Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
International Day of Forests 2025
India's Integrated Vision for Forests, Food, and Sustainability
20 MAR 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
Forests are the lifelines of our planet, providing oxygen, food, medicine, and livelihoods to millions. Beyond their ecological significance, forests are pillars of global food security, offering essential resources such as fruits, seeds, roots, and wild meat, which support indigenous and rural communities. Every year on March 21, the world celebrates the International Day of Forests to celebrate all types of forests, recognize the importance of trees and forests, and take action to protect them.
In year 2012, the United Nations declared March 21 as the International Day of Forests (IDF) to celebrate and raise awareness about the vital role of forests. Every year a new theme is chosen by the Collaborative Partnership on Forests. The theme for this year is "Forests and Food," which emphasizes the deep connection between forests and global food security.
In India forests are deeply intertwined with culture, economy, and biodiversity, and their protection is not just an environmental necessity but a fundamental responsibility. In this direction, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and related ministries of Government of India have launched various schemes that link forests to food security, nutrition, and livelihoods.
National Agroforestry Policy
Agroforestry is a sustainable land-use system that integrates trees and crops to enhance agricultural productivity, improve soil fertility, and provide an additional income source for farmers. Recognizing its potential, the Government of India introduced the National Agroforestry Policy in 2014 to promote tree plantation in farmland.
Objectives of the Scheme
The National Agroforestry Scheme aims to encourage farmers to adopt agroforestry for climate resilience, environmental conservation, and economic benefits.
Implementation Strategy
The scheme emphasizes the production and distribution of Quality Planting Material (QPM) through nurseries and tissue culture units. The ICAR-Central Agroforestry Research Institute (CAFRI) is the nodal agency responsible for providing technical support, certification, and training. Various institutions such as ICFRE, CSIR, ICRAF, and state agricultural universities collaborate to implement the program effectively.
Market and Economic Support
To make agroforestry profitable, the scheme supports farmers through price guarantees and buy-back options for farm-grown trees. It also encourages private sector participation in the marketing and processing of agroforestry products. Additionally, agroforestry integrates well with India's strategy to promote millets, as millets thrive in tree-based farming systems.
Funding and Support Interventions
The government provides financial assistance for the establishment of nurseries and research projects.
Green India Mission
The Green India Mission (GIM) also known as National Mission for a Green India, is a key part of India's National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC). It is one of the eight missions under NAPCC. The mission aims to protect, restore, and enhance India’s forest cover while tackling climate change. GIM focuses on improving biodiversity, water resources, and ecosystems like mangroves and wetlands, all while helping absorb carbon. The activities under GIM were started in the FY 2015-16.
Mission Goals:
• Expand forest/tree cover by 5 million hectares (mha) and improve the quality of another 5 mha of forest and non-forest land.
• Boost ecosystem services like carbon storage, water management, and biodiversity.
• Improve livelihoods for 3 million households by increasing income from forest-based activities.
Sub-Missions:
GIM has five sub-missions, each focused on a different aspect of greening:
1. Enhancing Forest Cover – Improving Forest quality and ecosystem services.
2. Ecosystem Restoration – Reforesting and increasing forest cover.
3. Urban Greening – Adding more trees in cities and nearby areas.
4. Agro-Forestry & Social Forestry – Boosting biomass and creating carbon sinks.
5. Wetland Restoration – Reviving critical wetlands.
Image of GIM
Ecosystem Services Improvement Project (ESIP)
The Green India Mission is working on the Ecosystem Services Improvement Project (ESIP), a World Bank-backed initiative in Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh.
Funding and Expenditure
As of July 2024, Rs. 909.82 crores have been allocated to 17 states and one Union Territory for plantation and eco-restoration over 155,130 hectares. In Maharashtra's Palghar district, 464.20 hectares in Dahanu Division have been covered under GIM for plantation and eco-restoration.
Forest Fire Prevention & Management Scheme
The Forest Fire Prevention & Management is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme that supports states and Union Territories in preventing and controlling forest fires. The Ministry provides financial assistance to help implement various fire prevention and management measures.
India has a forest fire detection system managed by the Forest Survey of India, Dehradun. It uses remote sensing technology to detect and share information about forest fires in near real-time. This system plays a crucial role in the early detection and effective management of forest fires across the country. The Ministry has also constituted a Crisis Management Group under the chairmanship of Secretary (EF&CC) to deal with crises arising as a result of forest fires.
Source: India State of Forest Report (ISFR) 2023
Objectives of the scheme
The scheme aims to reduce forest fire incidents and restore productivity in affected areas. It emphasizes the involvement of local communities in forest protection and contributes to maintaining environmental stability. Developing a fire danger rating system and forecasting methods is also a key objective. The scheme encourages the use of modern technology, such as Remote Sensing, GPS, and GIS, to enhance fire prevention efforts. Additionally, it seeks to improve knowledge about the impact and behaviour of forest fires.
