Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways Advances Infrastructure with Dedicated Freight Corridors, Modernization Initiatives, and Enhanced Freight Capacity
Both the Corridors Near Completion: 96.4% of EDFC & WDFC Now Operational
19 MAR 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has taken up construction of two Dedicated Freight Corridors (DFC) viz. Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor (EDFC) from Ludhiana to Sonnagar (1337 Km) and the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (WDFC) from Jawaharlal Nehru Port Terminal (JNPT) to Dadri (1506 Km). Out of total 2843 Km, 2741 Route Kilometers (96.4%) has been commissioned and operational. The work in balance section has been taken up.
Ministry of Railways has undertaken the work of preparation of Detailed Project Reports (DPR) for following three (03) new Dedicated Freight Corridors (DFCs).
(i) East-Coast Corridor: Kharagpur to Vijayawada
(ii) East-West corridor:
(a) Palghar-Bhusawal-Nagpur-Kharagpur-Dankuni
(b) Rajkharsawan - Kalipahari – Andal
(iii) North-South Sub-corridor: Vijayawada-Nagpur–Itarsi
DPRs of above three corridors are under examination.
None of the above three DFCs have been sanctioned yet. The DFC Projects are highly capital intensive and the final decision regarding the sanction of any DFC Project depends upon many factors such as technical feasibility, financial & economic viability, traffic demand and availability of funds & financial options etc.
Dedicated Freight Corridor (DFC) Project will have positive impact on transportation and logistics sector as it will enable enhanced movement of Double Stack Container (DSC) trains, higher axle load trains, faster access of northern hinterland by Western Ports and development of new terminals/linkages with industries along the DFC. The Eastern DFC will mostly cater to mineral traffic from Eastern India. These developments will enable reduction in logistic cost.
DFC has contributed to creating additional paths on the conventional network by diverting freight traffic to EDFC and WDFC. Traffic on DFC has increased from 247 average trains per day in 2023-24 to 352 average trains per day in 2024-25 (till Feb.2025). In Feb. 2025, 371 average trains per day were run. As a result, Railways have been able to run additional goods and coaching services over its network with better punctuality. Due to the increase in services, both freight and coaching, Indian Railways’ earnings from train services have gone up.
Modernisation and upgradation of railway infrastructure is a need based and ongoing process subject to operational requirement, technical feasibility, commercial viability, resource availability, etc.
A number of works have been taken up to modernize and upgrade railway infrastructure including rolling stock and signaling system. Some of them are as under:
1. Rashtriya Rail Sanraksha Kosh (RRSK) has been introduced in 2017-18, for replacement/renewal/upgradation of critical safety assets, with a corpus of ₹1 lakh crore for five years. Currency of the Fund has been extended for another five-year term beyond 2021-22 with GBS support of ₹45,000 Cr. An outlay of ₹ 12800 Cr has been provided in RE 2024-25.
2. Electrical/Electronic Interlocking Systems with centralized operation of points and signals have been provided at 6623 stations up to 28.02.2025.
3. Interlocking of Level Crossing (LC) Gates has been provided at 11089 level Crossing Gates up to 28.02.2025 for enhancing safety at LC Gates.
4. Block Proving Axle Counters (BPACs) systems have been provided on 6126 Block Sections up to 28.02.2025.
5. Automatic block Signaling (ABS) has been provided at 5221 Route Kms up to 28.02.2025.
6. Indian Railway has also gone for implementation of advance technology system ‘Kavach’ as an Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system. Kavach is indigenously developed Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system which required safety certification of highest order. Kavach has also been adopted as a National ATP system in July 2020.
7. Crew Video and Voice Recording System (CVVRS) has been provided in Locomotives for post event analysis
8. Head on Generation (HOG) scheme has been implemented in passenger locomotives for feeding electric supply to LHB coaches for train lighting and air conditioning thereby reducing carbon emission, noise level and consumption of fossil fuels.
