Ministry of Railways
Kavach: India’s Cutting-Edge Automatic Train Protection System Reaches New Milestone with Version 4.0
19 MAR 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Kavach is an indigenously developed Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system. Kavach is a highly technology intensive system, which requires safety certification of highest order (SIL-4).
Kavach aids the Loco Pilot in running of train within specified speed limits by automatic application of brakes in case Loco Pilot fails to do so and also helps the trains to run safely during inclement weather
The first field trials on the passenger trains were started in February 2016. Based on the experience gained and Independent Safety Assessment of the system by Independent Safety Assessor (ISA), three firms were approved in 2018-19, for supply of Kavach Version 3.2.
Kavach was adopted as National ATP system in July 2020.
Implementation of Kavach System involves following Key Activities:
1. Installation of Station Kavach at each and every station, block section.
2. Installation of RFID Tags throughout the track length.
3. Installation of telecom Towers throughout the section.
4. Laying of Optical Fibre Cable along the track.
5. Provision of Loco Kavach on each and every Locomotive running on Indian Railways.
Based on deployment of Kavach version 3.2 on1465 RKm on south central Railway, lot of experience was gained. Using that further improvements were made. Finally, Kavach specification version 4.0 was approved by RDSO on 16.07.2024.
Kavach version 4.0 covers all the major features required for the diverse railway network. This is a significant milestone in safety for Indian Railways. Within a short period, IR has developed, tested and started deploying Automatic Train Protection System.
Major improvement in Version 4.0 includes increased Location Accuracy, Improved Information of Signal Aspects in bigger yard, Station to Station Kavach interface on OFC and Direct Interface to existing Electronic Interlocking System. With these improvements, Kavach Ver.4.0. is planned for large scale deployment over Indian Railways.
Progress of Key items comprising Kavach system on Indian Railways upto Feb’ 2025 is as under: -
SN
Items
Progress
i
Laying of Optical Fibre Cable
5743 Km
ii
Installation of Telecom Towers
540 Nos.
iii
Provision of Kavach at Stations
664 Nos.
iv
Provision of Kavach in Loco
795 Locos
v
Installation of Track side equipment
3727 Rkm
Next phase of Kavach implementation is planned as under: -
1. Project for equipping 10,000 Locomotives has been finalized. 69 number of loco sheds have been prepared for equipping with Kavach.
2. Bids for track side Works of Kavach for approximately 15,000 RKm have been invited covering all GQ, GD, HDN and identified sections of Indian Railways, out of which works of 1865 RKm have been awarded.
Currently, 3 OEMs are approved for supply of Kavach System. To increase capacity and scale of implementation, trials and approval of more OEMs are at different stages.
Specialized training programme on Kavach are being conducted at centralized training institutes of Indian Railways to impart training to all concerned officials. By now more than 20,000 technicians, operators and engineers have been trained on Kavach technology. Courses have been designed in collaboration with IRISET.
The cost for provision of Track Side including Station equipment of Kavach is approximately Rs. 50 Lakhs/Km and cost for provision of Kavach equipment on locomotives is approximately Rs. 80 Lakh/Loco.
The funds utilized on Kavach works so far is Rs. 1950 Crores. The allocation of funds during the year 2024-25 is Rs. 1112.57 Crores. Requisite funds are made available as per the progress of works.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
کوَچ: ورژن 4.0 کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے جدید ترین خودکار ٹرین حفاظتی نظام نے نیا سنگ میل عبور کیا
