Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DEPARTMENT OF PENSION & PENSIONERS’ WELFARE (DOPPW) SUCCESSFULLY CONDUCTS PENSIONERS’ AWARENESS PROGRAM & 8th BANKERS’ AWARENESS PROGRAM AT JAIPUR ON 18th MARCH, 2025
CENTRAL GOVERNMENT PENSIONERS SENSITIZED ON GOVERNMENT INITIATIVES FOR IMPROVING PENSIONERS WELFARE
PUNJAB NATIONAL BANK OFFICIALS FROM CENTRAL PENSION PROCESSING CENTRES PARTICIPATED IN THE 8th BANKERS’ AWARENESS PROGRAM WITH FOCUS ON TIMELY REDRESSAL OF PENSIONER GRIEVANCES
20 MAR 2025 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) conducted the Pensioners’ Awareness Program at Jaipur on 18th March, 2025. The program was held in collaboration with Central Government Pensioners Welfare Association, Jaipur during which pensioners were sensitized on government initiatives for improving pensioners welfare. The areas discussed included, Bhavishya, Integrated Pensioners Portal, CPENGRAMS, Pension Adalat, DPPW Call Center operations 1-800-11-1960, Anubhav, Anubhav Awardees Speak webinar series, Digital Life Certificate Campaign, Face Authentication, CGHS related issues, health care for pensioners and Pension Policy Related issues. The focus was on quality redressal of pensioner grievances and digital empowerment of pensioners. The objective of the program is to spread awareness of the various rules and procedures regarding pension entitlements and processes to Central Government pensioners and bankers as well as to update them about the changes that take place from time to time through various amendments in the policy and procedures.
Along with the Pensioner Awareness Program, the 8th Banker’s Awareness Program was also held at Jaipur on 18th March, 2025 in which officers Punjab National Bank’s CPPCs handling pension related work participated. Senior officials of the Department interacted with the Bankers on improved coordination for redressal of Pensioner Grievances, conduct of the Digital Life Certificate Campaign and the use of Face authentication technology. This Workshop was the eighth in a series of Awareness Programs for Central Pension Processing Centers and field functionaries handling pension related work in various Banks.
Senior officials from the Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare Punjab National Bank, and office bearers of the Central Government Pensioner Welfare Association participated in the deliberations.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) ने 18 मार्च, 2025 को जयपुर में पेंशनभोगी जागरूकता कार्यक्रम और 8वें बैंकर्स जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया
पेंशनभोगियों के हित में सुधार के लिए सरकारी पहलों के बारे में केन्द्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों को जागरूक किया गया
केंद्रीय पेंशन प्रसंस्करण केंद्रों में तैनात पंजाब नेशनल बैंक के अधिकारियों ने पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों के समय पर निवारण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए 8वें बैंकर्स जागरूकता कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया
20 MAR 2025 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) ने 18 मार्च, 2025 को जयपुर में पेंशनभोगी जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। यह कार्यक्रम केंद्र सरकार पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघ, जयपुर के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया। इस दौरान पेंशनभोगियों को पेंशनभोगियों के कल्याण में सुधार के लिए सरकारी पहलों के बारे में जागरूक किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में जिन क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की गई उनमें भविष्य, एकीकृत पेंशनभोगी पोर्टल, सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस, पेंशन अदालत, डीपीपीडब्ल्यू कॉल सेंटर संचालन 1-800-11-1960, अनुभव, अनुभव पुरस्कार विजेता वेबिनार श्रृंखला, डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र अभियान, चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण, सीजीएचएस से संबंधित मुद्दे, पेंशनभोगियों के लिए स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और पेंशन नीति से संबंधित मुद्दे शामिल हैं। पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों के गुणवत्तापूर्ण निवारण और पेंशनभोगियों के डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य केन्द्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों और बैंककर्मियों को पेंशन पात्रता और प्रक्रियाओं से संबंधित विभिन्न नियमों तथा प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना है, साथ ही नीति और प्रक्रियाओं में विभिन्न संशोधनों के माध्यम से समय-समय पर होने वाले बदलावों के बारे में उन्हें अद्यतन करना है।
पेंशनभोगी जागरूकता कार्यक्रम के साथ-साथ 18 मार्च, 2025 को जयपुर में 8वां बैंकर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें पेंशन संबंधी कार्य संभालने वाले पंजाब नेशनल बैंक के सीपीपीसी अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए बेहतर समन्वय, डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र अभियान के संचालन और चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण तकनीक के उपयोग पर बैंकरों के साथ बातचीत की। यह कार्यशाला केंद्रीय पेंशन प्रसंस्करण केंद्रों और विभिन्न बैंकों में पेंशन संबंधी कार्य संभालने वाले क्षेत्रीय कार्यकर्ताओं के लिए जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला में आठवीं थी।
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग, पंजाब नेशनल बैंक के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों तथा केन्द्रीय सरकार पेंशनभोगी कल्याण एसोसिएशन के पदाधिकारियों ने विचार-विमर्श में भाग लिया।