Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses programme of Bavaliyali Dham
PM lauds Bharwad community's dedication to service, love for nature and commitment to cow protection
Developing villages is the first step toward building a Viksit Bharat: PM
PM emphasises on the importance of education for empowering the community through modernity as the way forward
PM highlights the importance of "Sabka Prayas" being the nation's greatest strength
20 MAR 2025 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered his remarks during the programme of Bavaliyali Dham related to the Bharwad Samaj of Gujarat via video message today. Addressing the gathering, Shri Modi extended heartfelt greetings to Mahant Shri Ram Bapu ji, the community leaders, and the thousands of devotees present. He began by paying respectful tribute to the traditions of the Bharwad community and to the revered saints and mahants who have dedicated their lives to upholding these traditions. Highlighting the immense joy and pride associated with the historic Mahakumbh, Shri Modi remarked on the significant occasion of Mahant Shri Ram Bapu ji being conferred the title of Mahamandaleshwar during this sacred event, calling it a monumental achievement and a source of great happiness for all. He conveyed his wishes to Mahant Shri Ram Bapu ji and the families of the community, celebrating their contributions and achievements.
Shri Modi said that over the past week, Bhavnagar's land seemed to transform into Lord Krishna's Vrindavan, highlighting the Bhagwat Katha conducted by the community, describing the atmosphere as one filled with devotion, where people immersed themselves in Krishna's essence. “Bavaliyali is not merely a religious site but a symbol of faith, culture, and unity for the Bharwad community and many others”, he added.
The Prime Minister emphasized, with the blessings of Naga Lakha Thakur, the sacred place of Bavaliyali has always provided the Bharwad community with true direction and boundless inspiration. He highlighted the golden opportunity of the re-consecration of the Shri Naga Lakha Thakur temple, calling it a momentous occasion. He noted the vibrant celebrations over the past week, praising the enthusiasm and energy of the community. He further remarked on the Ras performed by thousands of women, describing it as a living embodiment of Vrindavan and a harmonious blend of faith, culture, and tradition, describing it as a source of immense joy and satisfaction. He highlighted the contributions of the artists who participated in the programs, bringing the events to life and delivering timely messages to society. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the community would continue to receive valuable messages through the Bhagwat Katha. He extended heartfelt appreciation to all those involved, stating that their efforts deserve endless accolades.
Expressing gratitude to Mahant Shri Ram Bapu ji and the organizers of the Bavaliyali Dham event for inviting him to participate in this auspicious occasion, the Prime Minister conveyed his inability to attend in person due to parliamentary commitments. He assured that he would visit in the future to pay his respects.
Shri Modi highlighted his long-standing connection with the Bharwad community and Bavaliyali Dham, lauding the community's dedication to service, their love for nature, and their commitment to cow protection, describing these values as beyond words. He remarked on the shared sentiment that resonates deeply within the community.
Underlining the profound legacy of Naga Lakha Thakur, Shri Modi hailed his contributions as a beacon of service and inspiration. He highlighted the enduring impact of Thakur's efforts, which continue to be remembered and celebrated even after centuries. He shared his personal witness to the remarkable services rendered by Pujya Isu Bapu during challenging times in Gujarat, particularly during periods of severe drought. He noted the immense hardships faced by regions like Dhandhuka and Rampur, where water scarcity was a persistent issue. He praised Pujya Isu Bapu's selfless service to the afflicted, describing it as a divine act recognized and revered across Gujarat. The Prime Minister further highlighted Isu Bapu's dedication to the welfare of displaced communities, the education of their children, environmental conservation, and the preservation of Gir cows. He remarked that every aspect of Isu Bapu's work reflects a deep tradition of service and compassion.
Lauding the Bharwad community for their unwavering commitment to hard work and sacrifice, emphasizing their consistent progress and resilience, the Prime Minister recalled his past interactions with the community, where he encouraged them to transition from wielding sticks to embracing pens, symbolizing the importance of education. He expressed pride in the new generation of the Bharwad community for adopting this vision, with children advancing through education. Shri Modi highlighted the need for further progress, stating that now even the daughters of the community should hold computers in their hands. He emphasized the community's role as protectors of nature and culture, applauding their embodiment of the "Atithi Devo Bhava" tradition. He noted the unique values of the Bharwad community, where elders are cared for within joint families, reflecting a spirit of service akin to serving the divine. Acknowledging the community's efforts in preserving traditions while embracing modernity, Shri Modi commended initiatives like providing hostel facilities for children of displaced families and connecting the community with new opportunities globally. He expressed his desire for the community's girls to excel in sports and highlighted the potential he witnessed during Gujarat's Khel Mahakumbh. He also emphasized the community's dedication to cattle rearing, particularly their efforts in preserving the Gir cow breed, which has brought pride to the nation. He remarked on the global recognition of Gir cows and urged the community to extend the same care and concern to their children as they do to their livestock.