9. Railways has taken long term plan to acquire new technology 12000 HP electric locomotives and 9000 HP electric locomotives for freight operation. For manufacturing new technology based 9000
High Horse Power Electric Freight Locomotives, a manufacturing unit, having modern World class manufacturing facilities, sanctioned at Dahod.
1. With a view to increase throughput, RDSO has issued technical specification for modern wagons (Modern Open Wagon & Modern Brake Van). In the recent past, multi-purpose and higher carrying capacity wagons have been designed by RDSO. These wagons will help in better utilization of rolling assets and increased throughput per rake.
2. Introduction of IGBT based 3-phase propulsion system with regenerative braking in Electrical Multiple Unit (EMU) trains, Mainline Electrical Multiple Unit (MEMU) trains, Kolkata Metro rakes and Electric Train Sets.
3. Provision of 750 V external power supply at washing/sick lines for maintenance and testing of LHB coaches resulting in significant saving of diesel.
4. In order to modernize and upgrade the track structure, the steps
taken include laying of track structure consisting of 60 kg/90 Ultimate Tensile Strength (UTS) rails on Pre-stressed Reinforced Concrete (PSC) sleepers with elastic fastening, laying of 130 meter/260 meter longer rails to avoid welding of joints, adoption of better welding technology for rails i.e. Flash Butt Welding, use of thick web switches and Weldable Cast Manganese Steel (WCMS) crossings, using improved fittings, maintenance of track with the help of track machines, Ultrasonic Flaw Detection (USFD) testing of rails, etc.
1. In order to facilitate easy movement of elderly, sick, differently abled passengers and for smooth access to platforms of railway stations and for ease of movement, Lifts and Escalators are provided depending on the relative priority of stations, availability of resources and techno-economic feasibility.
The Average Annual Budget allocation for New Line, Gauge Conversion and Doubling Projects across Indian Railways is given below:
Period
Average Outlay
Increase w.r.t. average allocation of 2009-14
2009-14
₹ 11,527 crore/year
-
2024-25
68,634 crores
Nearly 6 times
To increase the freight handling capacity in IR, ‘Gati Shakti Multi- Modal Cargo Terminal (GCT)’ policy has been launched on 15.12.2021 with the objective of increasing investment from industry in development of additional terminals for handling rail cargo. GCTs are also equipped with facility of mechanized loading / unloading which will, contribute in reduction of transit time and costs for business. So far, 97 GCTs have been commissioned which enable additional freight traffic for Railways. Further In-principle approval (IPAs) for 277 proposals for Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals have already been issued.
