Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
International Day of Forests 2025
India's Integrated Vision for Forests, Food, and Sustainability
20 MAR 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
Forests are the lifelines of our planet, providing oxygen, food, medicine, and livelihoods to millions. Beyond their ecological significance, forests are pillars of global food security, offering essential resources such as fruits, seeds, roots, and wild meat, which support indigenous and rural communities. Every year on March 21, the world celebrates the International Day of Forests to celebrate all types of forests, recognize the importance of trees and forests, and take action to protect them.
In year 2012, the United Nations declared March 21 as the International Day of Forests (IDF) to celebrate and raise awareness about the vital role of forests. Every year a new theme is chosen by the Collaborative Partnership on Forests. The theme for this year is "Forests and Food," which emphasizes the deep connection between forests and global food security.
In India forests are deeply intertwined with culture, economy, and biodiversity, and their protection is not just an environmental necessity but a fundamental responsibility. In this direction, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and related ministries of Government of India have launched various schemes that link forests to food security, nutrition, and livelihoods.
National Agroforestry Policy
Agroforestry is a sustainable land-use system that integrates trees and crops to enhance agricultural productivity, improve soil fertility, and provide an additional income source for farmers. Recognizing its potential, the Government of India introduced the National Agroforestry Policy in 2014 to promote tree plantation in farmland.
Objectives of the Scheme
The National Agroforestry Scheme aims to encourage farmers to adopt agroforestry for climate resilience, environmental conservation, and economic benefits.
Implementation Strategy
The scheme emphasizes the production and distribution of Quality Planting Material (QPM) through nurseries and tissue culture units. The ICAR-Central Agroforestry Research Institute (CAFRI) is the nodal agency responsible for providing technical support, certification, and training. Various institutions such as ICFRE, CSIR, ICRAF, and state agricultural universities collaborate to implement the program effectively.
Market and Economic Support
To make agroforestry profitable, the scheme supports farmers through price guarantees and buy-back options for farm-grown trees. It also encourages private sector participation in the marketing and processing of agroforestry products. Additionally, agroforestry integrates well with India's strategy to promote millets, as millets thrive in tree-based farming systems.
Funding and Support Interventions
The government provides financial assistance for the establishment of nurseries and research projects.
Green India Mission
The Green India Mission (GIM) also known as National Mission for a Green India, is a key part of India's National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC). It is one of the eight missions under NAPCC. The mission aims to protect, restore, and enhance India’s forest cover while tackling climate change. GIM focuses on improving biodiversity, water resources, and ecosystems like mangroves and wetlands, all while helping absorb carbon. The activities under GIM were started in the FY 2015-16.
Mission Goals:
• Expand forest/tree cover by 5 million hectares (mha) and improve the quality of another 5 mha of forest and non-forest land.
• Boost ecosystem services like carbon storage, water management, and biodiversity.
• Improve livelihoods for 3 million households by increasing income from forest-based activities.
Sub-Missions:
GIM has five sub-missions, each focused on a different aspect of greening:
1. Enhancing Forest Cover – Improving Forest quality and ecosystem services.
2. Ecosystem Restoration – Reforesting and increasing forest cover.
3. Urban Greening – Adding more trees in cities and nearby areas.
4. Agro-Forestry & Social Forestry – Boosting biomass and creating carbon sinks.
5. Wetland Restoration – Reviving critical wetlands.
Image of GIM
Ecosystem Services Improvement Project (ESIP)
The Green India Mission is working on the Ecosystem Services Improvement Project (ESIP), a World Bank-backed initiative in Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh.
Funding and Expenditure
As of July 2024, Rs. 909.82 crores have been allocated to 17 states and one Union Territory for plantation and eco-restoration over 155,130 hectares. In Maharashtra's Palghar district, 464.20 hectares in Dahanu Division have been covered under GIM for plantation and eco-restoration.
Forest Fire Prevention & Management Scheme
The Forest Fire Prevention & Management is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme that supports states and Union Territories in preventing and controlling forest fires. The Ministry provides financial assistance to help implement various fire prevention and management measures.
