Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Adds 17.89 Lakh Net Members during January 2025
8.23 Lakh New Members Enrolled
20 MAR 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees' Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) has released provisional payroll data for January 2025, revealing a net addition of 17.89 lakh members. An increase of 11.48 per cent has been registered in net payroll addition during the current month as compared to the previous month of December 2024.
Further, the year-on-year analysis reveals a growth of 11.67 per cent in net payroll additions compared to January 2024, signifying increased employment opportunities and heightened awareness of employee benefits, bolstered by EPFO’s effective outreach initiatives.
Key highlights of the EPFO Payroll Data (January 2025) are as follows:
New Subscribers:
EPFO enrolled around 8.23 lakh new subscribers in January 2025. The new subscribers’ addition shows year on year growth of 1.87 % from the previous year in January 2024. This growth in new subscribers can be attributed to growing employment opportunities, increased awareness of employee benefits, and EPFO's successful outreach programs.
Age Group 18-25 Leads Payroll Addition:
A noticeable aspect of the data is the dominance of the 18-25 age group, 4.70 lakh new subscribers added in the 18-25 age group, constituting a significant 57.07% of the total new subscribers added in January 2025. New subscribers in the 18-25 age group added in the month shows a growth of 3.07% from the previous year in January 2024.
Further, the net payroll addition for the age group 18-25 for January 2025 is approximately 7.27 lakh reflecting an increase of 6.19% compared to the previous month of December 2024 and a growth of 8.15% from the previous year in January 2024. This is in consonance with the earlier trend which indicates that most individuals joining the organized workforce are youth, primarily first-time job seekers.
Rejoined Members:
The payroll data highlights that approximately 15.03 lakh members exited and subsequently rejoined EPFO. This figure depicts a significant year-over-year growth of 23.55% compared to January 2024. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under the ambit of EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus safeguarding long-term financial well-being and extending their social security protection.
Growth in Female Membership:
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data unveils that out of the total new subscribers added during the month, around 2.17 lakhs are new female subscribers. This figure exhibits significant year-over-year growth of 6.01% compared to January 2024.
Further, the net female payroll addition during the month stood at around 3.44 lakh reflecting an increase of 13.48% compared to the previous month of December 2024. It also depicts a significant year over year growth of 13.58% compared to January 2024. The growth in female member additions is indicative of a broader shift towards a more inclusive and diverse workforce.
State-wise Contribution:
State-wise analysis of payroll data denotes that the top five states/ UTs constitute around 59.98% of net payroll addition, adding a total around 10.73 lakh net payroll during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 22.77% of net payroll during the month. The states/UTs of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Haryana, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh and Telangana individually added more than 5% of the total net payroll during the month.
Industry-wise Trends:
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays significant growth in the net payroll addition working in establishments engaged in the industries viz.
1. EXPERT SERVICES,
2. FINANCING ESTABLISHMENT,
3. OTHERS,
4. ELEC, MECH OR GEN ENGG PRODUCTS,
5. ROAD MOTOR TRANSPORT,
6. BEEDI MAKING,
7. FRUITS - VEG. PRESERVATION.
Of the total net payroll addition, around 39.86% addition is from expert services (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.).
The above payroll data is provisional since data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data gets updated every month on account of:
1. ECRs being filed for previous months after generation of payroll report.
2. ECRs filed earlier being modified after generation of payroll reports.
3. Date of exit from EPF membership for previous months being updated after generation of payroll report.
From the month of April 2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joined as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ ने जनवरी 2025 के दौरान 17.89 लाख सदस्य जोड़े
8.23 लाख नए सदस्य पंजीकृत
