Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Certification for eri silk
20 MAR 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The North Eastern Handicrafts and Handlooms Development Corporation Ltd. (NEHHDC) under the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, has obtained Oeko-Tex certification for eri silk from Germany. Oeko-Tex is a worldwide certification for textiles such as yarns, fabrics, buttons, linens, terry cloth, thread, and other accessory materials that tests for harmful substances in raw, semi-finished and finished textile materials and products. The Oeko-Tex certification ensures that the final product is safe for human use.
Obtaining the Oeko-Tex certification is a crucial milestone in enhancing the marketability of eri silk in the global textile industry. The certification ensures international buyers that eri silk meets international safety and quality standards, boosting consumer confidence and facilitating its acceptance in high-end markets. It also ensures that eri silk meets international compliance requirements for textile safety. This allows Indian exporters to compete in high-end markets that prioritize eco-friendly and chemical-free products. Additionally, Oeko-Tex certification aligns with global sustainability trends, making eri silk more attractive to brands and consumers seeking ethical and environmentally responsible textile choices.
The eri silk industry remains largely unorganized with traditional methods still being predominant. Government of India through Central Silk Board has taken the following steps to develop & modernize the eri silk industry:
1. Established Central Muga & Eri Research Institute at Lahdoigarh with its nested units, Assam to cater the needs of R&D, Training & extension support required to the eri silk sector.
2. Efforts are in place through R&D Institute of Central Silk Board to modernize & upgrade the eri silk sector, through carryout innovative research required for the field and development & demonstration of improved package of practices & technologies among stakeholders to increase the production & productivity.
3. Established Muga Eri Silkworm Seed Organization with its nested units for maintenance, production and supply of quality eri silkworm seed.
4. Implementing Silk Samagra-2 scheme from 2021-22 to 2025-26 for the overall development of sericulture industry in the country including eri silk sector.
This information was given by the Minister of State of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলেরউন্নয়নসংক্রান্তমন্ত্রক
এরি রেশমের শংসাপত্র প্রদানের ব্যবস্থাপনা
20 MAR 2025 2:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ মার্চ, ২০২৫
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্ত নর্থ-ইস্টার্ন হ্যান্ডিক্র্যাফটস্‌ অ্যান্ড হ্যান্ডলুমস্‌ ডেভেলপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড জার্মানী থেকে এরি রেশমের জন্য ওয়েকো – টেক্স শংসাপত্র প্রদানের ক্ষমতা সম্বলিত অনুমতি পেয়েছে। বস্ত্র শিল্পের ক্ষেত্রে এই শংসাপত্রটি অত্যন্ত জরুরি। কারণ, বিশ্ব জুড়ে এটিকেই মান্যতা দেওয়া হয়। বস্ত্র শিল্পের উৎপাদিত সামগ্রীর মধ্যে কোনও রকমের ক্ষতিকারক পদার্থ রয়েছে কিনা, সে সংক্রান্ত পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষার পর ওয়েকো টেক্স শংসাপত্র প্রদান করা হয়।
ওয়েকো টেক্স শংসাপত্র প্রদানের ক্ষমতা অর্জনের ফলে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে বস্ত্র শিল্পে এরি রেশমের বাজারজাত করার ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য সুবিধা হবে। এর ফলে, আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে নিরাপদ উপাদান হিসেবে এরি রেশম শংসাপত্র পেলে বিদেশে ক্রেতারা সেটি সহজেই কিনবেন। ফলস্বরূপ, ভারতীয় রপ্তানীকারকরা পরিবেশ-বান্ধব এবং রাসায়নিক পদার্থ মুক্ত পণ্য সামগ্রী আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে সরবরাহ করতে পারবেন। ওয়েকো টেক্স শংসাপত্রের ফলে এরি রেশম বিদেশের গ্রাহকদের কাছে আরও বেশি গ্রহণযোগ্যতা পাবে।
এরি রেশম শিল্প চিরায়ত পদ্ধতিতে অসংগঠিতভাবে পরিচালিত হয়। কেন্দ্রীয় রেশম পর্ষদের মাধ্যমে এই শিল্পের উন্নতি ও আধুনিকীকরণের জন্য বেশ কিছু পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার।
সেন্ট্রাল মুগা অ্যান্ড এরি রিসার্চ ইন্সটিটিউট আসামের লালদইগড়ে এরি রেশম নিয়ে গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নমূলক বিভিন্ন কাজ করছে। এর ফলে, এই শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মীদের প্রয়োজনীয় প্রশিক্ষণ ও পরামর্শ দেওয়া যাবে। এক্ষেত্রে এরি রেশম শিল্পের মানোন্নয়নে বিভিন্ন উদ্ভাবনমূলক পদক্ষেপ এবং প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার নিয়ে পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা করা যাবে। উন্নতমানের রেশম পেতে গুটিপোকার চাষ এবং সেগুলির রক্ষণা-বেক্ষণের জন্য নানাধরনের উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। ২০২১-২২ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ সময়কালে দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের সিল্ক সমগ্র প্রকল্পের বাস্তবায়নে দেশ জুড়ে বিভিন্ন রেশম শিল্পের সার্বিক মানোন্নয়ন ঘটানো হচ্ছে। এরি রেশমও এর আওতাভুক্ত।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ সুকান্ত মজুমদার।