Implementation
Following the recommendations of the Parliamentary Committee and NGT’s directions, the Ministry has developed the National Action Plan on Forest Fire. It is based on a study with the World Bank and consultations with key stakeholders like State Forest Departments and the National Disaster Management Authority. In addition to forest fire detection, the Forest Survey of India (FSI), under the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, has developed a satellite-based Forest Fire Monitoring and Alert System. This system helps in the timely detection and monitoring of forest fires. Fire alerts are sent via SMS and email to registered users, ensuring quick response and better fire management.
Van Dhan Yojana
Launched in 2018 by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and TRIFED, the Pradhan Mantri Van Dhan Yojana (PMVDY) aims to improve the livelihood of tribal communities by enhancing the value of forest produce. The scheme helps tribal gatherers become entrepreneurs through skill training, infrastructure support, and market linkages.
vdy
Formation of Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs)
Under this initiative, tribal communities form Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs), each consisting of 300 members from 15 Self-Help Groups (SHGs). These Kendras serve as hubs for processing, value addition, and marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFPs).
vdy
Financial Support and Implementation
The scheme is a centrally funded, with ₹15 lakh allocated per Kendra. Tribal members contribute ₹1,000 each to ensure ownership. The government also supports branding, packaging, and global market access for tribal products.
Two-Stage Implementation
1. Stage I: Establishment of 6,000 Kendras across tribal districts with basic facilities.
2. Stage II: Scaling up successful Kendras with better infrastructure, such as storage and processing units.
Impact and Benefits
PMVDY generates sustainable livelihoods, promotes forest conservation, discourages tribal migration, and strengthens the tribal economy, making it a key initiative for India’s tribal development.
Conclusion
India’s commitment to forest conservation and sustainable development is evident through various initiatives like the National Agroforestry Policy, Green India Mission, Forest Fire Prevention & Management Scheme, and Van Dhan Yojana. These programs not only help restore and protect forest ecosystems but also enhance livelihoods, promote climate resilience, and strengthen food security. On International Day of Forests 2025, it is crucial to reaffirm our dedication to preserving forests as vital resources for future generations. By integrating conservation efforts with community participation and sustainable policies, India continues to pave the way for a greener, healthier, and more prosperous future.
References:
International Day of Forests 2025

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جنگلات کا عالمی دن 2025
جنگلات، خوراک اور پائیداری کے لیے ہندوستان کا مربوط وژن
20 MAR 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
تعارف
جنگلات ہمارے سیارے کی زندگی کی لکیریں ہیں، جو لاکھوں لوگوں کو آکسیجن، خوراک، ادویات اور ذریعہ معاش فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اپنی ماحولیاتی اہمیت سے ہٹ کر، جنگلات عالمی غذائی تحفظ کے ستون ہیں، جو ضروری وسائل جیسے پھل، بیج، جڑیں اور جنگلی گوشت پیش کرتے ہیں، جو مقامی اور دیہی برادریوں کی مدد کرتے ہیں۔ ہر سال 21 مارچ کو دنیا جنگلات کا عالمی دن مناتی ہے تاکہ ہر قسم کے جنگلات کو منایا جائے، درختوں اور جنگلات کی اہمیت کو پہچانا جائے اور ان کے تحفظ کے لیے اقدامات کیے جائیں۔
