Ministry of Railways
Kavach: India’s Cutting-Edge Automatic Train Protection System Reaches New Milestone with Version 4.0
19 MAR 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Kavach is an indigenously developed Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system. Kavach is a highly technology intensive system, which requires safety certification of highest order (SIL-4).
Kavach aids the Loco Pilot in running of train within specified speed limits by automatic application of brakes in case Loco Pilot fails to do so and also helps the trains to run safely during inclement weather
The first field trials on the passenger trains were started in February 2016. Based on the experience gained and Independent Safety Assessment of the system by Independent Safety Assessor (ISA), three firms were approved in 2018-19, for supply of Kavach Version 3.2.
Kavach was adopted as National ATP system in July 2020.
Implementation of Kavach System involves following Key Activities:
1. Installation of Station Kavach at each and every station, block section.
2. Installation of RFID Tags throughout the track length.
3. Installation of telecom Towers throughout the section.
4. Laying of Optical Fibre Cable along the track.
5. Provision of Loco Kavach on each and every Locomotive running on Indian Railways.
Based on deployment of Kavach version 3.2 on1465 RKm on south central Railway, lot of experience was gained. Using that further improvements were made. Finally, Kavach specification version 4.0 was approved by RDSO on 16.07.2024.
Kavach version 4.0 covers all the major features required for the diverse railway network. This is a significant milestone in safety for Indian Railways. Within a short period, IR has developed, tested and started deploying Automatic Train Protection System.
Major improvement in Version 4.0 includes increased Location Accuracy, Improved Information of Signal Aspects in bigger yard, Station to Station Kavach interface on OFC and Direct Interface to existing Electronic Interlocking System. With these improvements, Kavach Ver.4.0. is planned for large scale deployment over Indian Railways.
Progress of Key items comprising Kavach system on Indian Railways upto Feb’ 2025 is as under: -
SN
Items
Progress
i
Laying of Optical Fibre Cable
5743 Km
ii
Installation of Telecom Towers
540 Nos.
iii
Provision of Kavach at Stations
664 Nos.
iv
Provision of Kavach in Loco
795 Locos
v
Installation of Track side equipment
3727 Rkm
Next phase of Kavach implementation is planned as under: -
1. Project for equipping 10,000 Locomotives has been finalized. 69 number of loco sheds have been prepared for equipping with Kavach.
2. Bids for track side Works of Kavach for approximately 15,000 RKm have been invited covering all GQ, GD, HDN and identified sections of Indian Railways, out of which works of 1865 RKm have been awarded.
Currently, 3 OEMs are approved for supply of Kavach System. To increase capacity and scale of implementation, trials and approval of more OEMs are at different stages.
Specialized training programme on Kavach are being conducted at centralized training institutes of Indian Railways to impart training to all concerned officials. By now more than 20,000 technicians, operators and engineers have been trained on Kavach technology. Courses have been designed in collaboration with IRISET.
The cost for provision of Track Side including Station equipment of Kavach is approximately Rs. 50 Lakhs/Km and cost for provision of Kavach equipment on locomotives is approximately Rs. 80 Lakh/Loco.
The funds utilized on Kavach works so far is Rs. 1950 Crores. The allocation of funds during the year 2024-25 is Rs. 1112.57 Crores. Requisite funds are made available as per the progress of works.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
कवच: भारत की अत्याधुनिक स्वचालित ट्रेन सुरक्षा प्रणाली ने संस्करण 4.0 के साथ नया कीर्तिमान बनाया
19 MAR 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