India has a forest fire detection system managed by the Forest Survey of India, Dehradun. It uses remote sensing technology to detect and share information about forest fires in near real-time. This system plays a crucial role in the early detection and effective management of forest fires across the country. The Ministry has also constituted a Crisis Management Group under the chairmanship of Secretary (EF&CC) to deal with crises arising as a result of forest fires.
Source: India State of Forest Report (ISFR) 2023
Objectives of the scheme
The scheme aims to reduce forest fire incidents and restore productivity in affected areas. It emphasizes the involvement of local communities in forest protection and contributes to maintaining environmental stability. Developing a fire danger rating system and forecasting methods is also a key objective. The scheme encourages the use of modern technology, such as Remote Sensing, GPS, and GIS, to enhance fire prevention efforts. Additionally, it seeks to improve knowledge about the impact and behaviour of forest fires.
Implementation
Following the recommendations of the Parliamentary Committee and NGT’s directions, the Ministry has developed the National Action Plan on Forest Fire. It is based on a study with the World Bank and consultations with key stakeholders like State Forest Departments and the National Disaster Management Authority. In addition to forest fire detection, the Forest Survey of India (FSI), under the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, has developed a satellite-based Forest Fire Monitoring and Alert System. This system helps in the timely detection and monitoring of forest fires. Fire alerts are sent via SMS and email to registered users, ensuring quick response and better fire management.
Van Dhan Yojana
Launched in 2018 by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and TRIFED, the Pradhan Mantri Van Dhan Yojana (PMVDY) aims to improve the livelihood of tribal communities by enhancing the value of forest produce. The scheme helps tribal gatherers become entrepreneurs through skill training, infrastructure support, and market linkages.
vdy
Formation of Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs)
Under this initiative, tribal communities form Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs), each consisting of 300 members from 15 Self-Help Groups (SHGs). These Kendras serve as hubs for processing, value addition, and marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFPs).
vdy
Financial Support and Implementation
The scheme is a centrally funded, with ₹15 lakh allocated per Kendra. Tribal members contribute ₹1,000 each to ensure ownership. The government also supports branding, packaging, and global market access for tribal products.
Two-Stage Implementation
1. Stage I: Establishment of 6,000 Kendras across tribal districts with basic facilities.
2. Stage II: Scaling up successful Kendras with better infrastructure, such as storage and processing units.
Impact and Benefits
PMVDY generates sustainable livelihoods, promotes forest conservation, discourages tribal migration, and strengthens the tribal economy, making it a key initiative for India’s tribal development.
Conclusion
India’s commitment to forest conservation and sustainable development is evident through various initiatives like the National Agroforestry Policy, Green India Mission, Forest Fire Prevention & Management Scheme, and Van Dhan Yojana. These programs not only help restore and protect forest ecosystems but also enhance livelihoods, promote climate resilience, and strengthen food security. On International Day of Forests 2025, it is crucial to reaffirm our dedication to preserving forests as vital resources for future generations. By integrating conservation efforts with community participation and sustainable policies, India continues to pave the way for a greener, healthier, and more prosperous future.
