Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
International Day of Forests 2025
India's Integrated Vision for Forests, Food, and Sustainability
20 MAR 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
Forests are the lifelines of our planet, providing oxygen, food, medicine, and livelihoods to millions. Beyond their ecological significance, forests are pillars of global food security, offering essential resources such as fruits, seeds, roots, and wild meat, which support indigenous and rural communities. Every year on March 21, the world celebrates the International Day of Forests to celebrate all types of forests, recognize the importance of trees and forests, and take action to protect them.
In year 2012, the United Nations declared March 21 as the International Day of Forests (IDF) to celebrate and raise awareness about the vital role of forests. Every year a new theme is chosen by the Collaborative Partnership on Forests. The theme for this year is "Forests and Food," which emphasizes the deep connection between forests and global food security.
In India forests are deeply intertwined with culture, economy, and biodiversity, and their protection is not just an environmental necessity but a fundamental responsibility. In this direction, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and related ministries of Government of India have launched various schemes that link forests to food security, nutrition, and livelihoods.
National Agroforestry Policy
Agroforestry is a sustainable land-use system that integrates trees and crops to enhance agricultural productivity, improve soil fertility, and provide an additional income source for farmers. Recognizing its potential, the Government of India introduced the National Agroforestry Policy in 2014 to promote tree plantation in farmland.
Objectives of the Scheme
The National Agroforestry Scheme aims to encourage farmers to adopt agroforestry for climate resilience, environmental conservation, and economic benefits.
Implementation Strategy
The scheme emphasizes the production and distribution of Quality Planting Material (QPM) through nurseries and tissue culture units. The ICAR-Central Agroforestry Research Institute (CAFRI) is the nodal agency responsible for providing technical support, certification, and training. Various institutions such as ICFRE, CSIR, ICRAF, and state agricultural universities collaborate to implement the program effectively.
Market and Economic Support
To make agroforestry profitable, the scheme supports farmers through price guarantees and buy-back options for farm-grown trees. It also encourages private sector participation in the marketing and processing of agroforestry products. Additionally, agroforestry integrates well with India's strategy to promote millets, as millets thrive in tree-based farming systems.
Funding and Support Interventions
The government provides financial assistance for the establishment of nurseries and research projects.
Green India Mission
The Green India Mission (GIM) also known as National Mission for a Green India, is a key part of India's National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC). It is one of the eight missions under NAPCC. The mission aims to protect, restore, and enhance India’s forest cover while tackling climate change. GIM focuses on improving biodiversity, water resources, and ecosystems like mangroves and wetlands, all while helping absorb carbon. The activities under GIM were started in the FY 2015-16.
Mission Goals:
• Expand forest/tree cover by 5 million hectares (mha) and improve the quality of another 5 mha of forest and non-forest land.
• Boost ecosystem services like carbon storage, water management, and biodiversity.
• Improve livelihoods for 3 million households by increasing income from forest-based activities.
Sub-Missions:
GIM has five sub-missions, each focused on a different aspect of greening:
1. Enhancing Forest Cover – Improving Forest quality and ecosystem services.
2. Ecosystem Restoration – Reforesting and increasing forest cover.
3. Urban Greening – Adding more trees in cities and nearby areas.
4. Agro-Forestry & Social Forestry – Boosting biomass and creating carbon sinks.
5. Wetland Restoration – Reviving critical wetlands.
Image of GIM
Ecosystem Services Improvement Project (ESIP)
The Green India Mission is working on the Ecosystem Services Improvement Project (ESIP), a World Bank-backed initiative in Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh.
Funding and Expenditure
As of July 2024, Rs. 909.82 crores have been allocated to 17 states and one Union Territory for plantation and eco-restoration over 155,130 hectares. In Maharashtra's Palghar district, 464.20 hectares in Dahanu Division have been covered under GIM for plantation and eco-restoration.
Forest Fire Prevention & Management Scheme
The Forest Fire Prevention & Management is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme that supports states and Union Territories in preventing and controlling forest fires. The Ministry provides financial assistance to help implement various fire prevention and management measures.