Freight loading and revenue during the last five years: -
Year
Freight Loading
(In million Tonnes)
Revenue Earning from Goods
(₹ in Crore)
2019-2024
6952.3
7,02,372.29
This information was given by the Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्रालय ने विशेषीकृत माल ढुलाई गलियारों, आधुनिकीकरण गतिविधियों और बढ़ी हुई माल ढुलाई क्षमता के साथ रेल बुनियादी ढांचे का विस्तार किया
दोनों गलियारों का कार्य लगभग पूरा होने वाला है: ईडीएफसी और डब्ल्यूडीएफसी का 96.4% हिस्सा अब कार्यरत है
19 MAR 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय ने दो विशेषीकृत माल ढुलाई गलियारों (डीएफसी) का निर्माण कार्य शुरू किया है, जो लुधियाना से सोननगर (1337 किलोमीटर) तक पूर्वी विशेषीकृत माल ढुलाई गलियारा (ईडीएफसी) और जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट टर्मिनल (जेएनपीटी) से दादरी (1506 किमी) तक पश्चिमी विशेषीकृत माल ढुलाई गलियारा (डब्ल्यूडीएफसी) हैं। कुल 2843 किलोमीटर में से 2741 रूट किलोमीटर (96.4%) हिस्सा अब कार्यरत है। शेष अनुभाग को पूरा करने का काम चालू है।
रेल मंत्रालय ने निम्नलिखित तीन (03) नए विशेषीकृत माल गलियारों (डीएफसी) के लिए विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) तैयार करने का कार्य शुरू कर दिया है।
(i) पूर्वी-तट गलियारा: खड़गपुर से विजयवाड़ा
(ii) पूर्व-पश्चिम गलियारा:
(ए) पालघर-भुसावल-नागपुर-खड़गपुर-डानकुनी
(बी) राजखरसावां - कालीपहाड़ी - अंडाल
(iii) उत्तर-दक्षिण उप-गलियारा: विजयवाड़ा-नागपुर-इटारसी
उपरोक्त तीनों कॉरिडोर की विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट की जांच चल रही है।
उपरोक्त तीनों डीएफसी में से किसी को भी अभी तक स्वीकृति नहीं दी गई है। डीएफसी परियोजनाएं अत्यधिक सघन पूंजी वाली हैं और किसी भी डीएफसी परियोजना की मंजूरी के संबंध में अंतिम निर्णय कई कारकों पर निर्भर करता है। इसके लिए तकनीकी व्यवहार्यता, वित्तीय एवं आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता, यातायात की मांग और धन तथा वित्तीय विकल्पों की उपलब्धता आदि पर ध्यान देना पड़ता है।
विशेषीकृत माल ढुलाई गलियारा (डीएफसी) परियोजना का परिवहन व लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र पर बड़ा सकारात्मक असर पड़ेगा क्योंकि इससे डबल स्टैक कंटेनर (डीएससी) ट्रेनों की आवाजाही में वृद्धि होगी, उच्च एक्सल लोड वाली रेलगाड़ियां चलेंगी, पश्चिमी बंदरगाहों द्वारा उत्तरी भारत के आंतरिक क्षेत्रों तक तेजी से पहुंच संभव होगी और डीएफसी के साथ उद्योग जगत के साथ नए टर्मिनलों/संपर्कों का विकास होगा। पूर्वी डीएफसी मुख्य रूप से पूर्वी भारत से खनिज परिवहन की सभी जरूरतों को पूरा करेगा। इन विकास कार्यों से लॉजिस्टिक लागत में भी कमी आएगी।
विशेषीकृत माल ढुलाई गलियारे ने सामान के परिवहन को ईडीएफसी और डब्ल्यूडीएफसी की ओर मोड़कर पारंपरिक नेटवर्क पर अतिरिक्त रेल पथ बनाने में योगदान दिया है। डीएफसी पर यातायात 2023-24 में प्रतिदिन 247 औसत ट्रेनों से बढ़कर 2024-25 (फरवरी 2025 तक) में प्रतिदिन 352 औसत ट्रेन हो जाएगा। फरवरी 2025 में प्रतिदिन औसतन 371 ट्रेनें चलाई गईं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, रेलवे अपने नेटवर्क पर बेहतर समयबद्धता के साथ अतिरिक्त माल और रेल प्रशिक्षण सेवाएं चलाने में सक्षम हो गया है। माल ढुलाई और कोचिंग दोनों सेवाओं में वृद्धि के कारण भारतीय रेलवे की रेल सेवाओं से आय में वृद्धि हुई है।
