Ministry of Tourism
India as a Leading Global Tourist Destination
20 MAR 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism launched its Swadesh Darshan scheme in 2014-15 with the objective to develop tourism facilities under identified thematic circuits and sanctioned 76 projects in the country for Rs.5287.90 Crore. The Ministry revamped the Swadesh Darshan scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible tourism destinations and has sanctioned 34 projects for Rs.791.25 Crore under SD2.0.
Ministry of Tourism regularly co-ordinates with the concerned line Ministries and State Governments in order to improve connectivity including road and air to both prominent and lesser known tourist destinations in the country.
The Ministry has launched the revamped version of Incredible India Digital Platform (IIDP) on September 27, 2024 as a comprehensive resource for travellers and stakeholders interested in exploring the country’s rich cultural heritage, natural beauty, and diverse attractions. One of the new feature of the IIDP is the Incredible India Content Hub - a comprehensive digital repository, featuring rich collection of high-quality images, films, brochures, and newsletters related to tourism in India. This repository is intended for the use of a diverse range of stakeholders, including tour operators, journalists, students, researchers, film makers, authors, influencers, content creators etc. The IIDP would provide personalized visitor experiences by offering real-time weather updates, city exploration, and essential travel services. The portal has partnered with several OTAs (Online Travel Agents) and Stakeholders for seamless booking of flights, hotels, cabs, and buses and tickets for ASI monuments.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
بھارت - ایک سرکردہ عالمی سیاحتی منزل
20 MAR 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت کی وزارت نے 2014-15 میں اپنی سودیش درشن اسکیم کا آغاز کیا جس کا مقصد شناخت شدہ موضوعاتی سرکٹس کے تحت سیاحتی سہولیات کو فروغ دینا ہے اور ملک میں 5287.90 کروڑ روپے کے 76 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ وزارت نے پائیدار اور ذمہ دار سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی کے مقصد سے سودیش درشن اسکیم کو سودیش درشن 2.0 (ایس ڈی 2.0) کے طور پر تبدیل کیا اور ایس ڈی 2.0 کے تحت 791.25 کروڑ روپے کے 34 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت باقاعدگی سے متعلقہ لائن کی وزارتوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کرتی ہے تاکہ ملک کے نمایاں اور غیر معروف سیاحتی مقامات کے ساتھ سڑک اور فضائی رابطہ کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
وزارت نے 27 ستمبر 2024 کو انکریڈیبل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم (آئی آئی ڈی پی) کا نیا ورژن لانچ کیا ہے جو ملک کے امیر ثقافتی ورثے، قدرتی خوبصورتی اور متنوع پرکشش مقامات کی تلاش میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے مسافروں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے ایک جامع وسیلہ کے طور پر ہے۔ آئی آئی ڈی پی کی ایک نئی خصوصیت ناقابل یقین انڈیا مواد کا مرکز ہے - ایک جامع ڈیجیٹل ذخیرہ، جس میں ہندوستان میں سیاحت سے متعلق اعلیٰ معیار کی تصاویر، فلموں، بروشرز، اور نیوز لیٹرز کا بھرپور ذخیرہ موجود ہے۔ اس ذخیرہ کا مقصد مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے استعمال کے لیے ہے، بشمول ٹور آپریٹرز، صحافی، طلباء، محققین، فلم ساز، مصنفین، اثر و رسوخ، مواد تخلیق کرنے والے وغیرہ۔ پورٹل نے کئی او ٹی اے (آن لائن ٹریول ایجنٹس) اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ پروازوں، ہوٹلوں، ٹیکسیوں، اور بسوں اور اے ایس آئی یادگاروں کے ٹکٹوں کی بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے بکنگ کے لیے شراکت داری کی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع سیاحت و ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری کے تحت دی گئی۔