कवच एक स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित स्वचालित ट्रेन सुरक्षा (एटीपी) प्रणाली है। कवच एक उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी युक्त प्रणाली है, जिसके लिए उच्चतम क्रम (एसआइएल-4) के सुरक्षा प्रमाणन की आवश्यकता होती है।
कवच लोको पायलट को निर्धारित गति सीमा के भीतर ट्रेन चलाने में सहायता करता है, लोको पायलट के ऐसा करने में विफल रहने पर स्वचालित रूप से ब्रेक लगाकर, और खराब मौसम के दौरान ट्रेनों को सुरक्षित रूप से चलाने में भी मदद करता है।
यात्री ट्रेनों पर पहला फील्ड परीक्षण फरवरी 2016 में शुरू किया गया था। प्राप्त अनुभव और स्वतंत्र सुरक्षा निर्धारक (आईएसए) द्वारा प्रणाली के स्वतंत्र सुरक्षा मूल्यांकन के आधार पर, 2018-19 में कवच संस्करण 3.2 की आपूर्ति के लिए तीन फर्मों को मंजूरी दी गई थी।
कवच को जुलाई 2020 में राष्ट्रीय एटीपी प्रणाली के रूप में अपनाया गया था।
कवच प्रणाली के कार्यान्वयन में निम्नलिखित प्रमुख गतिविधियाँ शामिल हैं:
• प्रत्येक स्टेशन, ब्लॉक सेक्शन में स्टेशन कवच की स्थापना।
बी. पूरी ट्रैक लंबाई में आरएफआईडी टैग की स्थापना।
सी. पूरे खंड में दूरसंचार टावरों की स्थापना।
डी. ट्रैक के किनारे ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल बिछाना।
• भारतीय रेलवे पर चलने वाले प्रत्येक लोकोमोटिव पर लोको कवच का प्रावधान।
दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे पर 1465 आरकेएम पर कवच संस्करण 3.2 की तैनाती के आधार पर, बहुत अनुभव प्राप्त किया गया। इसका उपयोग करके आगे सुधार किए गए। अंततः, कवच विनिर्देश संस्करण 4.0 को आरडीएसओ द्वारा 16.07.2024 को अनुमोदित किया गया।
कवच संस्करण 4.0 विविध रेलवे नेटवर्क के लिए आवश्यक सभी प्रमुख विशेषताओं को कवर करता है। यह भारतीय रेलवे के लिए सुरक्षा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। कम समय में, आईआर ने स्वचालित ट्रेन सुरक्षा प्रणाली विकसित, परीक्षण और तैनात करना शुरू कर दिया है।
संस्करण 4.0 में प्रमुख सुधारों में बढ़ी हुई स्थान सटीकता, बड़े यार्ड में सिग्नल पहलुओं की बेहतर जानकारी, ओएफसी पर स्टेशन से स्टेशन कवच इंटरफ़ेस और मौजूदा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग सिस्टम के लिए सीधा इंटरफ़ेस शामिल है। इन सुधारों के साथ, कवच संस्करण 4.0 को भारतीय रेलवे पर बड़े पैमाने पर तैनाती के लिए योजनाबद्ध किया गया है।
भारतीय रेलवे पर फरवरी 2025 तक कवच प्रणाली वाले प्रमुख मदों की प्रगति इस प्रकार है:
क्रम सं.
आइटम
प्रगति
i
आप्टिकल फाइबर केबल बिछाना
5743 किमी
ii
दूरसंचार टावरों की स्थापना
540 नंबर्स
iii
स्टेशनों पर कवच का प्रावधान
664 नंबर्स
iv
लोको में कवच का प्रावधान
795 लोको
v
ट्रैक के किनारे उपकरणों की स्थापना
3727 आरकेएम
कवच कार्यान्वयन का अगला चरण निम्नानुसार योजनाबद्ध है: -
ए. 10,000 लोकोमोटिव को लैस करने की परियोजना को अंतिम रूप दे दिया गया है। 69 लोको शेडों को कवच से लैस करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
बी. लगभग 15,000 आरकेएम के लिए कवच के ट्रैक साइड कार्यों के लिए बोलियां आमंत्रित की गई हैं, जिसमें सभी जीक्यू, जीडी, एचडीएन और भारतीय रेलवे के चिन्हित किए गए खंड शामिल हैं, जिनमें से 1865 आरकेएम के कार्य दिए जा चुके हैं।
वर्तमान में, 3 ओईएम कवच प्रणाली की आपूर्ति के लिए अनुमोदित हैं। कार्यान्वयन की क्षमता और पैमाने को बढ़ाने के लिए, अधिक ओईएम के परीक्षण और अनुमोदन विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।
सभी संबंधित अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे के केंद्रीकृत प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में कवच पर विशेष प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। अब तक 20,000 से अधिक तकनीशियनों, ऑपरेटरों और इंजीनियरों को कवच तकनीक पर प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है। आईआरआईसेट के सहयोग से पाठ्यक्रम तैयार किए गए हैं।
कवच के स्टेशन उपकरण सहित ट्रैक साइड के प्रावधान की लागत लगभग 50 लाख रुपये/किमी है और लोकोमोटिव पर कवच उपकरण के प्रावधान की लागत लगभग 80 लाख रुपये/लोको है।
कवच कार्यों पर अब तक उपयोग की गई धनराशि 1950 करोड़ रुपये है। वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान धनराशि का आवंटन 1112.57 करोड़ रुपये है। कार्यों की प्रगति के अनुसार आवश्यक धनराशि उपलब्ध कराई जाती है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में रेल, सूचना और प्रसारण और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने दी।