Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SUPPORT MECHANISMS FOR WOMEN SCIENTISTS FACING CAREER BREAKS
20 MAR 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) is implementing a comprehensive initiative, Women in Science and Engineering-KIRAN (WISE-KIRAN) to address the problems of Women Scientists due to “break-in-career” and strengthen women’s participation in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics) fields. This initiative includes multiple programs that provide opportunities for women in STEM at different career stages. Department implemented the Women Scientist Scheme (WOS), which included three programs: WOS-A for research in basic and applied sciences, WOS-B for lab-to-land translational research for societal benefit and WOS-C for training in Intellectual Property Rights (IPR). Following a third-party review, these programs have been restructured into four new initiatives under WISE-KIRAN. The WISE Fellowship for Ph.D. (WISE-PhD) program supports women pursuing doctoral research in basic and applied sciences. The WISE Post-Doctoral Fellowship (WISE-PDF) and WISE-Societal Challenges with Opportunities (WISE-SCOPE) programs provide opportunities for women to conduct lab based basic/applied or translational lab-to-land research respectively in STEM. WISE-PDF focuses on laboratory-based research in basic and applied sciences, while WISE-SCOPE supports translational research with lab-to-land aspect that addresses societal challenges. The WISE Internship in Intellectual Property Rights(WISE-IPR) program provides training in the field of Intellectual Property Rights, with the goal of enabling self-employment opportunities in this sector. DST is also implementing the WIDUSHI program, which supports senior women scientists in two categories: retired women scientists and women scientists who are not in regular employment. This program allows them to continue contributing to the scientific advancements.
The eligibility criteria and financial assistance provided under programs of WISE-KIRAN Scheme is given below:
Sl. No.
Name of Program
Eligibility Criteria
Financial Assistance
Duration
1
WOS-A
Post-Graduation in Basic or Applied Sciences/ PhD degree in STEM area.
Age: 27-57 years.
Up to 38 Lakh fund for project (including fellowship @ Rs. 67000 per month and HRA as per norms)
3 Years
2
WOS-B
Post-Graduation in Basic or Applied Sciences or PhD degree in STEM area.
Age: 27-57 years.
Up to 38 Lakh fund for project (including fellowship @Rs. 67000 per month and HRA as per norms)
3 Years
3
WISE-PhD
Post-Graduate Degree in Basic/ Applied Science or equivalent degree like M. Phil., M. Tech., M. Pharm., etc. or B.Tech.
Age: 27-45 years
Up to Rs. 35.69 Lakh fund for project (including (@ Rs. 37000 per month fellowship and HRA as per norms)
5 Years
4
WISE-PDF
(Lab based research)
PhD or Equivalent Degree in STEM area. Age: 27-60 years.
Up to Rs. 42.6 Lakh for project. (including Fellowship @67000 per month and HRA)
3 Years
5
WISE-SCOPE
(Lab-to-Land Research work)
PhD or Equivalent Degree in STEM area. Age: 27-60 year
Up to Rs. 44 Lakh for project. (including Fellowship @67000 per month and HRA)
3 Years
6
WIDUSHI
Two categories
1. Category A: For retired Women Scientists,
Age: 57-62 years
1. Category B: For Women Scientists not in regular employment.
Age: 45-62 years.
All applicants must have Ph.D. in Basic/ Applied Science or equivalent degree like MD, MS, MDS.
Category A: Up to Rs. 90 Lakh (including Rs. 75000/- fellowship per month)
Category B: Up to Rs. 95 Lakh (including @Rs.85,000/- fellowship per month)
5 Years
The Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology, Govt. of India had initiated a special scheme “Biotechnology Career Advancement and Re-orientation (BioCARe)” in the year 2011 with the aim to enhance participation of women scientists in India towards research in Biotechnology and allied areas. It provides a unique opportunity to the unemployed women researchers/ scientists or those not working on regular positions up to age of 55 years and having a qualification of Ph.D.in any discipline of Life Sciences or allied areas/interdisciplinary sciences/ MD/ MDS/ M.V.Sc. (Category-I) or M.Tech. in Biotechnology or in allied areas/M. Pharma degree holders (Category-II). Women researchers/ scientists supported under BioCARe Scheme are being supported with a Research Grant up to Rs. 40.00- Rs.60.00 lakh for a period of 3 years to carry out their research endeavour’s in Indian universities, research institutions and laboratories which also includes consolidated monthly fellowship of Rs. 75,000/- (for Category-I) and Rs. 85,000/- (for Category-II).
