Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Adds 17.89 Lakh Net Members during January 2025
8.23 Lakh New Members Enrolled
20 MAR 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees' Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) has released provisional payroll data for January 2025, revealing a net addition of 17.89 lakh members. An increase of 11.48 per cent has been registered in net payroll addition during the current month as compared to the previous month of December 2024.
Further, the year-on-year analysis reveals a growth of 11.67 per cent in net payroll additions compared to January 2024, signifying increased employment opportunities and heightened awareness of employee benefits, bolstered by EPFO’s effective outreach initiatives.
Key highlights of the EPFO Payroll Data (January 2025) are as follows:
New Subscribers:
EPFO enrolled around 8.23 lakh new subscribers in January 2025. The new subscribers’ addition shows year on year growth of 1.87 % from the previous year in January 2024. This growth in new subscribers can be attributed to growing employment opportunities, increased awareness of employee benefits, and EPFO's successful outreach programs.
Age Group 18-25 Leads Payroll Addition:
A noticeable aspect of the data is the dominance of the 18-25 age group, 4.70 lakh new subscribers added in the 18-25 age group, constituting a significant 57.07% of the total new subscribers added in January 2025. New subscribers in the 18-25 age group added in the month shows a growth of 3.07% from the previous year in January 2024.
Further, the net payroll addition for the age group 18-25 for January 2025 is approximately 7.27 lakh reflecting an increase of 6.19% compared to the previous month of December 2024 and a growth of 8.15% from the previous year in January 2024. This is in consonance with the earlier trend which indicates that most individuals joining the organized workforce are youth, primarily first-time job seekers.
Rejoined Members:
The payroll data highlights that approximately 15.03 lakh members exited and subsequently rejoined EPFO. This figure depicts a significant year-over-year growth of 23.55% compared to January 2024. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under the ambit of EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus safeguarding long-term financial well-being and extending their social security protection.
Growth in Female Membership:
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data unveils that out of the total new subscribers added during the month, around 2.17 lakhs are new female subscribers. This figure exhibits significant year-over-year growth of 6.01% compared to January 2024.
Further, the net female payroll addition during the month stood at around 3.44 lakh reflecting an increase of 13.48% compared to the previous month of December 2024. It also depicts a significant year over year growth of 13.58% compared to January 2024. The growth in female member additions is indicative of a broader shift towards a more inclusive and diverse workforce.
State-wise Contribution:
State-wise analysis of payroll data denotes that the top five states/ UTs constitute around 59.98% of net payroll addition, adding a total around 10.73 lakh net payroll during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 22.77% of net payroll during the month. The states/UTs of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Haryana, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh and Telangana individually added more than 5% of the total net payroll during the month.
Industry-wise Trends:
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays significant growth in the net payroll addition working in establishments engaged in the industries viz.
1. EXPERT SERVICES,
2. FINANCING ESTABLISHMENT,
3. OTHERS,
4. ELEC, MECH OR GEN ENGG PRODUCTS,
5. ROAD MOTOR TRANSPORT,
6. BEEDI MAKING,
7. FRUITS - VEG. PRESERVATION.
Of the total net payroll addition, around 39.86% addition is from expert services (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.).
The above payroll data is provisional since data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data gets updated every month on account of:
1. ECRs being filed for previous months after generation of payroll report.
2. ECRs filed earlier being modified after generation of payroll reports.
3. Date of exit from EPF membership for previous months being updated after generation of payroll report.
From the month of April 2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joined as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
जानेवारी 2025 मध्ये कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेत (ईपीएफओ) 17.89 लाख सदस्यांची निव्वळ भर
8.23 लाख नवीन सदस्यांची झाली नोंदणी
20 MAR 2025 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 मार्च 2025
कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेने (ईपीएफओ) जानेवारी 2025 साठी वेतनपटाबाबत तात्पुरती माहिती जारी केली असून, या महिन्यात 17.89 लाख सदस्यांची निव्वळ भर पडली असल्याचे यातून दिसून येत आहे. डिसेंबर 2024 मधील स्थितीच्या तुलनेत जानेवारी 2025 मध्ये वेतनपटावरील एकूण सदस्यसंख्येत 11.48% वाढ नोंदली गेली आहे.
तसेच दर वर्षीच्या माहितीच्या विश्लेषणातून असे दिसून आले आहे की जानेवारी 2024 मधील वेतनपटावरील सदस्यांच्या तुलनेत यावर्षी सदस्यांच्या संख्येत 11.67 टक्क्याची वाढ झाली आहे. ही वाढ सुधारलेल्या रोजगार संधी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांना मिळणाऱ्या लाभांविषयी वाढलेली जागरुकता यांची निदर्शक आहे आणि त्याला ईपीएफओने राबवलेल्या ​​परिणामकारक संपर्क उपक्रमांमुळे अधिक बळकटी मिळाली आहे.
