Department of Atomic Energy
North India's first Nuclear project coming up in Haryana in a small town called Gorakhpur,
Jaitapur Nuclear Plant to Contribute 10% of India’s 100 GW Clean Energy Goal Dr. Jitendra Singh in Lok Sabha
Environmental Concerns Over Jaitapur Addressed, Project on Track
In a significant policy shift, the government is also opening the nuclear energy sector to private participation to accelerate expansion.
19 MAR 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
North India's first Nuclear project is coming up in Haryana in a small town called Gorakhpur.
This was revealed by Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh while reaffirming the government’s commitment to the Jaitapur Nuclear Power Project, calling it a critical step toward India’s clean energy future.
Responding to concerns raised in the Lok Sabha, Dr. Jitendra Singh clarified that environmental clearance for the project is under renewal and that necessary safeguards are in place to address ecological and safety concerns.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that the government remains confident in the safety of the project despite objections from conservation groups and concerns about its location in a seismic zone. He stated that concerns about risks to marine life and local livelihoods have been raised repeatedly, and every time, the government has "tried to allay all these apprehensions that there is no such risk to the marine life, the fisheries, or the people living around, there are ample number of evidence-based studies to prove that." He further clarified that the environmental clearance had expired in December 2022 due to procedural delays, not because of any new environmental objections. “If there were very serious environmental hazards or any apprehension or evidence, then we would not have got the environment clearance even earlier,” he explained.
Tracing the project’s timeline, the Minister explained that while initial approvals were given in 2008, delays occurred due to shifts in agreements with French stakeholders. With technical agreements now finalized, discussions are ongoing to settle commercial terms with the French side. The Jaitapur plant, once operational, will house six nuclear reactors, each with a capacity of 1,730 MW, totaling 10,380 MW—accounting for 10% of India’s 100 GW nuclear energy target by 2047.
Addressing concerns about nuclear liability, Dr. Jitendra Singh stated that India’s Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage (CLND) framework provides clear safeguards. The primary responsibility rests with the operator, and an insurance pool of ₹1,500 crore has been set up, with additional commitments from the government if required. Furthermore, India has aligned with global compensation mechanisms to ensure financial security in case of an incident.
In a significant policy shift, the government is also opening the nuclear energy sector to private participation to accelerate expansion. Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the upcoming Gorakhpur Nuclear Power Plant in Haryana, marking India’s first nuclear project in North India, as part of this broader vision.
With India aiming for net-zero emissions by 2070, the Jaitapur project is expected to play a crucial role in achieving the country’s clean energy ambitions while strengthening its position as a leader in nuclear technology.

পরমাণুশক্তিদপ্তর
হরিয়ানার ছোট শহর গোরখপুরে গড়ে উঠছে উত্তর ভারতের প্রথম পরমাণু প্রকল্প
19 MAR 2025 5:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ মার্চ ২০২৫
হরিয়ানার একটি ছোট শহর গোরখপুরে উত্তর ভারতের প্রথম পরমাণু প্রকল্প গড়ে উঠছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং এই খবর জানিয়েছেন। দূষণমুক্ত জ্বালানির দিকে ভারতের পদক্ষেপের ক্ষেত্রে জইতাপুর পরমাণু বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পকে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আখ্যা দিয়ে, তিনি এই বিষয়ে সরকারের অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন।
এই প্রকল্প নিয়ে উদ্বেগের প্রেক্ষিতে লোকসভায় ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, এর পরিবেশগত ছাড়পত্র পুনর্নবীকরণের কাজ চলছে। বাস্তুতন্ত্রগত ও নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত উদ্বেগের মোকাবিলায় যথাযথ সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
এই প্রকল্পের অবস্থান ভূমিকম্পপ্রবণ এলাকায় হওয়ায় উদ্বেগের সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। সংরক্ষণবাদী গোষ্ঠীগুলিও এই প্রকল্প নিয়ে আপত্তি তুলেছে। এর জবাবে ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, সরকার প্রকল্পের নিরাপত্তা নিয়ে আত্মবিশ্বাসী। সামু্দ্রিক বাস্তুতন্ত্র ও স্থানীয় মানুষের জীবিকার ঝুঁকি নিয়ে উদ্বেগের কথা বারবার বলা হলেও সরকার প্রতিবারই বলেছে যে, এই ধরনের কোন ঝুঁকি নেই। একের পর এক সমীক্ষায় তা প্রমাণিত হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের পরিবেশগত ছাড়পত্রের মেয়াদ ২০২২ সালের ডিসেম্বরে শেষ হয়ে যায়। ডঃ সিং বলেন, নতুন কোন পরিবেশগত ঝুঁকির জন্য নয়, পদ্ধতিগত দীর্ঘসূত্রতার কারণেই এই ছাড়পত্রের মেয়াদ শেষ হয়ে গিয়েছিল। এই প্রকল্পকে ঘিরে বড় ধরনের কোন পরিবেশগত ঝুঁকি থাকলে পরিবেশগত ছাড়পত্র পাওয়া যেত না বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
ডঃ সিং বলেন, এর প্রাথমিক অনুমোদন ২০০৮ সালে দেওয়া হয়েছিল, কিন্তু ফরাসী অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে চুক্তিতে পরিবর্তনের জন্য এর রূপায়ণে দেরি হয়। বর্তমানে কারিগরি চুক্তি চূড়ান্ত হয়ে গেছে। ফরাসী পক্ষের সঙ্গে এখন বাণিজ্যিক শর্তাবলী নিয়ে আলোচনা চলছে। জইতাপুর পরমাণু প্রকল্পে ৬টি পরমাণু চুল্লি থাকবে। এর প্রতিটির উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা ১,৭৩০ মেগাওয়াট, অর্থাৎ ৬টি চুল্লি থেকে মোট ১০,৩৮০ মেগাওয়াট জ্বালানি পাওয়া যাবে। ভারত ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে ১০০ গিগাওয়াট পরমাণু বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের যে লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নিয়েছে, তার ১০ শতাংশ এখান থেকেই উৎপাদিত হবে।
পারমাণবিক দায়বদ্ধতা সম্পর্কে উদ্বেগের জবাবে ডঃ সিং বলেন, ভারতের পরমাণু সংক্রান্ত ক্ষয়ক্ষতির জন্য নাগরিক দায়বদ্ধতা কাঠামোয় এই বিষয়ে স্পষ্ট ভাবে বলা হয়েছে। এর প্রাথমিক দায়িত্ব চালনাকারীর ওপর বর্তাবে। এক্ষেত্রে ১,৫০০ কোটি টাকার একটি বীমা পুল স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। প্রয়োজনে সরকার এর ওপর আরও দায়বদ্ধতা গ্রহণ করতে প্রস্তুত। কোন দুর্ঘটনা ঘটলে আর্থিক নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য যে ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে, তা বিশ্বব্যাপী ক্ষতিপূরণ ব্যবস্থাপনার সঙ্গে সাযুজ্যপূর্ণ।
পরমাণু শক্তি ক্ষেত্রের সম্প্রসারণের জন্য তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ এক নীতিগত পরিবর্তনে সরকার এই ক্ষেত্রকে বেসরকারি অংশগ্রহণের জন্য খুলে দিয়েছে।
২০৭০ সালের মধ্যে নেট-জিরো নির্গমন অবস্থানে পৌঁছোনোর লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নিয়েছে ভারত। এক্ষেত্রে দূষণমুক্ত জ্বালানি উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্য পূরণে এবং পরমাণু প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে নেতা হিসেবে নিজের অবস্থান আরও মজবুত করতে জইতাপুর পরমাণু প্রকল্প গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।