Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Certification for eri silk
20 MAR 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The North Eastern Handicrafts and Handlooms Development Corporation Ltd. (NEHHDC) under the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, has obtained Oeko-Tex certification for eri silk from Germany. Oeko-Tex is a worldwide certification for textiles such as yarns, fabrics, buttons, linens, terry cloth, thread, and other accessory materials that tests for harmful substances in raw, semi-finished and finished textile materials and products. The Oeko-Tex certification ensures that the final product is safe for human use.
Obtaining the Oeko-Tex certification is a crucial milestone in enhancing the marketability of eri silk in the global textile industry. The certification ensures international buyers that eri silk meets international safety and quality standards, boosting consumer confidence and facilitating its acceptance in high-end markets. It also ensures that eri silk meets international compliance requirements for textile safety. This allows Indian exporters to compete in high-end markets that prioritize eco-friendly and chemical-free products. Additionally, Oeko-Tex certification aligns with global sustainability trends, making eri silk more attractive to brands and consumers seeking ethical and environmentally responsible textile choices.
The eri silk industry remains largely unorganized with traditional methods still being predominant. Government of India through Central Silk Board has taken the following steps to develop & modernize the eri silk industry:
1. Established Central Muga & Eri Research Institute at Lahdoigarh with its nested units, Assam to cater the needs of R&D, Training & extension support required to the eri silk sector.
2. Efforts are in place through R&D Institute of Central Silk Board to modernize & upgrade the eri silk sector, through carryout innovative research required for the field and development & demonstration of improved package of practices & technologies among stakeholders to increase the production & productivity.
3. Established Muga Eri Silkworm Seed Organization with its nested units for maintenance, production and supply of quality eri silkworm seed.
4. Implementing Silk Samagra-2 scheme from 2021-22 to 2025-26 for the overall development of sericulture industry in the country including eri silk sector.
This information was given by the Minister of State of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
ایری ریشم کے لیے سرٹیفیکیشن
20 MAR 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سکنتا مجومدار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے تحت نارتھ ایسٹرن ہینڈی کرافٹس اینڈ ہینڈلومز ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی) نے جرمنی سے ایری ریشم کے لیے اویکو-ٹیکس سرٹیفیکیشن حاصل کرلیا ہے ۔ اویکو-ٹیکس دھاگے، کپڑے، بٹن، کتانی، ٹیری کپڑا، دھاگہ اور دیگر لوازمات جیسے ٹیکسٹائل کے لیے ایک عالمی سطح کا سرٹیفیکیشن ہے جو خام، نیم تیار اور تیار ٹیکسٹائل مواد اور مصنوعات میں نقصان دہ مادوں کی جانچ کرتا ہے ۔ اویکو-ٹیکس سرٹیفیکیشن اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ حتمی مصنوعات انسانی استعمال کے لیے محفوظ رہیں۔
اویکو-ٹیکس سرٹیفیکیشن حاصل کرنا عالمی ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری میں ایری ریشم کی مارکیٹنگ کو بڑھانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔ یہ سرٹیفیکیشن بین الاقوامی خریداروں کو یقینی دہانی کراتا ہے کہ ایری ریشم بین الاقوامی حفاظت اور کوالٹی کے معیار پر پورا اترتی ہے، اس سےصارفین کا اعتماد بڑھتا ہے اور اس سےاعلی درجے کی منڈیوں میں اس کی قبولیت میں آسانی ہوتی ہے۔ یہ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ایری ریشم ٹیکسٹائل کی حفاظت کے لیے بین الاقوامی عمل آوری کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے ۔ اس سے ہندوستانی برآمد کنندگان کو ان اعلیٰ درجے کی منڈیوں میں مسابقت کا موقع ملتا ہے جو ماحول دوست اور کیمیکل سے پاک مصنوعات کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، اویکو-ٹیکس سرٹیفیکیشن پائیداریت کےعالمی رجحانات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے، جس سے ایری ریشم اخلاقی اور ماحولیاتی طور پر ذمہ دار ٹیکسٹائل کے انتخاب کے خواہاں برانڈز اور صارفین کے لیے زیادہ پرکشش بن جاتی ہے ۔
ایری ریشم کی صنعت بڑی حد تک غیر منظم ہے جس میں اب بھی روایتی طریقے رائج ہیں ۔ حکومتِ ہند نے سینٹرل سلک بورڈ کے ذریعے ایری ریشم کی صنعت کو ترقی دینے اور اسے جید طرز پر ڈھالنے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. ایری ریشم کے شعبے کے لیے درکار تحقیق و ترقی، تربیت اور توسیعی مدد کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے آسام میں اپنی نیسٹڈ اکائیوں کے ساتھ لاہدو گڑھ میں سنٹرل موگا اینڈ ایری ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ قائم کیا گیا ۔
2. سینٹرل سلک بورڈ کے آر اینڈ ڈی انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ذریعے ایری ریشم کے شعبے کو جدید بنانے اور اپ گریڈ کرنے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں ، تاکہ پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان طریقوں اور ٹیکنالوجیز کے بہتر پیکیج کی ترقی اور مظاہرے کے ذریعے فیلڈ کے لیے درکار جدید تحقیق کی جا سکے ۔
3. معیاری ایری ریشم کے کیڑے کے بیج کی دیکھ بھال، پیداوار اور فراہمی کے لیے اپنی نیسٹڈ اکائیوں کے ساتھ موگا ایری ریشم کے کیڑے کے بیج کی تنظیم قائم کی ۔
4. ایری ریشم سیکٹر سمیت ملک میں ریشم کے کیڑوں کی پرداخت کی صنعت کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے 2021-22 سے 2025-26 تک سلک سمگر-2 اسکیم کونافذ کرنا۔