Special Service and Features
Bis officials raided Amazon & Flipkart Warehouses and non certified products seized
20 MAR 2025 12:40PM by PIB Chennai
Two teams of Officials from Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), Chennai Branch Office, conducted an Enforcement Search and Seizure Raid operation on 19 March 2025 at the warehouses of leading e-commerce giants amazon and flipkart. During the Raids Non certified insulated flasks, insulated food containers, metallic potable water bottles, ceiling fans, toys, baby diaper, casserole / insulated hotpot , stainless steel water bottle , insulated steel bottle products seized. The details of the Two Raids are as follows:
RAID AT AMAZON – WAREHOUSE
A team of Officials from Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), Chennai Branch Office, conducted an Enforcement Search and Seizure Raid operation on 19 March 2025 at the premises of M/s. Amazon Seller Services Private Limited, Survey No.139-157/2, Indo Space AS Industrial Park Private Limited, Durainallur Village, Puduvoyal Post, Ponneri Taluk, Tiruvallur, Tamil Nadu, 601206 based on an information of suspected violation of BIS Act, 2016.
During the operation conducted by a team of BIS Officials constituting Shri Gowththam B J, Joint Director, Shri. Dhinesh Rajagopalan L, Joint Director and staff members, in pursuance of Section 28 of BIS Act 2016, evidence of violation of several Quality Control Orders related to Insulated Flasks, Insulated Food Containers, Metallic Potable Water Bottles, Ceiling Fans, Toys were collected.
During the search and search operation, 3376 nos. of different products without BIS Standard Mark including Insulated Flasks, Insulated Food Containers, Metallic Potable Water Bottles, Ceiling Fans, Toys worth Rs.36 Lakhs were seized.
The products notified under the above Quality control orders cannot be stored/sold/offered for sale/exhibited for sale without BIS Standard Mark under a valid BIS licence.
Firm has violated Section 17 of BIS Act 2016 by storing and exhibiting for sale of the above products without BIS Standard Mark in their website www.amazon.in
RAID AT FLIPKART WAREHOUSE
A team of Officials from Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), Chennai Branch Office, conducted an Enforcement Search and Seizure Raid operation on 19 March 2025 at the premises of M/s. FLIPKART INDIA PVT LTD, SVAGRAHA CONSTRUCTION HOLDINGS, Survey No.6/2C Veppampattu Road, Koduvalli, Thiruvallur TK & Dist,Tamil Nadu, 600055 in accordance to BIS Act, 2016.
During the operation conducted by a team of BIS Officials constituting Shri Jeevanandam D, Director, Shri.Sreejith Mohan J, Joint Director and staff members, in pursuance of Section 28 of BIS Act 2016,
286 nos of BABY DIAPER ( consisting of 42 pieces of diaper in each package) , 36 boxes ( 36*3 piece in each box) nos. of Casserole / Insulated hotpot , 26 nos of Stainless steel water bottle and 10 nos of insulated steel bottle products were without required BIS Standard Mark( ISI ) and hence these goods were seized.
The products notified by the Concerned Ministry of Government of India vide Gazette notification called as Quality control orders ( QCOs) and according to such orders , the above said goods cannot be stored/sold/offered for sale/exhibited for sale without BIS Standard Mark ( ISI ) under a valid BIS licence.
Firm has violated Section 17 of BIS Act 2016 by storing , selling and exhibiting for sale of the above products without BIS Standard Mark
PHOTOS & VIDEOS LINK : https://sendgb.com/izvn6XdPMcU
Head of Chennai Branch Office Smt. G. Bhavani stated that action would be initiated by Bureau of Indian Standards, Chennai Branch Office against the offender under the Bureau of Indian Standards Act, 2016. The offence is punishable with imprisonment up to two years or a fine not less than Rs. 2,00,000/- but may extend up to ten times the value of goods or articles produced or sold or offered to be sold or affixed or applied with a Standard Mark or both as per Section 29 of BIS Act, 2016 for first Contravention.