India has a forest fire detection system managed by the Forest Survey of India, Dehradun. It uses remote sensing technology to detect and share information about forest fires in near real-time. This system plays a crucial role in the early detection and effective management of forest fires across the country. The Ministry has also constituted a Crisis Management Group under the chairmanship of Secretary (EF&CC) to deal with crises arising as a result of forest fires.
Source: India State of Forest Report (ISFR) 2023
Objectives of the scheme
The scheme aims to reduce forest fire incidents and restore productivity in affected areas. It emphasizes the involvement of local communities in forest protection and contributes to maintaining environmental stability. Developing a fire danger rating system and forecasting methods is also a key objective. The scheme encourages the use of modern technology, such as Remote Sensing, GPS, and GIS, to enhance fire prevention efforts. Additionally, it seeks to improve knowledge about the impact and behaviour of forest fires.
Implementation
Following the recommendations of the Parliamentary Committee and NGT’s directions, the Ministry has developed the National Action Plan on Forest Fire. It is based on a study with the World Bank and consultations with key stakeholders like State Forest Departments and the National Disaster Management Authority. In addition to forest fire detection, the Forest Survey of India (FSI), under the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, has developed a satellite-based Forest Fire Monitoring and Alert System. This system helps in the timely detection and monitoring of forest fires. Fire alerts are sent via SMS and email to registered users, ensuring quick response and better fire management.
Van Dhan Yojana
Launched in 2018 by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and TRIFED, the Pradhan Mantri Van Dhan Yojana (PMVDY) aims to improve the livelihood of tribal communities by enhancing the value of forest produce. The scheme helps tribal gatherers become entrepreneurs through skill training, infrastructure support, and market linkages.
vdy
Formation of Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs)
Under this initiative, tribal communities form Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs), each consisting of 300 members from 15 Self-Help Groups (SHGs). These Kendras serve as hubs for processing, value addition, and marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFPs).
vdy
Financial Support and Implementation
The scheme is a centrally funded, with ₹15 lakh allocated per Kendra. Tribal members contribute ₹1,000 each to ensure ownership. The government also supports branding, packaging, and global market access for tribal products.
Two-Stage Implementation
1. Stage I: Establishment of 6,000 Kendras across tribal districts with basic facilities.
2. Stage II: Scaling up successful Kendras with better infrastructure, such as storage and processing units.
Impact and Benefits
PMVDY generates sustainable livelihoods, promotes forest conservation, discourages tribal migration, and strengthens the tribal economy, making it a key initiative for India’s tribal development.
Conclusion
India’s commitment to forest conservation and sustainable development is evident through various initiatives like the National Agroforestry Policy, Green India Mission, Forest Fire Prevention & Management Scheme, and Van Dhan Yojana. These programs not only help restore and protect forest ecosystems but also enhance livelihoods, promote climate resilience, and strengthen food security. On International Day of Forests 2025, it is crucial to reaffirm our dedication to preserving forests as vital resources for future generations. By integrating conservation efforts with community participation and sustainable policies, India continues to pave the way for a greener, healthier, and more prosperous future.