Emphasising his deep connection with the Bharwad community, describing them as his family and partners, Shri Modi remarked on the gathering at Bavaliyali Dham, expressing his belief that the community would support his vision for Viksit Bharat within the next 25 years. He highlighted the importance of collective efforts, reiterating his statement from the Red Fort about "Sabka Prayas" being the nation's greatest strength. The Prime Minister underscored the need to develop villages as the first step toward building a Viksit Bharat. He highlighted the government's free vaccination program for livestock to combat Foot and Mouth Disease, urging the community to ensure regular vaccinations for their cattle. He described this initiative as an act of compassion and a way to receive divine blessings. Shri Modi also mentioned the introduction of Kisan Credit Cards for cattle rearers, enabling them to access low-interest loans for expanding their businesses. He emphasized the importance of preserving indigenous cattle breeds and highlighted the National Gokul Mission as a key initiative for their conservation and growth. He urged the community to take full advantage of these programs. The Prime Minister reiterated the significance of tree plantation, encouraging the community to plant trees in honor of their mothers. He described this as a way to restore the health of Mother Earth, which has suffered due to excessive exploitation and chemical use. He emphasized the value of natural farming and urged the community to adopt this practice to rejuvenate the land. Shri Modi praised the Bharwad community's dedication to service, highlighting the potential of cattle dung as a resource for strengthening the soil. He commended the efforts of Gujarat's Governor, Shri Acharya Devvrat in promoting natural farming and called on the community to contribute to this cause.
The Prime Minister extended his heartfelt wishes to the Bharwad community and prayed for the continued blessings of Naga Lakha Thakur on everyone. He expressed his hope for the well-being and progress of all individuals associated with Bavaliyali Dham. Shri Modi emphasized the importance of education, urging the community's children, especially daughters, to excel academically and contribute to a stronger society. He remarked that empowering the community through modernity and strength is the way forward. He concluded by expressing joy and gratitude for being part of this auspicious occasion, acknowledging that his presence in person would have brought him even greater happiness.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बावलियाली धाम कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने सेवा के प्रति भरवाड़ समुदाय के समर्पण, प्रकृति के प्रति प्रेम और गोरक्षा के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की
गांवों का विकास करना, विकसित भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में पहला कदम है: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने आधुनिकता के माध्यम से समुदाय को सशक्त बनाने के लिए शिक्षा के महत्व पर जोर दिया
प्रधानमंत्री ने "सबका प्रयास" के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, जो राष्ट्र की सबसे बड़ी ताकत है
20 MAR 2025 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से गुजरात के भरवाड़ समाज से संबंधित बावलियाली धाम के कार्यक्रम में अपने विचार व्यक्त किए। सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री मोदी ने महंत श्री राम बापू जी, समुदाय के अग्रणी व्यक्तियों और उपस्थित हजारों भक्तों को हार्दिक बधाई दी। उन्होंने भरवाड़ समुदाय की परंपराओं और इन परंपराओं को कायम रखने के लिए अपना जीवन समर्पित करने वाले पूज्य संतों और महंतों को आदरपूर्वक श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत की। ऐतिहासिक महाकुंभ से जुड़ी अपार खुशी और गौरव का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने इस पवित्र आयोजन के दौरान महंत श्री राम बापू जी को महामंडलेश्वर की उपाधि दिए जाने के महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर अपने विचार रखे तथा इसे सभी के लिए एक बड़ी उपलब्धि और अपार खुशी का स्रोत बताया। उन्होंने महंत श्री राम बापू जी और समुदाय के परिवारों को उनके योगदान