In order to further strengthen the monitoring mechanism and to ensure quality control of the ongoing projects under the various schemes of MDoNER inter-alia including PM-DevINE, the Project Quality Monitors/Third Party Technical Inspection (PQM/TPTI) Units have been engaged.
Sanctioning of projects under PM-DevINE requires vetting of the DPR of a project by institute of repute like IIT, NIT etc. and subsequently recommended by SLEC and EIMC. This ensures that the project contains sustainability plan, targeted Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), Statutory clearances like environment and forest clearance etc. so that the projects sanctioned under PM-DevINE are sustainable and eco-friendly.
Projects sanctioned under PM-DevINE include those relating to education, health, tourism, connectivity and livelihood, which directly or indirectly improve employment generation and economic development in the NER.
This information was given by the Minister of State of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
پی ایم-ڈیوائن کے تحت منصوبے
19 MAR 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایم-ڈیوائن کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کو شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای آر) میں متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں/عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں (آئی اے) کے ذریعے انجام دیا جاتا ہے اور ان پروجیکٹوں کی نگرانی کی بنیادی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں/آئی اے کی ہوتی ہے ۔
ایم ڈی او این ای آر مختلف سطحوں پر پی ایم-ڈیوائن کے تحت جاری پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت پر بھی کڑی نظر رکھتا ہے ۔ ڈی او این ای آر/این ای سی کی وزارت کے افسران باقاعدگی سے منتخب پروجیکٹوں کا معائنہ کرتے ہیں ۔
وزارت نے تمام 08 شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں فیلڈ ٹیکنیکل سپورٹ یونٹس (ایف ٹی ایس یو) قائم کیے ہیں ، جو پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے بات چیت کرتے ہیں اور ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے گتی شکتی پورٹل پر پروجیکٹوں کے ڈیٹا بیس کو برقرار رکھتے ہیں اور اپ ڈیٹ کرتے ہیں ، اور جاری پروجیکٹوں کا معائنہ بھی کرتے ہیں ۔
نگرانی کے طریقہ کار کو مزید مستحکم کرنے اور ایم ڈی او این ای آر کی مختلف اسکیموں بشمول پی ایم-ڈیوائن کے تحت جاری پروجیکٹوں کے کوالٹی کنٹرول کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پروجیکٹ کوالٹی مانیٹر/تھرڈ پارٹی ٹیکنیکل انسپیکشن (پی کیو ایم/ٹی پی ٹی آئی) یونٹس کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
پی ایم-ڈیوائن کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری کے لیے آئی آئی ٹی ، این آئی ٹی وغیرہ جیسے معروف انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ذریعے پروجیکٹ کے ڈی پی آر کی جانچ پڑتال کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔ اور بعد میں ایس ایل ای سی اور ای آئی ایم سی کی طرف سے سفارش کی گئی ۔ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ پروجیکٹ میں پائیداری کا منصوبہ ، ہدف شدہ پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) ماحولیاتی اور جنگلات کی منظوری وغیرہ جیسی قانونی منظوریاں شامل ہیں ۔ تاکہ پی ایم-ڈیوائن کے تحت منظور شدہ منصوبے پائیدار اور ماحول دوست ہوں ۔
پی ایم-ڈیوائن کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں میں تعلیم ، صحت ، سیاحت ، رابطے اور روزی روٹی سے متعلق شامل ہیں، جو براہ راست یا بالواسطہ طور پر شمال مشرقی خطے میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور اقتصادی ترقی کو بہتر بناتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سکنتا مجمدار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