Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Certification for eri silk
20 MAR 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The North Eastern Handicrafts and Handlooms Development Corporation Ltd. (NEHHDC) under the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, has obtained Oeko-Tex certification for eri silk from Germany. Oeko-Tex is a worldwide certification for textiles such as yarns, fabrics, buttons, linens, terry cloth, thread, and other accessory materials that tests for harmful substances in raw, semi-finished and finished textile materials and products. The Oeko-Tex certification ensures that the final product is safe for human use.
Obtaining the Oeko-Tex certification is a crucial milestone in enhancing the marketability of eri silk in the global textile industry. The certification ensures international buyers that eri silk meets international safety and quality standards, boosting consumer confidence and facilitating its acceptance in high-end markets. It also ensures that eri silk meets international compliance requirements for textile safety. This allows Indian exporters to compete in high-end markets that prioritize eco-friendly and chemical-free products. Additionally, Oeko-Tex certification aligns with global sustainability trends, making eri silk more attractive to brands and consumers seeking ethical and environmentally responsible textile choices.
The eri silk industry remains largely unorganized with traditional methods still being predominant. Government of India through Central Silk Board has taken the following steps to develop & modernize the eri silk industry:
1. Established Central Muga & Eri Research Institute at Lahdoigarh with its nested units, Assam to cater the needs of R&D, Training & extension support required to the eri silk sector.
2. Efforts are in place through R&D Institute of Central Silk Board to modernize & upgrade the eri silk sector, through carryout innovative research required for the field and development & demonstration of improved package of practices & technologies among stakeholders to increase the production & productivity.
3. Established Muga Eri Silkworm Seed Organization with its nested units for maintenance, production and supply of quality eri silkworm seed.
4. Implementing Silk Samagra-2 scheme from 2021-22 to 2025-26 for the overall development of sericulture industry in the country including eri silk sector.
This information was given by the Minister of State of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
एरी रेशम के लिए प्रमाणन
20 MAR 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत पूर्वोत्तर हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा विकास निगम लिमिटेड (एनईएचएचडीसी) ने जर्मनी से एरी रेशम के लिए ओको-टेक्स प्रमाणन प्राप्त किया है। ओको-टेक्स यार्न, फैब्रिक, बटन, लिनेन, टेरी क्लॉथ, धागे और अन्य सहायक सामग्रियों जैसे वस्त्रों के लिए एक विश्वव्यापी प्रमाणन है जो कच्चे, अर्ध-तैयार और तैयार वस्त्र सामग्री और उत्पादों में हानिकारक पदार्थों का परीक्षण करता है। ओको-टेक्स प्रमाणन यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि अंतिम उत्पाद मानव उपयोग के लिए सुरक्षित है।
ओको-टेक्स प्रमाणन प्राप्त करना वैश्विक कपड़ा उद्योग में एरी रेशम की विपणन क्षमता को बढ़ाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। यह प्रमाणन अंतरराष्ट्रीय खरीदारों को यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि एरी सिल्क अंतरराष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता मानकों को पूरा करता है, जिससे उपभोक्ताओं का विश्वास बढ़ता है और उच्च-स्तरीय बाजारों में इसकी स्वीकृति में सुविधा होती है। साथ ही यह भी सुनिश्चित करता है कि एरी रेशम कपड़ा सुरक्षा के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय अनुपालन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा कर रहा है। यह भारतीय निर्यातकों को उन उच्च-स्तरीय बाजारों में प्रतिस्पर्धा करने की अनुमति देता है, जो पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और रसायन मुक्त उत्पादों को प्राथमिकता देते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, ओको-टेक्स प्रमाणन वैश्विक स्थिरता रुझानों के साथ संरेखित होता है, जिससे एरी रेशम नैतिक और पर्यावरण के प्रति जिम्मेदार कपड़ा विकल्पों की तलाश करने वाले ब्रांडों और उपभोक्ताओं के लिए अधिक आकर्षक बन जाता है।
एरी रेशम उद्योग काफी हद तक असंगठित है और पारंपरिक तरीके अभी भी प्रमुख हैं। भारत सरकार ने केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड के माध्यम से एरी रेशम उद्योग के विकास और आधुनिकीकरण के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
1. एरी रेशम क्षेत्र के लिए आवश्यक अनुसंधान एवं विकास, प्रशिक्षण और विस्तार सहायता की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए असम के लाहडोईगढ़ में केन्द्रीय मूगा एवं एरी अनुसंधान संस्थान की स्थापना की गई।
2. केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड के अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थान के माध्यम से एरी रेशम क्षेत्र को आधुनिक बनाने और उन्नत बनाने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। इसके तहत क्षेत्र के लिए आवश्यक नवीन अनुसंधान किया जा रहा है तथा उत्पादन और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए हितधारकों के बीच प्रथाओं और प्रौद्योगिकियों के बेहतर पैकेज का विकास और प्रदर्शन किया जा रहा है।
3. गुणवत्तायुक्त एरी रेशमकीट बीज के रखरखाव, उत्पादन और आपूर्ति के लिए अपनी इकाइयों के साथ मूगा एरी रेशमकीट बीज संगठन की स्थापना की।
4. एरी रेशम क्षेत्र सहित देश में रेशम उद्योग के समग्र विकास के लिए 2021-22 से 2025-26 तक रेशम समग्र-2 योजना का कार्यान्वयन।
यह जानकारी पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।