References:
International Day of Forests 2025

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वन दिवस 2025
वन, भोजन और स्थिरता के लिए भारत का एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण
20 MAR 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
वन हमारे ग्रह की जीवन रेखाएँ हैं, जो लाखों लोगों को ऑक्सीजन, भोजन, दवा और आजीविका प्रदान करते हैं। उनके पारिस्थितिकी महत्व के अलावा, वन वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा के स्तंभ हैं, जो फल, बीज, जड़ें और जंगली मांस जैसे आवश्यक संसाधन प्रदान करते हैं, जो स्वदेशी और ग्रामीण समुदायों का समर्थन करते हैं। हर साल 21 मार्च को, दुनिया सभी प्रकार के वनों का उत्सव मनाने, पेड़ों और वनों के महत्व को पहचानने और उनकी रक्षा के लिए कार्रवाई करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वन दिवस मनाती है।
वर्ष 2012 में, संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने वनों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और उत्सव मनाने के लिए 21 मार्च को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वन दिवस (आईडीएफ) घोषित किया। हर साल वनों पर सहयोगात्मक भागीदारी द्वारा एक नई थीम चुनी जाती है। इस वर्ष की थीम "वन और भोजन" है, जो वनों और वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा के बीच गहरे संबंध पर जोर देती है। भारत में वन संस्कृति, अर्थव्यवस्था और जैव विविधता से गहराई से जुड़े हुए हैं, और उनकी सुरक्षा केवल एक पर्यावरणीय आवश्यकता नहीं बल्कि एक मौलिक जिम्मेदारी है। इस दिशा में, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय और भारत सरकार के संबंधित मंत्रालयों ने विभिन्न योजनाएँ शुरू की हैं जो वनों को खाद्य सुरक्षा, पोषण और आजीविका से जोड़ती हैं।
राष्ट्रीय कृषि वानिकी नीति
कृषि वानिकी एक टिकाऊ भूमि-उपयोग प्रणाली है जो कृषि उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, मिट्टी की उर्वरता में सुधार करने और किसानों के लिए अतिरिक्त आय का स्रोत प्रदान करने के लिए पेड़ों और फसलों को एकीकृत करती है। इसकी क्षमता को पहचानते हुए, भारत सरकार ने खेतों में वृक्षारोपण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 2014 में राष्ट्रीय कृषि वानिकी नीति शुरू की।
योजना के उद्देश्य
राष्ट्रीय कृषि वानिकी योजना का उद्देश्य जलवायु अनुकूलन, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और आर्थिक लाभ के लिए किसानों को कृषि वानिकी अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है।
कार्यान्वन रणनीति
यह योजना नर्सरी और ऊतक संवर्धन इकाइयों के माध्यम से गुणवत्ता रोपण सामग्री (क्यूपीएम) के उत्पादन और वितरण पर जोर देती है। आईसीएआर-केंद्रीय कृषि वानिकी अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएएफआरआई) तकनीकी सहायता, प्रमाणन और प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए नोडल एजेंसी है। आईसीएफआरई, सीएसआईआर, आईसीआरएएफ और राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों जैसे विभिन्न संस्थान कार्यक्रम को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने के लिए सहयोग करते हैं।
बाजार आर्थिक सहयोग
कृषि वानिकी को लाभदायक बनाने के लिए, यह योजना खेत में उगाए गए पेड़ों के लिए मूल्य गारंटी और बाय-बैक विकल्पों के माध्यम से किसानों का समर्थन करती है। यह कृषि वानिकी उत्पादों के विपणन और प्रसंस्करण में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को भी प्रोत्साहित करती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, कृषि वानिकी भारत की बाजरा को बढ़ावा देने की रणनीति के साथ अच्छी तरह से एकीकृत है, क्योंकि बाजरा वृक्ष-आधारित कृषि प्रणालियों में फलता-फूलता है।
फंडिंग एवं सहयोग हस्तक्षेप
सरकार नर्सरी और अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं की स्थापना के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है।
हरित भारत मिशन
हरित भारत मिशन (जीआईएम), जिसे ग्रीन इंडिया के लिए राष्ट्रीय मिशन के रूप में भी जाना जाता है, भारत की जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीसीसी) का एक प्रमुख हिस्सा है। यह एनएपीसीसी के तहत आठ मिशनों में से एक है। मिशन का उद्देश्य जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटते हुए भारत के वन आवरण की रक्षा, पुनर्स्थापना और वृद्धि करना है। जीआईएम जैव विविधता, जल संसाधनों और मैंग्रोव और आर्द्रभूमि जैसे पारिस्थितिक तंत्रों में सुधार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है, यह सब कार्बन को अवशोषित करने में मदद करते हुए। जीआईएम के तहत गतिविधियां वित्तीय वर्ष 2015-16 में शुरू की गईं।
मिशन लक्ष्य:
• 5 मिलियन हेक्टेयर (एमएचए) वन/वृक्ष आवरण का विस्तार करें और 5 एमएचए वन और गैर-वन भूमि की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करें।
• कार्बन भंडारण, जल प्रबंधन और जैव विविधता जैसी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सेवाओं को बढ़ावा दें।
• वन-आधारित गतिविधियों से आय बढ़ाकर 3 मिलियन परिवारों के लिए आजीविका में सुधार करें।
उप मिशन:
जीआईएम के पाँच उप-मिशन हैं, जिनमें से प्रत्येक हरितता के एक अलग पहलू पर केंद्रित है:
1. वन आवरण को बढ़ाना - वन गुणवत्ता और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सेवाओं में सुधार करना।
2. पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बहाली - वनों का पुन:स्थापन और वन आवरण में वृद्धि करना।
3. शहरी हरियाली - शहरों और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में अधिक पेड़ जोड़ना।
4. कृषि-वानिकी और सामाजिक वानिकी - बायोमास को बढ़ावा देना और कार्बन सिंक बनाना।
5. आर्द्रभूमि बहाली - महत्वपूर्ण आर्द्रभूमि को पुनर्जीवित करना।
Image of GIM
परिस्थितिकी तंत्र सेवा सुधार परियोजना (ईएसआईपी)
हरित भारत मिशन छत्तीसगढ़ और मध्य प्रदेश में विश्व बैंक समर्थित पहल, पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सेवा सुधार परियोजना (ईएसआईपी) पर काम कर रहा है।
फंडिंग एवं व्यय
जुलाई 2024 तक, 155,130 हेक्टेयर में वृक्षारोपण और पारिस्थितिकी बहाली के लिए 17 राज्यों और एक केंद्र शासित प्रदेश को 909.82 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। महाराष्ट्र के पालघर जिले में, दहानू डिवीजन में 464.20 हेक्टेयर को जीआईएम के तहत वृक्षारोपण और पारिस्थितिकी बहाली के लिए कवर किया गया है।
वनों की आग की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन योजना
वन अग्नि रोकथाम और प्रबंधन एक केंद्र द्वारा प्रायोजित योजना है जो राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वन अग्नि को रोकने और नियंत्रित करने में सहायता करती है। मंत्रालय विभिन्न अग्नि रोकथाम और प्रबंधन उपायों को लागू करने में मदद करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है।
भारत में भारतीय वन सर्वेक्षण, देहरादून द्वारा प्रबंधित एक वन अग्नि पहचान प्रणाली है। यह लगभग वास्तविक समय में वन अग्नि का पता लगाने और जानकारी साझा करने के लिए रिमोट सेंसिंग तकनीक का उपयोग करती है। यह प्रणाली देश भर में वन अग्नि के शीघ्र पता लगाने और प्रभावी प्रबंधन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। मंत्रालय ने वन अग्नि के परिणामस्वरूप उत्पन्न आपदाओं से निपटने के लिए सचिव (ईएफएंडसीसी) की अध्यक्षता में एक आपदा प्रबंधन समूह का भी गठन किया है।
योजना के उद्देश्य
इस योजना का उद्देश्य वन अग्नि की घटनाओं को कम करना और प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में उत्पादकता को बहाल करना है। यह वन सुरक्षा में स्थानीय समुदायों की भागीदारी पर जोर देती है और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता बनाए रखने में योगदान करती है। अग्नि खतरे की रेटिंग प्रणाली और पूर्वानुमान विधियों का विकास भी एक प्रमुख उद्देश्य है। यह योजना अग्नि रोकथाम प्रयासों को बढ़ाने के लिए रिमोट सेंसिंग, जीपीएस और जीआईएस जैसी आधुनिक तकनीक के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह वन अग्नि के प्रभाव और व्यवहार के बारे में ज्ञान में सुधार करना चाहती है।
कार्यान्वन
संसदीय समिति की सिफारिशों और एनजीटी के निर्देशों के बाद, मंत्रालय ने वन अग्नि पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना विकसित की है। यह विश्व बैंक के साथ एक अध्ययन और राज्य वन विभागों और राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण जैसे प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श पर आधारित है। वन अग्नि का पता लगाने के अलावा, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के तहत भारतीय वन सर्वेक्षण (एफएसआई) ने एक उपग्रह-आधारित वन अग्नि निगरानी और चेतावनी प्रणाली विकसित की है। यह प्रणाली वन अग्नि का समय पर पता लगाने और निगरानी में मदद करती है। पंजीकृत उपयोगकर्ताओं को एसएमएस और ईमेल के माध्यम से अग्नि अलर्ट भेजे जाते हैं, जिससे त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया और बेहतर अग्नि प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित होता है।
वन धन योजना
जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय और ट्राइफेड द्वारा 2018 में शुरू की गई, प्रधानमंत्री वन धन योजना (पीएमवीडीवाई) का उद्देश्य वन उपज के मूल्य को बढ़ाकर आदिवासी समुदायों की आजीविका में सुधार करना है। यह योजना कौशल प्रशिक्षण, बुनियादी ढांचा सहायता और बाजार संपर्क के माध्यम से आदिवासी संग्राहकों को उद्यमी बनने में मदद करती है।
vdy
वन धन विकास केंद्रो (वीडीवीके) का गठन
इस पहल के तहत, आदिवासी समुदाय वन धन विकास केंद्र (वीडीवीके) बनाते हैं, जिनमें से प्रत्येक में 15 स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के 300 सदस्य होते हैं। ये केंद्र लघु वनोपज (एमएफपी) के प्रसंस्करण, मूल्यवर्धन और विपणन के लिए केंद्र के रूप में काम करते हैं।
vdy
वित्तीय सहायता और कार्यान्वन
यह योजना एक केंद्र प्रायोजित है, जिसमें प्रति केंद्र ₹15 लाख आवंटित किए गए हैं। आदिवासी सदस्य स्वामित्व सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रत्येक ₹1,000 का योगदान करते हैं। सरकार आदिवासी उत्पादों के लिए ब्रांडिंग, पैकेजिंग और वैश्विक बाजार पहुंच का भी समर्थन करती है।
दो चरणों में कार्यान्वन
• चरण I: बुनियादी सुविधाओं के साथ आदिवासी जिलों में 6,000 केंद्रों की स्थापना।
• चरण II: भंडारण और प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों जैसे बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ सफल केंद्रों का विस्तार।
प्रभाव और लाभ
पीएमवीडीवाई स्थायी आजीविका उत्पन्न करता है, वन संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देता है, आदिवासी पलायन को हतोत्साहित करता है, और आदिवासी अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करता है, जिससे यह भारत के आदिवासी विकास के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल बन जाती है।
असर एवं लाभ
पीएमवीडीवाई स्थायी आजीविका उत्पन्न करता है, वन संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देता है, आदिवासी पलायन को हतोत्साहित करता है, और आदिवासी अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करता है, जिससे यह भारत के आदिवासी विकास के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल बन जाती है।
निष्कर्ष
राष्ट्रीय कृषि वानिकी नीति, हरित भारत मिशन, वन अग्नि रोकथाम और प्रबंधन योजना, और वन धन योजना जैसी विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से वन संरक्षण और सतत विकास के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता स्पष्ट है। ये कार्यक्रम न केवल वन पारिस्थितिक तंत्र को बहाल करने और उनकी रक्षा करने में मदद करते हैं, बल्कि आजीविका को बढ़ाते हैं, जलवायु अनुकूलन को बढ़ावा देते हैं और खाद्य सुरक्षा को मजबूत करते हैं। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वन दिवस 2025 पर, भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण संसाधनों के रूप में वनों के संरक्षण के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करना महत्वपूर्ण है। सामुदायिक भागीदारी और टिकाऊ नीतियों के साथ संरक्षण प्रयासों को एकीकृत करके, भारत एक हरित, स्वस्थ और अधिक समृद्ध भविष्य के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करना जारी रखता है।
संदर्भ:
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वन दिवस 2025