Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards launch Annual Programme for Standardisation 2025-26
21 MAR 2025 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), the National Standards Body of India, is set to release the Annual Programme for Standardisation (APS) for the year 2025-26. This follows stakeholder consultations conducted by BIS from March 5 to March 11, 2025 where representatives from 40 ministries and 84 industry associations participated and shared valuable insights and recommendations through brief presentations. The APS 2025-26 will include both new standards to be developed and existing standards to be revised in the coming year. BIS has also introduced a digital interface that allows stakeholders to upload proposals and track their progress. This effort aligns with sustained efforts to boost the adoption rate of the more than 23,000 standards developed by BIS, ensuring globally accepted quality across various sectors.
Addressing the stakeholder meeting recently, Director General of BIS, Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, urged representatives from ministries and industry associations to contribute actively to the development of the proposed standards and to nominate relevant experts whenever needed. He stated, “The Annual Programme for Standardisation 2025-26 will not only facilitate need-based standardisation with a focused strategic approach, ensuring that priority is given to subjects of special concern, but will also promote widespread adoption and seamless implementation of these standards.”
BIS works closely with ministries and industry associations through standardisation cells, aiming to identify gaps and participate in the formulation of national standards. Before the consultative meetings for preparing the APS for 2025-26, BIS conducted a comprehensive mapping exercise of Indian standards against various Government of India schemes and missions, along with a series of focus group meetings from August 24 to January 25.
The APS 2025-26 is expected to significantly enhance the formulation of priority standards, promoting wider adoption and seamless implementation across the manufacturing and service sectors.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز نے 26-2025 کے لئے سالانہ پروگرام کا آغاز کیا
21 MAR 2025 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) ، نیشنل اسٹینڈرڈز باڈی آف انڈیا ، سال 26-2025 کے لئے سالانہ پروگرام برائے اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن (اے پی ایس) جاری کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے ۔ یہ بی آئی ایس کے ذریعے 5 مارچ سے 11 مارچ 2025 تک کی گئی اسٹیک ہولڈر مشاورت کے بعد ہے جس میں 40 وزارتوں اور 84 صنعتی انجمنوں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی اور مختصر پریزنٹیشنز کے ذریعے قیمتی بصیرت اور سفارشات شیئر کیں ۔ اےپی ایس 2025-26 میں نئے معیارات تیار کیے جائیں گے اور آنے والے سال میں موجودہ معیارات پر نظر ثانی کی جائے گی ۔ بی آئی ایس نے ایک ڈیجیٹل انٹرفیس بھی متعارف کرایا ہے جو اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو تجاویز اپ لوڈ کرنے اور ان کی پیشرفت پر نظر رکھنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے ۔ یہ کوشش مختلف شعبوں میں عالمی سطح پر قبول شدہ معیار کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے بی آئی ایس کے تیار کردہ 23,000 سے زیادہ معیارات کو اپنانے کی شرح کو فروغ دینے کی مسلسل کوششوں سے ہم آہنگ ہے ۔
حال ہی میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے بی آئی ایس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب پرمود کمار تیواری نے وزارتوں اور صنعتی انجمنوں کے نمائندوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ مجوزہ معیارات کی ترقی میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیں اور جب بھی ضرورت ہو متعلقہ ماہرین کو نامزد کریں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 26-2025 کا سالانہ پروگرام نہ صرف ایک مرکوز اسٹریٹجک نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ ضرورت پر مبنی معیارات کو آسان بنائے گا ، بلکہ یہ بھی یقینی بنائے گا کہ خصوصی تشویش کے حامل موضوعات کو ترجیح دی جائے ،اور ان معیارات کو بڑے پیمانے پر اپنانے اور ان کے ہموار نفاذ کو بھی فروغ دے گا ۔
بی آئی ایس معیاری خدمات کے ذریعے وزارتوں اور صنعتی انجمنوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتا ہے ، جس کا مقصد خلا کی نشاندہی کرنا اور قومی معیارات کی تشکیل میں حصہ لینا ہے ۔ 26-2025 کے لیے اے پی ایس کی تیاری کے لیے مشاورتی اجلاسوں سے پہلے ، بی آئی ایس نے 24 اگست سے 25 جنوری تک فوکس گروپ میٹنگز کے سلسلے کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومت ہند کی مختلف اسکیموں اور مشنوں کے خلاف ہندوستانی معیارات کی ایک جامع نقشہ سازی کی مشق کی ۔
توقع ہے کہ اے پی ایس 26-2025 ترجیحی معیارات کی تشکیل میں نمایاں اضافہ کرے گا ، جس سے مینوفیکچرنگ اور سروس کے شعبوں میں وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے اور ہموار نفاذ کو فروغ ملے گا ۔