Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Cabinet approves setting up of a new Brownfield Ammonia-Urea Complex Namrup IV Fertilizer Plant within the existing premises of Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited (BVFCL), Namrup, Assam
19 MAR 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has today approved the proposal for setting up of a new Brownfield Ammonia-Urea Complex of 12.7 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) annual capacity of Urea production within the existing premises of Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited (BVFCL), Namrup Assam, with an estimated total project cost of Rs.10,601.40 Crore with Debt Equity ratio of 70:30 through a Joint Venture (JV), under the New Investment Policy, 2012 read with its amendments on 7th October, 2014. The tentative overall time schedule for commissioning of Namrup-IV Project is 48 months.
Additionally, the Cabinet also approved the National Fertilizers Limited (NFL)’s equity participation of 18% in relaxation to the limits prescribed in Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) guidelines; and constitution of an Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) to oversee the process of setting up of Namrup-IV Fertilizer Plant.
In the proposed JV, equity pattern will be as under:
(i) Government of Assam: 40%
(ii) Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited (BVFCL): 11%
(iii) Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL): 13%
(iv) National Fertilizers Limited (NFL): 18%
(v) Oil India Limited (OIL): 18%
BVFCL’s share of equity shall be in lieu of tangible assets.
The project will increase the domestic Urea production capacity in the country especially in the North-Eastern region. It will meet the growing demand of Urea fertilizers of North East, Bihar, West Bengal, Eastern Uttar Pradesh, and Jharkhand. The establishment of Namrup-IV unit will be more energy efficient. It will also open avenues for additional direct and indirect employment opportunity to the people of the area. It shall help achieve the vision of self-reliance in Urea in the country.

রাসায়নিক ও সার মন্ত্রক
অসমের নামরূপে নতুন ব্রাউনফিল্ড অ্যামোনিয়া-ইউরিয়া সার কারখানা স্থাপনের প্রস্তাবে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা অনুমোদন
19 MAR 2025 5:26PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ মার্চ ২০২৫: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আজ অসমের ব্রহ্মপুত্র ভ্যালি ফার্টিলাইজার কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড (বিভিএফসিএল)-এর বর্তমান প্রাঙ্গণে বার্ষিক ১২.৭ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ইউরিয়া উৎপাদনের ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন একটি নতুন ব্রাউনফিল্ড অ্যামোনিয়া-ইউরিয়া কমপ্লেক্স স্থাপনের প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে৷
এই প্রকল্পে মোট ব্যয় হবে ১০,৬০১.৪০ কোটি টাকা৷ নতুন বিনিয়োগ নীতি, ২০১২ এর অধীনে, ২০১৪ সালের ৭ অক্টোবর তারিখে সংশোধনীক্রমে ৭০:৩০ ঋণ-অংশীদারি অনুপাতে একটি যৌথ শিল্প উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে প্রকল্পটি গড়ে তোলা হবে। নামরূপ-৪ নামে এই প্রকল্পটি চালু করার সম্ভাব্য সামগ্রিক সময়সীমা ধার্য্য হয়েছে ৪৮ মাস।
উপরন্তু, মন্ত্রিসভা পাবলিক এন্টারপ্রাইজ (ডিপিই) এর নির্দেশিকায় নির্ধারিত সীমা শিথিল করার জন্য ন্যাশনাল ফার্টিলাইজার'স লিমিটেড (এনএফএল) এর ১৮ শতাংশ ইক্যুইটি অংশগ্রহণ করার অনুমোদন দিয়েছে; এবং নামরূপ-৪ সার কারখানা স্থাপনের প্রক্রিয়া তদারকির জন্য একটি আন্তঃমন্ত্রণালয় কমিটি (আইএমসি) গঠন করা হয়েছে।
প্রকল্পটি দেশে, বিশেষ করে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে দেশীয় ইউরিয়া উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করবে। এটি উত্তর-পূর্ব, বিহার, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, পূর্ব উত্তর প্রদেশ এবং ঝাড়খন্ডের ইউরিয়া সারের ক্রমবর্ধমান চাহিদা পূরণ করবে। নামরূপ-৪ ইউনিটের স্থাপন অধিকতর বিদ্যুৎ সাশ্রয়ী হবে। এটি এলাকার মানুষের জন্য অতিরিক্ত প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগও সৃষ্টি করবে। এছাড়া, এরফলে দেশে ইউরিয়া সার ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভরতার লক্ষ্য অর্জনে সহায়তা হবে।