Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Bill Gates Discuss Biotech Collaboration, Private Sector Role in India’s Innovation Push
Both Discuss Biotech Startups, Global Health Innovation in India
20 MAR 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening technology driven collaboration, Microsoft co-founder and philanthropist Bill Gates, currently on India visit, called on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh and held detailed discussions to expand private sector and StartUp participation in India's innovation push and biomanufacturing surge.
The meeting, assisted by delegations from both sides, covered advancement in gene therapy, vaccine innovation, biotechnology manufacturing, and India's evolving startup ecosystem.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has witnessed a surge in biotech innovations, supported by policies like Bio E3—biotechnology for economy, employment, and environment. He highlighted the growing role of private players and startups in driving India’s bio-revolution, with structured mechanisms like the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) fostering collaborations.
Bill Gates praised India's biotech advancements, acknowledging its leadership in vaccine development, including partnerships that led to the HPV and COVID-19 vaccines. He also expressed interest in supporting India’s efforts in tackling diseases like tuberculosis and malaria, stating that India’s research ecosystem presents immense opportunities for global health breakthroughs.
A key topic of discussion was India's biotechnology startup boom, with over 10,000 startups now operating in the sector. Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed out that 70% of these are focused on medical and health biotech, with the rest contributing to agriculture, environment, and industrial biotechnology. He underlined the government's commitment to scaling up these innovations, with increased funding and policy measures aimed at enabling faster commercialization.
Gates and Dr. Jitendra Singh also explored opportunities for direct investments in Indian biotech startups through Gift City, a financial hub designed to facilitate global investments. Gates noted that while the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation primarily operates in the philanthropic space, leveraging new financial structures could enable direct investments into promising Indian startups.
As India accelerates its biotechnology growth, Dr. Jitendra Singh reaffirmed the government’s focus on fostering public-private partnerships to ensure that the sector continues to thrive. With increased R&D funding and international collaborations, India is poised to become a global hub for biotechnology innovation.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் ஒத்துழைப்பு, புத்தாக்க கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் வளர்ச்சிக்கான உத்வேகத்தை அதிகரிக்க தனியார் துறையின் பங்களிப்பு குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், பில் கேட்ஸ் விவாதித்தனர்
20 MAR 2025 3:25PM by PIB Chennai
தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாக, தற்போது இந்தியா வந்துள்ள மைக்ரோசாப்ட் நிறுவத்தின் இணை நிறுவனர் பில் கேட்ஸ், மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கை சந்தித்துப் பேசினார். இந்தச் சந்திப்பின் போது, இந்தியாவில் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், உயிரி உற்பத்தி பொன்ற துறைகளின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு தனியார் துறையின் பங்களிப்புக் குறித்து விவாதித்தனர். புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் பங்களிப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துவது குறித்தும் அவர்கள் ஆலோசனை மேற்கொண்டனர்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில், மரபணு சிகிச்சை, தடுப்பூசி கண்டுபிடிப்பு, உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப உற்பத்தி, இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் சூழல் அமைப்பு ஆகியவை குறித்தும் விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ், பொருளாதாரம், வேலைவாய்ப்பு, சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பம் போன்ற துறைகளில் இந்தியா வளர்ச்சி கண்டுள்ளதாக டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார். நாட்டில் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதில் தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் பங்களிப்பை அப்போது அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். உயிரித் தொழில்நுட்ப தொழில் ஆராய்ச்சி உதவி கவுன்சில் போன்ற முறைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட வழிமுறைகள் இதற்கான சூழலை வளர்த்து வருகின்றன.
மைக்ராசாஃப்ட் இணை நிறுவனர் திரு பில் கேட்ஸ், இந்தியாவின் உயிரித்தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் முன்னேற்றங்கள் குறித்து பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்து கோவிட்-19 உள்ளிட்ட தொற்று நோய்களுக்கான தடுப்பூசி உற்பத்தியில் இந்தியா முன்னணி நாடாகத திகழ்வதை ஒப்புக் கொண்டார். காசநோய், மலேரியா போன்ற நோய்களைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியா மேற்கொண்டு வரும் முயற்சிகள் உலகளாவிய சுகாதார முன்னேற்றங்களுக்கு மகத்தான வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குகிறது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2113225