Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF NEW ZEALAND PRIME MINISTER CHRISTOPHER LUXON AND ROYAL NEW ZEALAND NAVY SHIP HMNZS TE KAHA TO MUMBAI
20 MAR 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Prime Minister of New Zealand, Mr Christopher Luxon, along with RAdm Garin Golding, Chief of Navy, Royal New Zealand Navy (CN-RNZN), visited the latest indigenously built destroyer of the Indian Navy, INS Surat, at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai, on 20 Mar 25. The Hon’ble Prime Minister was cordially welcomed aboard by VAdm Sanjay J Singh, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief (FOC-in-C), Western Naval Command. The dignitaries were given an in-depth briefing on the warship's intricate design, cutting-edge technologies, and formidable capabilities, offering a glimpse into its critical role in bolstering national maritime security. INS Surat, commissioned on 15 Jan 25, is the latest indigenous guided missile destroyer of the Indian Navy. Built by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders, Mumbai and designed by the Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau, the ship is a shining example of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and boasts of an indigenous content of over 75%.
The Prime Minister's visit coincides with the Royal New Zealand Navy Ship HMNZS Te Kaha's visit to Mumbai from 20 to 24 Mar 25. In addition, Cmde Rodger Ward, Commander of Combined Task Force (CTF) 150, is also visiting HQWNC. These visits mark a significant step towards furthering the relationship between the RNZN and the Indian Navy (IN).
As a part of the ship visit, the CN-RNZN called on VAdm Sanjay J Singh, FOC-in-C, WNC, and discussed strategic naval engagements, which was followed by a briefing on the command's role. He thereafter visited the Heritage Hall at ND, Mumbai and held discussions with the Admiral Superintendent of Dockyard regarding technical support for HMNZS Te Kaha's upcoming visit in April 2025. The Admiral also laid a wreath at the Gaurav Stambh at ND Mumbai and paid homage to personnel who made supreme sacrifices in the service of the nation.
As part of the Ship’s visit, several activities aimed at enhancing cooperation and strengthening bilateral ties have been planned, including Cross-Deck visits, sports fixtures, and social events. On departure, the ship is scheduled to undertake a Maritime Partnership Exercise (MPX) with the Indian Navy, enhancing operational coordination and showcasing a shared commitment to maritime collaboration.
BYZL.jpeg)
WGIQ.jpeg)
AFJ7.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
न्यूझीलंडचे पंतप्रधान ख्रिस्तोफर लक्सन आणि न्यूझीलंडच्या नौदलाचे जहाज मुंबई भेटीवर
20 MAR 2025 6:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 मार्च 2025
न्यूझीलंडचे पंतप्रधान ख्रिस्तोफर लक्सन यांनी न्यूझीलंडचे नौदल प्रमुख रिअर ॲडमिरल गॅरीन गोल्डिंग यांच्यासह 20 मार्च 25 रोजी मुंबईतील नौदल डॉकयार्ड येथे भारतीय नौदलाच्या अलीकडेच बांधलेल्या स्वदेशी बनावटीची विनाशिका आयएनएस सुरतला भेट दिली. यावेळी पश्चिम नौदल कमांडचे ध्वजाधिकारी कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ (एफओसी-इन-सी) व्हाईस अॅडमिरल संजय जे सिंह यांनी त्यांचे स्वागत केले. या विनाशिकेच्या रचनेतील बारकावे, अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान, प्रचंड क्षमता, राष्ट्रीय सागरी सुरक्षा बळकट करण्यात तिची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका याविषयी मान्यवरांना सखोल माहिती देण्यात आली. आयएनएस सुरत 15 जानेवारी 25 रोजी सेवेत दाखल झाली असून भारतीय नौदलाची ती सर्वात नवीन स्वदेशी बनावटीची मार्गदर्शित क्षेपणास्त्र विनाशिका आहे. भारतीय नौदलाच्या युद्धनौका आरेखन विभागाने तिचे आरेखन केले असून मुंबईतल्या माझगाव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्सने तिची बांधणी केली आहे. या युद्धनौकेत 75% हून अधिक सामग्री स्वदेशी असून आत्मनिर्भर भारताची ती झळाळते प्रतीक आहे.
पंतप्रधान लक्सन यांची ही भेट न्यूझीलंडच्या नौदलाची नौका HMNZS ते काहा, 19 ते 24 मार्च 25 या कालावधीत मुंबई भेटीवर असतानाच जुळून आली आहे. संयुक्त कृती दल 150 चे कमांडर कमोडोर रॉजर वॉर्ड हेदेखील पश्चिम नौदल कमांडच्या मुख्यालयाला भेट देत आहेत. या भेटी रॉयल न्यूझीलंड नौदल आणि भारतीय नौदल यांच्यातील संबंध अधिक मजबूत करण्याच्या दिशेने महत्त्वपूर्ण पावले आहेत.
युद्धनौका भेटीत न्यूझीलंडच्या नौदल प्रमुखांनी पश्चिम नौदल कमांडचे फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ (एफओसी-इन-सी) व्हाईस ऍडमिरल संजय जे सिंह यांची भेट घेतली आणि सामरिक नौदल सहभागांबाबत चर्चा केली. त्यानंतर न्यूझीलंडच्या नौदल प्रमुखांनी नौदल डॉकयार्ड येथील हेरिटेज हॉलला भेट दिली आणि HMNZS ते काहाच्या एप्रिल 2025 मधील भेटीशी संबंधित तांत्रिक साहाय्याबाबत डॉकयार्डच्या ऍडमिरल अधीक्षकांशी चर्चा केली. नौदल डॉकयार्ड येथील गौरव स्तंभ येथे त्यांनी पुष्पचक्र अर्पण केले आणि देशासाठी सर्वोच्च बलिदान देणाऱ्या हुतात्म्यांना आदरांजली वाहिली.
नौका भेटीचा एक भाग म्हणून सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी आणि द्विपक्षीय संबंध मजबूत करण्यासाठी अनेक उपक्रमांचे नियोजन करण्यात आले असून यात परस्परांच्या डेकना भेट, खेळ आणि इतर कार्यक्रमांचा समावेश आहे. प्रस्थानावेळी नौका भारतीय नौदलासोबत सागरी भागीदारी सराव करणार आहे.यामुळे समन्वय वृद्धिंगत होईल आणि सागरी सहयोगासाठीची सामायिक वचनबद्धता व्यक्त करण्यात येईल.
BYZL.jpeg)
WGIQ.jpeg)
AFJ7.jpeg)