ईपीएफओ च्या वेतनपटविषयक माहितीची (जानेवारी 2025) प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्ये खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
नवीन सदस्य:
ईपीएफओने जानेवारी 2025 मध्ये सुमारे 8.23 लाख नवीन सदस्यांची नोंदणी केली. नव्या सदस्यांची भर पडल्यामुळे गेल्या वर्षी जानेवारी 2024 मध्ये झालेल्या नवीन सदस्य नोंदणीपेक्षा यावर्षी 1.87% अधिक नोंदणी झाल्याचे दिसते. नव्या सदस्यांच्या संख्येतील वाढीचे श्रेय, वाढलेल्या रोजगार संधी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांना मिळणाऱ्या लाभांविषयी वाढलेली जागरुकता आणि ईपीएफओ​​च्या यशस्वी संपर्क कार्यक्रमांना देता येईल.
वय वर्ष 18 ते 25 हा वयोगट नवीन सदस्यत्वाच्या बाबतीत आघाडीवर आहे:
या उपलब्ध माहितीचा एक लक्षात घेण्याजोगा पैलू म्हणजे नवीन सदस्य संख्येत असलेले वय वर्ष 18-25 या वयोगटाचे वर्चस्व, 18 ते 25 वर्ष वयोगटातील 4.70 लाख नवे सदस्य समाविष्ट झाले.जानेवारी 2025 मध्ये दाखल झालेल्या एकूण नव्या सदस्यांमध्ये या गटाचे 57.07% योगदान आहे या महिन्यात समाविष्ट झालेल्या 18 ते 25 वर्ष वयोगटातील सदस्यांची संख्या गेल्या वर्षी, जानेवारी 2024 मध्ये झालेल्या नवीन सदस्य नोंदणीपेक्षा 3.07% ने वाढल्याचे दिसते.
पुन्हा सामील झालेले सदस्य:
वेतनपट अहवाल अधोरेखित करतो की सुमारे 15.03 लाख सदस्य संघटनेतून बाहेर पडले आणि नंतर काही काळाने पुन्हा ईपीएफओ ​ मध्ये प्रवेश करते झाले. ही आकडेवारी जानेवारी 2024 च्या तुलनेत वर्ष ते वर्ष पातळीवर उल्लेखनीय अशी 23.55% ची वाढ झाल्याचे दर्शवते.
महिला सदस्यत्वातील वाढ:
वेतनपट माहितीच्या लिंगनिहाय विश्लेषणात असे आढळून आले आहे की या महिन्यादरम्यान नव्याने समाविष्ट झालेल्या एकूण सदस्यांपैकी सुमारे 2.17 लाख नवीन सदस्य या महिला आहेत. हा आकडा जानेवारी 2024 च्या तुलनेत 6.01% ची उल्लेखनीय वार्षिक वाढ दर्शवितो.
राज्यनिहाय योगदान:
वेतनपट माहितीचे राज्यनिहाय विश्लेषण असे दर्शवते की नव्या सभासदांच्या संख्येतील वाढीमध्ये, सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणाऱ्या पाच राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचा वाटा सुमारे 59.98% आहे. या महिन्याभरात एकूण सभासद संख्येत सुमारे 10.73 लाख निव्वळ वाढ झाली आहे. सर्व राज्यांपैकी, महाराष्ट्र राज्य नव्या सदस्यांच्या संख्येच्या बाबतीत आघाडीवर असून महिनाभरात राज्यात 22.77% निव्वळ सदस्य वाढले आहेत. महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, तामिळनाडू, गुजरात, हरयाणा, दिल्ली, उत्तर प्रदेश आणि तेलंगणा या राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी महिन्याभरात एकूण निव्वळ सदस्यांपैकी प्रत्येकी 5% पेक्षा जास्त सदस्य वाढ नोंदवली आहे.
उद्योगनिहाय कल:
सभासद संख्येतील एकूण वाढीपैकी सुमारे 39.86% वाढ तज्ञ सेवांमध्ये (मनुष्यबळ पुरवठादार, सामान्य कंत्राटदार, सुरक्षा सेवा, नानाविध उपक्रम इत्यादींसारख्या सेवा) झालेली दिसत आहे.
वेतनपटाची उपरोल्लेखित माहिती तात्पुरती आहे, कारण कर्मचाऱ्यांची नोंद अद्ययावत करणे ही सातत्याने सुरू राहणारी प्रक्रिया असल्यामुळे, माहिती संकलित होणे ही देखील एक निरंतर सुरू राहणारी प्रक्रिया आहे.