The details of beneficiaries from the DST-WISE-KIRAN and DBT- BioCARe schemes for the past five year’s state/UT-wise is given below:
DST-WISE-KIRAN Scheme:
Name of State/UT
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Andhra Pradesh
4
4
2
4
5
Andaman & Nicobar
1
0
0
0
0
Assam
5
1
5
3
17
Bihar
1
1
1
0
0
Chandigarh
2
0
9
1
9
Chhattisgarh
3
1
0
0
3
Delhi
19
16
26
24
52
Goa
0
2
0
0
3
Gujarat
5
0
4
7
9
Haryana
4
4
2
3
11
Himachal Pradesh
3
1
1
0
4
Jammu and Kashmir
5
0
11
6
17
Jharkhand
0
1
3
1
2
Karnataka
15
7
16
11
24
Kerala
10
16
19
6
36
Madhya Pradesh
7
4
3
1
16
Maharashtra
31
14
20
11
41
Manipur
3
0
2
1
2
Mizoram
0
0
0
3
4
Nagaland
0
0
1
2
0
Orissa
1
3
4
1
10
Puducherry
2
0
1
0
2
Punjab
8
1
12
8
16
Rajasthan
3
3
5
4
9
Sikkim
0
0
1
0
1
Tamil Nadu
17
14
20
18
39
Telangana
13
3
19
12
34
Tripura
0
0
0
0
3
Uttar Pradesh
20
9
17
16
44
Uttarakhand
9
3
2
3
13
West Bengal
12
7
16
14
34
DBT- BioCARe Scheme
Name of State/UT
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Andhra Pradesh
1
1
0
0
0
Assam
1
1
0
0
0
Bihar
2
0
0
0
0
Chandigarh
1
0
0
0
0
Goa
00
1
0
0
0
Gujarat
0
0
0
0
0
Haryana
3
1
0
1
1
Jammu and Kashmir
0
0
0
0
0
Jharkhand
2
0
0
0
0
Karnataka
3
2
1
5
5
Kerala
1
2
0
3
3
Madhya Pradesh
1
0
0
2
2
Maharashtra
3
4
1
6
8
Manipur
0
1
0
2
1
Mizoram
0
0
0
1
1
New Delhi
12
13
2
12
10
Orissa
1
1
0
0
0
Punjab
1
3
0
6
5
Rajasthan
1
0
0
0
0
Tamilnadu
3
2
0
7
6
Telangana
2
1
0
4
4
Uttar Pradesh
3
1
0
6
6
Uttarakhand
2
0
0
0
0
West Bengal
1
2
0
4
3
DST-WISE-KIRAN and DBT- BioCARe schemes are Central Sector Schemes and the total funds allocated/utilized for the past five years is given below:
Scheme
2020-21
(Rs. In cr.)
2021-22
(Rs. In cr.)
2022-23
(Rs. In cr.)
2023-24
(Rs. In cr.)
2024-25
(Rs. In cr.)
