Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: LOCATIONS FOR NEW RADARS
19 MAR 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) has planned new radars across the country, including one at Lahual & Spiti in Himachal Pradesh. Tentative sites where the radars are planned to be installed are given below:
• 12 no. of C-Band Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs) tentatively at Raipur, Mangalore, Ranchi, Lakshadweep, Malda, Aurangabad, Balasore, Sambalpur, Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Rupsi & Port Blair.
• 12 no. of X-Band DWRs tentatively at Pune, Kolkata, Purnea, Varanasi, Wayanad, Bhubaneswar, Dharwad, Lahaul & Spiti, Aligarh, Azamgarh, Jhansi, Lucknow.
• 10 no. of X-Band DWRs for North East tentatively at Jorhat, Tezpur, Aizawl, Namsai, Silchar, Imphal, Dimapur, Mandala Top, Central Arunachal Pradesh, & Guwahati.
• In addition, 53 radars (8 S-Band, 20 C-Band, and 25 X-Band) are also planned to be installed across the country under Mission Mausam so that the entire country is brought under radar coverage.
The locations of the DWRs have been arrived upon considering the gap areas in the coverage of the existing DWR network.
In addition to the proposed improvement in the radar coverage as mentioned above other observation systems like wind profilers, radio sonde/radio wind, microwave radiometers, etc, are also planned under Mission Mausam. Along with the improvement in the observational network, deployment of high-performance computing infrastructure, advanced Earth system models, integration of artificial intelligence (AI) and machine learning (ML) technologies, etc, under Mission Masuam will help improvement in forecasts on various timescales, especially in location - specific nowcast (forecast up to a few hours) to short-range forecast up to 3 days. The implementation of the Mausam Mission is likely to help (i) in capturing and monitoring all the weather events happening in the country so that no weather system will go undetected, (ii) improve the frequency of nowcasting extreme weather such as thunderstorms, lightening, strong winds, etc. from 3 hrs. to 1 hr. (iii) Improve the short and medium range weather forecast accuracy by about 5-10%. and (iv) improve air quality forecasts by about 5-10% in the major metro cities.
Entire country will be under radar coverage within next 2-3 years.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کے سوالات: نئے راڈارز کے لیے مقامات
19 MAR 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) نے ہماچل پردیش کے لاہول اور اسپیتی سمیت ملک بھر میں نئے راڈار بنانے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ عارضی مقامات جہاں راڈار نصب کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے ذیل میں دیئے گئے ہیں:
• 12 نمبر ۔ رائے پور، منگلور، رانچی، لکشدیپ، مالدہ، اورنگ آباد، بالاسور، سمبل پور، احمد آباد، بنگلورو، روپسی اور پورٹ بلیئر میں عارضی طور پر سی-بینڈ ڈوپلر ویدر ریڈار (ڈی ڈبلیو آر) کی فراہمی ۔
• 12 نمبر ۔ پونے، کولکتہ، پورنیہ ، وارانسی، وائناڈ، بھونیشور، دھارواڑ، لاہول اور اسپیتی، علی گڑھ، اعظم گڑھ، جھانسی، لکھنؤ میں عارضی طور پر ایکس بینڈ ڈی ڈبلیو آر کی فراہمی ۔
• 10 نمبر ۔ جورہاٹ، تیج پور، ایزول، نمسائی، سلچر، امپھال، دیما پور، منڈلا ٹاپ، وسطی اروناچل پردیش اور گوہاٹی میں شمال مشرق کے لیے ایکس بینڈ ڈی ڈبلیو آر کا عارضی طور پر قیام ۔
• اس کے علاوہ مشن موسم کے تحت ملک بھر میں 53 راڈار (8 ایس بینڈ ، 20 سی بینڈ اور 25 ایکس بینڈ) نصب کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ ہے تاکہ پورے ملک کو راڈار کوریج کے تحت لایا جا سکے۔
موجودہ ڈی ڈبلیو آر نیٹ ورک کی کوریج میں فرق والے علاقوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ڈی ڈبلیو آر کے مقامات کا تعین کیا گیا ہے۔
راڈار کوریج میں مجوزہ بہتری کے علاوہ جیسا کہ اوپر ذکر کیا گیا ہے دیگر مشاہداتی نظام جیسے ونڈ پروفائلر، ریڈیو سونڈے/ریڈیو ونڈ، مائکروویو ریڈیو میٹر وغیرہ بھی مشن موسم کے تحت منصوبہ بند ہیں۔ مشاہداتی نیٹ ورک میں بہتری کے ساتھ ساتھ مشن موسم کے تحت اعلی کارکردگی والے کمپیوٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر، جدید ارتھ سسٹم ماڈلز، مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل) ٹیکنالوجیز وغیرہ کے انضمام سے مختلف ٹائم اسکیلز پر پیشن گوئی میں بہتری میں مدد ملے گی، خاص طور پر لوکیشن میں-مخصوص نوکاسٹ (چند گھنٹوں تک کی پیشن گوئی) سے لے کر 3 دن تک مختصر فاصلے کی پیشن گوئی تک ۔ موسم مشن کے نفاذ سے ممکنہ طور پر (1) ملک میں ہونے والے تمام موسمی واقعات کو پکڑنے اور ان کی نگرانی کرنے میں مدد ملے گی تاکہ کوئی موسمی نظام نامعلوم نہ رہے (2) گرج چمک ، بجلی گرنے ، تیز ہواؤں وغیرہ جیسے شدید موسم کی تعدد کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ 3 گھنٹے سے 1 گھنٹے تک ۔ (iii) مختصر اور درمیانے درجے کی موسم کی پیشن گوئی کی درستگی کو تقریبا 10-5 فیصد تک بہتر بنائیں اور (iv) بڑے میٹرو شہروں میں ہوا کے معیار کی پیشن گوئی کو تقریبا 10-5 فیصد تک بہتر بنانا ہے۔
اگلے 2-3 سالوں میں پورا ملک ریڈار کوریج کے تحت ہوگا۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