रेलवे बुनियादी ढांचे का आधुनिकीकरण एवं उन्नयन एक आवश्यकता आधारित व सतत प्रक्रिया है, जो परिचालन आवश्यकता, तकनीकी व्यवहार्यता, वाणिज्यिक व्यवहार्यता तथा संसाधन उपलब्धता आदि के अधीन है।
रेलवे के बुनियादी ढांचे को आधुनिक बनाने और उन्नत बनाने के लिए कई कार्य शुरू किए गए हैं, जिनमें रोलिंग स्टॉक व सिग्नलिंग प्रणाली भी शामिल हैं। इनमें से कुछ कार्य इस प्रकार हैं:
महत्वपूर्ण सुरक्षा परिसंपत्तियों के प्रतिस्थापन/नवीनीकरण/उन्नयन के लिए 2017-18 में पांच वर्षों के लिए 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये की राशि के साथ राष्ट्रीय रेल सुरक्षा कोष (आरआरएसके) की शुरुआत की गई है। इस कोष की वैधता को 2021-22 से अगले पांच साल की अवधि के लिए बढ़ा दिया गया है, जिसमें 45,000 करोड़ रुपये की जीबीएस सहायता दी गई है। संशोधित अनुमान 2024-25 में 12800 करोड़ रुपये का परिव्यय उपलब्ध कराया गया है।
दिनांक 28.02.2025 तक 6623 स्टेशनों पर पॉइंट्स और सिग्नलों के केंद्रीकृत संचालन के साथ इलेक्ट्रिकल/इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग सिस्टम उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
लेवल क्रॉसिंग गेटों पर सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए 28.02.2025 तक 11089 लेवल क्रॉसिंग गेटों पर लेवल क्रॉसिंग (एलसी) गेटों की इंटरलॉकिंग की व्यवस्था की गई है।
दिनांक 28.02.2025 तक 6126 ब्लॉक सेक्शनों पर ब्लॉक प्रूविंग एक्सल काउंटर (बीपीएसी) सिस्टम प्रदान किये गए हैं।
5221 रूट किलोमीटर पर स्वचालित ब्लॉक सिग्नलिंग (एबीएस) व्यवस्था दिनांक 28.02.2025 तक उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं।
भारतीय रेलवे ने स्वचालित रेलगाड़ी सुरक्षा (एटीपी) प्रणाली के रूप में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी निकाय ‘कवच’ को भी लागू किया है। कवच स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित स्वचालित ट्रेन सुरक्षा (एटीपी) प्रणाली है, जिसके लिए उच्चतम स्तर के सुरक्षा प्रमाणन की आवश्यकता होती है। कवच को जुलाई 2020 में राष्ट्रीय एटीपी प्रणाली के रूप में भी अपनाया गया है।
किसी भी होने वाली घटना के बाद विश्लेषण के लिए लोकोमोटिव में क्रू वीडियो और वॉयस रिकॉर्डिंग सिस्टम (सीवीवीआरएस) प्रदान किया गया है।
ट्रेन में प्रकाश और वातानुकूलन के लिए एलएचबी कोचों को विद्युत आपूर्ति करने हेतु यात्री इंजनों में हेड ऑन जेनरेशन (एचओजी) योजना लागू की गई है, जिससे कार्बन उत्सर्जन होगा, शोर स्तर व जीवाश्म ईंधन की खपत में कमी आएगी।
रेलवे ने माल ढुलाई के लिए नई प्रौद्योगिकी वाले 12000 एचपी इलेक्ट्रिक इंजन और 9000 एचपी इलेक्ट्रिक इंजन सेवारत करने की दीर्घकालिक योजना बनाई है। नई प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित 9000 उच्च अश्वशक्ति इलेक्ट्रिक फ्रेट इंजनों के विनिर्माण के लिए दाहोद में आधुनिक विश्व स्तरीय विनिर्माण सुविधाओं से युक्त एक विनिर्माण इकाई को मंजूरी दी गई।
