Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Advances Hyperloop Technology with MoU Between RDSO and IIT Madras, Secures Rs. 20.89 Crore Funding
19 MAR 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Hyperloop is an emerging technology and is at nascent stage of development. The technical and safety parameters of Hyperloop are yet to be framed worldwide. Hyperloop is expected to be faster, more energy efficient and sustainable than other transportation modes. As an initiative, Research Designs and Standards Organisation (RDSO), a unit under Ministry of Railways, has signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with IIT/Madras with a funding of Rs.20.89 crores for setting up a Centre of Excellence for Hyperloop technology with the objective of development of sub scale model of Pod, Test Track & Vacuum Tube facility of the futuristic full-scale Hyperloop at IIT/Madras for validation of this technology.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने आरडीएसओ और आईआईटी मद्रास के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन के साथ हाइपरलूप प्रौद्योगिकी को आगे बढ़ाया, 20.89 करोड़ रुपये का वित्तपोषण हासिल किया
19 MAR 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
हाइपरलूप एक उभरती हुई तकनीक है और अभी विकास के शुरुआती चरण में है। हाइपरलूप के तकनीकी और सुरक्षा मापदंडों को अभी दुनिया भर में तैयार किया जाना बाकी है। हाइपरलूप के अन्य परिवहन साधनों की तुलना में अधिक तेज, अधिक ऊर्जा कुशल और टिकाऊ होने की उम्मीद है। एक पहल के रूप में, रेल मंत्रालय के तहत एक इकाई, अनुसंधान डिजाइन और मानक संगठन (आरडीएसओ) ने इस तकनीक के सत्यापन के लिए आईआईटी/मद्रास में भविष्य के पूर्ण पैमाने के हाइपरलूप के पॉड, टेस्ट ट्रैक और वैक्यूम ट्यूब सुविधा के सब-स्केल मॉडल के विकास के उद्देश्य से हाइपरलूप प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए 20.89 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तपोषण के साथ आईआईटी/मद्रास के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।