References:
International Day of Forests 2025

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
আন্তর্জাতিক বন দিবস ২০২৫
20 MAR 2025 6:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ মার্চ, ২০২৫
বন আমাদের বসুন্ধরার জীবন রেখা, যা লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের অক্সিজেন, খাদ্য, ওষুধ এবং জীবিকা নির্বাহ করে থাকে। পরিবেশগত তাৎপর্যের বাইরেও বন বিশ্বব্যাপী খাদ্য সুরক্ষার স্তম্ভ। ফল, বীজ, শিকড় এবং বন্য মাংসের মতো প্রয়োজনীয় সম্পদ সরবরাহ করে আদিবাসী এবং গ্রামীণ সম্প্রদায়কে সাহায্য করে থাকে। প্রতি বছর ২১ মার্চ, বিশ্ব বন দিবস উদযাপন করা হয়। গাছ এবং বনের গুরুত্বকে স্বীকৃতি দিতে ও তাদের সুরক্ষার জন্য এই পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
২০১২ সালে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘ ২১ মার্চ, দিনটিকে আন্তর্জাতিক বন দিবস হিসেবে ঘোষণা করেছে। বনের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা উদযাপন এবং সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধির জন্যই এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়। এবছরের বিষয় ভাবনা হল ‘বন এবং খাদ্য’। এর মাধ্যমে বন এবং বিশ্বব্যাপী খাদ্য সুরক্ষার মধ্যে নিবিড় সম্পর্ক গড়ে তোলার উপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ভারতে সংস্কৃতি, অর্থনীতি এবং জীব বৈচিত্র্যের সঙ্গে গভীরভাবে জড়িয়ে রয়েছে বন। তাই, তাদের সুরক্ষিত রাখা কেবল মাত্র একটি পরিবেশগত প্রয়োজনীয়তা নয়, একটি মৌলিক দায়িত্ব। এই লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রক এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রকগুলি খাদ্য সুরক্ষা, পুষ্টি ও জীবিকার সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প চালু করেছে।
কৃষি ভিত্তিক বনায়ন হল একটি ভূমি-ব্যবহার ব্যবস্থা যা কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি, মাটির উর্বরতা বাড়ানো এবং কৃষকদের জন্য অতিরিক্ত আয়ের বিষয়ে উৎসাহ দান করে। এর ফলে, গাছ লাগানো এবং ফসল চাষের মধ্যে সমন্বয় করা সম্ভব হয়। ভারত সরকার কৃষি জমিতে বৃক্ষ রোপণের উৎসাহদানে ২০১৪ সালে জাতীয় কৃষি ভিত্তিক বনায়ন নীতি চালু করেছে।
এর লক্ষ্যই হল জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন রোধ, পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণ এবং আর্থিক লাভের জন্য কৃষকদের উৎসাহ যোগানো।
এই প্রকল্প নার্সারি ও টিস্যু কালচার ইউনিটের মাধ্যমে মান সম্পন্ন রোপণ উপকরণ (কিউএমপি) উৎপাদন এবং বিতরণের উপর জোর দিয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে, আইসিএআর-সেন্ট্রাল অ্যাগ্রোফরেস্ট্রি রিসার্চ ইনস্টিটিউট (সিএএফআরআই) হল নোডাল এজেন্সি, যারা প্রযুক্তিগত সহায়তা ও কৃষকদের প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়ে থাকে। আইসিএফআরই, সিএসআইআর, আইসিআরএএফ এবং রাজ্য ভিত্তিক কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলির মতো বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠান এই কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়নে সাহায্য করে থাকে।
কৃষি ভিত্তিক বনজ পণ্যের বিপণন এবং প্রক্রিয়াকরণে বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের অংশগ্রহণকেও উৎসাহ জুগিয়েছে এই প্রকল্প। নার্সারি প্রতিষ্ঠা এবং গবেষণা প্রকল্পের জন্য সরকার আর্থিক সাহায্য করে থাকে।
গ্রিন ইন্ডিয়া মিশন (জিআইএম) যা গ্রিন ইন্ডিয়ার জন্য জাতীয় মিশন নামেও পরিচিত। ভারতের জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সংক্রান্ত জাতীয় পরিকল্পনা (এনএপিসিসি)-এর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশ। এই মিশনের লক্ষ্যই হল জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মোকাবিলা করার সময়ে ভারতে বনভূমি রক্ষা, পুনরুদ্ধার এবং বৃদ্ধি করা। জীব বৈচিত্র্য, জলসম্পদ ও ম্যানগ্রোভ এবং জলাভূমির মতো বাস্তুতন্ত্রের উন্নতিসাধনে বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। উল্লেখ্য, জিআইএম-এর অধীনে কর্মকাণ্ড ২০১৫-১৬ অর্থবর্ষে শুরু হয়।
