Ministry of Defence
AFMS and NIMHANS, Bengaluru Ink MoU for Collaborative Research & Training
20 MAR 2025 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards improving the mental well-being of the nation’s defense personnel, the Armed Forces Medical Services and the National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences (NIMHANS) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), for collaborative research and training aimed at enhancing mental health support and care for the Armed Forces.
The MoU was signed by Surgeon Vice Admiral Arti Sarin, AVSM, VSM, Director General Armed Forces Medical Services and Dr Pratima Murthy, Director of NIMHANS in a ceremony attended by senior officials from both institutions. The collaboration between AFMS and NIMHANS will focus on strengthening mental health services, conducting specialized training for medical personnel, and developing innovative programs to address the mental health issues faced by Soldiers, Sailors, Airmen, their families and dependants.
The key objectives of the MoU include collaborative research, faculty exchange and academic activities. NIMHANS, with its expertise in Neuropsychiatry, will provide help in conducting research on advanced Psychiatric care and support to military personnel, addressing common issues such as Post Traumatic Stress Disorders (PTSD), Anxiety, and Depression.
Surg VAdm Arti Sarin, in a statement said that the mental health of our soldiers is as important as their physical health. This partnership with NIMHANS will ensure that our personnel receive the best possible support to cope with the challenges they face while serving our country.
Dr Pratima Murthy, Director of NIMHANS, stated that it is an honor to collaborate with the Armed Forces Medical Services to bring the Institute’s expertise in mental health care to the defence sector. The aim will be to provide world-class support to those who serve our nation, ensuring they receive the mental health care they deserve.
This collaborative venture is a critical step in recognizing the importance of mental health for Armed Forces personnel and is expected to set a benchmark for similar initiatives across the country. Both organizations are committed to providing comprehensive mental health services that contribute to the overall welfare of the Armed Forces.
BXQ9.jpg)
TXB7.jpg)

ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಎಎಫ್ಎಂಎಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಮ್ಹಾನ್ಸ್, ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ತರಬೇತಿಗಾಗಿ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ
20 MAR 2025 9:18AM by PIB Bengaluru
ದೇಶದ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಯ ಮಾನಸಿಕ ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿ, ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆಗಳ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸೇವೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾನಸಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ನರವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ನಿಮ್ಹಾನ್ಸ್) ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾನಸಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೈಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ತರಬೇತಿಗಾಗಿ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿವೆ.
ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆಗಳ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಎವಿಎಸ್ಎಂನ ಸರ್ಜನ್ ವೈಸ್ ಅಡ್ಮಿರಲ್ ಆರತಿ ಸರಿನ್ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಮ್ಹಾನ್ಸ್ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕಿ ಡಾ.ಪ್ರತಿಮಾ ಮೂರ್ತಿ ಅವರು ಈ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿದರು. ಎಎಫ್ಎಂಎಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಮ್ಹಾನ್ಸ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಹಯೋಗವು ಮಾನಸಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವುದು, ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ತರಬೇತಿ ನಡೆಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಸೈನಿಕರು, ನಾವಿಕರು, ವಾಯುಪಡೆಯವರು, ಅವರ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವಲಂಬಿತರು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಮಾನಸಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ನವೀನ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವತ್ತ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ, ಬೋಧಕರ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮತ್ತು ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು ಸೇರಿವೆ. ನ್ಯೂರೋಸೈಕಿಯಾಟ್ರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಣತಿ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ನಿಮ್ಹಾನ್ಸ್, ಸುಧಾರಿತ ಮನೋವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಆರೈಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಿಲಿಟರಿ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ನಡೆಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ,
ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಟ್ರಾಮಾಟಿಕ್ ಸ್ಟ್ರೆಸ್ ಡಿಸಾರ್ಡರ್ಸ್ (ಪಿ ಟಿ ಎಸ್ ಡಿ ), ಆತಂಕ ಮತ್ತು ಖಿನ್ನತೆಯಂತಹ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ನಮ್ಮ ಸೈನಿಕರ ದೈಹಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯದಷ್ಟೇ ಮಾನಸಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯವೂ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಎಂದು ಸುರ್ಗ್ ವಡ್ಮ್ ಆರತಿ ಸರಿನ್ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ನಿಮ್ಹಾನ್ಸ್ ನೊಂದಿಗಿನ ಈ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯು ನಮ್ಮ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗೆ ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವಾಗ ಅವರು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಭಾಯಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾದಷ್ಟು ಉತ್ತಮ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ನಿಮ್ಹಾನ್ಸ್ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕಿ ಡಾ.ಪ್ರತಿಮಾ ಮೂರ್ತಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, ಮಾನಸಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಪರಿಣತಿಯನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ತರಲು ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆಗಳ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸೇವೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಹಕರಿಸುವುದು ಒಂದು ಗೌರವವಾಗಿದೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವವರಿಗೆ ವಿಶ್ವದರ್ಜೆಯ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದು, ಅವರು ಅರ್ಹವಾದ ಮಾನಸಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಆರೈಕೆಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಇದರ ಗುರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆಗಳ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗೆ ಮಾನಸಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯದ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಉದ್ಯಮವು ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಇದೇ ರೀತಿಯ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾನದಂಡವನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ. ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆಗಳ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುವ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಮಾನಸಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಎರಡೂ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿವೆ.
BXQ9.jpg)
TXB7.jpg)