DST-WISE-KIRAN
95.00
96.80
79.71
79.72
77.59
DBT- BioCARe
5.82
4.29
0.7329
12.57
5.00
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: کریئر کے درمیان وقفوں کے مسائل کا سامنا کرنے والی خواتین سائنس دانوں کے لیے امدادی میکنزم
20 MAR 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
شعبہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) ایک جامع اقدام، ویمن ان سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ-کرن(وائز- کرن) پر عمل درآمد کر رہا ہے تاکہ "بریک ان کیریئر" کی وجہ سے خواتین سائنسدانوں کے مسائل کو حل کیا جا سکے اور ایس ٹی ای ایم (سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ، اور ریاضی) کے شعبوں میں خواتین کی شرکت کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔ اس اقدام میں متعدد پروگرام شامل ہیں جو ایس ٹی ای ایم میں خواتین کو کیریئر کے مختلف مراحل میں مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ محکمہ نے ویمن سائنٹسٹ اسکیم (ڈبلیو او ایس ) کو نافذ کیا، جس میں تین پروگرام شامل تھے: بنیادی اور اپلائیڈ سائنسز میں تحقیق کے لیے ڈبلیو او ایس – اے ، سماجی فائدے کے لیے ڈبلیو او ایس – بی لیب سے زمینی ترجمہی تحقیق کے لیے اور ڈبلیو او ایس – سی انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی رائٹس (آئی پی آر) میں تربیت کے لیے۔ تیسرے فریق کے جائزے کے بعد، ان پروگراموں کو وائز – کرن کے تحت چار نئے اقدامات میں دوبارہ ترتیب دیا گیا ہے۔ پی ایچ ڈی کے لیے وائز فیلوشپ (وائز – پی ایچ ڈی) پروگرام بنیادی اور اطلاقی علوم میں ڈاکٹریٹ کی تحقیق کرنے والی خواتین کی مدد کرتا ہے۔ وائز پوسٹ ڈاکٹریٹ فیلوشپ (وائز – پی ڈی ایف ) اور وائز – مواقع کے ساتھ سماجی چنوتیاں (وائز- اسکوپ) پروگرام خواتین کو ایس ٹی ای ایم میں بالترتیب لیب پر مبنی بنیادی/لاگو یا ترجمہی لیب سے زمینی تحقیق کرنے کے مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ وائز – پی ڈی ایف بنیادی اور اپلائیڈ سائنسز میں لیبارٹری پر مبنی تحقیق پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے، جب کہ وائز – اسکوپ لیبارٹری سے زمینی پہلو کے ساتھ ترجمہی تحقیق کی حمایت کرتا ہے جو سماجی چیلنجوں کو حل کرتی ہے۔ وائز انٹرن شپ ان انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی رائٹس (وائز – آئی پی آر) پروگرام انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی رائٹس کے شعبے میں تربیت فراہم کرتا ہے، جس کا مقصد اس شعبے میں خود روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔ ڈی ایس ٹی وِدوشی پروگرام کو بھی نافذ کر رہا ہے، جو دو قسموں میں سینئر خواتین سائنسدانوں کی مدد کرتا ہے: ریٹائرڈ خواتین سائنسدان اور خواتین سائنسدان جو باقاعدہ ملازمت میں نہیں ہیں۔ یہ پروگرام انہیں سائنسی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون جاری رکھنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔
وائز- مواقع کے ساتھ سماجی چنوتیاں (وائز – اسکوپ ) پروگرام خواتین کو ایس ٹی ای ایم میں بالترتیب لیب پر مبنی بنیادی/لاگو یا ترجمہی لیب سے زمینی تحقیق کرنے کے مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
وائز – کرن سکیم کے پروگراموں کے تحت فراہم کردہ اہلیت کے معیار اور مالی امداد ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
نمبر شمار
پروگرام کا نام
اہلیت کا معیار
مالی تعاون