20 MAR 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) ने जनवरी 2025 के लिए अस्थायी पेरोल डेटा जारी किया है, जिसमें 17.89 लाख नए सदस्यों के शामिल होने का खुलासा हुआ है। पिछले महीने दिसंबर 2024 की तुलना में चालू महीने के दौरान पेरोल में 11.48 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
इसके अलावा, वर्ष-दर-वर्ष विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि जनवरी 2024 की तुलना में पेरोल में 11.67 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, जो रोजगार के अवसरों में वृद्धि और कर्मचारी लाभों के बारे में बढ़ती जागरूकता को दर्शाता है, जिसे ईपीएफओ की प्रभावी आउटरीच पहलों से बल मिला है।
ईपीएफओ पेरोल डेटा (जनवरी 2025) की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
नये ग्राहक:
ईपीएफओ ने जनवरी 2025 में लगभग 8.23 ​​लाख नए ग्राहक पंजीकृत किए। जनवरी 2024 में नए ग्राहकों की संख्या में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 1.87% की वार्षिक वृद्धि देखी गई है। नए ग्राहकों में यह वृद्धि रोजगार के बढ़ते अवसरों, कर्मचारी लाभों के बारे में बढ़ती जागरूकता और ईपीएफओ के सफल आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों के कारण है।
18-25 आयु वर्ग ने पेरोल वृद्धि में सबसे अधिक योगदान दिया:
आंकड़ों का एक उल्लेखनीय पहलू 18-25 आयु वर्ग का प्रभुत्व है, 18-25 आयु वर्ग में 4.70 लाख नए ग्राहक जुड़े, जो जनवरी 2025 में जोड़े गए कुल नए ग्राहकों का महत्वपूर्ण 57.07% है। महीने में जोड़े गए 18-25 आयु वर्ग के नए ग्राहक जनवरी 2024 में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 3.07% की वृद्धि दर्शाते हैं।
इसके अलावा, जनवरी 2025 के लिए 18-25 आयु वर्ग के लिए पेरोल वृद्धि लगभग 7.27 लाख है, जो दिसंबर 2024 के पिछले महीने की तुलना में 6.19% की वृद्धि और जनवरी 2024 में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 8.15% की वृद्धि को दर्शाती है। यह पहले की प्रवृत्ति के अनुरूप है जो यह दर्शाता है कि संगठित कार्यबल में शामिल होने वाले अधिकांश व्यक्ति युवा हैं, मुख्य रूप से वे जो पहली बार नौकरी की तलाश कर रहे हैं।
पुनः शामिल हुए सदस्य:
पेरोल डेटा से पता चलता है कि लगभग 15.03 लाख सदस्य ईपीएफओ से बाहर निकल गए और फिर से इसमें शामिल हो गए। यह डेटा जनवरी 2024 की तुलना में 23.55% की महत्वपूर्ण साल-दर-साल वृद्धि दर्शाता है। इन सदस्यों ने अपनी नौकरियां बदल लीं और ईपीएफओ के दायरे में आने वाले प्रतिष्ठानों में पुनः शामिल हो गए तथा अंतिम निपटान के लिए आवेदन करने के बजाय अपनी संचित राशि को स्थानांतरित करने का विकल्प चुना, जिससे दीर्घकालिक वित्तीय कल्याण की रक्षा हुई तथा उनकी सामाजिक सुरक्षा का विस्तार हुआ।
महिला सदस्यता में वृद्धि:
पेरोल डेटा के लिंग-वार विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि महीने के दौरान जोड़े गए कुल नए ग्राहकों में से लगभग 2.17 लाख नई महिला ग्राहक हैं। यह आंकड़ा जनवरी 2024 की तुलना में 6.01% की महत्वपूर्ण वर्ष-दर-वर्ष वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
इसके अलावा, महीने के दौरान महिला पेरोल वृद्धि लगभग 3.44 लाख रही, जो दिसंबर 2024 के पिछले महीने की तुलना में 13.48% की वृद्धि दर्शाती है। यह जनवरी 2024 की तुलना में 13.58% की महत्वपूर्ण वर्ष-दर-वर्ष वृद्धि को भी दर्शाता है। महिला सदस्यों में वृद्धि अधिक समावेशी और विविध कार्यबल की ओर व्यापक बदलाव का संकेत है।
राज्यवार योगदान:
पेरोल डेटा के राज्यवार विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि शीर्ष पांच राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने लगभग 59.98% कुल पेरोल जोड़ा है, जिन्होंने महीने के दौरान कुल लगभग 10.73 लाख पेरोल जोड़े हैं। सभी राज्यों में से, महाराष्ट्र महीने के दौरान 22.77% पेरोल जोड़कर सबसे आगे है। महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, गुजरात, हरियाणा, दिल्ली, उत्तर प्रदेश और तेलंगाना राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने माह के दौरान व्यक्तिगत रूप से कुल पेरोल का 5% से अधिक योगदान दिया।
उद्योग-वार रुझान:
उद्योग-वार आंकड़ों की माह-दर-माह तुलना उद्योगों में लगे प्रतिष्ठानों में पेरोल के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि दर्शाती है
1. विशेषज्ञ सेवाएँ,
2. वित्तीय स्थापना,
3. अन्य,
4. इलेक्ट्रिक, मैकेनिकल या जनरल इंजीनियरिंग उत्पाद,
5. सड़क मोटर परिवहन,
6. बीड़ी बनाना,
• vii. फल - सब्जी संरक्षण.
कुल पेरोल वृद्धि में से लगभग 39.86% वृद्धि विशेषज्ञ सेवाओं (जैसे कि मैनपावर आपूर्तिकर्ता, सामान्य ठेकेदार, सुरक्षा सेवाएं, विविध गतिविधियां आदि) से आया है।
उपरोक्त पेरोल डेटा अस्थायी है क्योंकि डेटा निर्माण एक सतत प्रक्रिया है, क्योंकि कर्मचारी रिकॉर्ड को अपडेट करना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। पिछला डेटा हर महीने निम्नलिखित कारणों से अपडेट किया जाता है:
1. पेरोल रिपोर्ट तैयार होने के बाद पिछले महीनों के लिए ईसीआर दाखिल की जा रही है।
2. पहले दायर की गई ईसीआर को पेरोल रिपोर्ट तैयार होने के बाद संशोधित किया जा रहा है।
3. पिछले महीनों के लिए ईपीएफ सदस्यता से बाहर निकलने की तारीख को पेरोल रिपोर्ट तैयार होने के बाद अपडेट किया जाएगा।
अप्रैल 2018 माह से ईपीएफओ सितम्बर 2017 से आगे की अवधि के पेरोल डेटा जारी कर रहा है। मासिक पेरोल डेटा में, आधार मान्य यूनिवर्सल अकाउंट नंबर (यूएएन) के माध्यम से पहली बार ईपीएफओ में शामिल होने वाले सदस्यों की गिनती, ईपीएफओ के कवरेज से बाहर निकलने वाले मौजूदा सदस्य और जो बाहर निकल गए लेकिन फिर से सदस्य के रूप में शामिल हो गए, उन्हें मासिक पेरोल पर पहुंचने के लिए लिया जाता है।