Ministry of Law and Justice
Initiatives and reforms in arbitration, mediation and dispute resolution
20 MAR 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is promoting alternate dispute resolution (ADR) mechanisms including arbitration and mediation, as these mechanisms are less adversarial and are capable of providing a better substitute to the conventional methods of resolving disputes. The Government is further taking policy and legislative interventions, to strengthen these mechanisms and make them more efficacious and expeditious. The major initiatives, steps and measures taken by the Central Government over the years in this regard include;
1. The Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 has been progressively amended in the years 2015, 2019 and 2020 to keep pace with current developments in the arbitration landscape and to enable arbitration as a viable dispute resolution mechanism. The amendments are aimed at ensuring timely conclusion of arbitration proceedings, neutrality of arbitrators, minimizing judicial intervention in the arbitral process and efficacious enforcement of arbitral awards. The amendments are further aimed at promoting institutional arbitration and updating the law to reflect best global practices, thereby establishing an arbitration ecosystem, where arbitral institutions can be established and developed.
2. The Commercial Courts Act, 2015 was amended in the year 2018 to provide inter-alia for Pre-Institution Mediation and Settlement (PIMS) mechanism. Under this mechanism, where a commercial dispute of specified value does not contemplate any urgent interim relief, the parties have to first exhaust the mandatory remedy of PIMS before approaching the Court. This is aimed at providing an opportunity to the parties to resolve the commercial disputes through mediation.
3. The India International Arbitration Centre Act, 2019, was enacted to provide for the establishment of the India International Arbitration Centre (Centre) for the purpose of creating an independent, autonomous and world class body for facilitating institutional arbitration and to declare the Centre to be an institution of national importance. The Centre has since been established and aims to inspire confidence amongst parties, both domestic and international, by providing a neutral dispute resolution platform for resolution of commercial disputes through arbitration. The Centre has also notified the India International Arbitration Centre (Conduct of Arbitration) Regulations, 2023 to facilitate conduct of domestic and international arbitrations with a focus on efficient and time-bound arbitration process. The Chamber of Arbitration established under Section 28 of the India International Arbitration Centre Act, 2019 continues to empanel reputed arbitrators, both for domestic and international arbitrations. The Centre is envisaged to become a model arbitral institution in the country, thereby paving the way for enhancing the quality of institutional framework for arbitration.
4. The Mediation Act, 2023, lays down the legislative framework for mediation to be adopted by disputing parties, especially under the aegis of institutional mediation. The Mediation Act, 2023 is also expected to be a pivotal legislative intervention towards providing standalone law on mediation and enabling the growth of a culture of amicable settlement of disputes out of court.
Section 15 of the India International Arbitration Centre Act, 2019 provides for the functions of the Centre and inter-alia states that the Centre shall strive to impart training in alternative dispute resolution and related matters to those handling arbitration, conciliation and mediation. Facilitating training and capacity building for professionals in the field of ADR, including arbitration and mediation, is presently, continuously being done by the India International Arbitration Centre, by organizing conferences, seminars and trainings for stakeholders including professionals as well as public and private entities.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice and Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ثالثی، بیچ بچاؤ اور تنازعات کےحل کے تعلق سے اقدامات اور اصلاحات