और उपलब्धियों पर ख़ुशी व्यक्त करते हुए अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पिछले सप्ताह के दौरान, भावनगर की धरती भगवान कृष्ण के वृंदावन में बदल गई थी। उन्होंने समुदाय द्वारा आयोजित भागवत कथा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, माहौल को भक्ति से भरा हुआ बताया, जहां लोग कृष्ण के सार में डूब गए थे। उन्होंने कहा, "बावलियाली केवल एक धार्मिक स्थल नहीं है, बल्कि भरवाड़ समुदाय और कई अन्य लोगों के लिए आस्था, संस्कृति और एकता का प्रतीक है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा, नागा लाखा ठाकुर के आशीर्वाद से, बावलियाली का पवित्र स्थान हमेशा भरवाड़ समुदाय को सच्ची दिशा और असीम प्रेरणा प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने श्री नागा लाखा ठाकुर मंदिर के पुनः अभिषेक के स्वर्णिम अवसर पर प्रकाश डाला और इसे एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर बताया। उन्होंने पिछले सप्ताह के दौरान आयोजित किए गए जीवंत समारोहों का उल्लेख किया तथा समुदाय के उत्साह और ऊर्जा की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने हजारों महिलाओं द्वारा किए गए रास पर टिप्पणी की और इसे वृंदावन का जीवंत अवतार और आस्था, संस्कृति और परंपरा का सामंजस्यपूर्ण मिश्रण बताया। उन्होंने इसे अपार आनंद और संतुष्टि का स्रोत बताया। उन्होंने कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने वाले कलाकारों के योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला, जिन्होंने कार्यक्रमों को जीवंत बनाया और समाज को समय पर संदेश दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि समुदाय को भागवत कथा के माध्यम से मूल्यवान संदेश मिलते रहेंगे। उन्होंने इसमें शामिल सभी लोगों की हार्दिक सराहना की और कहा कि उनके प्रयास अनंत प्रशंसा के पात्र हैं।
इस पावन अवसर पर आमंत्रित करने के लिए महंत श्री राम बापू जी और बावलियाली धाम कार्यक्रम के आयोजकों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने संसदीय प्रतिबद्धताओं के कारण व्यक्तिगत रूप से उपस्थित होने में अपनी असमर्थता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि वे भविष्य में श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने के लिए वहाँ आएंगे।
श्री मोदी ने भरवाड़ समुदाय और बावलियाली धाम के साथ अपने दीर्घकालिक संबंधों पर प्रकाश डाला तथा समुदाय के सेवा के प्रति समर्पण, प्रकृति के प्रति उनके प्रेम और गौ रक्षा के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना करते हुए इन मूल्यों को शब्दों से परे बताया। उन्होंने समुदाय के भीतर गहराई से गूंजने वाली साझा भावना पर टिप्पणी की।
नागा लाखा ठाकुर की विरासत को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री मोदी ने उनके योगदान को सेवा और प्रेरणा का प्रतीक बताया। उन्होंने ठाकुर के प्रयासों के स्थायी प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला, जिन्हें सदियों बाद भी याद किया जाता है और मनाया जाता है। उन्होंने गुजरात में चुनौतीपूर्ण समय, विशेष रूप से गंभीर सूखे की अवधि के दौरान पूज्य ईसु बापू द्वारा की गई उल्लेखनीय सेवाओं के बारे में अपना व्यक्तिगत अनुभव साझा किया। उन्होंने धंधुका और रामपुर जैसे क्षेत्रों में होने वाली भारी कठिनाइयों का उल्लेख किया, जहाँ पानी की कमी लंबे समय से चली आ रही समस्या थी। उन्होंने पीड़ितों के लिए पूज्य ईसु बापू की निस्वार्थ सेवा की प्रशंसा की, इसे गुजरात भर में मान्यता दी जाने वाली और पूजनीय दैवीय कार्य बताया। प्रधानमंत्री ने विस्थापित समुदायों के कल्याण, उनके बच्चों की शिक्षा, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और गिर गायों के संरक्षण के लिए ईसु बापू के समर्पण पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि ईसु बापू के काम का हर पहलू सेवा और करुणा की गहरी परंपरा को दर्शाता है।
कड़ी मेहनत और त्याग के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के लिए भरवाड़ समुदाय की सराहना करते हुए तथा उनकी निरंतर प्रगति और सहनशीलता पर जोर देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने समुदाय के साथ अपने पिछले संवादों को याद किया, जहाँ उन्होंने उन्हें लाठी चलाने के बदले कलम पकड़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, जो शिक्षा के महत्व का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने इस दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने के लिए भरवाड़ समुदाय की नई पीढ़ी पर गर्व व्यक्त किया, जिसमें बच्चे शिक्षा के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। श्री मोदी ने आगे की प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि अब समुदाय की