Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Projects under PM-DevINE
19 MAR 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The projects sanctioned under PM-DevINE are executed by the State Governments/Implementing Agencies (IAs) concerned in the North Eastern Region (NER) and the primary responsibility of monitoring of these projects lies with the concerned State Governments/IAs.
The MDoNER also closely monitors the progress of the ongoing projects under PM-DevINE at different levels. The officials of Ministry of DoNER/NEC carry out inspection of the select projects on a regular basis.
The Field Technical Support Units (FTSU) have been set up by the Ministry in all the 08 NE States, who regularly interact with project Implementing Agencies and maintain and update the database of projects on Gati Shakti Portal of MDoNER, and also carry out inspections of the ongoing projects.
In order to further strengthen the monitoring mechanism and to ensure quality control of the ongoing projects under the various schemes of MDoNER inter-alia including PM-DevINE, the Project Quality Monitors/Third Party Technical Inspection (PQM/TPTI) Units have been engaged.
Sanctioning of projects under PM-DevINE requires vetting of the DPR of a project by institute of repute like IIT, NIT etc. and subsequently recommended by SLEC and EIMC. This ensures that the project contains sustainability plan, targeted Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), Statutory clearances like environment and forest clearance etc. so that the projects sanctioned under PM-DevINE are sustainable and eco-friendly.
Projects sanctioned under PM-DevINE include those relating to education, health, tourism, connectivity and livelihood, which directly or indirectly improve employment generation and economic development in the NER.
This information was given by the Minister of State of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলেরউন্নয়নসংক্রান্তমন্ত্রক
পিএম – ডিভাইনের আওতায় বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প
19 MAR 2025 3:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ মার্চ, ২০২৫
পিএম-ডিভাইনের অনুমোদিত বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের বাস্তবায়নের দায়িত্ব রাজ্য সরকারগুলির। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের সঙ্গে সম্পৃক্ত বিভিন্ন সরকারি সংস্থা এইসব প্রকল্পগুলি সঠিকভাবে বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে কিনা, সে বিষয়ে নজরদারি চালায়। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকও পিএম-ডিভাইনের আওতায় বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের নজরদারি চালায়। মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিকরা নিয়মিত বিভিন্ন জায়গায় গিয়ে সরেজমিনে কাজের অগ্রগতি খতিয়ে দেখেন।
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের ৮টি রাজ্যের প্রত্যেকটিতেই মন্ত্রক ফিল্ড টেকনিক্যাল সাপোর্ট ইউনিট গঠন করেছে। এই ইউনিট সেইসব এজেন্সির সঙ্গে নিয়মিত যোগাযোগ রাখে, যারা প্রকল্পগুলিকে বাস্তবায়িত করছে। এছাড়াও, গতিশক্তি পোর্টালের তথ্য ভাণ্ডারে নিয়মিত তথ্য সরবরাহ করে।
বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের মান বজায় রাখতে এই নজরদারি ব্যবস্থাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে প্রোজেক্ট কোয়ালিটি মনিটর/থার্ড পার্টি টেকনিক্যাল ইন্সপেকশন’কে কাজে লাগানো হচ্ছে। পিএম-ডিভাইনের আওতায় কোনও প্রকল্প নিয়ে কাজ শুরু করলে প্রথমে আইআইটি, এনআইটি-র মতো বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠান একটি ডিটেইল প্রোজেক্ট রিপোর্ট তৈরি করে। ঐ প্রতিবেদনে সুস্থায়ী পরিকল্পনা ও উন্নয়নের বিষয়টিকে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়। এছাড়াও, পরিবেশ ও বন মন্ত্রকের বিধিবদ্ধ ছাড়পত্র সংগ্রহ করতে হয়। এর মধ্য দিয়ে পিএম – ডিভাইনের অনুমোদিত প্রতিটি প্রকল্প যাতে পরিবেশ-বান্ধব হয়, সেই বিষয়টিকে নিশ্চিত করা হয়।
পিএম-ডিভাইনের আওতায় অনুমোদিত প্রকল্পগুলি শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য, পর্যটন, যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা ও জীবিকার সঙ্গে সরাসরি যুক্ত। এগুলি সমগ্র উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের আর্থিক ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি ঘটায়।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ সুকান্ত মজুমদার।