Ministry of Defence
AFMS and NIMHANS, Bengaluru Ink MoU for Collaborative Research & Training
20 MAR 2025 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards improving the mental well-being of the nation’s defense personnel, the Armed Forces Medical Services and the National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences (NIMHANS) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), for collaborative research and training aimed at enhancing mental health support and care for the Armed Forces.
The MoU was signed by Surgeon Vice Admiral Arti Sarin, AVSM, VSM, Director General Armed Forces Medical Services and Dr Pratima Murthy, Director of NIMHANS in a ceremony attended by senior officials from both institutions. The collaboration between AFMS and NIMHANS will focus on strengthening mental health services, conducting specialized training for medical personnel, and developing innovative programs to address the mental health issues faced by Soldiers, Sailors, Airmen, their families and dependants.
The key objectives of the MoU include collaborative research, faculty exchange and academic activities. NIMHANS, with its expertise in Neuropsychiatry, will provide help in conducting research on advanced Psychiatric care and support to military personnel, addressing common issues such as Post Traumatic Stress Disorders (PTSD), Anxiety, and Depression.
Surg VAdm Arti Sarin, in a statement said that the mental health of our soldiers is as important as their physical health. This partnership with NIMHANS will ensure that our personnel receive the best possible support to cope with the challenges they face while serving our country.
Dr Pratima Murthy, Director of NIMHANS, stated that it is an honor to collaborate with the Armed Forces Medical Services to bring the Institute’s expertise in mental health care to the defence sector. The aim will be to provide world-class support to those who serve our nation, ensuring they receive the mental health care they deserve.
This collaborative venture is a critical step in recognizing the importance of mental health for Armed Forces personnel and is expected to set a benchmark for similar initiatives across the country. Both organizations are committed to providing comprehensive mental health services that contribute to the overall welfare of the Armed Forces.
BXQ9.jpg)
TXB7.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एएफएमएस और निम्हांस, बेंगलुरु में सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण के लिए समझौता
20 MAR 2025 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
देश के रक्षा कर्मियों के मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा (एएफएमएस) और राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और तंत्रिका विज्ञान संस्थान (निम्हांस) ने सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इसका उद्देश्य सशस्त्र बलों के लिए मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सहायता और देखभाल को बढ़ाना है।
सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा के महानिदेशक सर्जन वाइस एडमिरल आरती सरीन, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम और निम्हांस की निदेशक डॉ प्रतिमा मूर्ति ने एक समारोह में इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस अवसर पर दोनों संस्थानों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे। एएफएमएस और निम्हांस के बीच यह सहयोग मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को मजबूत करने, चिकित्सा कर्मियों के लिए विशेष प्रशिक्षण आयोजित करने और सैनिकों, नाविकों, वायुसैनिकों, उनके परिवारों तथा आश्रितों के मानसिक स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं को दूर करने के लिए अभिनव कार्यक्रम विकसित करने पर केंद्रित होगा।
समझौता ज्ञापन के मुख्य उद्देश्यों में सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान, संकाय आदान-प्रदान और शैक्षणिक गतिविधियां शामिल हैं। न्यूरोसाइकियाट्री में अपनी विशेषज्ञता के साथ, निम्हांस सैन्य कर्मियों को उन्नत मनोचिकित्सा देखभाल और सहायता पर अनुसंधान करने में सहायता प्रदान करेगा, जो पोस्ट ट्रॉमेटिक स्ट्रेस डिसऑर्डर (पीटीएसडी), चिंता और अवसाद जैसे सामान्य समस्याओं से छुटकारा दिलाएगा।
सर्जन वीएडम आरती सरीन ने एक बयान में कहा कि हमारे सैनिकों का मानसिक स्वास्थ्य उनके शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य जितना ही महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि निम्हांस के साथ यह साझेदारी सुनिश्चित करेगी कि हमारे कर्मियों को हमारे देश की सेवा करते समय आने वाली चुनौतियों से निपटने में सर्वोत्तम संभव सहायता मिले।
निम्हांस की निदेशक डॉ प्रतिमा मूर्ति ने कहा कि मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में संस्थान की विशेषज्ञता को रक्षा क्षेत्र में लाने के लिए सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवाओं के साथ सहयोग करना सम्मान की बात है। इसका उद्देश्य हमारे देश की सेवा करने वालों को विश्व स्तरीय चिकित्सकीय सहायता प्रदान करना होगा, यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि उन्हें वह मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल मिले जिसके वे हकदार हैं।
यह सहयोगी उपक्रम सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मियों के लिए मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के महत्व को पहचानने में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इससे देश भर में इसी तरह की पहल के लिए एक बेंचमार्क स्थापित होने की उम्मीद है। दोनों संगठन व्यापक मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं जो सशस्त्र बलों के समग्र कल्याण में योगदान करती हैं।
BXQ9.jpg)
TXB7.jpg)