बेटियों को भी अपने हाथों में कंप्यूटर पकड़ना चाहिए। उन्होंने प्रकृति और संस्कृति के रक्षक के रूप में समुदाय की भूमिका पर जोर दिया, और उनकी "अतिथि देवो भव" परंपरा के साक्षात स्वरुप की सराहना की। उन्होंने भरवाड़ समुदाय के अनूठे मूल्यों का उल्लेख किया, जहाँ संयुक्त परिवारों में बुजुर्गों की देखभाल की जाती है, जो ईश्वर की सेवा के समान सेवा की भावना को दर्शाता है। आधुनिकता को अपनाते हुए परंपराओं को संरक्षित करने में समुदाय के प्रयासों को स्वीकार करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने विस्थापित परिवारों के बच्चों के लिए छात्रावास की सुविधा प्रदान करने और समुदाय को वैश्विक स्तर पर नए अवसरों से जोड़ने जैसी पहलों की सराहना की। उन्होंने समुदाय की लड़कियों के खेलों में आगे बढ़ने की इच्छा व्यक्त की और गुजरात के खेल महाकुंभ के दौरान सामने आयी उनकी क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने मवेशी पालन के प्रति समुदाय के समर्पण पर भी जोर दिया, विशेष रूप से गिर गाय की नस्ल को संरक्षित करने में उनके प्रयासों पर की सराहना की, जिसने देश को गौरव दिलाया है। उन्होंने गिर गायों की वैश्विक मान्यता पर टिप्पणी की और समुदाय से अपने बच्चों के प्रति वैसी ही देखभाल और चिंता दिखाने का आग्रह किया, जैसा वे अपने पशुओं के प्रति दिखाते हैं।
श्री मोदी ने भरवाड़ समुदाय के साथ अपने गहरे संबंधों पर जोर देते हुए उन्हें अपना परिवार और भागीदार बताया। उन्होंने बावलियाली धाम में एकत्रित लोगों के बारे में विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि समुदाय अगले 25 वर्षों में उनके विकसित भारत के सपने का समर्थन करेगा। उन्होंने सामूहिक प्रयासों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और लाल किले से अपने व्यक्तव को दोहराते हुए कहा कि "सबका प्रयास" देश की सबसे बड़ी ताकत है। प्रधानमंत्री ने विकसित भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में पहले कदम के रूप में गांवों को विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने खुरपका और मुंहपका रोग से निपटने हेतु पशुओं के लिए सरकार के मुफ्त टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम पर प्रकाश डाला और समुदाय से अपने मवेशियों के लिए नियमित टीकाकरण सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने इस पहल को करुणा का कार्य और ईश्वरीय आशीर्वाद प्राप्त करने का एक तरीका बताया। श्री मोदी ने पशुपालकों के लिए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड की शुरुआत का भी उल्लेख किया, जिससे उन्हें अपने व्यवसाय के विस्तार के लिए कम ब्याज वाले ऋण प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने देशी मवेशियों की नस्लों के संरक्षण के महत्व पर जोर दिया तथा उनके संरक्षण और विकास के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल के रूप में राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने समुदाय से इन कार्यक्रमों का पूरा लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने वृक्षारोपण के महत्व को दोहराया और समुदाय को अपनी माताओं के सम्मान में वृक्ष लगाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने इसे धरती माता के स्वास्थ्य को बहाल करने का एक तरीका बताया, जो अत्यधिक उपयोग और रासायनिक इस्तेमाल के कारण पीड़ित है। उन्होंने प्राकृतिक खेती के महत्व पर जोर दिया और समुदाय से भूमि को फिर से जीवंत करने के लिए इस प्रथा को अपनाने का आग्रह किया। श्री मोदी ने भरवाड़ समुदाय के सेवा के प्रति समर्पण की प्रशंसा की और मिट्टी को मजबूत करने के लिए मवेशियों के गोबर की क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने में गुजरात के राज्यपाल श्री आचार्य देवव्रत के प्रयासों की सराहना की और समुदाय से इस उद्देश्य में योगदान देने का आह्वान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भरवाड़ समुदाय को अपनी हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं और सभी पर नागा लाखा ठाकुर का आशीर्वाद बने रहने की प्रार्थना की। उन्होंने बावलियाली धाम से जुड़े सभी व्यक्तियों की भलाई और प्रगति की आशा व्यक्त की। श्री मोदी ने शिक्षा के महत्व पर जोर दिया और समुदाय के बच्चों, विशेषकर बेटियों से शैक्षणिक रूप से उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने और एक मजबूत समाज में योगदान देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने टिप्पणी की कि आधुनिकता और ताकत के माध्यम से समुदाय को सशक्त बनाना ही आगे का रास्ता है। उन्होंने इस शुभ अवसर का हिस्सा बनने के लिए खुशी और आभार व्यक्त करते हुए अपने भाषण का समापन किया तथा स्वीकार किया कि व्यक्तिगत रूप से उनकी उपस्थिति से उन्हें और भी अधिक खुशी मिलती।