Election Commission
ECI charts out bold steps towards strengthening election processes during past one month
Digital training planned for continuous capacity augmentation of nearly 1 crore election officials
Participation of political parties through nearly 5000 all-party meetings with Election authorities at ERO, DEO & CEO levels
Legal framework of objections and appeals guide correction of entries and inclusion of names in electoral rolls
Merely 89 1st appeals and only 1 second appeal filed so far
20 MAR 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
In under a month of the assumption of charge as the 26th Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) of India, ECI led by Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi has put the entire election machinery right up to the BLO level on a path firmly on course for promoting participation of all electors and ensuring a pleasant experience for them at the polling stations. Political parties, being key stakeholders, are also being involved at the grassroot level.
The Commission reaffirms that the nearly 100 crore electors always stand as the pillar of democracy. Technical consultations between UIDAI and experts of ECI are to begin soon. Though an elector can only vote in the assigned polling booth and nowhere else, the Commission has resolved to remove duplicates countrywide in EPIC numbers and end a decades-long issue within 3 months. Regular updation of the voter list shall be strengthened in close coordination with the birth and death registration authorities. In the Commission's interactions with political parties, it was clarified that any inclusion or deletion to the draft elector list is governed by the process of appeals under relevant legal provisions for filing claims and objections, available to all political parties in the Representation of People act, 1950. In the absence of such appeals, the list as prepared by the ERO prevails. It may be recalled that the ECI had on 7th March, 2025 clarified that merely 89 first appeals and just the sole second appeal was filed after the completion of the Special Summary Revision (SSR) exercise as of 6th-10th of January 2025.
Ensuring 100% enrolment of all eligible citizens, ensuring ease of voting and a pleasant voting experience are key objectives of ECI. Steps will be taken to ensure that no polling station has more than 1,200 electors and they will be within 2 Kms of the electors. Even in the remotest rural polling station, basic facilities (AMF) will be ensured. To tackle urban apathy and encourage more participation, clusters of high-rise buildings and colonies will also have polling stations within their premises.
In a major step towards comprehensive and continuous capacity building of nearly 1 crore election personnel, a two-day conference of CEOs of all States/UTs at IIIDEM was held in New Delhi on the 4th and 5th of March in which, in a first, DEOs and EROs of each of the State/UTs participated. The conference provided a thrust to energise the entire election machinery with a clear mapping of 28 stakeholders along with their responsibilities as per the framework set by the constitution, electoral laws and guidelines issued by ECI. Electoral handbooks and manuals for instructions will be harmonised with the most recent changes. Digital training kits in multiple Indian languages will be prepared for easy absorption and effective training of frontline functionaries. Animated videos and integrated dashboard will provide a digital push to training. A training module is being devised to train BLOs in days to come.
To ensure full participation of political parties in all aspects of the election processes, CEC Gyanesh Kumar during the CEO conference on 4th March had directed that regular all-party meetings and interactions be held by all the 36 CEOs, 788 DEOs, 4123 EROs. Such meetings across the country will help resolve any outstanding and emergent issues raised by the political parties at the grassroot level itself. This process will be completed pan-India by the 31st of March, 2025. The offer of the Commission to train political party representatives and their appointed BLAs on the due processes as per electoral laws including claims and objections to the voter list has been welcomed by political parties. The ECI has also invited suggestions from all political parties on any and all matters concerning the conduct of elections and they can send these by the 30th of April, 2025. The parties have also been extended an invitation to meet the Commission in Delhi at a mutually convenient time.
These bold and far-reaching initiatives span the entire gamut of elections and encompass all the key stakeholders in a participatory manner.

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
निवडणूक प्रक्रिया बळकट करण्यासाठी भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाने (ईसीआय) गेल्या महिन्याभरापासून उचलली धाडसी पावले
20 MAR 2025 8:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 मार्च 2025
देशाचे 26 वे मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त (सीईसी) म्हणून ज्ञानेश कुमार यांनी सूत्रे हाती घेतल्यापासून निवडणूक आयुक्त डॉ.सुखबीर सिंह संधू आणि डॉ.विवेक जोशी यांच्यासह महिन्याभरातच मतदान केंद्र स्तरावरील अधिकाऱ्यांसह (बीएलओ) संपूर्ण निवडणूक यंत्रणेला समर्थपणे कार्यरत केले असून प्रत्येक मतदाराचा निवडणूक प्रक्रियेत सहभाग वाढवून मतदान केंद्रांमध्ये त्यांच्यासाठी मतदानाचा सुखदायी अनुभव सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी कंबर कसली आहे. या प्रक्रियेत महत्त्वाच्या भागधारक असलेल्या राजकीय पक्षांना देखील त्यांनी पायाभूत स्तरावर सहभागी करून घेतले आहे.