سال 2012 میں، اقوام متحدہ نے جنگلات کے اہم کردار کے بارے میں منانے اور بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے 21 مارچ کو جنگلات کا عالمی دن (آئی ڈی ایف ) کے طور پر منانے کا اعلان کیا۔ ہر سال جنگلات پر تعاون کی شراکت داری کے ذریعے ایک نئی تھیم کا انتخاب کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس سال کا تھیم "جنگلات اور خوراک" ہے جو جنگلات اور عالمی غذائی تحفظ کے درمیان گہرے تعلق پر زور دیتا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں جنگلات ثقافت، معیشت اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے ساتھ گہرے طور پر جڑے ہوئے ہیں، اور ان کا تحفظ صرف ماحولیاتی ضرورت نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک بنیادی ذمہ داری ہے۔ اس سمت میں، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت اور حکومت ہند کی متعلقہ وزارتوں نے مختلف اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں جو جنگلات کو خوراک کی حفاظت، غذائیت اور ذریعہ معاش سے جوڑتی ہیں۔
قومی زرعی جنگلات کی پالیسی
زرعی جنگلات ایک پائیدار زمین کے استعمال کا نظام ہے جو زرعی پیداوار کو بڑھانے، مٹی کی زرخیزی کو بہتر بنانے اور کسانوں کے لیے اضافی آمدنی کا ذریعہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے درختوں اور فصلوں کو مربوط کرتا ہے۔ اس کی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، حکومت ہند نے کھیتی باڑی میں درخت لگانے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 2014 میں نیشنل ایگرو فارسٹری پالیسی متعارف کرائی۔
اسکیم کے مقاصد
نیشنل ایگرو فارسٹری اسکیم کا مقصد کسانوں کو آب و ہوا کی لچک، ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور معاشی فوائد کے لیے زرعی جنگلات کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image005ZETL.jpg نفاذ کی حکمت عملی
مارکیٹ اور اکنامک سپورٹ
زرعی جنگلات کو منافع بخش بنانے کے لیے، یہ اسکیم کسانوں کو قیمت کی ضمانتوں اور فارم سے اگائے جانے والے درختوں کے لیے واپس خریدنے کے اختیارات کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ زرعی جنگلات کی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ اور پروسیسنگ میں نجی شعبے کی شرکت کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، زرعی جنگلات جوار کو فروغ دینے کی ہندوستان کی حکمت عملی کے ساتھ اچھی طرح سے مربوط ہے، کیونکہ جوار درختوں پر مبنی کاشتکاری کے نظام میں پروان چڑھتا ہے۔
فنڈنگ ​​اور حمایت کے اقدامات
حکومت نرسریوں کے قیام اور تحقیقی منصوبوں کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
گرین انڈیا مشن
گرین انڈیا مشن (جی آئی ایم) جسے گرین انڈیا کے لیے قومی مشن بھی کہا جاتا ہے، موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر ہندوستان کے قومی ایکشن پلان (این اے پی سی سی ) کا ایک کلیدی حصہ ہے۔ یہ این اے پی سی سی کے تحت آٹھ مشنوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس مشن کا مقصد موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں سے نمٹنے کے دوران ہندوستان کے جنگلات کی حفاظت، بحالی اور اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ جی آئی ایم کاربن کو جذب کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہوئے حیاتیاتی تنوع، آبی وسائل اور مینگرووز اور ویٹ لینڈز جیسے ماحولیاتی نظام کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ جی آئی ایم کے تحت سرگرمیاں مالی سال 2015-16 میں شروع کی گئیں۔
مشن کے اہداف:
جنگلات/درختوں کا احاطہ 5 ملین ہیکٹر (ایم ایچ اے ) تک پھیلائیں اور مزید 5 ایم ایچ اے جنگلات اور غیر جنگلاتی زمین کے معیار کو بہتر بنائیں۔
ماحولیاتی نظام کی خدمات کو فروغ دیں جیسے کاربن اسٹوریج، پانی کا انتظام، اور حیاتیاتی تنوع۔
جنگلات پر مبنی سرگرمیوں سے آمدنی میں اضافہ کرکے 30 لاکھ گھرانوں کے لیے معاش کو بہتر بنائیں۔
ذیلی مشن:
جی آئی ایم کے پانچ ذیلی مشن ہیں، جن میں سے ہر ایک ہریالی کے مختلف پہلو پر مرکوز ہے:
جنگل کے احاطہ کو بڑھانا - جنگل کے معیار اور ماحولیاتی نظام کی خدمات کو بہتر بنانا۔
ماحولیاتی نظام کی بحالی - جنگلات کی بحالی اور جنگل کے احاطہ میں اضافہ۔
شہری ہریالی - شہروں اور قریبی علاقوں میں مزید درخت لگانا۔
زرعی جنگلات اور سماجی جنگلات - بائیو ماس کو بڑھانا اور کاربن سنک بنانا۔
ویٹ لینڈ کی بحالی - اہم گیلی زمینوں کی دیکھ بھال کرنا۔
Image of GIM
ایکو سسٹم سروسز امپروومنٹ پروجیکٹ (ای ایس آئی پی)
گرین انڈیا مشن ایکو سسٹم سروسز امپروومنٹ پروجیکٹ (ای ایس آئی پی ) پر کام کر رہا ہے، جو چھتیس گڑھ اور مدھیہ پردیش میں عالمی بینک کی حمایت یافتہ پہل ہے۔
فنڈنگ ​​اور اخراجات
جولائی 2024 تک، 17 ریاستوں اور ایک مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کو 155,130 ہیکٹر پر پودے لگانے اور ماحول کی بحالی کے لیے 909.82 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر کے پالگھر ضلع میں، دہانو ڈویژن میں 464.20 ہیکٹر کو جی آئی ایم کے تحت پودے لگانے اور ماحول کی بحالی کے لیے شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
