Ministry of Coal
BCCL Achieves Historic Milestone with Successful Monetization of 2 MTPA Dugda Coal Washery Paving the Way for Energy Self-reliance
19 MAR 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Under the guidance of Ministry of Coal, Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL), a CIL subsidiary has achieved a historic milestone by successfully monetizing the 2 MTPA Dugda Coal Washery located in Bokaro, Jharkhand. This first-ever monetization of a coal washery in India marks a transformative step in coal sector reforms, reinforcing the country’s commitment to enhancing efficiency, asset optimization, and energy security.
The monetization of the Dugda Coal Washery is expected to have a significant impact on energy sector in India. With improved coal washing capabilities and enhanced beneficiation processes, this initiative will contribute to higher efficiency in domestic coal utilization. More importantly, it will play a crucial role in reducing India’s dependence on imported coking coal, leading to foreign exchange savings and reinforcing the country’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Strategic Importance of the Monetization:
• Optimizing Underutilized Assets
• Encouraging Private Participation
• Enhancing Coal Beneficiation:
• Revenue Generation:
This landmark achievement is part of the broader reforms initiated by the Ministry of Coal to modernize Coal sector in India and ensure the optimal utilization of its vast coal resources. By facilitating the participation of leading industry players, the Ministry is fostering a competitive and transparent ecosystem that encourages technological advancements, operational efficiency, and long-term sustainability in coal processing.
The successful auction of BCCL’s Dugda Coal Washery represents a significant shift towards a more dynamic and efficient coal sector, aligning with the Government’s policy of asset monetization. By leveraging private sector expertise and investment, the Ministry of Coal aims to drive efficiency, reduce wastage, and maximize the value of coal sector infrastructure.
Beyond its impact on the coal sector, the monetization of the Dugda Coal Washery is expected to generate significant economic benefits for the region. Involvement of private sector leaders will not only improve supply chain efficiency, enhance coal-washing capabilities but also create employment opportunities, and boost industrial growth in Jharkhand and adjoining areas.
The Ministry of Coal remains committed to progressive reforms, ensuring India's coal sector plays a key role in national energy security and sustainability. This historic achievement reaffirms dedication to innovation, efficiency, and sustainable growth. Moving forward, the Ministry will continue optimizing coal assets, expanding domestic coal washing capacity, and reducing import dependency. Coal sector in India is well-positioned to contribute significantly to the nation’s economic progress and energy self-sufficiency.

कोयला मंत्रालय
बीसीसीएल ने 2 एमटीपीए दुग्दा कोल वॉशरी के सफल मुद्रीकरण के साथ ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल की, जिससे ऊर्जा आत्मनिर्भरता का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ
19 MAR 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन में, सीआईएल सहायक कंपनी भारत कोकिंग कोल लिमिटेड (बीसीसीएल) ने झारखंड के बोकारो में स्थित 2 एमटीपीए दुग्दा कोल वॉशरी का सफलतापूर्वक मुद्रीकरण करके ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल की है। भारत में कोल वॉशरी का यह पहला मुद्रीकरण कोयला क्षेत्र के सुधारों में परिवर्तनकारी कदम है, जो दक्षता, परिसंपत्ति अनुकूलन और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए देश की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करता है।
दुग्दा कोल वॉशरी के मुद्रीकरण से भारत में ऊर्जा क्षेत्र पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पड़ने की आशा है। बेहतर कोयला धुलाई क्षमताओं और बढ़ी हुई लाभकारी प्रक्रियाओं के साथ, यह पहल घरेलू कोयला उपयोग में उच्च दक्षता में योगदान देगी। इससे भी महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि यह आयातित कोकिंग कोयले पर भारत की निर्भरता को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा, जिससे विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत होगी और देश के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को बल मिलेगा।
मुद्रीकरण का रणनीतिक महत्व:
• कम उपयोग की गई संपत्तियों का अनुकूलन
• निजी भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना
• कोयला लाभकारीकरण को बढ़ाना:
• राजस्व सृजन:
यह ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि भारत में कोयला क्षेत्र को आधुनिक बनाने और इसके विशाल कोयला संसाधनों का इष्टतम उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किए गए व्यापक सुधारों का हिस्सा है। अग्रणी उद्योग कंपनियों की भागीदारी को सुविधाजनक बनाकर, मंत्रालय प्रतिस्पर्धी और पारदर्शी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। यह कोयला प्रसंस्करण में तकनीकी प्रगति, परिचालन दक्षता और दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता को प्रोत्साहित करता है।
बीसीसीएल की दुग्दा कोल वाशरी की सफल नीलामी सरकार की संपत्ति मुद्रीकरण की नीति के साथ संरेखित अधिक गतिशील और कुशल कोयला क्षेत्र की ओर महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। निजी क्षेत्र की विशेषज्ञता और निवेश का लाभ उठाकर, कोयला मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य दक्षता को बढ़ावा देना, अपव्यय को कम करना और कोयला क्षेत्र के बुनियादी ढांचे के मूल्य को अधिकतम करना है।
कोयला क्षेत्र पर प्रभाव के अलावा, दुग्दा कोल वॉशरी के मुद्रीकरण से क्षेत्र के लिए महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक लाभ उत्पन्न होने की आशा है। निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियों की भागीदारी से न केवल आपूर्ति श्रृंखला दक्षता में सुधार होगा, कोयला-वाशिंग क्षमताओं में वृद्धि होगी, बल्कि रोजगार के अवसर भी पैदा होंगे और झारखंड और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
कोयला मंत्रालय प्रगतिशील सुधारों के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि भारत का कोयला क्षेत्र राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और स्थिरता में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाए। यह ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि नवाचार, दक्षता और सतत विकास के प्रति समर्पण की पुष्टि करती है। आगे बढ़ते हुए, मंत्रालय कोयला परिसंपत्तियों का अनुकूलन, घरेलू कोयला वॉशिंग क्षमता का विस्तार और आयात निर्भरता को कम करना जारी रखेगा। भारत में कोयला क्षेत्र देश की आर्थिक प्रगति और ऊर्जा आत्मनिर्भरता में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने के लिए अच्छी स्थिति में है।