आरडीएसओ ने उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से, आधुनिक वैगनों (आधुनिक ओपन वैगन और आधुनिक ब्रेक वैन) के लिए तकनीकी विनिर्देश जारी किए हैं। हाल ही में आरडीएसओ द्वारा बहुउद्देश्यीय एवं उच्च वहन क्षमता वाले वैगनों का डिजाइन तैयार किया गया है। इन वैगनों से रोलिंग परिसंपत्तियों के बेहतर उपयोग व प्रति रेक उत्पादकता में वृद्धि करने में मदद मिलेगी।
इलेक्ट्रिकल मल्टीपल यूनिट (ईएमयू) ट्रेनों, मेनलाइन इलेक्ट्रिकल मल्टीपल यूनिट (एमईएमयू) ट्रेनों, कोलकाता मेट्रो रेक और इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रेन सेटों में पुनर्योजी ब्रेकिंग के साथ आईजीबीटी आधारित 3-चरण प्रणोदन प्रणाली की शुरूआत हुई है।
एलएचबी कोचों के रखरखाव और परीक्षण के लिए वाशिंग/सिक लाइनों पर 750 वोल्ट की बाह्य विद्युत आपूर्ति का प्रावधान किया गया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप डीजल की महत्वपूर्ण बचत की होती है।
ट्रैक संरचना को आधुनिक बनाने और उन्नत करने के उद्देश्य से उठाए गए कदमों में लोचदार बन्धन के साथ प्री-स्ट्रेस्ड रीइनफोर्स्ड कंक्रीट (पीएससी) स्लीपरों पर 60 किलोग्राम/90 अल्टीमेट टेन्साइल स्ट्रेंथ (यूटीएस) रेल से युक्त ट्रैक संरचना बिछाना, जोड़ों की वेल्डिंग से बचने हेतु 130 मीटर/260 मीटर लंबी रेल बिछाना, रेल के लिए बेहतर वेल्डिंग तकनीक को अपनाना यानी फ्लैश बट वेल्डिंग, मोटे वेब स्विच और वेल्डेबल कास्ट मैंगनीज स्टील (डब्ल्यूसीएमएस) क्रॉसिंग का उपयोग, बेहतर फिटिंग का इस्तेमाल, ट्रैक मशीनों की मदद से ट्रैक का रखरखाव, रेल की अल्ट्रासोनिक फ्लॉ डिटेक्शन (यूएसएफडी) जांच आदि शामिल हैं।
बुजुर्ग, बीमार और दिव्यांग यात्रियों की सुगम आवाजाही तथा रेलवे स्टेशनों के प्लेटफार्मों तक सुगम पहुंच के लिए लिफ्टों व एस्केलेटरों की व्यवस्था की जाती है, जो स्टेशनों की सापेक्षिक प्राथमिकता, संसाधनों की उपलब्धता एवं तकनीकी-आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता पर निर्भर करता है।
भारतीय रेलवे में नई लाइन, गेज परिवर्तन और दोहरीकरण परियोजनाओं के लिए औसत वार्षिक बजट आवंटन नीचे दिया गया है:
अवधि
औसत परिव्यय
2009-14 के औसत आवंटन के संबंध में वृद्धि
2009-14
11,527 करोड़ रुपये/वर्ष
-
2024-25
68,634 करोड़ रुपये
लगभग 6 बार
भारतीय रेल में माल ढुलाई क्षमता बढ़ाने के लक्ष्य के साथ 15.12.2021 को ‘गति शक्ति मल्टी-मॉडल कार्गो टर्मिनल (जीसीटी)’ नीति शुरू की गई है, जिसका उद्देश्य रेल कार्गो को संभालने के लिए अतिरिक्त टर्मिनलों के विकास में उद्योग जगत से निवेश बढ़ाना है। जीसीटी को मशीनीकृत लोडिंग/अनलोडिंग की सुविधा से भी सुसज्जित किया गया है, जिससे व्यापार के लिए पारगमन समय और लागत में कमी आएगी। अब तक 97 जीसीटी चालू किए जा चुके हैं, जो रेलवे को अतिरिक्त माल यातायात हेतु सक्षम बनाते हैं। गति शक्ति कार्गो टर्मिनलों के लिए 277 प्रस्तावों के लिए सैद्धांतिक अनुमोदन (आईपीए) पहले ही जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान माल लदान और राजस्व: -
वर्ष
माल लदान
(मिलियन टन में)
माल ढुलाई से प्राप्त राजस्व
(करोड़ रुपए में)
2019-2024
6952.3
7,02,372.29
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी है।