19 MAR 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ کوَچ ایک دیسی ساختہ خود کار ٹرین حفاظتی (اے ٹی پی)نظام ہے۔کووچ ایک بہترین ٹیکنالوجی نظام ہے جس کے لیے اعلیٰ سطح (ایس آئی ایل- 4) سیکورٹی سرٹیفیکیشن کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
کو چ لوکوپائلٹ کو مقررہ رفتار کی حد کے اندر ٹرین چلانے میں مدد کرتا ہے، اگر لوکو پائلٹ ایسا کرنے میں ناکام ہو جاتا ہے تو خود کار طریقے سے بریک لگانےاور خراب موسم میں ٹرینوں کو محفوظ طریقے سے چلانے میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے۔
مسافر ٹرینوں پر پہلا فیلڈ ٹرائل فروری 2016 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ انڈیپنڈنٹ سیکیورٹی اسیسسر(آئی ایس اے) کی جانب سے نظام کے حاصل کردہ تجربے اور آزادانہ سیکورٹی اسیسمنٹ کی بنیاد پر، تین فرموں کو 2018-19 میں کوچ ورژن 3.2 کی فراہمی کی منظوری دی گئی۔
کوچ کو جولائی 2020 میں قومی اے ٹی پی سسٹم کے طور پر اپنایا گیا تھا۔
کوچ سسٹم کے نفاذ میں درج ذیل اہم سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں:
1. ہر اسٹیشن اور بلاک سیکشن پر اسٹیشن کوچ کی تنصیب۔
2. پورے ٹریک کی لمبائی کے ساتھ آر ایف آئی ڈی ٹیگز کی تنصیب۔
3. پورے سیکشن میں ٹیلی کام ٹاورز کی تنصیب۔
4. ٹریک کے ساتھ آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل بچھانا۔
5. ہندوستانی ریلوے پر چلنے والے ہر لوکوموٹیو پر لوکو کوچ کی تجویز۔
جنوبی وسطی ریلوے پر 1465روٹ کلومیٹر پر کوچ ورژن 3.2 کی تنصیب کی بنیاد پر، کافی تجربہ حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مزید بہتری لائی گئی۔ بالآخر، کوچ اسپیسی فکیشن ورژن 4.0 کو آر ڈی ایس او نے 16جولائی 2024 کو منظور کیا تھا۔
کوچ ورژن 4.0 متنوع ریلوے نیٹ ورکس کے لیے درکار تمام اہم خصوصیات کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستانی ریلوے کے لیے حفاظت میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ تھوڑے ہی عرصے میں،انڈین ریلویزنے خودکار ٹرین حفاظتی نظام کو تیار کیا، اس کا تجربہ کیا اور اس کی تنصیب شروع کر دی ہے۔
ورژن 4.0 میں اہم بہتریوں میں مقام کی درستگی میں اضافہ، بڑے گز میں سگنل کے پہلوؤں کے بارے میں بہتر آگاہی،او ایف سی پر اسٹیشن سے اسٹیشن کوچ انٹرفیس اور موجودہ الیکٹرانک انٹر لاکنگ سسٹمز سے براہ راست انٹرفیس شامل ہیں۔ ان بہتریوں کے ساتھ،کوچ ورژن 4.0 کو ہندوستانی ریلوے پر بڑے پیمانے پر نصب کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا جارہا ہے۔
فروری 2025 تک ہندوستانی ریلوے پر کوچ سسٹم کی اہم اشیاء کی پیشرفت حسب ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
اشیاء
پیش رفت
i
آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل بچھانا
5743 کلومیٹر
ii
ٹیلی کام ٹاورز کی تنصیب
540 نمبر
iii
اسٹیشنوں پر کوچ کی فراہمی
664 نمبر
iv
لوکو میں کوچ کی فراہمی
795 لوکوس
v
ٹریک سائیڈ آلات کی تنصیب
3727 روٹ کلو میٹر
کوچ کے نفاذ کے اگلے مرحلے کی منصوبہ بندی حسب ذیل ہے:-
1. 10,000 لوکوموٹیوز کو لیس کرنے کے منصوبے کو حتمی شکل دے دی گئی ہے۔ 69 لوکو شیڈز کو کوچ سے آراستہ کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
2. انڈین ریلویز کے تمام جی کیو، جی ڈی، ایچ ڈی این اور شناخت شدہ سیکشنز کا احاطہ کرنے والے تقریباً 15,000 روٹ کلو میٹر کے لیے کوچ کے ٹریک سائڈ ورکس کے لیے بولیاں طلب کی گئی ہیں، جن میں سے 1865روٹ کلو میٹر کے کاموں کو منظوری دے دی گئی ہے۔
فی الحال، 3 او ای ایمس کو کوچ سسٹم کی فراہمی کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ عمل درآمد کی صلاحیت اور پیمانے کو بڑھانے کے لیے، مزید او ای ایمس کی جانچ اور منظوری مختلف مراحل میں ہے۔
تمام متعلقہ اہلکاروں کو تربیت دینے کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے مرکزی تربیتی اداروں میں کوچ پر خصوصی تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اب تک 20,000 سے زیادہ تکنیکی ماہرین، آپریٹرز اور انجینئرز کو کوچ ٹیکنالوجی پر تربیت دی جا چکی ہے۔ کورسز کوآئی آر آئی ایس ای ٹی کے تعاون سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
کوچ کے اسٹیشن کے سامان سمیت ٹریک سائیڈ کی فراہمی کی لاگت تقریباً 50 لاکھ روپے فی کلومیٹر ہے اور لوکوموٹیو پر کوچ آلات کی فراہمی کی لاگت تقریباً 80 لاکھ روپے فی لوکو ہے۔
کوچ سے متعلق کاموں پر اب تک استعمال کی گئی رقم 1950 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ سال 2024-25 کے دوران 1112.57 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ کام کی پیش رفت کے مطابق ضروری فنڈز فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ش ۔ ع ن
U NO: 8576