Election Commission
ECI charts out bold steps towards strengthening election processes during past one month
Digital training planned for continuous capacity augmentation of nearly 1 crore election officials
Participation of political parties through nearly 5000 all-party meetings with Election authorities at ERO, DEO & CEO levels
Legal framework of objections and appeals guide correction of entries and inclusion of names in electoral rolls
Merely 89 1st appeals and only 1 second appeal filed so far
20 MAR 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
In under a month of the assumption of charge as the 26th Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) of India, ECI led by Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi has put the entire election machinery right up to the BLO level on a path firmly on course for promoting participation of all electors and ensuring a pleasant experience for them at the polling stations. Political parties, being key stakeholders, are also being involved at the grassroot level.
The Commission reaffirms that the nearly 100 crore electors always stand as the pillar of democracy. Technical consultations between UIDAI and experts of ECI are to begin soon. Though an elector can only vote in the assigned polling booth and nowhere else, the Commission has resolved to remove duplicates countrywide in EPIC numbers and end a decades-long issue within 3 months. Regular updation of the voter list shall be strengthened in close coordination with the birth and death registration authorities. In the Commission's interactions with political parties, it was clarified that any inclusion or deletion to the draft elector list is governed by the process of appeals under relevant legal provisions for filing claims and objections, available to all political parties in the Representation of People act, 1950. In the absence of such appeals, the list as prepared by the ERO prevails. It may be recalled that the ECI had on 7th March, 2025 clarified that merely 89 first appeals and just the sole second appeal was filed after the completion of the Special Summary Revision (SSR) exercise as of 6th-10th of January 2025.
Ensuring 100% enrolment of all eligible citizens, ensuring ease of voting and a pleasant voting experience are key objectives of ECI. Steps will be taken to ensure that no polling station has more than 1,200 electors and they will be within 2 Kms of the electors. Even in the remotest rural polling station, basic facilities (AMF) will be ensured. To tackle urban apathy and encourage more participation, clusters of high-rise buildings and colonies will also have polling stations within their premises.
In a major step towards comprehensive and continuous capacity building of nearly 1 crore election personnel, a two-day conference of CEOs of all States/UTs at IIIDEM was held in New Delhi on the 4th and 5th of March in which, in a first, DEOs and EROs of each of the State/UTs participated. The conference provided a thrust to energise the entire election machinery with a clear mapping of 28 stakeholders along with their responsibilities as per the framework set by the constitution, electoral laws and guidelines issued by ECI. Electoral handbooks and manuals for instructions will be harmonised with the most recent changes. Digital training kits in multiple Indian languages will be prepared for easy absorption and effective training of frontline functionaries. Animated videos and integrated dashboard will provide a digital push to training. A training module is being devised to train BLOs in days to come.
To ensure full participation of political parties in all aspects of the election processes, CEC Gyanesh Kumar during the CEO conference on 4th March had directed that regular all-party meetings and interactions be held by all the 36 CEOs, 788 DEOs, 4123 EROs. Such meetings across the country will help resolve any outstanding and emergent issues raised by the political parties at the grassroot level itself. This process will be completed pan-India by the 31st of March, 2025. The offer of the Commission to train political party representatives and their appointed BLAs on the due processes as per electoral laws including claims and objections to the voter list has been welcomed by political parties. The ECI has also invited suggestions from all political parties on any and all matters concerning the conduct of elections and they can send these by the 30th of April, 2025. The parties have also been extended an invitation to meet the Commission in Delhi at a mutually convenient time.