देशभरातील सुमारे 100 कोटी मतदार आपल्या लोकशाहीचा आधारस्तंभ आहेत या वचनाला आयोगाने दुजोरा दिला आहे. युआयडीएआय म्हणजेच भारतीय विशिष्ट ओळख प्राधिकरणातील अधिकारी आणि भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगातील (ईसीआय) तज्ञ यांच्यात लवकरच तांत्रिक चर्चा सुरु होणार आहे. मतदार त्याला नेमून दिलेल्या मतदान केंद्रावरच मतदान करू शकत असला आणि इतर कोठेही तो मतदान करू शकत नसला तरीही आयोगाने देशभरातून ईपीआयसी म्हणजेच मतदार छायाचित्र ओळखपत्रांच्या नकला निपटून काढण्याचा आणि ही दीर्घकाळ भेडसावणारी समस्या येत्या 3 महिन्यात सोडवण्याचा निर्धार केला आहे. जन्म-मृत्यू नोंदणी अधिकाऱ्यांशी दृढ समन्वय ठेवून मतदार यादीचे नियमित अद्ययावतीकरण अधिक मजबूत केले जाईल. राजकीय पक्षांशी साधलेल्या संवादात निवडणूक आयोगाने असे स्पष्ट केले आहे की, मतदार यादीतील कोणत्याही नावाचा नव्याने समावेश अथवा नावे रद्द करणे ही प्रक्रिया लोकप्रतिनिधित्व कायदा, 1950 मध्ये विहित, सर्व राजकीय पक्षांना उपलब्ध असलेल्या, दावे तसेच आक्षेप दाखल करण्यासाठी, संबंधित कायदेशीर तरतुदींच्या अंतर्गत अपीलाच्या प्रक्रीयेद्वारे नियंत्रित केली जाते. अशा कोणत्याही अपिलांच्या अनुपस्थितीत, निवडणूक नोंदणी अधिकाऱ्याने (ईआरओ) तयार केलेली यादीच अंतिम समजली जाते.
देशातील सर्व पात्र नागरिकांची मतदार नोंदणी 100 टक्के पूर्ण झाल्याची, मतदान प्रक्रियेत सुलभता आणण्याची तसेच मतदानाचा अनुभव सुखदायी होण्याची सुनिश्चिती करून घेणे ही निवडणूक आयोगाची महत्त्वाची उद्दिष्टे आहेत. कोणत्याही मतदान केंद्रावर 1200 पेक्षा जास्त मतदार असू नयेत आणि मतदान केंद्र प्रत्येक मतदाराच्या निवासस्थानापासून 2 किलोमीटरच्या परिघात असेल याची सुनिश्चिती करून घेण्यासाठी पावले उचलण्यात येतील.
निवडणूक पुस्तिका आणि सूचनांचे मॅन्युअल सर्वात ताज्या बदलांसह समन्वयीत केले जाईल. आघाडीच्या फळीत काम करणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांचे सोप्या पद्धतीने शिक्षण आणि परिणामकारक प्रशिक्षण यासाठी विविध भारतीय भाषांमध्ये डिजिटल प्रशिक्षण किट्स तयार करण्यात येतील. अॅनिमेटेड व्हिडिओ आणि एकात्मिक डॅशबोर्ड यांच्यामुळे प्रशिक्षणाला डिजिटल चालना दिली जाईल. येत्या काही काळात बीएलओजना प्रशिक्षित करण्यासाठी एक प्रशिक्षण नमुना तयार करण्यात येत आहे.
आयोगाने सर्व राजकीय पक्षांकडून निवडणुकांशी संबंधित कोणत्याही आणि सर्व बाबींशी संबंधित सूचना देखील मागवल्या आहेत आणि या पक्षांनी त्या 30 एप्रिल 2025 पर्यंत आयोगाकडे पाठवणे अपेक्षित आहे.
निवडणूक आयोगाने हाती घेतलेले हे धाडसी तसेच दूरगामी उपक्रम, निवडणुकांशी संबंधित प्रत्येक क्षेत्र व्यापतात आणि सर्व महत्त्वाच्या भागधारकांना सहभागात्मक पद्धतीने आपल्या परिघात आणतात.