Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
NATIONAL ANIMAL DISEASE CONTROL PROGRAM
18 MAR 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The detail on success rate of Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD) and Brucellosis vaccinations under the National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP) in India in 2024 are as under:
1. Vaccination against Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD) is covered under 100% central assistance under Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP) for all States/UTs. Around 44.57 crore FMD vaccines and 1.6 crore Brucella vaccines have been administered during 2024 in the country.
2. The coverage percentage of vaccination program has increased over last year across all regions of the country, by ensuring timely supply of quality tested vaccines for FMD and Brucellosis, along with awareness generation among stakeholders.
3. This has resulted in improvement in the average post vaccination antibody titre indicating increase in immunity. As per the seromonitoring data post-vaccination protective titers in last round has increased to 82.3%, 76.7%, and 78.7% from 68.0%, 63.6%, and 66.0% of previous round against serotypes O, A, and Asia1, respectively
4. As per the information received from States/UTs, the number of outbreaks of FMD have reduced from 132 in 2019 to 49 in 2023. Similarly, the outbreaks of brucellosis decreased from 20 in 2019 to 8 in 2023. The tentative outbreak data of Brucellosis in 2024, is 15 restricted to few States.
Overall livestock productivity is affected by nutrition, management, vaccination and other veterinary care factors. No specific study has been conducted on livestock productivity metrics with respect to vaccination of animals under NADCP. However, vaccination helps in increasing livestock productivity by reducing disease burden.
Various initiatives of the Government has resulted in a significant increase in milk production i.e. 63.5%, over the past decade rising from 146.31 million tonnes in 2014-15 to 239.3 million tonnes in 2023-24. During this period, productivity across all animal categories, including descript, non-descript cattle, buffaloes, and crossbred cattle has improved substantially.
DAHD has initiated supply of FMD vaccine for effective vaccination coverage of sheep and goat including pastoral sheep and goat population in the states of Haryana, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand and UTs of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh in 2024. This aims to reduce FMD incidence through bi-annual vaccination for definite period as per the program. Only one round of vaccination is administered and no impact assessment has been done.
Upto 2024, around 4.4 crore female calves have been cumulatively vaccinated in the country under NADCP contributing to a reduction in disease prevalence as per available data mentioned above.
The different steps taken for effectiveness of the programme through different geographical regions are outlined as under:
1. Department has streamlined the vaccination programs against FMD with regular quality testing, sero-surveillance, sero-monitoring and sampling plans.
2. Financial support is provided to States and Union Territories for procurement of vaccination accessories, strengthening of cold chain infrastructure and for awareness generation amongst stakeholders.
3. State-wise sampling plan has been prepared for routine seromonitoring and serosurveillance of diseases covered under NADCP.
4. Financial support is provided to Indian Council of Agricultural Research(ICAR)- National Institute of Foot and Mouth Disease (NIFMD)-Bhubaneswar, ICAR- Indian Veterinary Research Institutes (IVRI)-Bareilly, ICAR-IVRI-Bengaluru, ICAR- National Institute of Veterinary Epidemiology and Disease Informatics (NIVEDI)-Bengaluru and Chaudhary Charan Singh National Institute of Animal Health-Baghpat for FMD related activities
5. Procurement and supply of the FMD & Brucella vaccine f for respective State and Union Territory is done centrally.
6. Data related to registration of livestock and vaccination is uploaded on Bharat Pashudhan portal.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 18th March, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
جانوروں کی بیماریوں کو کنٹرول کرنے کا قومی پروگرام
18 MAR 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت میں 2024 میں نیشنل اینیمل ڈیزیز کنٹرول پروگرام(این اے ڈی سی پی) کے تحت پاؤں اور منہ کی بیماری (ایف ایم ڈی) اور بروسیلوسس ویکسی نیشن کی کامیابی کی شرح کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. پاؤں اور منہ کی بیماری(ایف ایم ڈی) کی روک تھام کے لیے ویکسی نیشن تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں لائیواسٹاک ہیلتھ اینڈ ڈیزیز کنٹرول پروگرام(ایل ایچ ڈی سی پی) کے تحت 100 فیصد مرکزی امداد کے تحت آتاہے۔ 2024 کے دوران ملک میں تقریباً 44.57 کروڑ ایف ایم ڈی ویکسین اور 1.6 کروڑ بروسیلا ویکسین جانوروں کو لگائی گئی ہیں۔
