Department of Atomic Energy
North India's first Nuclear project coming up in Haryana in a small town called Gorakhpur,
Jaitapur Nuclear Plant to Contribute 10% of India’s 100 GW Clean Energy Goal Dr. Jitendra Singh in Lok Sabha
Environmental Concerns Over Jaitapur Addressed, Project on Track
In a significant policy shift, the government is also opening the nuclear energy sector to private participation to accelerate expansion.
19 MAR 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
North India's first Nuclear project is coming up in Haryana in a small town called Gorakhpur.
This was revealed by Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh while reaffirming the government’s commitment to the Jaitapur Nuclear Power Project, calling it a critical step toward India’s clean energy future.
Responding to concerns raised in the Lok Sabha, Dr. Jitendra Singh clarified that environmental clearance for the project is under renewal and that necessary safeguards are in place to address ecological and safety concerns.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that the government remains confident in the safety of the project despite objections from conservation groups and concerns about its location in a seismic zone. He stated that concerns about risks to marine life and local livelihoods have been raised repeatedly, and every time, the government has "tried to allay all these apprehensions that there is no such risk to the marine life, the fisheries, or the people living around, there are ample number of evidence-based studies to prove that." He further clarified that the environmental clearance had expired in December 2022 due to procedural delays, not because of any new environmental objections. “If there were very serious environmental hazards or any apprehension or evidence, then we would not have got the environment clearance even earlier,” he explained.
Tracing the project’s timeline, the Minister explained that while initial approvals were given in 2008, delays occurred due to shifts in agreements with French stakeholders. With technical agreements now finalized, discussions are ongoing to settle commercial terms with the French side. The Jaitapur plant, once operational, will house six nuclear reactors, each with a capacity of 1,730 MW, totaling 10,380 MW—accounting for 10% of India’s 100 GW nuclear energy target by 2047.
Addressing concerns about nuclear liability, Dr. Jitendra Singh stated that India’s Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage (CLND) framework provides clear safeguards. The primary responsibility rests with the operator, and an insurance pool of ₹1,500 crore has been set up, with additional commitments from the government if required. Furthermore, India has aligned with global compensation mechanisms to ensure financial security in case of an incident.
In a significant policy shift, the government is also opening the nuclear energy sector to private participation to accelerate expansion. Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the upcoming Gorakhpur Nuclear Power Plant in Haryana, marking India’s first nuclear project in North India, as part of this broader vision.
With India aiming for net-zero emissions by 2070, the Jaitapur project is expected to play a crucial role in achieving the country’s clean energy ambitions while strengthening its position as a leader in nuclear technology.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
हरियाणा के गोरखपुर नामक छोटे शहर में स्थापित हो रही उत्तर भारत की पहली परमाणु परियोजना
जैतापुर परमाणु संयंत्र भारत के 100 गीगावॉट स्वच्छ ऊर्जा लक्ष्य में 10% का योगदान देगा: लोकसभा में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
जैतापुर पर पर्यावरणीय चिंताओं का हुआ समाधान, परियोजना पटरी पर
महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत बदलाव में, सरकार विस्तार में तेजी लाने के लिए परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षेत्र को निजी भागीदारी के लिए भी खोल रही
19 MAR 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर भारत की पहली परमाणु परियोजना हरियाणा में गोरखपुर नाम के एक छोटे शहर में स्थापित की जा रही है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जैतापुर परमाणु ऊर्जा परियोजना के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए यह खुलासा किया, और इसे भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा भविष्य की ओर एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया।
लोकसभा में उठाए गए सवालों का जवाब देते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्पष्ट किया कि परियोजना के लिए पर्यावरणीय मंजूरी नवीनीकरण के अधीन है और पारिस्थितिकी और सुरक्षा संबंधी चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए आवश्यक सुरक्षा उपाय किए गए हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि संरक्षण समूहों की आपत्तियों और भूकंपीय क्षेत्र में इसके स्थान के बारे में चिंताओं के बावजूद सरकार को परियोजना की सुरक्षा पर भरोसा है। उन्होंने कहा कि समुद्री जीवन और स्थानीय आजीविका के लिए जोखिमों के बारे में बार-बार चिंताएं उठाई गई हैं, और हर बार, सरकार ने "इन सभी आशंकाओं को दूर करने की कोशिश की है कि समुद्री जीवन, मत्स्य पालन या आसपास रहने वाले लोगों के लिए ऐसा कोई खतरा नहीं है, यह साबित करने के लिए पर्याप्त संख्या में साक्ष्य-आधारित अध्ययन हैं।" उन्होंने आगे स्पष्ट किया कि प्रक्रियात्मक देरी के कारण दिसंबर 2022 में पर्यावरणीय मंजूरी समाप्त हो गई थी, न कि किसी नए पर्यावरणीय आपत्ति के कारण। उन्होंने समझाया, "अगर बहुत गंभीर पर्यावरणीय खतरे या कोई आशंका या सबूत होते, तो हमें पहले भी पर्यावरणीय मंजूरी नहीं मिलती।"
परियोजना की टाइमलाइन का आकलन देते हुए, मंत्री ने समझाया कि हालांकि प्रारंभिक मंजूरी 2008 में दी गई थी, लेकिन फ्रांसीसी हितधारकों के साथ समझौतों में बदलाव के कारण देरी हुई। अब तकनीकी समझौते अंतिम रूप देने के बाद, फ्रांसीसी पक्ष के साथ वाणिज्यिक शर्तों को तय करने के लिए बातचीत चल रही है। जैतापुर संयंत्र, एक बार चालू होने पर, छह परमाणु रिएक्टरों का समूह होगा, जिनमें से प्रत्येक की क्षमता 1,730 मेगावाट होगी, कुल 10,380 मेगावाट—जो 2047 तक भारत के 100 गीगावॉट परमाणु ऊर्जा लक्ष्य का 10% होगा।
परमाणु दायित्व के बारे में चिंताओं को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत का परमाणु क्षति के लिए नागरिक दायित्व (सीएलएनडी) ढांचा स्पष्ट सुरक्षा उपाय प्रदान करता है। प्राथमिक जिम्मेदारी ऑपरेटर पर है, और 1,500 करोड़ रुपये का एक बीमा पूल स्थापित किया गया है, यदि आवश्यक हो तो सरकार से अतिरिक्त प्रतिबद्धताओं के साथ। इसके अलावा, भारत ने किसी घटना की स्थिति में वित्तीय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वैश्विक मुआवजा तंत्र के साथ तालमेल बिठाया है।
एक महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत बदलाव में, सरकार विस्तार में तेजी लाने के लिए परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षेत्र को निजी भागीदारी के लिए भी खोल रही है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने हरियाणा में आगामी गोरखपुर परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र पर प्रकाश डाला, जो भारत के पहले उत्तर भारतीय परमाणु परियोजना के रूप में, इस व्यापक दृष्टिकोण का हिस्सा है।
भारत के 2070 तक नेट जीरो उत्सर्जन के लक्ष्य के साथ, जैतापुर परियोजना से देश की स्वच्छ ऊर्जा महत्वाकांक्षाओं को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने और परमाणु प्रौद्योगिकी में एक नेता के रूप में अपनी स्थिति को मजबूत करने की उम्मीद है।