Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: LOCATIONS FOR NEW RADARS
19 MAR 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) has planned new radars across the country, including one at Lahual & Spiti in Himachal Pradesh. Tentative sites where the radars are planned to be installed are given below:
• 12 no. of C-Band Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs) tentatively at Raipur, Mangalore, Ranchi, Lakshadweep, Malda, Aurangabad, Balasore, Sambalpur, Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Rupsi & Port Blair.
• 12 no. of X-Band DWRs tentatively at Pune, Kolkata, Purnea, Varanasi, Wayanad, Bhubaneswar, Dharwad, Lahaul & Spiti, Aligarh, Azamgarh, Jhansi, Lucknow.
• 10 no. of X-Band DWRs for North East tentatively at Jorhat, Tezpur, Aizawl, Namsai, Silchar, Imphal, Dimapur, Mandala Top, Central Arunachal Pradesh, & Guwahati.
• In addition, 53 radars (8 S-Band, 20 C-Band, and 25 X-Band) are also planned to be installed across the country under Mission Mausam so that the entire country is brought under radar coverage.
The locations of the DWRs have been arrived upon considering the gap areas in the coverage of the existing DWR network.
In addition to the proposed improvement in the radar coverage as mentioned above other observation systems like wind profilers, radio sonde/radio wind, microwave radiometers, etc, are also planned under Mission Mausam. Along with the improvement in the observational network, deployment of high-performance computing infrastructure, advanced Earth system models, integration of artificial intelligence (AI) and machine learning (ML) technologies, etc, under Mission Masuam will help improvement in forecasts on various timescales, especially in location - specific nowcast (forecast up to a few hours) to short-range forecast up to 3 days. The implementation of the Mausam Mission is likely to help (i) in capturing and monitoring all the weather events happening in the country so that no weather system will go undetected, (ii) improve the frequency of nowcasting extreme weather such as thunderstorms, lightening, strong winds, etc. from 3 hrs. to 1 hr. (iii) Improve the short and medium range weather forecast accuracy by about 5-10%. and (iv) improve air quality forecasts by about 5-10% in the major metro cities.
Entire country will be under radar coverage within next 2-3 years.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: नए राडार की तैनाती
19 MAR 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विभाग (आईएमडी) ने देश भर में नए रडार लगाने की योजना बनाई है, जिसमें हिमाचल प्रदेश के लाहुल और स्पीति में एक रडार भी शामिल है। संभावित स्थल जहाँ रडार लगाने की योजना है, नीचे दिए गए हैं:
• रायपुर, मैंगलोर, रांची, लक्षद्वीप, मालदा, औरंगाबाद, बालासोर, संबलपुर, अहमदाबाद, बेंगलुरु, रूपसी और पोर्ट ब्लेयर में संभावित रूप से 12 सी-बैंड डॉपलर मौसम रडार (डीडब्ल्यूआर) लगाए जाएंगे।
• पुणे, कोलकाता, पूर्णिया, वाराणसी, वायनाड, भुवनेश्वर, धारवाड़, लाहौल और स्पीति, अलीगढ़, आज़मगढ़, झाँसी, लखनऊ में अस्थायी रूप से 12 संख्या में एक्स-बैंड डीडब्ल्यूआर।
• उत्तर पूर्व के लिए जोरहाट, तेजपुर, आइजोल, नामसाई, सिलचर, इंफाल, दीमापुर, मंडला टॉप, मध्य अरुणाचल प्रदेश और गुवाहाटी में अस्थायी रूप से 10 एक्स-बैंड डीडब्ल्यूआर।
• इसके अलावा, मिशन मौसम के तहत देश भर में 53 रडार (8 एस-बैंड, 20 सी-बैंड और 25 एक्स-बैंड) भी स्थापित करने की योजना है ताकि पूरे देश को रडार कवरेज के तहत लाया जा सके।
डीडब्ल्यूआर के स्थानों का निर्धारण मौजूदा डीडब्ल्यूआर नेटवर्क कवरेज में अंतराल वाले क्षेत्रों पर विचार करके किया गया है।
ऊपर बताए गए रडार कवरेज में प्रस्तावित सुधार के अलावा मिशन मौसम के तहत विंड प्रोफाइलर, रेडियो सॉन्ड/रेडियो विंड, माइक्रोवेव रेडियोमीटर आदि जैसे अन्य अवलोकन प्रणालियों की भी योजना बनाई गई है। अवलोकन नेटवर्क में सुधार के साथ-साथ मिशन मौसम के तहत उच्च प्रदर्शन कंप्यूटिंग बुनियादी ढांचे की तैनाती, उन्नत पृथ्वी प्रणाली मॉडल, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) और मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) प्रौद्योगिकियों का एकीकरण आदि विभिन्न समय-सीमाओं पर पूर्वानुमानों में सुधार करने में मदद करेगा, विशेष रूप से स्थान-विशिष्ट अघोषित पूर्वानुमान (कुछ घंटों तक का पूर्वानुमान) से लेकर 3 दिनों तक की छोटी दूरी के पूर्वानुमान में। मौसम मिशन के कार्यान्वयन से (i) देश में होने वाली सभी मौसम संबंधी घटनाओं को पकड़ने और उन पर निगरानी रखने में मदद मिलेगी, ताकि कोई भी मौसम प्रणाली अनदेखी न रह जाए; (ii) तूफान, बिजली, तेज हवा आदि जैसे चरम मौसम की भविष्यवाणी की आवृत्ति को 3 घंटे से घटाकर 1 घंटे तक किया जा सकेगा; (iii) लघु और मध्यम अवधि के मौसम पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता में लगभग 5-10% सुधार होगा; और (iv) प्रमुख मेट्रो शहरों में वायु गुणवत्ता पूर्वानुमान में लगभग 5-10% सुधार होगा।
अगले 2-3 वर्षों में पूरा देश रडार कवरेज के अंतर्गत होगा।
यह जानकारी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी है।