Ministry of Defence
AFMS and NIMHANS, Bengaluru Ink MoU for Collaborative Research & Training
20 MAR 2025 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards improving the mental well-being of the nation’s defense personnel, the Armed Forces Medical Services and the National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences (NIMHANS) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), for collaborative research and training aimed at enhancing mental health support and care for the Armed Forces.
The MoU was signed by Surgeon Vice Admiral Arti Sarin, AVSM, VSM, Director General Armed Forces Medical Services and Dr Pratima Murthy, Director of NIMHANS in a ceremony attended by senior officials from both institutions. The collaboration between AFMS and NIMHANS will focus on strengthening mental health services, conducting specialized training for medical personnel, and developing innovative programs to address the mental health issues faced by Soldiers, Sailors, Airmen, their families and dependants.
The key objectives of the MoU include collaborative research, faculty exchange and academic activities. NIMHANS, with its expertise in Neuropsychiatry, will provide help in conducting research on advanced Psychiatric care and support to military personnel, addressing common issues such as Post Traumatic Stress Disorders (PTSD), Anxiety, and Depression.
Surg VAdm Arti Sarin, in a statement said that the mental health of our soldiers is as important as their physical health. This partnership with NIMHANS will ensure that our personnel receive the best possible support to cope with the challenges they face while serving our country.
Dr Pratima Murthy, Director of NIMHANS, stated that it is an honor to collaborate with the Armed Forces Medical Services to bring the Institute’s expertise in mental health care to the defence sector. The aim will be to provide world-class support to those who serve our nation, ensuring they receive the mental health care they deserve.
This collaborative venture is a critical step in recognizing the importance of mental health for Armed Forces personnel and is expected to set a benchmark for similar initiatives across the country. Both organizations are committed to providing comprehensive mental health services that contribute to the overall welfare of the Armed Forces.
BXQ9.jpg)
TXB7.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق اور تربیت کے لیےاے ایف ایم ایس اور این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس ، بنگلورو کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
20 MAR 2025 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
ملک کے دفاعی اہلکاروں کی ذہنی تندرستی کو بہتر بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ، آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ نیورو سائنسز(این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس) نے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق اور تربیت کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں جس کا مقصد مسلح افواج کے لیے ذہنی صحت کے واسطے مدد اور دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر سرجن وائس ایڈمرل آرتی سرین ، اے وی ایس ایم ، وی ایس ایم ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز اور ڈاکٹر پرتیما مورتی، ڈائریکٹر این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس( نیم ہنس) نے ایک تقریب میں دستخط کیے جس میں دونوں اداروں کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔ اے ایف ایم ایس اور نیم ہنس کے درمیان تعاون ذہنی صحت کی خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے ، طبی عملے کے لیے خصوصی تربیت کے انعقاد اور فوجیوں ، بحریہ اورفضائیہ کے اہلکاروں، ان کے اہل خانہ اور ان کے زیر کفالت افراد کو درپیش ذہنی صحت کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے اختراعی پروگرام تیار کرنے پر مرکوز ہوگا ۔
مفاہمت نامے کے کلیدی مقاصد میں باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق ، اساتذہ کا تبادلہ اور تعلیمی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں ۔ نیم ہنس ، نیورو سائیکاٹری میں اپنی مہارت کے ساتھ ، اعلی درجے کی نفسیاتی نگہداشت پر تحقیق کرنے اور فوجی اہلکاروں کو مدد فراہم کرنے ، پوسٹ ٹرامیٹک اسٹریس ڈس آرڈر (پی ٹی ایس ڈی) بے چینی اور تنا ؤ جیسے عام مسائل کو حل کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا ۔
سرجن وائس ایڈمرل آرتی سرین نے ایک بیان میں کہا کہ ہمارے فوجیوں کی ذہنی صحت اتنی ہی اہم ہے جتنی ان کی جسمانی صحت ۔ نیم ہنس کے ساتھ یہ شراکت داری اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ ہمارے اہلکاروں کو ہمارے ملک کی خدمت کرتے ہوئے درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے بہترین ممکنہ مدد ملے ۔
نیم ہنس کی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر پرتیما مورتی نے کہا کہ ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی مہارت کو دفاعی شعبے میں لانے کے لیے آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز کے ساتھ تعاون کرنا اعزاز کی بات ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد ان لوگوں کو عالمی معیار کی مدد فراہم کرنا ہوگا جو ہماری قوم کی خدمت کرتے ہیں ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ انہیں ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال ملے جس کے وہ حقدار ہیں ۔
یہ باہمی تعاون کا منصوبہ مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کے لیے ذہنی صحت کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے اور توقع ہے کہ یہ ملک بھر میں اسی طرح کے اقدامات کے لیے ایک معیار قائم کرے گا ۔ دونوں تنظیمیں جامع ذہنی صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں جو مسلح افواج کی مجموعی فلاح و بہبود میں معاون ہیں ۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ش ۔ ع ن
U NO: 8562