General public are, therefore requested that in case they come across such instances of Misuse of ISI Mark the same may be intimated to BIS Chennai Branch Office, CIT Campus, 4th Cross Road, Taramani, Chennai-600113. Such complaints can also be made by using the BIS Care App or by sending an E-Mail to cnbo1@bis.gov.in The source of such information would be strictly kept confidential. BIS Website www.bis.gov.in and e-BIS (manakonline.in) may be browsed for general information on BIS.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
திருவள்ளூர் மாவட்டத்தில் அமேசான் மற்றும் ஃபிளிப்கார்ட் கிடங்குகளில் பிஐஎஸ் அதிகாரிகளின் அதிரடி சோதனையில் தரச் சான்றளிக்கப்படாத பொருட்கள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன
20 MAR 2025 12:40PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தரநிர்ணய அமைவனத்தின் (பிஐஎஸ்) சென்னை கிளை அலுவலக அதிகாரிகளைக் கொண்ட இரண்டு குழுக்கள், முன்னணி மின்வணிக நிறுவனங்களான அமேசான் மற்றும் பிளிப்கார்ட் கிடங்குகளில் 2025 மார்ச் 19 அன்று அமலாக்க சோதனையை மேற்கொண்டனர். இந்த சோதனையின் போது சான்றளிக்கப்படாத காப்பிடப்பட்ட பிளாஸ்க்குகள், காப்பிடப்பட்ட உணவு கொள்கலன்கள், உலோக குடிநீர் பாட்டில்கள், சீலிங் ஃபேன்கள், பொம்மைகள், குழந்தை டயப்பர், கேசரோல் / காப்பிடப்பட்ட ஹாட்பாட், துருவேறா எஃகு தண்ணீர் பாட்டில், காப்பிடப்பட்ட எஃகு பாட்டில் ஆகிய பொருட்கள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன. இரண்டு சோதனைகளின் விவரங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
அமேசான் கிடங்கில் நடத்த சோதனை
பிஐஎஸ் சட்டம், 2016-ஐ மீறுவதாக கிடைத்த தகவலின் அடிப்படையில், இந்திய தரநிர்ணய அமைவனத்தின் (பிஐஎஸ்) சென்னை கிளை அலுவலக அதிகாரிகள் குழு, 2025 மார்ச் 19, அன்று திருவள்ளூர் மாவட்டம் பொன்னேரி வட்டம், துரைநல்லூர் கிராமத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள அமேசான் செல்லர் சர்வீஸ் கிடங்கில் அமலாக்க சோதனை மற்றும் பறிமுதல் நடவடிக்கையை மேற்கொண்டது.
இணை இயக்குர் திரு கவுத்தம் பி.ஜே, இணை இயக்குர் திரு தினேஷ் ராஜகோபாலன் மற்றும் ஊழியர்கள் அடங்கிய பிஐஎஸ் அதிகாரிகள் குழு, காப்பிடப்பட்ட குடுவைகள், காப்பிடப்பட்ட உணவு கொள்கலன்கள், உலோக குடிநீர் பாட்டில்கள், சீலிங் ஃபேன்கள், பொம்மைகள் தொடர்பான பல தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு உத்தரவுகளை மீறியதற்கான சான்றுகள் சேகரிக்கப்பட்டன.
சோதனை மற்றும் தேடுதல் நடவடிக்கையின் போது, பிஐஎஸ் தர முத்திரை இல்லாத, ரூ.36 லட்சம் மதிப்புள்ள 3376 பொருட்கள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன. அவற்றில் காப்பிடப்பட்ட குடுவைகள், காப்பிடப்பட்ட உணவு கொள்கலன்கள், உலோக குடிநீர் பாட்டில்கள், சீலிங் ஃபேன்கள், பொம்மைகள் ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
புகைப்படங்கள் மற்றும் வீடியோவுக்கான இணைப்பு : https://sendgb.com/JPalExIZtrY
ஃபிளிப்கார்ட் கிடங்கில் நடைபெற்ற சோதனை
பிஐஎஸ் சென்னை கிளை அலுவலகத்தின் அதிகாரிகள் குழு, 2025 மார்ச் 19, அன்று, திருவள்ளூர் மாவட்டம், கொடுவள்ளியில் அமைந்துள்ள ஃபிளிப்கார்ட் கிடங்கில் அமலாக்கத் தேடல் மற்றும் பறிமுதல் நடவடிக்கையை மேற்கொண்டது.
