Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses programme of Bavaliyali Dham
PM lauds Bharwad community's dedication to service, love for nature and commitment to cow protection
Developing villages is the first step toward building a Viksit Bharat: PM
PM emphasises on the importance of education for empowering the community through modernity as the way forward
PM highlights the importance of "Sabka Prayas" being the nation's greatest strength
20 MAR 2025 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered his remarks during the programme of Bavaliyali Dham related to the Bharwad Samaj of Gujarat via video message today. Addressing the gathering, Shri Modi extended heartfelt greetings to Mahant Shri Ram Bapu ji, the community leaders, and the thousands of devotees present. He began by paying respectful tribute to the traditions of the Bharwad community and to the revered saints and mahants who have dedicated their lives to upholding these traditions. Highlighting the immense joy and pride associated with the historic Mahakumbh, Shri Modi remarked on the significant occasion of Mahant Shri Ram Bapu ji being conferred the title of Mahamandaleshwar during this sacred event, calling it a monumental achievement and a source of great happiness for all. He conveyed his wishes to Mahant Shri Ram Bapu ji and the families of the community, celebrating their contributions and achievements.
Shri Modi said that over the past week, Bhavnagar's land seemed to transform into Lord Krishna's Vrindavan, highlighting the Bhagwat Katha conducted by the community, describing the atmosphere as one filled with devotion, where people immersed themselves in Krishna's essence. “Bavaliyali is not merely a religious site but a symbol of faith, culture, and unity for the Bharwad community and many others”, he added.
The Prime Minister emphasized, with the blessings of Naga Lakha Thakur, the sacred place of Bavaliyali has always provided the Bharwad community with true direction and boundless inspiration. He highlighted the golden opportunity of the re-consecration of the Shri Naga Lakha Thakur temple, calling it a momentous occasion. He noted the vibrant celebrations over the past week, praising the enthusiasm and energy of the community. He further remarked on the Ras performed by thousands of women, describing it as a living embodiment of Vrindavan and a harmonious blend of faith, culture, and tradition, describing it as a source of immense joy and satisfaction. He highlighted the contributions of the artists who participated in the programs, bringing the events to life and delivering timely messages to society. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the community would continue to receive valuable messages through the Bhagwat Katha. He extended heartfelt appreciation to all those involved, stating that their efforts deserve endless accolades.
Expressing gratitude to Mahant Shri Ram Bapu ji and the organizers of the Bavaliyali Dham event for inviting him to participate in this auspicious occasion, the Prime Minister conveyed his inability to attend in person due to parliamentary commitments. He assured that he would visit in the future to pay his respects.
Shri Modi highlighted his long-standing connection with the Bharwad community and Bavaliyali Dham, lauding the community's dedication to service, their love for nature, and their commitment to cow protection, describing these values as beyond words. He remarked on the shared sentiment that resonates deeply within the community.
Underlining the profound legacy of Naga Lakha Thakur, Shri Modi hailed his contributions as a beacon of service and inspiration. He highlighted the enduring impact of Thakur's efforts, which continue to be remembered and celebrated even after centuries. He shared his personal witness to the remarkable services rendered by Pujya Isu Bapu during challenging times in Gujarat, particularly during periods of severe drought. He noted the immense hardships faced by regions like Dhandhuka and Rampur, where water scarcity was a persistent issue. He praised Pujya Isu Bapu's selfless service to the afflicted, describing it as a divine act recognized and revered across Gujarat. The Prime Minister further highlighted Isu Bapu's dedication to the welfare of displaced communities, the education of their children, environmental conservation, and the preservation of Gir cows. He remarked that every aspect of Isu Bapu's work reflects a deep tradition of service and compassion.
Lauding the Bharwad community for their unwavering commitment to hard work and sacrifice, emphasizing their consistent progress and resilience, the Prime Minister recalled his past interactions with the community, where he encouraged them to transition from wielding sticks to embracing pens, symbolizing the importance of education. He expressed pride in the new generation of the Bharwad community for adopting this vision, with children advancing through education. Shri Modi highlighted the need for further progress, stating that now even the daughters of the community should hold computers in their hands. He emphasized the community's role as protectors of nature and culture, applauding their embodiment of the "Atithi Devo Bhava" tradition. He noted the unique values of the Bharwad community, where elders are cared for within joint families, reflecting a spirit of service akin to serving the divine. Acknowledging the community's efforts in preserving traditions while embracing modernity, Shri Modi commended initiatives like providing hostel facilities for children of displaced families and connecting the community with new opportunities globally. He expressed his desire for the community's girls to excel in sports and highlighted the potential he witnessed during Gujarat's Khel Mahakumbh. He also emphasized the community's dedication to cattle rearing, particularly their efforts in preserving the Gir cow breed, which has brought pride to the nation. He remarked on the global recognition of Gir cows and urged the community to extend the same care and concern to their children as they do to their livestock.
Emphasising his deep connection with the Bharwad community, describing them as his family and partners, Shri Modi remarked on the gathering at Bavaliyali Dham, expressing his belief that the community would support his vision for Viksit Bharat within the next 25 years. He highlighted the importance of collective efforts, reiterating his statement from the Red Fort about "Sabka Prayas" being the nation's greatest strength. The Prime Minister underscored the need to develop villages as the first step toward building a Viksit Bharat. He highlighted the government's free vaccination program for livestock to combat Foot and Mouth Disease, urging the community to ensure regular vaccinations for their cattle. He described this initiative as an act of compassion and a way to receive divine blessings. Shri Modi also mentioned the introduction of Kisan Credit Cards for cattle rearers, enabling them to access low-interest loans for expanding their businesses. He emphasized the importance of preserving indigenous cattle breeds and highlighted the National Gokul Mission as a key initiative for their conservation and growth. He urged the community to take full advantage of these programs. The Prime Minister reiterated the significance of tree plantation, encouraging the community to plant trees in honor of their mothers. He described this as a way to restore the health of Mother Earth, which has suffered due to excessive exploitation and chemical use. He emphasized the value of natural farming and urged the community to adopt this practice to rejuvenate the land. Shri Modi praised the Bharwad community's dedication to service, highlighting the potential of cattle dung as a resource for strengthening the soil. He commended the efforts of Gujarat's Governor, Shri Acharya Devvrat in promoting natural farming and called on the community to contribute to this cause.
The Prime Minister extended his heartfelt wishes to the Bharwad community and prayed for the continued blessings of Naga Lakha Thakur on everyone. He expressed his hope for the well-being and progress of all individuals associated with Bavaliyali Dham. Shri Modi emphasized the importance of education, urging the community's children, especially daughters, to excel academically and contribute to a stronger society. He remarked that empowering the community through modernity and strength is the way forward. He concluded by expressing joy and gratitude for being part of this auspicious occasion, acknowledging that his presence in person would have brought him even greater happiness.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বাওলিয়ালি ধামের অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
20 MAR 2025 9:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ মার্চ, ২০২৫
বাওলিয়ালি ধামে গুজরাটের ভারওয়াড় সমাজের এক অনুষ্ঠানে ভিডিও বার্তার মাধ্যমে আজ ভাষণ দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। সমাবেশে শ্রী মোদী মহন্ত শ্রী রাম বাপু, ধর্মীয় নেতৃবৃন্দ এবং উপস্থিত হাজারো ভক্তবৃন্দকে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা এবং ভারওয়াড় সমাজ এবং সাধু ও মহন্ত, যাঁরা এই পরম্পরাকে রক্ষা করে চলেছেন, তাঁদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানান তিনি। ঐতিহাসিক মহাকুম্ভের আনন্দ ও গর্বের কথা তুলে ধরে শ্রী মোদী ঐ পবিত্র অনুষ্ঠানে মহন্ত শ্রী রাম বাপুকে মহামণ্ডলেশ্বর উপাধি প্রদান এক উল্লেখযোগ্য ঘটনা বলে আখ্যা দিয়ে একে এক অসাধারণ সাফল্য এবং সকলের কাছে এক গভীর সন্তোষের কারণ বলে ব্যাখ্যা করেন।
গত সপ্তাহজুড়ে ভাবনগরের পবিত্র ভূমি ভগবান শ্রীকৃষ্ণের বৃন্দাবনের রূপ নিয়েছে বলে শ্রী মোদী মন্তব্য করেন। সেখানে ভগবত কথার পাশাপাশি ভক্তি-নিষ্ঠার এক অনন্য পরিবেশ গড়ে উঠেছে জানিয়ে তিনি বলেন, সাধারণ মানুষ কৃষ্ণভক্তিতে নিজেদের নিমজ্জিত করেছেন। বাওলিয়ালি কেবল একটি ধর্মীয় স্থানই নয়, এটা ভারওয়াড় সম্প্রদায় সহ অন্যদের বিশ্বাস, সংস্কৃতি ও ঐক্যের এক প্রতীক হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে।
নাগা লাখা ঠাকুরের আশীর্বাদধন্য বাওলিয়ালি ধর্ম স্থান ভারওয়াড় সম্প্রদায়কে অনন্ত অনুপ্রেরণা এবং সঠিক দিশা দেখিয়েছে বলে মন্তব্য করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে নাগা লাখা ঠাকুর মন্দির নির্মাণের সুবর্ণ সুযোগ একটি তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ ঘটনা। হাজার হাজার মহিলা এখানে যে রাস উৎসব পালন করেছেন তাকে বৃন্দাবনের এক জীবন্ত মহিমা হিসেবে বর্ণনা করেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী আরও বলেন যে ভগবত কথার মূল্যবান উপদেশের মাধ্যমে এই সম্প্রদায় নিজেদেরকে ঋদ্ধ করেছে।
মহন্ত শ্রী রাম বাপুজি এবং বাওলিয়ালি ধামের সংগঠকরা এই পবিত্র অনুষ্ঠানে তাঁকে আমন্ত্রণ জানানোয় কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সংসদ চলায় তিনি ব্যস্ত থাকায় ব্যক্তিগতভাবে সেখানে উপস্থিত থাকতে পারেননি। ভবিষ্যতে কোনো সুযোগ পেলে, তিনি সেখানে উপস্থিত থেকে শ্রদ্ধাজ্ঞাপন করবেন বলে জানিয়েছেন তিনি।
বাওলিয়ালি ধামের সঙ্গে ভারওয়াড় সম্প্রদায়ের দীর্ঘ সম্পর্কের ওপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সেবা এবং প্রকৃতির প্রতি ভালোবাসায় এই সম্প্রদায়ের ত্যাগ ও নিষ্ঠার ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করে বলেন, গো-সংরক্ষণে তাঁদের দায়বদ্ধতা নজির গড়েছে। নাগা লাখা ঠাকুর সেবাকর্মে যে অনুপ্রেরণা যুগিয়েছেন, তার উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, শত শত বছর পরেও তা সকলের কাছে এক দৃষ্টান্ত হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়ে রয়েছে। ভয়াবহ খরা যখন গুজরাটে সঙ্কটজনক পরিস্থিতি তৈরি করেছিল, সেই সময় পূজ্য ইসু বাপুর সেবাকর্মের নজির তিনি ব্যক্তিগতভাবে প্রত্যক্ষ করেছেন। ধানধুকা এবং রামপুর জলাভাবে ভয়াবহ পরিস্থিতির মুখোমুখি হয়েছিল। পূজ্য ইসু বাপুর নিঃস্বার্থ সেবাকর্মকে ঐশ্বরিক কর্ম হিসেবে আখ্যা দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। স্থানচ্যুত সম্প্রদায়ের কল্যাণকর্মে এবং তাঁদের সন্তানদের পড়াশোনার পাশাপাশি, পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণ এবং সর্বোপরি গো-সংরক্ষণ ইসু বাপুর নিষ্ঠা এবং সেবার প্রতি আলোকপাত করেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে ইসু বাপুর কাজের মধ্য দিয়ে সেবা ও ভালোবাসার পরম্পরা প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে।
ভারওয়াড় সম্প্রদায়ের ত্যাগ, নিষ্ঠা এবং কঠোর পরিশ্রমের প্রতি দায়বদ্ধতা এবং ঐ সম্প্রদায়ের সঙ্গে তাঁর অতীতের নানা আলোচনার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, লাঠির পরিবর্তে তিনি তাঁদেরকে কলম ধরতে উৎসাহিত করেছিলেন যাতে শিক্ষার গুরুত্ব কাজের মধ্য দিয়ে স্বীকৃতি পায়। এই সম্প্রদায়ের নব-প্রজন্ম নতুন দিশাদর্শী হয়ে তাঁদের সন্তানদেরকে শিক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে এগিয়ে নিয়ে চলেছে বলে শ্রী মোদী তাঁর গর্বের কথা ব্যক্ত করেন। ভবিষ্যতের অগ্রগতির ওপর আলোকপাত করে তিনি বলেন যে এই সম্প্রদায়ের কন্যারাও কম্পিউটারে প্রশিক্ষিত হবে। ‘অতিথি দেব ভবঃ’ পরম্পরার প্রতি এই সম্প্রদায়ের যে নিষ্ঠা তা তাঁদের সাংস্কৃতিক দায়বদ্ধতার পরিচায়ক বলে বর্ণনা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই সম্প্রদায়ের বৈশিষ্ট্যই হল যৌথ পরিবারের প্রবীণদের প্রতি যত্নশীল হওয়া। আধুনিকতাকে গ্রহণ করার পাশাপাশি তাঁরা প্রথাগত ঐতিহ্যকেও ধরে রেখেছেন জানিয়ে তিনি বলেন, স্থানচ্যুত পরিবারগুলির সন্তানদের জন্য হস্টেলের সুযোগ তৈরি করে দেওয়া এবং বিশ্বজুড়ে নতুন সম্ভাবনার সঙ্গে এই সম্প্রদায়কে যুক্ত করার যে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে তা নিঃসন্দেহে প্রশংসার যোগ্য। এই সম্প্রদায়ের কন্যারা ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য লাভ করুন, তাঁর সেই ইচ্ছার কথা ব্যক্ত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান যে গুজরাট খেল মহাকুম্ভে তাঁদের মধ্যে সেই সম্ভাবনা তিনি লক্ষ্য করেছেন। গবাদি পশু সংরক্ষণে এই সম্প্রদায়ের যে নিষ্ঠা তা প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে গির গো প্রজননে যা সর্বত্র প্রশংসিত। গির-এর গরু বিশ্বজুড়ে আলোচিত। নিজেদের সন্তানদের মধ্যেও গবাদি প্রতিপালনের এই নিষ্ঠাভাব যাতে তাঁরা গড়ে তোলেন সেই আর্জি জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
ভারওয়াড় সম্প্রদায়ের সঙ্গে তাঁর নিজের গভীর সংযোগের কথা উল্লেখ করে এই সম্প্রদায়কে তাঁর নিজের পরিবার আখ্যা দিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বাওলিয়ালি ধামের এই সমাবেশ আগামী ২৫ বছরে বিকশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্য পূরণে এগিয়ে আসবে। যৌথ প্রয়াসের গুরুত্বের প্রতি আলোকপাত করে লালকেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে ঘোষিত তাঁর ‘সবকা প্রয়াস’ সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, রাষ্ট্রের এক বৃহত্তর শক্তি হিসেবে তা দেখা দিতে পারে। বিকশিত ভারত গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে গ্রামের উন্নতি প্রাথমিক লক্ষ্য বলে আখ্যা দেন শ্রী মোদী। গবাদি পশুদের নিখরচায় টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচির যে প্রয়াস সরকার গ্রহণ করেছে তার ওপর আলোকপাত করে তিনি বলেন যে এই সম্প্রদায় যাতে নিয়মিত তাঁদের গবাদি পশুদের টিকাকরণ করে তা নিশ্চিত করতে হবে। গবাদি পশুপালকদের জন্য কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ডের সূচনার ফলে তাঁরা স্বল্প সুদে ঋণ নিয়ে তাঁদের ব্যবসা আরও বাড়াতে পারবেন। দেশজ পদ্ধতিতে গবাদি পশুর প্রজননের গুরুত্বের ওপর আলোকপাত করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, গবাদি পশু সংরক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রে জাতীয় গোকুল মিশনের গুরুত্ব অপরিসীম। এই কর্মসূচির যাবতীয় সুযোগ নেওয়ার জন্য তিনি আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। বৃক্ষ সৃজনের গুরুত্বের ওপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মায়ের সম্মানে একটি গাছ রোপণে এই সম্প্রদায়কে উৎসাহিত করেন। ধরিত্রী মায়ের স্বাস্থ্য পুনরুদ্ধারে নতুন দিশাদর্শী এই উদ্যোগ শোষিত প্রকৃতি যা রাসায়নিক ভারে জীর্ণ, তার গায়ে তা এক স্নেহের পরশ হয়ে উঠতে পারে। গুজরাটের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী আচার্য দেবব্রত প্রাকৃতিক চাষের প্রসার ঘটাতে যে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছেন তার প্রশংসা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সেই কাজে এই সম্প্রদায়কেও যুক্ত হতে বলেন।
ভারওয়াড় সম্প্রদায়কে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নাগা লাখা ঠাকুরের আশীর্বাদে প্রত্যেকে যাতে ধন্য হন, তার প্রার্থনা করেন। বাওলিয়ালি ধামের সঙ্গে যুক্ত প্রত্যেকের সুস্বাস্থ্য, কল্যাণ ও অগ্রগতির কামনা করে শ্রী মোদী এই সম্প্রদায়কে লেখাপড়ার প্রতি আরও বেশি করে যত্নশীল হতে বলেন যাতে এক শক্তিশালী সমাজ গড়ে তুলতে এই সম্প্রদায়ের কন্যারা লেখাপড়ায় কৃতকর্ম হতে পারেন। আধুনিকতার মধ্য দিয়ে এই সম্প্রদায়ের সশক্তিকরণ ঘটলে তা তাঁদের এগিয়ে যাওয়ার পথ প্রশস্ত করবে। এই পবিত্র অনুষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হতে পেরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর অপরিসীম আনন্দ ও কৃতজ্ঞতা ব্যক্ত করেন।