Election Commission
ECI charts out bold steps towards strengthening election processes during past one month
Digital training planned for continuous capacity augmentation of nearly 1 crore election officials
Participation of political parties through nearly 5000 all-party meetings with Election authorities at ERO, DEO & CEO levels
Legal framework of objections and appeals guide correction of entries and inclusion of names in electoral rolls
Merely 89 1st appeals and only 1 second appeal filed so far
20 MAR 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
In under a month of the assumption of charge as the 26th Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) of India, ECI led by Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi has put the entire election machinery right up to the BLO level on a path firmly on course for promoting participation of all electors and ensuring a pleasant experience for them at the polling stations. Political parties, being key stakeholders, are also being involved at the grassroot level.
The Commission reaffirms that the nearly 100 crore electors always stand as the pillar of democracy. Technical consultations between UIDAI and experts of ECI are to begin soon. Though an elector can only vote in the assigned polling booth and nowhere else, the Commission has resolved to remove duplicates countrywide in EPIC numbers and end a decades-long issue within 3 months. Regular updation of the voter list shall be strengthened in close coordination with the birth and death registration authorities. In the Commission's interactions with political parties, it was clarified that any inclusion or deletion to the draft elector list is governed by the process of appeals under relevant legal provisions for filing claims and objections, available to all political parties in the Representation of People act, 1950. In the absence of such appeals, the list as prepared by the ERO prevails. It may be recalled that the ECI had on 7th March, 2025 clarified that merely 89 first appeals and just the sole second appeal was filed after the completion of the Special Summary Revision (SSR) exercise as of 6th-10th of January 2025.
Ensuring 100% enrolment of all eligible citizens, ensuring ease of voting and a pleasant voting experience are key objectives of ECI. Steps will be taken to ensure that no polling station has more than 1,200 electors and they will be within 2 Kms of the electors. Even in the remotest rural polling station, basic facilities (AMF) will be ensured. To tackle urban apathy and encourage more participation, clusters of high-rise buildings and colonies will also have polling stations within their premises.
In a major step towards comprehensive and continuous capacity building of nearly 1 crore election personnel, a two-day conference of CEOs of all States/UTs at IIIDEM was held in New Delhi on the 4th and 5th of March in which, in a first, DEOs and EROs of each of the State/UTs participated. The conference provided a thrust to energise the entire election machinery with a clear mapping of 28 stakeholders along with their responsibilities as per the framework set by the constitution, electoral laws and guidelines issued by ECI. Electoral handbooks and manuals for instructions will be harmonised with the most recent changes. Digital training kits in multiple Indian languages will be prepared for easy absorption and effective training of frontline functionaries. Animated videos and integrated dashboard will provide a digital push to training. A training module is being devised to train BLOs in days to come.
To ensure full participation of political parties in all aspects of the election processes, CEC Gyanesh Kumar during the CEO conference on 4th March had directed that regular all-party meetings and interactions be held by all the 36 CEOs, 788 DEOs, 4123 EROs. Such meetings across the country will help resolve any outstanding and emergent issues raised by the political parties at the grassroot level itself. This process will be completed pan-India by the 31st of March, 2025. The offer of the Commission to train political party representatives and their appointed BLAs on the due processes as per electoral laws including claims and objections to the voter list has been welcomed by political parties. The ECI has also invited suggestions from all political parties on any and all matters concerning the conduct of elections and they can send these by the 30th of April, 2025. The parties have also been extended an invitation to meet the Commission in Delhi at a mutually convenient time.
These bold and far-reaching initiatives span the entire gamut of elections and encompass all the key stakeholders in a participatory manner.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
گزشتہ ایک ماہ کے دوران الیکشن کمیشن نے انتخابی عمل کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے جرأت مندانہ اقدامات کیے
تقریباً 1 کروڑ انتخابی افسران کی مسلسل صلاحیت سازی کے لیے ڈجیٹل ٹریننگ کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا
ای آر او، ڈی ای او اور سی ای او کی سطح پر انتخابی افسران کے ساتھ تقریباً 5000 آل پارٹی میٹنگز کے ذریعے سیاسی جماعتوں کی شمولیت
اعتراضات اور اپیلوں کا قانونی فریم ورک اندراجات کی درستگی اور انتخابی فہرستوں میں ناموں کی شمولیت کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے
اب تک صرف 89 پہلی اپیلیں اور صرف 1 سیکنڈ اپیل دائر کی گئی ہے
20 MAR 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے 26ویں چیف الیکشن کمشنر (سی ای سی) کے طور پر چارج سنبھالنے کے ایک ماہ کے اندر الیکشن کمیشن نے چیف الیکشن کمشنر شری گیانیش کمار کی قیادت میں اور الیکشن کمشنرز ڈاکٹر سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو اور ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی کے تعاون سے پورے انتخابی نظام کو مضبوط سمت میں لے کر بی ایل او کی سطح تک لے جایاگیا ہے تاکہ تمام ووٹرز کی شرکت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور پولنگ اسٹیشن پر ان کے تجربے کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ اس میں سیاسی جماعتیں، بڑے اسٹیک ہولڈرز ہونے کے ناطے نچلی سطح پر بھی شامل ہو رہی ہیں۔
کمیشن نے تصدیق کی ہے کہ تقریباً 100 کروڑ ووٹر ہمیشہ جمہوریت کے ستون کے طور پر کھڑے ہیں۔ یو آئی ڈی اے آئی اور ای سی آئی کے ماہرین کے درمیان تکنیکی مشاورت جلد شروع ہونے والی ہے جبکہ ووٹر صرف نامزد پولنگ اسٹیشن پر ووٹ ڈال سکتا ہے اور کہیں نہیں۔ کمیشن نے ملک بھر میں ای پی آئی سی نمبروں میں نقل کو ختم کرنے اور 3 ماہ کے اندر دہائیوں پرانے مسئلے کو ختم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ ووٹر لسٹ کو باقاعدگی سے اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے لیے پیدائش اور موت کے اندراج کے افسران کے ساتھ تال میل کو مضبوط کیا جائے گا۔ سیاسی جماعتوں کے ساتھ بات چیت میں کمیشن نے واضح کیا کہ انتخابی فہرست کے مسودے میں کسی بھی قسم کی شمولیت یا حذف کرنے کا فیصلہ ان دعوؤں اور اعتراضات کے قانونی دفعات کے تحت کیا جائے گا جو تمام سیاسی جماعتوں کو نمائندگی کے قانون 1950 کے تحت دستیاب ہیں۔ ایسی اپیلوں کی عدم موجودگی میں ای آر او کی طرف سے تیار کردہ فہرست قابل اطلاق تصور کی جائے گی۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ 7 مارچ 2025 کو الیکشن کمیشن نے واضح کیا تھا کہ 6 سے 10 جنوری 2025 تک خصوصی سمری ریویژن (ایس ایس آر) مشق کی تکمیل کے بعد صرف 89 پہلی اپیلیں اور صرف ایک دوسری اپیل دائر کی گئی تھی۔
تمام اہل شہریوں کے 100 فیصد اندراج کو یقینی بنانا، ووٹنگ میں آسانی کو یقینی بنانا اور ووٹنگ کے خوشگوار تجربے کو یقینی بنانا الیکشن کمیشن کے اہم مقاصد ہیں۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے جائیں گے کہ کسی بھی پولنگ اسٹیشن میں 1200 سے زیادہ ووٹرز نہ ہوں اور وہ ووٹرز سے 2 کلومیٹر کے اندر ہوں۔ انتہائی دور دراز کے دیہی پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر بھی بنیادی سہولیات (اے ایم ایف) کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ شہریوں کی غیر فعالیت کو دور کرنے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے، بلند و بالا عمارتوں اور کالونیوں کے جھرمٹ میں ان کے احاطے میں پولنگ بوتھ بھی ہوں گے۔
تقریباً 1 کروڑ انتخابی عملے کی جامع اور پائیدار صلاحیت کی تعمیر کی طرف ایک اہم قدم میں تمام ریاستوں/ مركز كے زیر كنٹرول علاقوں کے سی ای اوز کی ایک دو روزہ کانفرنس آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم ، نئی دہلی میں 4 اور 5 مارچ کو منعقد ہوئی، جس میں پہلی بار ہر ریاست/مركز كے زیر كنٹرول علاقوں کے ڈی ای او اور ای آر او نے شرکت کی۔ کانفرنس نے آئین، انتخابی قوانین اور ای سی آئی کے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق 28 اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کی ذمہ داریوں کی واضح نقشہ سازی کے ساتھ پوری انتخابی مشینری کو متحرک کرنے پر زور دیا اور جس میں انتخابی کتابچے اور ہدایات کے دستورالعمل کو حالیہ تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا جائے گا۔ پرائمری کارکنوں کی موثر تربیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف ہندوستانی زبانوں میں ڈجیٹل ٹریننگ کٹس تیار کی جائیں گی۔ اینیمیٹڈ ویڈیوز اور مربوط ڈیش بورڈز تربیت کو ڈجیٹل طور پر فروغ دیں گے۔ ایک ٹریننگ ماڈیول تیار کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ آنے والے دنوں میں بی ایل اوز کو تربیت دی جا سکے۔
انتخابی عمل کے تمام پہلوؤں میں سیاسی جماعتوں کی مکمل شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سی ای سی گیانیش کمار نے 4 مارچ کو سی ای او کانفرنس کے دوران ہدایت دی تھی کہ تمام 36 سی ای اوز، 788 ڈی ای اوز، 4123 ای آر اوز کے ذریعہ باقاعدہ آل پارٹی میٹنگز اور بات چیت کی جائے۔ ملک بھر میں اس طرح کے اجلاس نچلی سطح پر سیاسی جماعتوں کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے کسی بھی زیر التوا اور ہنگامی مسائل کو حل کرنے میں مدد کریں گے۔ یہ عمل پورے ہندوستان میں 31 مارچ 2025 تک مکمل ہو جائے گا۔ سیاسی جماعتوں کے نمائندوں اور ان کے مقرر کردہ بی ایل ای کو انتخابی قوانین کے مطابق مناسب طریقہ کار پر تربیت دینے کے کمیشن کی تجویز کا سیاسی جماعتوں نے خیر مقدم کیا ہے جس میں ووٹر لسٹ پر دعویٰ اور اعتراضات بھی شامل ہیں۔ ای سی آئی نے تمام سیاسی جماعتوں سے انتخابات کے انعقاد سے متعلق کسی بھی اور تمام معاملات پر تجاویز بھی طلب کی ہیں اور وہ انہیں 30 اپریل 2025 تک بھیج سکتے ہیں۔ یہ جرأت مندانہ اور بصیرت انگیز اقدامات انتخابات کے پورے عمل کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں اور تمام اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو حصہ لینے والے انتخابات کے جذبے میں شامل کرتے ہیں۔