২০২৪-এর জুলাই পর্যন্ত ১৭টি রাজ্য ও একটি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ১,৫৫,১৩০ হেক্টরেরও বেশি জমিতে বৃক্ষ রোপণ এবং পরিবেশ সুরক্ষায় ৯০৯.৮২ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
বনাঞ্চলে দাবানল প্রতিরোধ এবং ব্যবস্থাপনা হল কেন্দ্রীয় সাহায্যপ্রাপ্ত প্রকল্প, যা রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে বনে অগ্নি প্রতিরোধ ও নিয়ন্ত্রণে সহায়তা করে। বনাঞ্চলে অগ্নিকাণ্ডের ফলে উদ্ভূত সঙ্কট মোকাবিলার জন্য মন্ত্রকের সচিবের পৌরোহিত্যে একটি সঙ্কট মোকাবিলা ব্যবস্থাপনা গোষ্ঠী গঠন করা হয়েছে। বন সুরক্ষায় স্থানীয় সম্প্রদায়কে যুক্ত করার উপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। অগ্নিকাণ্ডের ঘটনা প্রতিরোধে রিমোট সেন্সিং, জিপিএস এবং জিআইএস-এর মতো অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তিকে কাজে লাগানো হচ্ছে। সংসদীয় কমিটির সুপারিশ এবং এনজিটি-র নির্দেশ অনুসারে মন্ত্রক বনাঞ্চলে অগ্নিকাণ্ডের উপর জাতীয় কর্মপরিকল্পনা তৈরি করেছে।
আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক এবং TRIFED ২০১৮ সালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বন ধন যোজনা (পিএমভিডিওয়াই) সূচনা করে। এই যোজনার মূল লক্ষ্যই হল বনজ সম্পদের মূল্য বৃদ্ধি করে আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়ন। এই উদ্যোগের আওতায় আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়গুলি ১৫টি স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর ৩০০ জন সদস্য নিয়ে বন ধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্র গঠন করে। এই কেন্দ্রগুলি ক্ষুদ্র বনজ পণ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ এবং বিপণন কেন্দ্র হিসেবে কাজ করছে। প্রতিটি কেন্দ্রের জন্য ১৫ লক্ষ টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, বন সংরক্ষণে উৎসাহ যোগানোর পাশাপাশি আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষের জীবিকা নির্বাহের সুযোগ সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি এবং তাঁদের আর্থিকভাবে শক্তিশালী করে তোলা সম্ভবপর হচ্ছে।
পরিশেষে বলাই যায়, জাতীয় কৃষি ভিত্তিক বনায়ন নীতি, গ্রিন ইন্ডিয়া মিশন, দাবানল প্রতিরোধ ও ব্যবস্থাপনা প্রকল্প, বন ধন যোজনার মতো বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের মাধ্যমে বন সংরক্ষণ এবং সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অঙ্গীকার সুস্পষ্ট হয়েছে। এই কর্মসূচিগুলি কেবল বনের বাস্তুতন্ত্র পুনরুদ্ধার এবং সুরক্ষায় সহায়তা করে না, একইসঙ্গে জীবিকা নির্বাহ, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন রোধ এবং খাদ্য সুরক্ষাকেও জোরদার করেছে।
বিস্তারিত জানতে ক্লিক করুন এই লিঙ্কগুলিতে –
• https://www.unep.org/events/un-day/international-day-forests-2025#:~:text=Overview-,Overview,of%20all%20types%20of%20forests.
• https://agriwelfare.gov.in/Documents/Operational%20Guidelines%20of%20AGROFOREST%20Y%20under%20RKVY.pdf
• https://moef.gov.in/about-the-mission
• https://moef.gov.in/projects
• https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2038296
• https://moef.gov.in/forest-protection-fpd
• https://moef.gov.in/achievements
• https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2035043
• https://testshabri.mahaitgov.in/Site/1416/Pradhan-Mantri-Van-Dhan-Yojna
• https://www.india.gov.in/spotlight/pradhan-mantri-van-dhan-yojana