جنگل کی آگ سے بچاؤ اور انتظامی اسکیم
جنگل کی آگ کی روک تھام اور انتظام مرکزی طور پر سپانسر شدہ اسکیم ہے جو جنگل کی آگ کو روکنے اور اس پر قابو پانے میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مدد کرتی ہے۔ وزارت آگ سے بچاؤ اور انتظام کے مختلف اقدامات کو لاگو کرنے میں مدد کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ہندوستان کے پاس جنگل میں آگ کا پتہ لگانے کا نظام ہے جس کا انتظام فارسٹ سروے آف انڈیا، دہرادون ہے۔ یہ قریب قریب حقیقی وقت میں جنگل کی آگ کے بارے میں معلومات کا پتہ لگانے اور ان کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے ریموٹ سینسنگ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔ یہ نظام ملک بھر میں جنگل میں لگنے والی آگ کا جلد پتہ لگانے اور موثر انتظام میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ وزارت نے جنگلات کی آگ کے نتیجے میں پیدا ہونے والے بحرانوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے سیکریٹری (ای ایف اینڈ سی سی ) کی سربراہی میں ایک کرائسز مینجمنٹ گروپ بھی تشکیل دیا ہے۔
اسکیم کے مقاصد
اس اسکیم کا مقصد جنگلات میں آگ لگنے کے واقعات کو کم کرنا اور متاثرہ علاقوں میں پیداواری صلاحیت کو بحال کرنا ہے۔ یہ جنگلات کے تحفظ میں مقامی برادریوں کی شمولیت پر زور دیتا ہے اور ماحولیاتی استحکام کو برقرار رکھنے میں کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ آگ کے خطرے کی درجہ بندی کا نظام اور پیشن گوئی کے طریقے تیار کرنا بھی ایک اہم مقصد ہے۔ یہ اسکیم آگ سے بچاؤ کی کوششوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی جیسے کہ ریموٹ سینسنگ، جی پی ایس اور جی آئی ایس کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، یہ جنگل کی آگ کے اثرات اور رویے کے بارے میں معلومات کو بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔
عمل درآمد
پارلیمانی کمیٹی کی سفارشات اور این جی ٹی کی ہدایات کے بعد وزارت نے جنگلات کی آگ پر قومی ایکشن پلان تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ عالمی بینک کے ساتھ ایک مطالعہ اور ریاستی جنگلات کے محکموں اور نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی جیسے اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مشاورت پر مبنی ہے۔ جنگل میں آگ کا پتہ لگانے کے علاوہ، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے تحت فارسٹ سروے آف انڈیا (ایف ایس آئی ) نے سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی فارسٹ فائر مانیٹرنگ اور الرٹ سسٹم تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ نظام جنگل میں لگنے والی آگ کا بروقت پتہ لگانے اور نگرانی کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ آگ کے الرٹس رجسٹرڈ صارفین کو ایس ایم ایس اور ای میل کے ذریعے بھیجے جاتے ہیں، فوری ردعمل اور آگ کے بہتر انتظام کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے۔
ون دھن یوجنا
قبائلی امور کی وزارت اور ٹرائیفیڈ کے ذریعہ 2018 میں شروع کی گئی، پردھان منتری وان دھن یوجنا (پی ایم وی ڈی وائی) کا مقصد جنگلاتی پیداوار کی قدر کو بڑھا کر قبائلی برادریوں کی روزی روٹی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ اس اسکیم سے قبائلی جمع کرنے والوں کو ہنر مندی کی تربیت، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی معاونت، اور بازار کے روابط کے ذریعے کاروباری بننے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
vdy
نتیجہ
جنگلات کے تحفظ اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ہندوستان کی وابستگی قومی زرعی جنگلات کی پالیسی، گرین انڈیا مشن، جنگل کی آگ سے بچاؤ اور انتظامی اسکیم، اور ون دھن یوجنا جیسے مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے واضح ہے۔ یہ پروگرام نہ صرف جنگل کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی بحالی اور تحفظ میں مدد کرتے ہیں بلکہ معاش کو بڑھانے، آب و ہوا کی لچک کو فروغ دینے اور غذائی تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانے میں بھی مدد کرتے ہیں۔ جنگلات کے عالمی دن 2025 کے موقع پر، مستقبل کی نسلوں کے لیے اہم وسائل کے طور پر جنگلات کے تحفظ کے لیے ہماری لگن کا اعادہ کرنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ تحفظ کی کوششوں کو کمیونٹی کی شراکت اور پائیدار پالیسیوں کے ساتھ مربوط کرکے، ہندوستان ایک سرسبز، صحت مند اور زیادہ خوشحال مستقبل کے لیے راہ ہموار کرتا رہتا ہے۔