These bold and far-reaching initiatives span the entire gamut of elections and encompass all the key stakeholders in a participatory manner.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়াকে মজবুত করে তুলতে গত এক মাসে একগুচ্ছ দৃঢ় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন
20 MAR 2025 5:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ মার্চ, ২০২৫
ভারতের ২৬ তম মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার হিসেবে দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণের একমাসেরও কম সময়ের মধ্যে শ্রী জ্ঞানেশ কুমার-এর নেতৃত্বে নির্বাচন কমিশনার ডঃ সুখবীর সিং সান্ধু এবং ডঃ বিবেক যোশী-র সহযোগিতায় নির্বাচন কমিশন একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। ভোটারদের ভোটদানে অংশগ্রহণ বৃদ্ধি ও ভোট কেন্দ্রে তাদের জন্য মনোরম অভিজ্ঞতা সুনিশ্চিত করার জন্য বুথ স্তর পর্যন্ত নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়াকে দৃঢ় করে তুলতেই এই পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এমনকি, রাজনৈতিক দলগুলি এই প্রক্রিয়ায় মূল অংশীদার হওয়ায় তাদেরকেও তৃণমূল পর্যায়ে যুক্ত করা হচ্ছে।
নির্বাচন কমিশন নিশ্চিত করেছে যে, দেশের প্রায় ১০০ কোটি ভোটার যেন সর্বদা গণতন্ত্রের স্তম্ভ হিসেবে দাঁড়ান। ইউআইডিএআই এবং ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশনের বিশেষজ্ঞদের মধ্যে প্রযুক্তিগত পরামর্শ খুব শীঘ্রই শুরু হতে চলেছে। একজন ভোটার যাতে কেবল নির্ধারিত ভোট কেন্দ্রেই ভোট দিতে পারেন, অন্য কোথাও নয়, এর জন্য কমিশন দেশব্যাপী ব্যাপক সংখ্যায় ভুয়ো ভোটার বাদ দেওয়া এবং তিন মাসের মধ্যে কয়েক দশক ধরে চলে আসা বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধান ঘটানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। জন্ম এবং মৃত্যু নিবন্ধন কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গে নিবিড় সমন্বয় রেখে ভোটার তালিকা নিয়মিত আপডেটের উপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। রাজনৈতিক দলগুলির সঙ্গে কমিশনের আলাপচারিতায় স্পষ্ট করে দেওয়া হয়েছে যে, খসড়া ভোটার তালিকায় যে কোনো অন্তর্ভুক্তি বা বাদ দেওয়া হলে তা ১৯৫০ সালের জনপ্রতিনিধিত্ব আইনে সমস্ত রাজনৈতিক দলের কাছে উপলব্ধের দাবি এবং আপত্তি দাখিলের জন্য প্রাসঙ্গিক আইনের আওতায় আপিল প্রক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে নিয়ন্ত্রিত হবে। এই ধরনের আপিলের ক্ষেত্রে ইআরও-র মাধ্যমে প্রস্তুত তালিকাটি প্রাধান্য পাবে। স্মরণ করা যেতে পারে যে, ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন চলতি বছরের ৭ মার্চ, স্পষ্ট করে দিয়েছিল যে, ২০২৫-এর ৬ থেকে ১০ জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত বিশেষ সংক্ষিপ্ত সংশোধনী (এসএসআর) প্রক্রিয়া শেষ হওয়ার পরে মাত্র ৮৯টি প্রথম আপিল দায়ের করা হয়েছিল।
সকল যোগ্য নাগরিকদের ভোটার তালিকায় ১০০ শতাংশ তালিকাভুক্তি সুনিশ্চিত করা, ভোটদানের সুবিধা এবং মনোরম পরিবেশে ভোটদানের অভিজ্ঞতা নিশ্চিত করাই হল কমিশনের মূল লক্ষ্য। কোনো ভোট কেন্দ্রে যাতে ১২০০-র বেশি ভোটার না থাকে এবং ভোটাররা যাতে বাসস্থানের ২ কিলোমিটারের মধ্যে ভোট দিতে যেতে পারেন তা নিশ্চিত করতে পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হবে। এমনকি প্রত্যন্ত গ্রামীণ ভোট কেন্দ্রেও মৌলিক সুযোগ সুবিধার ব্যবস্থা করা হবে। শহুরে ভোটারদের ভোটদানে উদাসীনতা দূর করতে এবং তারা যাতে আরও বেশি মাত্রায় ভোটদানে উৎসাহিত হন, তার জন্য বহুতল এবং কলোনি চত্ত্বরে ভোটকেন্দ্রের ব্যবস্থা থাকবে।
প্রায় ১ কোটি নির্বাচনী কর্মীর দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য একটি বড় পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে নতুন দিল্লির আইআইআইডিইএম-এ গত ৪ ও ৫ মার্চ সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলির সিইও-দের নিয়ে দু’দিনের সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। যেখানে এই প্রথমবার প্রতিটি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ডিইও এবং ইআরও-রাও অংশগ্রহণ করেন। এই সম্মেলনে সংবিধান, নির্বাচনী আইন এবং ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশনের জারি করা নির্দেশিকা অনুসারে ২৮টি অংশীদারের একটি সুস্পষ্ট নক্সা সহ গোটা নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়াকে শক্তিশালী করার উপর জোর দেওয়া হয়।
নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়ার সকল ক্ষেত্রে রাজনৈতিক দলগুলির পূর্ণ অংশগ্রহণ নিশ্চিত করতে গত ৪ঠা মার্চ মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার জ্ঞানেশ কুমার সিইও সম্মেলনে নির্দেশ দিয়েছিলেন যে ৩৬ জন সিইও, ৭৮৮ জন ডিইও এবং ৪১২৩ জন ইআরও নিয়মিতভাবে সর্বদলীয় বৈঠক ও মত বিনিময় করবেন। দেশজুড়ে এই ধরনের বৈঠক তৃণমূল স্তরে রাজনৈতিক দলগুলির উত্থাপিত যে কোনো অমীমাংসিত এবং জরুরি সমস্যা সমাধানে সহায়ক হবে। চলতি বছরের ৩১ মার্চ-এর মধ্যে সারা দেশে এই প্রক্রিয়া সম্পন্ন করতে হবে। এর পাশাপাশি পারস্পরিক সুবিধাজনক সময়ে দিল্লিতে কমিশনের সঙ্গে দেখা করার জন্য রাজনৈতিক দলগুলিকে আমন্ত্রণ জানানো হয়েছে।
এই সাহসী ও সুদূর প্রসারী উদ্যোগগুলি নির্বাচনের পুরো প্রক্রিয়াজুড়ে ছড়িয়ে রয়েছে। এমনকি এই অংশগ্রহণমূলক পদ্ধতি সমস্ত মূল অংশীদারদের অন্তর্ভুক্ত করবে।