பிஐஎஸ் அதிகாரிகள் திரு ஜீவானந்தம், இயக்குர் திரு ஸ்ரீஜித் மோகன் மற்றும் ஊழியர்கள் மேற்கொண்ட சோதனை நடவடிக்கையின் போது, ​​286 குழந்தை டயப்பர்கள் (ஒவ்வொரு தொகுப்பிலும் 42 டயப்பர் துண்டுகள் கொண்டது), 36 பெட்டிகள் (ஒவ்வொரு பெட்டியிலும் 36*3 துண்டுகள்) கேசரோல் / காப்பிடப்பட்ட ஹாட்பாட், 26 துருவேறா எஃகு வாட்டர் பாட்டில் மற்றும் 10 காப்பிடப்பட்ட ஸ்டீல் பாட்டில் பொருட்கள் தேவையான பிஐஎஸ் தரநிலை முத்திரை (ஐஎஸ்ஐ) இல்லாமல் இருந்தன. எனவே இந்த பொருட்கள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன.
பிஐஎஸ் தரநிலை முத்திரை இல்லாமல் மேற்கண்ட தயாரிப்புகளை சேமித்து, விற்பனை செய்து, விற்பனைக்காக காட்சிப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் நிறுவனம் பிஐஎஸ் சட்டம் 2016 இன் பிரிவு 17 ஐ மீறியுள்ளது
புகைப்படங்கள் மற்றும் வீடியோவுக்கான இணைப்பு: https://sendgb.com/izvn6XdPMcU
குற்றவாளிகள் மீது இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைப்பு சட்டம் 2016-ன் கீழ் பி.ஐ.எஸ் மூலம் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்படும் என்று சென்னை கிளை அலுவலகத் தலைவர் திருமதி ஜி.பவானி தெரிவித்தார்.. இந்தக் குற்றத்திற்கு, முதல் மீறலுக்கு பிஐஎஸ் சட்டம், 2016-ன் பிரிவு 29-ன் படி, இரண்டு ஆண்டுகள் வரை சிறைத்தண்டனை அல்லது ரூ. 2,00,000/-த்திற்கு குறையாத அபராதம் விதிக்கப்படும் அல்லது பயன்படுத்தப்படும் பொருட்கள், தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட அல்லது விற்கப்படும் அல்லது ஒட்டப்படும் அல்லது பொருட்களின் மதிப்பில் பத்து மடங்கு வரை நீட்டிக்கப்படலாம்.
எனவே, பொது மக்கள், எவரேனும் இது போன்ற தகவல் தெரிந்தால், பிஐஎஸ் சென்னை கிளை அலுவலகம், சிஐடி வளாகம், 4வது குறுக்கு சாலை, தரமணி, சென்னை-600 113 என்ற முகவரிக்கு தகவல் தெரிவிக்கலாம். BIS Care செயலியைப் பயன்படுத்தியோ அல்லது cnbo1@bis.gov.in என்ற மின்னஞ்சல் முகவரிக்கு மின்னஞ்சல் அனுப்புவதன் மூலமாகவோ தகவல் தெரிவிக்கலாம். அத்தகைய தகவல்களின் ஆதாரம் கண்டிப்பாக ரகசியமாக வைக்கப்படும். பிஐஎஸ் இணையதளம் www.bis.gov.in மற்றும் e-BIS (manakonline.in) ஆகியவை பிஐஎஸ் பற்றிய பொதுவான தகவல்கள் உங்களுக்கு உதவும்.