2. ایف ایم ڈی اور بروسیلوسس کے لیے معیاری ٹیسٹ شدہ ویکسین کی بروقت فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اسٹیک ہولڈرز میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے کے ذریعے ملک کے تمام علاقوں میں ویکسی نیشن پروگرام کی کوریج فیصد میں گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
3. اس کے نتیجے میں ویکسی نیشن کے بعد اوسط اینٹی باڈی ٹائٹر میں بہتری آئی ہے، جو کہ قوت مدافعت میں اضافہ کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ سیرو مانیٹرنگ ڈیٹا کے مطابق، پچھلے راؤنڈ میں ویکسی نیشن کے بعد حفاظتی ٹائٹرز پچھلے راؤنڈ میں 68.0فیصد، 63.6 فیصد اور 66.0 فیصد سے بڑھ کر بالترتیب O، A اور ایشیا۔1 کے لیے 82.3 فیصد ، 76.7 فیصد اور 78.7 فیصدہو گئے ہیں۔
4. ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق، ایف ایم ڈی پھیلنے کی تعداد 2019 میں 132 سے کم ہو کر 2023 میں 49 ہو گئی ہے۔ اسی طرح، بروسیلوسیس کے پھیلنے کی تعداد 2019 میں 20 سے کم ہو کر 2023 میں 8 ہو گئی ہے۔ 2024 میں بروسیلوسس پھیلنے کے عارضی اعداد و شمار چند ریاستوں تک محدود ہیں۔
مویشیوں کی مجموعی پیداواری صلاحیت غذائیت، انتظام، ویکسینیشن اور دیگر ویٹرنری کیئر عوامل سے متاثر ہوتی ہے۔این اے ڈی سی پی کے تحت جانوروں کی ویکسی نیشن کے حوالے سے مویشیوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت پر کوئی خاص مطالعہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ تاہم، ویکسی نیشن بیماریوں کے بوجھ کو کم کرکے مویشیوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔
حکومت کے مختلف اقدامات کے نتیجے میں پچھلی دہائی میں دودھ کی پیداوار میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے، یعنی 63.5 فیصد، جو کہ15-2014 میں 146.31 ملین ٹن سے بڑھ کر 24-2023 میں 239.3 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی۔ اس مدت کے دوران، تمام جانوروں کے زمروں کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے، جن میں وضاحتی، غیر وضاحتی مویشی، بھینسیں اور کراس بریڈ مویشی شامل ہیں۔
ڈی اے ایچ ڈی نے 2024 میں ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ اور جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں چراگاہ بھیڑوں اور بکریوں کی آبادی بشمول چرنے والی بھیڑوں اور بکریوں کی موثر ویکسی نیشن کوریج کے لیے ایف ایم ڈی ویکسین کی فراہمی شروع کی ہے۔ ویکسی نیشن کا صرف ایک دور لگایا گیا ہے اور اس کےاثر کا کوئی جائزہ نہیں لیا گیا ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا دستیاب اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، 2024 تک، این اے ڈی سی پی کے تحت ملک میں تقریباً 4.4 کروڑ مادہ بچھڑوں کو مجموعی طور پر ٹیکہ لگایا جا چکا ہے، جس سے بیماری کے پھیلاؤ میں کمی آئی ہے۔
مختلف جغرافیائی علاقوں میں پروگرام کی تاثیر کے لیے اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. محکمہ نے ایف ایم ڈی کی روک تھام کے لیے ویکسینیشن پروگراموں کو باقاعدہ معیار کی جانچ، سیرو سرویلنس، سیرو مانیٹرنگ اور سیمپلنگ کے منصوبوں کے ساتھ منظم کیا ہے۔
2. ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ویکسی نیشن امداد کی خریداری، کولڈ چین کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
3. این اے ڈی سی پی کے تحت آنے والی بیماریوں کی باقاعدہ سیرو مانیٹرنگ اور سیرو سرویلنس کے لیے ریاستی سطح پر نمونے لینے کا منصوبہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
4. ہندوستانی حکومت کی جانب سے منہ اور پاؤں کی بیماری (FMD) سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے لیے درج ذیل اداروں کو مالی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے:انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) - نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فٹ اینڈ ماؤتھ ڈیزیز(این آئی ایف ایم ڈی) ، بھونیشور، آئی سی اے آر - انڈین ویٹرنری ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی وی آر آئی)، بریلی، آئی سی اے آر ۔ آئی وی آر آئی ، بنگلور، آئی سی اے آر - نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ویٹرنری ایپی ڈیمیالوجی اینڈ ڈیزیز انفارمیٹکس(این آئی وی ای ڈی آئی، بنگلور، چودھری چرن سنگھ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اینیمل ہیلتھ، باغپت۔ یہ مالی امداد ایف ایم ڈی سے متعلق تحقیق، مانیٹرنگ، تشخیص، ویکسین ڈیولپمنٹ، اور کنٹرول پروگرامز کو مؤثر انداز میں چلانے کے لیے فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ان اداروں کا مقصد ملک میں مویشیوں کی صحت کو بہتر بنانا اور ایف ایم ڈی جیسی متعدی بیماریوں پر قابو پانا ہے۔
5. متعلقہ ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے ایف ایم ڈی اور بروسیلا ویکسین کی خریداری اور فراہمی مرکزی سطح پر کی جاتی ہے۔
6. مویشیوں کے رجسٹریشن اور ویکسی نیشن سے متعلق ڈیٹا انڈیا لائیو اسٹاک پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے 18 مارچ 2025 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
--------------
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ت ا
U.NO 1722