Ministry of Culture
Project Pari
20 MAR 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, through the Lalit Kala Akademi (LKA) and National Gallery of Modern Arts (NGMA) are committed to the sustainability and maintenance of public art installations created under the Public Art of India (PARI) project. To ensure the longevity and preservation of these valuable artistic contributions, the LKA, as the nodal agency, has implemented a comprehensive preservation strategy. This strategy encompasses:
• Regular Inspection and Maintenance: Periodic assessments are conducted to identify and address any conservation needs promptly.
• Environmental Protection: Measures are taken to safeguard artworks against environmental factors, minimizing deterioration.
• Restoration and Conservation: Expert interventions are employed to repair and restore any wear or damage, ensuring the integrity of the installations.
Through these dedicated efforts, the Ministry of Culture, aims to ensure that the PARI project's public art installations remain a lasting testament to India's rich artistic heritage, continuing to inspire and engage the public for generations to come.
The Ministry of Culture, through Project PARI, aims to promote India's diverse regional art forms internationally by leveraging the project's transformation of Delhi's public spaces into vibrant artistic landmarks. Showcasing a rich blend of traditional styles like Phad, Thangka, Gond, and Warli, created by over 200 artists, PARI serves as a compelling visual journey for both national and international audiences. By acting as an open gallery, it provides tangible exposure to India's artistic heritage.
The Ministry of Culture has taken steps to ensure the ongoing accessibility and public engagement with the artwork created under Project PARI by strategically placing the vibrant, traditional Indian art installations in prominent public spaces across Delhi, such as Mehram Nagar, Africa Avenue, and the ITO Skywalk, the project has integrated art into the daily lives of citizens, transforming these spaces into permanent cultural landmarks. This deliberate placement ensures sustained public exposure and interaction with the artworks.
To further enhance accessibility and provide contextual information, QR codes have been installed at each location. These QR codes allow visitors to easily access details about the project, its vision, and the specific artistic expressions showcased. This digital component facilitates a deeper understanding and appreciation of India's rich artistic heritage, encouraging continued engagement beyond the initial event.
At present, the ‘Public Art of India’ (PARI) project has been implemented only in Delhi. It was a significant initiative launched by the Ministry of Culture. Its objective was to revitalize public spaces through art and showcase our cultural heritage during the 46th Session of the World Heritage Committee.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
پروجیکٹ پری
20 MAR 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت، للت کلا اکادمی (ایل کے اے) اور نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹس (این جی ایم اے) کے ذریعے پبلک آرٹ آف انڈیا (پی اے آر آئی) پروجیکٹ کے تحت تخلیق کردہ عوامی آرٹ تنصیبات کی پائیداری اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ ان قیمتی فنکارانہ شراکتوں کی لمبی عمر اور تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ایل کے اے نے، نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر، تحفظ کی ایک جامع حکمت عملی کو نافذ کیا ہے۔ اس حکمت عملی میں شامل ہیں:
• باقاعدگی سے معائنہ اور دیکھ بھال: کسی بھی تحفظ کی ضرورت کو فوری طور پر شناخت کرنے اور ان سے نمٹنے کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً جائزے کیے جاتے ہیں۔
• ماحولیاتی تحفظ: ماحولیاتی عوامل کے خلاف آرٹ ورکس کی حفاظت کے لیے اقدامات کیے جاتے ہیں، کم سے کم بگاڑ۔
• بحالی اور تحفظ: تنصیبات کی سالمیت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے، کسی بھی لباس یا نقصان کی مرمت اور بحالی کے لیے ماہرین کی مداخلتوں سے کام لیا جاتا ہے۔
ان سرشار کوششوں کے ذریعے، ثقافت کی وزارت کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ پری پروجیکٹ کی عوامی آرٹ تنصیبات ہندوستان کے بھرپور فنکارانہ ورثے کا ایک پائیدار ثبوت بنیں، جو آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے عوام کی حوصلہ افزائی اور مشغول رہیں۔
پراجیکٹ پری کے ذریعے وزارت ثقافت کا مقصد دہلی کے عوامی مقامات کو متحرک فنکارانہ نشانات میں تبدیل کرنے کے منصوبے کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے بین الاقوامی سطح پر ہندوستان کے متنوع علاقائی فن کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ 200 سے زیادہ فنکاروں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ پھڈ، تھنگکا، گونڈ اور وارلی جیسے روایتی انداز کے بھرپور امتزاج کی نمائش کرتے ہوئے، پری قومی اور بین الاقوامی دونوں سامعین کے لیے ایک زبردست بصری سفر کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ ایک کھلی گیلری کے طور پر کام کرتے ہوئے، یہ ہندوستان کے فنکارانہ ورثے کو ٹھوس نمائش فراہم کرتا ہے۔
وزارت ثقافت نے پراجیکٹ پری کے تحت تخلیق کردہ آرٹ ورک کے ساتھ جاری رسائی اور عوامی مشغولیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اقدامات اٹھائے ہیں تاکہ دہلی بھر کے نمایاں عوامی مقامات جیسے کہ مہرام نگر، افریقہ ایونیو، اور آئی ٹی او اسکائی واک میں متحرک، روایتی ہندوستانی آرٹ تنصیبات کو اسٹریٹجک طور پر رکھ کر، پروجیکٹ نے آرٹ کو شہریوں کی روزمرہ کی زندگیوں میں ضم کر کے ان ثقافتی زمینوں کو ثقافتی زمین میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ یہ جان بوجھ کر جگہ کا تعین عوامی نمائش اور آرٹ ورکس کے ساتھ تعامل کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
رسائی کو مزید بڑھانے اور متعلقہ معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے، ہر مقام پر کیو آر کوڈ نصب کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ کیو آر کوڈ زائرین کو پروجیکٹ، اس کے وژن، اور دکھائے گئے مخصوص فنکارانہ تاثرات کے بارے میں تفصیلات تک آسانی سے رسائی کی اجازت دیتے ہیں۔ یہ ڈیجیٹل جزو ہندوستان کے بھرپور فنکارانہ ورثے کی گہرائی سے سمجھنے اور تعریف کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے ابتدائی تقریب کے بعد مسلسل مصروفیت کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوتی ہے۔
فی الحال، 'پبلک آرٹ آف انڈیا' (پری) پروجیکٹ صرف دہلی میں لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ وزارت ثقافت کی طرف سے شروع کیا گیا ایک اہم اقدام تھا۔ اس کا مقصد عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کے 46ویں اجلاس کے دوران آرٹ کے ذریعے عوامی مقامات کو زندہ کرنا اور اپنے ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائش کرنا تھا۔
یہ اطلاع ثقافت وسیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری کے تحت دی گئی۔