مدت
1
ڈبلیو او ایس - اے
ایس ٹی ای ایم ایریا میں بنیادی یا اپلائیڈ سائنسز میں پوسٹ گریجویشن/ پی ایچ ڈی کی ڈگری۔
عمر 27 سے 57 سال
پروجیکٹ کے لیے 38 لاکھ روپے تک کا فنڈ (بشمول فیلو شپ @ 67000 روپے ماہانہ اور ایچ آر اے اصولوں کے مطابق)
3 سال
2
ڈبلیو او ایس - بی
بنیادی یا اپلائیڈ سائنسز میں پوسٹ گریجویشن یا ایس ٹی ای ایم ایریا میں پی ایچ ڈی کی ڈگری۔
عمر: 27 سے 57 سال
پروجیکٹ کے لیے 38 لاکھ روپے تک کا فنڈ (بشمول فیلو شپ @ 67000 روپے ماہانہ اور ایچ آر اے اصولوں کے مطابق)
3 سال
3
وائز – پی ایچ ڈی
بیسک/ اپلائیڈ سائنس میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈگری یا اس کے مساوی ڈگری جیسے ایم فل، ایم ٹیک، ایم فارم، وغیرہ یا بی ٹیک۔
عمر: 27 سے 45 سال
پروجیکٹ کے لیے 35.69 لاکھ روپے تک کا فنڈ (بشمول37000 روپے ماہانہ فیلو شپ اور ایچ آر اے اصولوں کے مطابق )
5 سال
4
وائز- پی ڈی ایف
(تجربہ گاہ پر مبنی تحقیق)
ایس ٹی ای ایم شعبے میں پی ایچ ڈی یا مساوی ڈگری
عمر: 27 سے 60 سال
پروجیکٹ کے لی 42.6 لاکھ روپے (فیلوشپ 67000 ماہانہ اور ایچ آر اے سمیت)
3 سال
5
وائز - اسکوپ
(تجربہ گاہ سے زمین تک تحقیقی کام)
ایس ٹی ایم شعبے میں پی ایچ ڈی یا مساوی ڈگری
عمر : 27 سے 60 برس
پروجیکٹ کے لیے 44 لاکھ روپے تک (67000 روپے سالانہ فیلو شپ اور ایچ آر اے سمیت)
3 سال
6
وِدوشی
دو زمرے
1. زمرہ اے : سبکدوش خواتین سائنس دانوں کےلیے
عمر: 57 سے 62 سال
زمرہ بی: ان خواتین سائنس دانوں کے لیے جو باقاعدہ ملازمت میں ہیں۔
عمر: 45-62
تمام درخواست دہندگان کا بیسک/ایپلائڈ سائنس یا مساوی ڈگری مثلاً ایم ڈی، ایم ایس، ایم ڈی ایس میں پی ایچ ڈی ہونا ضروری ہے
زمرہ اے: 90 لاکھ روپے تک (ماہانہ 75000 روپے کے بقدر فیلو شپ سمیت)
زمرہ بی: 95 لاکھ روپے تک (ماہانہ 85000 روپے فیلوشپ سمیت)
5 سال
بایو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمہ، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے سال 2011 میں ایک خصوصی اسکیم "بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کیریئر ایڈوانسمنٹ اینڈ ری اورینٹیشن (بایو کیئر)" شروع کی تھی جس کا مقصد ہندوستان میں خواتین سائنسدانوں کی بائیو ٹیکنالوجی اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں تحقیق میں شرکت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ یہ بے روزگار خواتین محققین/سائنسدانوں یا 55 سال کی عمر تک کی باقاعدہ عہدوں پر کام نہ کرنے والی اور لائف سائنسز یا اس سے منسلک شعبوں/انٹر ڈسپلنری سائنسز/ایم ڈی /ایم ڈی ایس / ایم وی ایس سی (زمرہ-1) یا ایم ٹیک کے کسی بھی شعبے میں پی ایچ ڈی کی اہلیت رکھنے والوں کو ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ بائیوٹیکنالوجی میں یا اس سے منسلک علاقوں میں/ایم فارما ڈگری ہولڈرز (زمرہ II)۔ بایو کیئر اسکیم کے تحت تعاون یافتہ خواتین محققین/سائنسدانوں کو 3 سال کی مدت کے لیے 40.00-60.00 لاکھ روپے تک کی ریسرچ گرانٹ کے ساتھ مدد کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ وہ ہندوستانی یونیورسٹیوں، تحقیقی اداروں اور لیبارٹریوں میں اپنی تحقیقی کوششوں کو انجام دے سکیں جس میں 75-000 روپے کی ماہانہ فیلوشپ بھی شامل ہے۔ 85,000/- (کیٹگری-II کے لیے)۔
ضمیمہ
یہ جانکاری سائنس اور تکنالوجی ، محکمہ ایٹمی توانائی، محکمہ خلاء کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کےتحت دی گئی۔
برائے مہربانی پی ڈی ایف فائل تلاش کریں۔