Ministry of Railways
Indian railways Special Provision of Lower Berths allotment for Senior Citizens, Women, and Persons with Disabilities
Important steps have been taken for facilitating provisions of lower berth to Senior Citizens, Women, and Persons with Disabilities
Earmarked lower berths for Senior citizen, women above 45 year of age and pregnant women
Reservation quota for persons with disabilities in all mail/express trains, including Rajdhani and Shatabdi-type trains
19 MAR 2025 6:35PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, while replying to the question in Lok Sabha, highlighted the Indian Railways’ ongoing efforts to provide lower berth accommodations to Senior Citizens, Women, and Persons with Disabilities
Senior citizens, female passengers aged 45 years and above, and pregnant women are automatically allotted lower berths subject to availability, even if no specific choice is indicated during booking.
· A dedicated quota of six to seven lower berths per coach in Sleeper Class.
· Four to five lower berths per coach in Air Conditioned 3 Tier (3AC).
· Three to four lower berths per coach in Air Conditioned 2 Tier (2AC).
· This provision is available depending on the number of coaches in the train to ensure maximum convenience.
The facility of reservation Quota for Persons with Disabilities is applicable in all mail/express trains, including Rajdhani and Shatabdi-type trains, irrespective of whether concession facilities are availed or not
· Four berths in Sleeper Class (including two lower berths).
· Four berths in 3AC/3E (including two lower berths).
· Four seats in Reserved Second Sitting (2S) or Air-Conditioned Chair Car (CC)
In the event of vacant lower berths during the journey, preference is given to Senior Citizens, Persons with Disabilities, and pregnant women who may have been initially allotted middle or upper berths.
Indian Railways remains dedicated to offering seamless and comfortable travel experiences through these inclusive measures. Passengers are encouraged to take advantage of these facilities for a safe and convenient journey.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବରିଷ୍ଠ ନାଗରିକ, ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗଜନ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ତଳ ବର୍ଥ ଆବଣ୍ଟନର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା
ବରିଷ୍ଠ ନାଗରିକ, ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗଜନ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ତଳ ବର୍ଥର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସହଜ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଇଛି |
ବରିଷ୍ଠ ନାଗରିକ, 45 ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ଗର୍ଭବତୀ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନିମ୍ନ ବର୍ଥ ସ୍ଥିର କରାଯାଇଛି |
ରାଜଧାନୀ ଏବଂ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ଭଳି ଟ୍ରେନ ସମେତ ସମସ୍ତ ମେଲ/ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଟ୍ରେନରେ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗଜନ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ କୋଟା |
19 MAR 2025 6:36PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରେଳ, ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଏବଂ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଓ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଲୋକସଭାରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନର ଉତ୍ତର ଦେଇ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ନାଗରିକ, ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗଜନ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ତଳ ବର୍ଥ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ଚାଲୁରହିଥିବା ପ୍ରୟାସ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି |
ବରିଷ୍ଠ ନାଗରିକ, 45 ବର୍ଷ ଏବଂ ତଦୁର୍ଦ୍ଧ ବୟସର ମହିଳା ଯାତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଗର୍ଭବତୀ ମହିଳାଙ୍କୁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ଉପରେ ସ୍ୱୟଂଚାଳିତ ଭାବରେ ତଳ ବର୍ଥ ଆବଣ୍ଟନ କରାଯାଏ, ଯଦିଓ ବୁକିଂ ସମୟରେ କୌଣସି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ପସନ୍ଦ ସୂଚିତ କରାଯାଇ ନଥାଏ |
• ସ୍ଲିପର କ୍ଲାସରେ ପ୍ରତି କୋଚରେ ଛଅ ରୁ ସାତଟି ତଳ ବର୍ଥର ଏକ ସମର୍ପିତ କୋଟା |
• ଏସି-3 ଟାୟାର (3AC) ରେ ପ୍ରତି କୋଚ୍ ପାଇଁ ଚାରିରୁ ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ତଳ ବର୍ଥ |
• ଏସି-2 ଟାୟାର (2AC) ରେ ପ୍ରତି କୋଚ୍ ପାଇଁ ତିନିରୁ ଚାରିଟି ତଳ ବର୍ଥ |
• ସର୍ବାଧିକ ସୁବିଧା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଟ୍ରେନରେ କୋଚ୍ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭର କରି ଏହି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଯାଇଅଛି |
ରିହାତି ସୁବିଧା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେଉ କି ନ ହେଉ, ରାଜଧାନୀ ଏବଂ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ପ୍ରକାରର ଟ୍ରେନ ସମେତ ସମସ୍ତ ମେଲ୍ / ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ୍ ଟ୍ରେନରେ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗଜନ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ କୋଟାର ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଯୁଜ୍ୟ |
• ସ୍ଲିପର୍ କ୍ଲାସରେ ଚାରିଟି ବର୍ଥ (ଦୁଇଟି ତଳ ବର୍ଥ ସହିତ) |
• ଏସି-3 ଟାୟାର(3A)/ଏସି-3 ଟାୟାର ଇକୋନୋମି (3E) ରେ ଚାରିଟି ବର୍ଥ (ଦୁଇଟି ତଳ ବର୍ଥ ସହିତ) |
• ସଂରକ୍ଷିତ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ସିଟିଂ (2S) କିମ୍ବା ଏୟାର କଣ୍ଡିସନଡ୍ ଚେୟାର କାର୍ (CC) ରେ ଚାରିଟି ସିଟ୍ |
ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟରେ ତଳ ବର୍ଥ ଖାଲି ପଡ଼ିଲେ, ବରିଷ୍ଠ ନାଗରିକ, ଭିନ୍ନକ୍ଷମ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଗର୍ଭବତୀ ମହିଳାଙ୍କୁ ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ଦିଆଯାଏ, ଯେଉଁମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ଭାବରେ ମଧ୍ୟମ କିମ୍ବା ଉପର ବର୍ଥ ଆବଣ୍ଟିତ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ |
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଏହି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସୁଗମ ଏବଂ ଆରାମଦାୟକ ଯାତ୍ରା ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାକୁ ସମର୍ପିତ ରହିଛି | ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଏବଂ ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ଯାତ୍ରା ପାଇଁ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ସୁବିଧାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସୁଯୋଗ ନେବାକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯାଉଛି |