Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses programme of Bavaliyali Dham
PM lauds Bharwad community's dedication to service, love for nature and commitment to cow protection
Developing villages is the first step toward building a Viksit Bharat: PM
PM emphasises on the importance of education for empowering the community through modernity as the way forward
PM highlights the importance of "Sabka Prayas" being the nation's greatest strength
20 MAR 2025 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered his remarks during the programme of Bavaliyali Dham related to the Bharwad Samaj of Gujarat via video message today. Addressing the gathering, Shri Modi extended heartfelt greetings to Mahant Shri Ram Bapu ji, the community leaders, and the thousands of devotees present. He began by paying respectful tribute to the traditions of the Bharwad community and to the revered saints and mahants who have dedicated their lives to upholding these traditions. Highlighting the immense joy and pride associated with the historic Mahakumbh, Shri Modi remarked on the significant occasion of Mahant Shri Ram Bapu ji being conferred the title of Mahamandaleshwar during this sacred event, calling it a monumental achievement and a source of great happiness for all. He conveyed his wishes to Mahant Shri Ram Bapu ji and the families of the community, celebrating their contributions and achievements.
Shri Modi said that over the past week, Bhavnagar's land seemed to transform into Lord Krishna's Vrindavan, highlighting the Bhagwat Katha conducted by the community, describing the atmosphere as one filled with devotion, where people immersed themselves in Krishna's essence. “Bavaliyali is not merely a religious site but a symbol of faith, culture, and unity for the Bharwad community and many others”, he added.
The Prime Minister emphasized, with the blessings of Naga Lakha Thakur, the sacred place of Bavaliyali has always provided the Bharwad community with true direction and boundless inspiration. He highlighted the golden opportunity of the re-consecration of the Shri Naga Lakha Thakur temple, calling it a momentous occasion. He noted the vibrant celebrations over the past week, praising the enthusiasm and energy of the community. He further remarked on the Ras performed by thousands of women, describing it as a living embodiment of Vrindavan and a harmonious blend of faith, culture, and tradition, describing it as a source of immense joy and satisfaction. He highlighted the contributions of the artists who participated in the programs, bringing the events to life and delivering timely messages to society. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the community would continue to receive valuable messages through the Bhagwat Katha. He extended heartfelt appreciation to all those involved, stating that their efforts deserve endless accolades.
Expressing gratitude to Mahant Shri Ram Bapu ji and the organizers of the Bavaliyali Dham event for inviting him to participate in this auspicious occasion, the Prime Minister conveyed his inability to attend in person due to parliamentary commitments. He assured that he would visit in the future to pay his respects.
Shri Modi highlighted his long-standing connection with the Bharwad community and Bavaliyali Dham, lauding the community's dedication to service, their love for nature, and their commitment to cow protection, describing these values as beyond words. He remarked on the shared sentiment that resonates deeply within the community.
Underlining the profound legacy of Naga Lakha Thakur, Shri Modi hailed his contributions as a beacon of service and inspiration. He highlighted the enduring impact of Thakur's efforts, which continue to be remembered and celebrated even after centuries. He shared his personal witness to the remarkable services rendered by Pujya Isu Bapu during challenging times in Gujarat, particularly during periods of severe drought. He noted the immense hardships faced by regions like Dhandhuka and Rampur, where water scarcity was a persistent issue. He praised Pujya Isu Bapu's selfless service to the afflicted, describing it as a divine act recognized and revered across Gujarat. The Prime Minister further highlighted Isu Bapu's dedication to the welfare of displaced communities, the education of their children, environmental conservation, and the preservation of Gir cows. He remarked that every aspect of Isu Bapu's work reflects a deep tradition of service and compassion.
Lauding the Bharwad community for their unwavering commitment to hard work and sacrifice, emphasizing their consistent progress and resilience, the Prime Minister recalled his past interactions with the community, where he encouraged them to transition from wielding sticks to embracing pens, symbolizing the importance of education. He expressed pride in the new generation of the Bharwad community for adopting this vision, with children advancing through education. Shri Modi highlighted the need for further progress, stating that now even the daughters of the community should hold computers in their hands. He emphasized the community's role as protectors of nature and culture, applauding their embodiment of the "Atithi Devo Bhava" tradition. He noted the unique values of the Bharwad community, where elders are cared for within joint families, reflecting a spirit of service akin to serving the divine. Acknowledging the community's efforts in preserving traditions while embracing modernity, Shri Modi commended initiatives like providing hostel facilities for children of displaced families and connecting the community with new opportunities globally. He expressed his desire for the community's girls to excel in sports and highlighted the potential he witnessed during Gujarat's Khel Mahakumbh. He also emphasized the community's dedication to cattle rearing, particularly their efforts in preserving the Gir cow breed, which has brought pride to the nation. He remarked on the global recognition of Gir cows and urged the community to extend the same care and concern to their children as they do to their livestock.
Emphasising his deep connection with the Bharwad community, describing them as his family and partners, Shri Modi remarked on the gathering at Bavaliyali Dham, expressing his belief that the community would support his vision for Viksit Bharat within the next 25 years. He highlighted the importance of collective efforts, reiterating his statement from the Red Fort about "Sabka Prayas" being the nation's greatest strength. The Prime Minister underscored the need to develop villages as the first step toward building a Viksit Bharat. He highlighted the government's free vaccination program for livestock to combat Foot and Mouth Disease, urging the community to ensure regular vaccinations for their cattle. He described this initiative as an act of compassion and a way to receive divine blessings. Shri Modi also mentioned the introduction of Kisan Credit Cards for cattle rearers, enabling them to access low-interest loans for expanding their businesses. He emphasized the importance of preserving indigenous cattle breeds and highlighted the National Gokul Mission as a key initiative for their conservation and growth. He urged the community to take full advantage of these programs. The Prime Minister reiterated the significance of tree plantation, encouraging the community to plant trees in honor of their mothers. He described this as a way to restore the health of Mother Earth, which has suffered due to excessive exploitation and chemical use. He emphasized the value of natural farming and urged the community to adopt this practice to rejuvenate the land. Shri Modi praised the Bharwad community's dedication to service, highlighting the potential of cattle dung as a resource for strengthening the soil. He commended the efforts of Gujarat's Governor, Shri Acharya Devvrat in promoting natural farming and called on the community to contribute to this cause.
The Prime Minister extended his heartfelt wishes to the Bharwad community and prayed for the continued blessings of Naga Lakha Thakur on everyone. He expressed his hope for the well-being and progress of all individuals associated with Bavaliyali Dham. Shri Modi emphasized the importance of education, urging the community's children, especially daughters, to excel academically and contribute to a stronger society. He remarked that empowering the community through modernity and strength is the way forward. He concluded by expressing joy and gratitude for being part of this auspicious occasion, acknowledging that his presence in person would have brought him even greater happiness.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے باولیالی دھام کے پروگرام سے خطاب کیا
وزیر اعظم نے بھرواڑ برادری کی خدمت کے تئیں لگن ، فطرت سے محبت اور گائے کے تحفظ کے عزم کی تعریف کی
گاوؤں کی ترقی وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کی جانب پہلا قدم ہے:وزیر اعظم
وزیر اعظم نے جدیدیت کے ذریعے کمیونٹی کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے تعلیم کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
وزیر اعظم نے ’’سب کا پریاس‘‘ کے ملک کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہونے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا
20 MAR 2025 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے گجرات کے بھرواڑ سماج سے متعلق باولیالی دھام کے پروگرام کے دوران اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا ۔ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے مہنت شری رام باپو جی ، برادری کے قائدین اور وہاں موجود ہزاروں عقیدت مندوں کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کی ۔ انہوں نے بھرواڑ برادری کی روایات اور ان قابل احترام سنتوں اور مہنتوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے شروعات کی جنہوں نے ان روایات کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اپنی زندگیاں وقف کر دی ہیں ۔ تاریخی مہاکمبھ سے وابستہ بے پناہ خوشی اور فخر کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، جناب مودی نے اس پوتر تقریب کے دوران مہنت شری رام باپو جی کو مہامنڈیلیشور کا خطاب دیے جانے کے اہم موقع پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے اسے ایک یادگار کامیابی اور سب کے لیے بڑی خوشی کا ذریعہ قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے مہنت شری رام باپو جی اور برادری کے اہل خانہ کو ان کے تعاون اور کامیابیوں کا جشن مناتے ہوئے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا ۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ پچھلے ایک ہفتے کے دوران بھاؤ نگر کی زمین بھگوان کرشن کے ورنداون میں تبدیل ہوتی دکھائی دیتی ہے ، جس میں برادری کی طرف سے منعقد بھگوت کتھا کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں ماحول کو عقیدت سےپُر بتایا گیا ہے ، جہاں لوگ کرشن بھگتی میں ڈوب جاتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ باولیالی محض ایک مذہبی مقام نہیں ہے بلکہ بھرواڑ برادری اور بہت سے دوسرے لوگوں کے لیے عقیدے ، ثقافت اور اتحاد کی علامت ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ناگا لاکھا ٹھاکر کے آشیرواد سے باولیالی کے پوتر مقام نے ہمیشہ بھرواڑ برادری کو حقیقی سمت اور بے حد تحریک فراہم کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے شری ناگا لاکھا ٹھاکر مندر کی دوبارہ استھاپنا کے سنہری موقع پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے اسے ایک اہم موقع قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے کمیونٹی کے جوش و خروش اور توانائی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے گزشتہ ہفتے کے دوران متحرک تقریبات کا ذکر کیا ۔ انہوں نے ہزاروں خواتین کی طرف سے پیش کردہ راس پر مزید تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے اسے ورنداون کی زندہ مثال اور عقیدے ، ثقافت اور روایت کا ہم آہنگ امتزاج قرار دیتے ہوئے اسے بے پناہ خوشی اور اطمینان کا ذریعہ قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے پروگراموں میں حصہ لینے والے فنکاروں کے تعاون ، تقریبات کوپُر جوش بنانے اور معاشرے کو بروقت پیغامات فراہم کرنے پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ برادری کو بھگوت کتھا کے ذریعے قیمتی پیغامات ملتے رہیں گے ۔ انہوں نے اس میں شامل تمام افراد کی دلی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کی کوششیں لامتناہی تعریف کی مستحق ہیں ۔
مہنت شری رام باپو جی اور باولیالی دھام تقریب کے منتظمین کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کہ انہوں نے انہیں اس مبارک موقع پر شرکت کی دعوت دی ، وزیر اعظم نے پارلیمانی تقاضوں کی وجہ سے ذاتی طور پر شرکت کرنے سے قاصر ہونے کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ وہ مستقبل میں ان کے تئیں اپنی عقیدت کا اظہار کرنے کے لیے آئیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے بھرواڑبرادری اور باولیالی دھام کے ساتھ اپنے دیرینہ تعلق پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کمیونٹی کی خدمت کے لیے لگن ، فطرت کے لیے ان کی محبت اور گائے کے تحفظ کے لیے ان کے عزم کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ان اقدار کو الفاظ سے بالاتر قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے مشترکہ جذبات پر تبصرہ کیا جو کمیونٹی میں گہرائی سے پنہاں ہیں ۔
ناگا لاکھا ٹھاکر کی بیش بہا میراث کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے ان کے تعاون کو خدمت اور تحریک کی ایک کرن قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے ٹھاکر کی کوششوں کے گہرے اثرات پر روشنی ڈالی ، جنہیں صدیوں کے بعد بھی یاد کیا جاتا ہے اور منایا جاتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے گجرات میں مشکل وقت کے دوران ، خاص طور پر شدید خشک سالی کے دوران پوجیہ اسو باپو کی قابل ذکر خدمات کے بارے میں بتایا جن کاوزیراعظم بذات خود مشاہدہ کیا تھا۔انہوں نے دھنڈھوکا اور رام پور جیسے علاقوں کو درپیش بے پناہ مشکلات کا ذکر کیا ، جہاں پانی کی قلت ایک مستقل مسئلہ تھی ۔ انہوں نے پجیہ اسو باپو کی غریبوں کے لیے بے لوث خدمت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے اسے پورے گجرات میں تسلیم شدہ اور قابل احترام ایک روحانی عمل قرار دیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے بے گھر برادریوں کی فلاح و بہبود ، ان کے بچوں کی تعلیم ، ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور گر کی گائیوں کے تحفظ کے لیے اسو باپو کی لگن کو مزید اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسوباپو کے کام کا ہر پہلو خدمت اور ہمدردی کی گہری روایت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
بھرواڑ برادری کی محنت اور قربانی کے لیے ان کے عزم مصمم کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ، ان کی مسلسل ترقی اور لچک پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے برادری کے ساتھ اپنی ماضی کی بات چیت کو یاد کیا ، جہاں انہوں نے انہیں تعلیم کی اہمیت کی علامت کے طور پر لاٹھیوں سے قلم کو گلے لگانے کی طرف منتقلی کی ترغیب دی ۔ انہوں نے اس وژن کو اپنانے کے لیے بھرواڑ برادری کی نئی نسل پر فخر کا اظہار کیا ، جس میں بچے تعلیم کے ذریعے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں ۔ جناب مودی نے مزید ترقی کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ اب کمیونٹی کی بیٹیوں کو بھی کمپیوٹر اپنے ہاتھوں میں رکھنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے ’’اتیتھی دیوؤ بھوا‘‘ روایت کے جذبے کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے فطرت اور ثقافت کے محافظوں کے طور پر کمیونٹی کے کردار پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے بھرواڑ برادری کی منفرد اقدار کا ذکر کیا ، جہاں مشترکہ خاندانوں میں بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال کی جاتی ہے ، جو پرماتما کی خدمت کرنے کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ جدیدیت کو اپناتے ہوئے روایات کے تحفظ میں کمیونٹی کی کوششوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ، جناب مودی نے بے گھر خاندانوں کے بچوں کے لیے ہاسٹل کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے اور کمیونٹی کو عالمی سطح پر نئے مواقع سے جوڑنے جیسے اقدامات کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے کمیونٹی کی لڑکیوں کے کھیلوں میں مہارت حاصل کرنے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا اور گجرات کے کھیل مہاکمبھ کے دوران ان کی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے مویشی پروری کے لیے کمیونٹی کی لگن ، خاص طور پر گر گائے کی نسل کے تحفظ میں ان کی کوششوں پر بھی زور دیا ، جو ملک کے لیےباعث فخر ہے ۔ انہوں نے گر گائیوں کی عالمی شناخت پر تبصرہ کیا اور کمیونٹی پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے بچوں کی بھی اتنی ہی دیکھ بھال کریں جتنی وہ اپنے مویشیوں کی کرتے ہیں ۔
بھرواڑ برادری کے ساتھ اپنے گہرے تعلق پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، انہیں اپنے خاندان اور شراکت دار قرار دیتے ہوئے ، جناب مودی نے باولیالی دھام میں ہونے والے اجتماع پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ برادری اگلے 25 سالوں میں وکست بھارت کے لیے ان کے وژن میں مدد کر ے گی۔ انہوں نے ’’سب کا پریاس‘‘ کے ملک کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہونے کے بارے میں لال قلعہ سے اپنے بیان کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے اجتماعی کوششوں کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ وزیر اعظم نے وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کی طرف پہلے قدم کے طور پر دیہاتوں کی ترقی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کھر اور منہ کی بیماری سے نمٹنے کے لیے مویشیوں کے لیے حکومت کے مفت ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام پر روشنی ڈالی اور کمیونٹی پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے مویشیوں کے لیے باقاعدہ ٹیکہ کاری کو یقینی بنائیں ۔ انہوں نے اس پہل کو ہمدردی کا ایک عمل اور بھگوان کا آشرواد حاصل کرنے کا ایک طریقہ قرار دیا ۔ وزیراعظم نریندرمودی نے مویشی پالنے والوں کے لیے کسان کریڈیٹ کارڈ متعارف کرانے کا بھی ذکر کیا ، جس سے وہ اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھانے کے لیے کم سود پر قرض حاصل کر سکیں گے ۔ انہوں نے مقامی مویشیوں کی نسلوں کے تحفظ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور نیشنل گوکل مشن کو ان کے تحفظ اور ترقی کے لیے ایک اہم پہل کے طور پر اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے کمیونٹی پر زور دیا کہ وہ ان پروگراموں سے مکمل فائدہ اٹھائیں ۔ وزیر اعظم نے شجرکاری کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کمیونٹی کو اپنی ماؤں کے اعزاز میں درخت لگانے کی ترغیب دی ۔ انہوں نے اسے مادر زمین کی صحت کو بحال کرنے کا ایک طریقہ قرار دیا ، جو ضرورت سے زیادہ استحصال اور کیمیائی استعمال کی وجہ سے متاثر ہوئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے قدرتی کاشتکاری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کمیونٹی پر زور دیا کہ وہ زمین کی بحالی کے لیے اس عمل کو اپنائیں ۔ جناب مودی نے بھرواڑ برادری کی خدمت کے تئیں لگن کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے مٹی کو ذرخیزبنانے کے لیے ایک وسیلہ کے طور پر مویشیوں کے گوبر کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے قدرتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دینے میں گجرات کے گورنر جناب آچاریہ دیوورت کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور کمیونٹی سے اس مقصد میں تعاون کرنے کی اپیل کی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے بھرواڑ برادری کے لیے دلی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا اور سب پر ناگا لاکھا ٹھاکر کے مسلسل آشیرواد کے لیے دعا کی ۔ انہوں نے باولیالی دھام سے وابستہ تمام افراد کی فلاح و بہبود اور ترقی کی امید کا اظہار کیا ۔ جناب مودی نے تعلیم کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کمیونٹی کے بچوں ، خاص طور پر بیٹیوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ تعلیمی طور پر بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کریں اور ایک مضبوط معاشرے کی تعمیر میں اشتراک کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جدیدیت اور طاقت کے ذریعے کمیونٹی کو بااختیار بنانا ہی آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس مبارک موقع کا حصہ بننے پر خوشی اور شکر گزاری کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے یہ تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی کہ ذاتی طور پر ان کی موجودگی انہیں اور بھی زیادہ خوشی دیتی ۔