Ministry of Coal
BCCL Achieves Historic Milestone with Successful Monetization of 2 MTPA Dugda Coal Washery Paving the Way for Energy Self-reliance
19 MAR 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Under the guidance of Ministry of Coal, Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL), a CIL subsidiary has achieved a historic milestone by successfully monetizing the 2 MTPA Dugda Coal Washery located in Bokaro, Jharkhand. This first-ever monetization of a coal washery in India marks a transformative step in coal sector reforms, reinforcing the country’s commitment to enhancing efficiency, asset optimization, and energy security.
The monetization of the Dugda Coal Washery is expected to have a significant impact on energy sector in India. With improved coal washing capabilities and enhanced beneficiation processes, this initiative will contribute to higher efficiency in domestic coal utilization. More importantly, it will play a crucial role in reducing India’s dependence on imported coking coal, leading to foreign exchange savings and reinforcing the country’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Strategic Importance of the Monetization:
• Optimizing Underutilized Assets
• Encouraging Private Participation
• Enhancing Coal Beneficiation:
• Revenue Generation:
This landmark achievement is part of the broader reforms initiated by the Ministry of Coal to modernize Coal sector in India and ensure the optimal utilization of its vast coal resources. By facilitating the participation of leading industry players, the Ministry is fostering a competitive and transparent ecosystem that encourages technological advancements, operational efficiency, and long-term sustainability in coal processing.
The successful auction of BCCL’s Dugda Coal Washery represents a significant shift towards a more dynamic and efficient coal sector, aligning with the Government’s policy of asset monetization. By leveraging private sector expertise and investment, the Ministry of Coal aims to drive efficiency, reduce wastage, and maximize the value of coal sector infrastructure.
Beyond its impact on the coal sector, the monetization of the Dugda Coal Washery is expected to generate significant economic benefits for the region. Involvement of private sector leaders will not only improve supply chain efficiency, enhance coal-washing capabilities but also create employment opportunities, and boost industrial growth in Jharkhand and adjoining areas.
The Ministry of Coal remains committed to progressive reforms, ensuring India's coal sector plays a key role in national energy security and sustainability. This historic achievement reaffirms dedication to innovation, efficiency, and sustainable growth. Moving forward, the Ministry will continue optimizing coal assets, expanding domestic coal washing capacity, and reducing import dependency. Coal sector in India is well-positioned to contribute significantly to the nation’s economic progress and energy self-sufficiency.

کوئلے کی وزارت
بی سی سی ایل نے 2 ایم ٹی پی اے دُگدا کول واشری کو کامیابی سے نقدی کی شکل میں لانے کے ساتھ تاریخی سنگ میل حاصل کیا، توانائی کے معاملے میں خودکفیل بننے کے لیےراستہ ہموار کیا
19 MAR 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت، بھارت کوکنگ کول لمیٹڈ (بی سی سی ایل) کی رہنمائی میں، سی آئی ایل کے ذیلی ادارے نے جھارکھنڈ کے بوکارو میں واقع 2 ایم ٹی پی اےدُگدا کول واشری سے کامیابی کے ساتھ رقم کما کر ایک تاریخی سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں کول واشری کی یہ پہلی منیٹائزیشن کوئلے کے شعبے کی اصلاحات میں ایک تبدیلی کے قدم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، جس سے کارکردگی کو بڑھانے، اثاثوں کی اصلاح اور توانائی کی حفاظت کے لیے ملک کے عزم کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔
دُگدا کول واشری کے منیٹائزیشن سے ہندوستان میں توانائی کے شعبے پر نمایاں اثر پڑنے کی امید ہے۔ کوئلے کی دھلائی کی بہتر صلاحیتوں اور بہتر فائدہ اٹھانے کے عمل کے ساتھ، یہ اقدام گھریلو کوئلے کے استعمال میں اعلی کارکردگی میں حصہ ڈالے گا۔ اس سے بھی اہم بات یہ ہے کہ یہ درآمد شدہ کوکنگ کول پر ہندوستان کے انحصار کو کم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا، جس سے غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کی بچت ہوگی اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے ملک کے وژن کو تقویت ملے گی۔
اثاثے کو نقدی شکل میں لانے کی کلیدی اہمیت :
• کم استعمال شدہ اثاثوں کو بہتر بنانا
• نجی شعبے کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا
کوئلے سے فائدہ اٹھانا:
• آمدنی پیدا کرنا:
یہ تاریخی کامیابی ہندوستان میں کوئلے کے شعبے کو جدید بنانے اور کوئلے کے وسیع وسائل کے بہترین استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وزارت کوئلہ کی جانب سے شروع کی گئی وسیع تر اصلاحات کا حصہ ہے۔ صنعت کے سرکردہ کھلاڑیوں کی شرکت میں سہولت فراہم کرتے ہوئے، وزارت ایک مسابقتی اور شفاف ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دے رہی ہے جو تکنیکی ترقی، آپریشنل کارکردگی، اور کوئلے کی پروسیسنگ میں طویل مدتی پائیداری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔
بی سی سی ایل کی ڈگڈا کول واشری کی کامیاب نیلامی حکومت کی اثاثوں کی منیٹائزیشن کی پالیسی کے مطابق، ایک زیادہ متحرک اور موثر کوئلے کے شعبے کی طرف ایک اہم تبدیلی کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ نجی شعبے کی مہارت اور سرمایہ کاری سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، وزارت کوئلہ کا مقصد کارکردگی کو بڑھانا، ضیاع کو کم کرنا، اور کوئلے کے شعبے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی قدر کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنا ہے۔
کوئلے کے شعبے پر اس کے اثرات کے علاوہ، ڈگڈا کول واشری کی منیٹائزیشن سے خطے کے لیے اہم اقتصادی فوائد کی توقع ہے۔ نجی شعبے کے رہنماؤں کی شمولیت سے نہ صرف سپلائی چین کی کارکردگی میں بہتری آئے گی، کوئلہ دھونے کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے، اور جھارکھنڈ اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں صنعتی ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت ترقی پسند اصلاحات کے لیے پرعزم ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان کا کوئلہ سیکٹر قومی توانائی کی سلامتی اور پائیداری میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرے۔ یہ تاریخی کامیابی جدت، کارکردگی، اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے لگن کی تصدیق کرتی ہے۔ آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، وزارت کوئلے کے اثاثوں کو بہتر بنانا، گھریلو کول دھونے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا، اور درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنا جاری رکھے گی۔ ہندوستان میں کوئلہ کا شعبہ ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی اور توانائی کی خود کفالت میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے اچھی پوزیشن میں ہے۔