20 MAR 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ثالثی اور بیچ بچاؤ(میڈی ایشن) سمیت متبادل تنازعات کے حل (اے ڈی آر)کے طریقہ کار کو فروغ دے رہی ہے، کیونکہ یہ طریقہ کار کم مخالفانہ ہیں اور تنازعات کو حل کرنے کے روایتی طریقوں کا بہتر متبادل فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں ۔ حکومت ان میکانزم کو مضبوط بنانے اورانہیں مزیدمؤثر اور تیز تر بنانے کے لیے پالیسی اورقانون سازی سے متعلق اقدامات کررہی ہے ۔اس سلسلے میں گذشتہ برسوں کے دوران مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے کی گئی پہل ،اقدامات میں شامل ہیں؛
1. ثالثی اور مصالحتی ایکٹ، 1996 میں سال 2015، 2019اور 2020 میں بتدریج ترمیم کی گئی ہے، تاکہ ثالثی کے منظر نامے میں موجودہ پیش رفت کے ساتھ رفتار برقرار رکھی جا سکے اور ثالثی کو ایک قابل عمل تنازعات کے حل کے طریقہ کار کے طور پر نمایاں کیا جا سکے ۔ ان ترامیم کا مقصد ثالثی کی کارروائی کے بروقت اختتام، ثالثوں کی غیر جانبداری، ثالثی کے عمل میں عدالتی مداخلت کو کم سے کم کرنا اور ثالثی ایوارڈز کے مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانا ہے ۔ ان ترامیم کا مزید مقصدادارہ جاتی ثالثی کو فروغ دینا اور بہترین عالمی طورطریقوں کی عکاسی کرنے کے لیے قانون کو اَپ ڈیٹ کرنا ہے، اس طرح ثالثی کا ایکو سسٹم قائم کیا جا سکتا ہے، جہاں ثالثی کے ادارے قائم اور تیار کیے جا سکتے ہیں ۔
2. کمرشیل کورٹس ایکٹ،2015 میں سال 2018 میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی، تاکہ پری انسٹی ٹیوشن میڈیشن اینڈ سیٹلمنٹ (پی آئی ایم ایس) میکانزم فراہم کیا جا سکے ۔ اس طریقہ کار کے تحت، جہاں مخصوص قدر کا تجارتی تنازعہ کسی فوری عبوری راحت پرغور نہیں کرتا ہے، فریقین کو عدالت سے رجوع کرنے سے پہلے پی آئی ایم ایس کے لازمی استعمال کو ختم کرنا ہوگا ۔ اس کا مقصد فریقین کو ثالثی کے ذریعے تجارتی تنازعات کو حل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
3. انڈیا انٹرنیشنل آربیٹریشن سینٹر ایکٹ، 2019،ادارہ جاتی ثالثی کو آسان بنانے اور مرکز کو قومی اہمیت کا حامل ادارہ قرار دینے کے لیے ایک آزاد، خود مختار اور عالمی معیار کا ادارہ بنانے کے مقصد سے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل آربیٹریشن سینٹر (سینٹر) کے قیام کے لیے نافذ کیا گیا تھا ۔ اس کے بعد سے یہ مرکز قائم کیا گیا ہے اور اس کا مقصد ثالثی کے ذریعے تجارتی تنازعات کے حل کے لیے ایک غیر جانبدار تنازعات کے حل کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرکے ملکی اور بین الاقوامی دونوں فریقوں میں اعتماد پیدا کرنا ہے ۔ مرکز نے موثر اور مقررہ وقت پر ثالثی کے عمل پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ملکی اور بین الاقوامی ثالثی کے انعقاد کو آسان بنانے کے لیے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل آربٹریشن سینٹر (کنڈکٹ آف آربٹریشن) ریگولیشنز 2023 کو بھی نوٹیفائی کیا ہے ۔ انڈیا انٹرنیشنل آربیٹریشن سینٹر ایکٹ، 2019 کی دفعہ 28 کے تحت قائم کردہ چیمبر آف آربیٹریشن ملکی اوربین الاقوامی ثالثی دونوں کے لیے معروف ثالثوں کو پینل میں شامل کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔ مرکز کا تصور ملک میں ایک ماڈل ثالثی ادارہ بننے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے، جس سے ثالثی کے لیے ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کے معیار کو بڑھانے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی ۔
4. ثالثی ایکٹ، 2023، خاص طور پرادارہ جاتی ثالثی کے زیراہتمام، متنازعہ فریقوں کے ذریعہ ثالثی کے لیے قانون سازی کا فریم ورک مرتب کرتا ہے۔ ثالثی ایکٹ، 2023 سے بھی توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ ثالثی پر ایک علیحدہ قانون فراہم کرنے اور عدالت سے باہر تنازعات کے خوشگوارحل کےکلچر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم قانون سازی کے متعلق اقدامات ہوگا۔
انڈیا انٹرنیشنل آربیٹریشن سینٹر ایکٹ، 2019 کاسیکشن 15 مرکز کے کاموں کے لیے التزامات کرتا ہےاور دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ یہ کہتا ہے کہ مرکز ثالثی، مصالحت اورثالثی کا کام کرنے والوں کو متبادل تنازعات کے حل اورمتعلقہ معاملات میں تربیت فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کرے گا۔ ثالثی اور بیچ بچاؤ سمیت اے ڈی آر کے شعبے میں پیشہ ورافراد کے لیے تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کو آسان بنانا، فی الحال، انڈیا انٹرنیشنل آربیٹریشن سینٹر کے ذریعے پیشہ ورافراد کے ساتھ ساتھ سرکاری اورنجی اداروں سمیت اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے کانفرنسوں، سیمینارز اور ٹریننگ کا انعقاد کرکے مسلسل کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