Ministry of Tourism
India as a Leading Global Tourist Destination
20 MAR 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism launched its Swadesh Darshan scheme in 2014-15 with the objective to develop tourism facilities under identified thematic circuits and sanctioned 76 projects in the country for Rs.5287.90 Crore. The Ministry revamped the Swadesh Darshan scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible tourism destinations and has sanctioned 34 projects for Rs.791.25 Crore under SD2.0.
Ministry of Tourism regularly co-ordinates with the concerned line Ministries and State Governments in order to improve connectivity including road and air to both prominent and lesser known tourist destinations in the country.
The Ministry has launched the revamped version of Incredible India Digital Platform (IIDP) on September 27, 2024 as a comprehensive resource for travellers and stakeholders interested in exploring the country’s rich cultural heritage, natural beauty, and diverse attractions. One of the new feature of the IIDP is the Incredible India Content Hub - a comprehensive digital repository, featuring rich collection of high-quality images, films, brochures, and newsletters related to tourism in India. This repository is intended for the use of a diverse range of stakeholders, including tour operators, journalists, students, researchers, film makers, authors, influencers, content creators etc. The IIDP would provide personalized visitor experiences by offering real-time weather updates, city exploration, and essential travel services. The portal has partnered with several OTAs (Online Travel Agents) and Stakeholders for seamless booking of flights, hotels, cabs, and buses and tickets for ASI monuments.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
भारत एक अग्रणी वैश्विक पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में
20 MAR 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 2014-15 में स्वदेश दर्शन योजना शुरू की थी जिसका उद्देश्य चिन्हित विषयगत सर्किटों के अंतर्गत पर्यटन सुविधाओं का विकास करना था और देश में 5287.90 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 76 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी थी। मंत्रालय ने स्थायी और जिम्मेदार पर्यटन स्थलों को विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से स्वदेश दर्शन योजना को स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 (एसडी 2.0) के रूप में नया रूप दिया और एसडी 2.0 के तहत 791.25 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 34 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय देश के प्रमुख और कम ज्ञात पर्यटन स्थलों तक सड़क और हवाई संपर्क सहित सुधार करने के लिए नियमित रूप से संबंधित मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों के साथ समन्वय करता है।
मंत्रालय ने देश की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत, प्राकृतिक सुंदरता और विविध आकर्षणों की खोज में रुचि रखने वाले यात्रियों और हितधारकों के लिए एक व्यापक संसाधन के रूप में 27 सितंबर, 2024 को अतुल्य भारत डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म (आईआईडीपी) का नया संस्करण लॉन्च किया है। आईआईडीपी की नई विशेषताओं में से एक अतुल्य भारत सामग्री हब है - एक व्यापक डिजिटल भंडार, जिसमें भारत में पर्यटन से संबंधित उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली छवियों, फिल्मों, ब्रोशर और समाचार पत्रों का समृद्ध संग्रह है। यह भंडार विभिन्न प्रकार के हितधारकों के उपयोग के लिए है, जिसमें टूर ऑपरेटर, पत्रकार, छात्र, शोधकर्ता, फिल्म निर्माता, लेखक, प्रभावित करने वाले, सामग्री निर्माता आदि शामिल हैं। आईआईडीपी समकालीन मौसम अपडेट, शहर की खोज और आवश्यक यात्रा सेवाएं प्रदान करके व्यक्तिगत आगंतुक अनुभव प्रदान करेगा।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।