Ministry of Defence
AFMS and NIMHANS, Bengaluru Ink MoU for Collaborative Research & Training
20 MAR 2025 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards improving the mental well-being of the nation’s defense personnel, the Armed Forces Medical Services and the National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences (NIMHANS) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), for collaborative research and training aimed at enhancing mental health support and care for the Armed Forces.
The MoU was signed by Surgeon Vice Admiral Arti Sarin, AVSM, VSM, Director General Armed Forces Medical Services and Dr Pratima Murthy, Director of NIMHANS in a ceremony attended by senior officials from both institutions. The collaboration between AFMS and NIMHANS will focus on strengthening mental health services, conducting specialized training for medical personnel, and developing innovative programs to address the mental health issues faced by Soldiers, Sailors, Airmen, their families and dependants.
The key objectives of the MoU include collaborative research, faculty exchange and academic activities. NIMHANS, with its expertise in Neuropsychiatry, will provide help in conducting research on advanced Psychiatric care and support to military personnel, addressing common issues such as Post Traumatic Stress Disorders (PTSD), Anxiety, and Depression.
Surg VAdm Arti Sarin, in a statement said that the mental health of our soldiers is as important as their physical health. This partnership with NIMHANS will ensure that our personnel receive the best possible support to cope with the challenges they face while serving our country.
Dr Pratima Murthy, Director of NIMHANS, stated that it is an honor to collaborate with the Armed Forces Medical Services to bring the Institute’s expertise in mental health care to the defence sector. The aim will be to provide world-class support to those who serve our nation, ensuring they receive the mental health care they deserve.
This collaborative venture is a critical step in recognizing the importance of mental health for Armed Forces personnel and is expected to set a benchmark for similar initiatives across the country. Both organizations are committed to providing comprehensive mental health services that contribute to the overall welfare of the Armed Forces.
BXQ9.jpg)
TXB7.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஏஎஃப்எம்எஸ் மற்றும் நிம்ஹான்ஸ் இடையே கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சிக்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்து
20 MAR 2025 9:18AM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்புப் பணியாளர்களின் மனநலனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாக, ஆயுதப்படை மருத்துவ சேவைகள் அமைப்பு மற்றும் பெங்களூரூவில் உள்ள தேசிய மனநலம் மற்றும் நரம்பியல் அறிவியல் நிறுவனம் ஆயுதப் படைகளின் மனநலத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சிக்காக புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன.
இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் ஆயுதப்படை மருத்துவ சேவைகளின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் சர்ஜன் வைஸ் அட்மிரல் ஆர்த்தி சரின், தேசிய மனநலம் மற்றும் நரம்பியல் அறிவியல் நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் பிரதிமா மூர்த்தி ஆகியோர் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
இந்த இரு அமைப்புகளுக்கும் இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பு, மனநலச் சேவைகளை வலுப்படுத்துதல், மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்களுக்குச் சிறப்புப் பயிற்சி அளித்தல், படைவீரர்கள், மாலுமிகள், விமானப்படை வீரர்கள், அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினர் மற்றும் அவர்களைச் சார்ந்திருப்பவர்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் மனநலப் பிரச்சனைகளைக் கையாள்வதற்கான புதுமையான திட்டங்களை உருவாக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி, ஆசிரியர்கள் பரிமாற்றம் மற்றும் கல்வி நடவடிக்கைகள் ஆகியவை இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கங்களாகும். நிம்ஹான்ஸ் நிறுவனம் நவீன மனநல கவனிப்பு பற்றிய ஆராய்ச்சிகளை நடத்துவதில் உதவி வழங்கும். ராணுவ அதிகாரிகளுக்கு ஆதரவு அளிக்கும். அதிர்ச்சிக்குப் பிந்தைய மன அழுத்தக் கோளாறுகள், பதற்றம் மற்றும் மனச்சோர்வு போன்ற பொதுவான பிரச்சனைகளைச் சமாளிக்க உதவும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2113122