Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards launch Annual Programme for Standardisation 2025-26
21 MAR 2025 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), the National Standards Body of India, is set to release the Annual Programme for Standardisation (APS) for the year 2025-26. This follows stakeholder consultations conducted by BIS from March 5 to March 11, 2025 where representatives from 40 ministries and 84 industry associations participated and shared valuable insights and recommendations through brief presentations. The APS 2025-26 will include both new standards to be developed and existing standards to be revised in the coming year. BIS has also introduced a digital interface that allows stakeholders to upload proposals and track their progress. This effort aligns with sustained efforts to boost the adoption rate of the more than 23,000 standards developed by BIS, ensuring globally accepted quality across various sectors.
Addressing the stakeholder meeting recently, Director General of BIS, Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, urged representatives from ministries and industry associations to contribute actively to the development of the proposed standards and to nominate relevant experts whenever needed. He stated, “The Annual Programme for Standardisation 2025-26 will not only facilitate need-based standardisation with a focused strategic approach, ensuring that priority is given to subjects of special concern, but will also promote widespread adoption and seamless implementation of these standards.”
BIS works closely with ministries and industry associations through standardisation cells, aiming to identify gaps and participate in the formulation of national standards. Before the consultative meetings for preparing the APS for 2025-26, BIS conducted a comprehensive mapping exercise of Indian standards against various Government of India schemes and missions, along with a series of focus group meetings from August 24 to January 25.
The APS 2025-26 is expected to significantly enhance the formulation of priority standards, promoting wider adoption and seamless implementation across the manufacturing and service sectors.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
બ્યૂરો ઓફ ઇન્ડિયન સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ્સે 2025-26 માટે માનકીકરણ કાર્યક્રમ શરૂ કર્યો
21 MAR 2025 11:50AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતની રાષ્ટ્રીય માનક સંસ્થા, બ્યૂરો ઓફ ઇન્ડિયન સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ્સ (BIS), વર્ષ 2025-26 માટે વાર્ષિક માનકીકરણ કાર્યક્રમ (APS) બહાર પાડવા માટે તૈયાર છે. આ 5 માર્ચથી 11 માર્ચ, 2025 દરમિયાન BIS દ્વારા આયોજિત હિસ્સેદારોની ભલામણને અનુસરે છે, જેમાં 40 મંત્રાલયો અને 84 ઉદ્યોગ સંગઠનોના પ્રતિનિધિઓએ ભાગ લીધો હતો અને સંક્ષિપ્ત પ્રસ્તુતિઓ દ્વારા મૂલ્યવાન આંતરદૃષ્ટિ અને ભલામણો શેર કરી હતી. APS 2025-26માં આગામી વર્ષમાં વિકસાવવામાં આવનારા નવા ધોરણો અને સુધારેલા હાલના ધોરણો બંનેનો સમાવેશ થશે. BISએ એક ડિજિટલ ઇન્ટરફેસ પણ રજૂ કર્યું છે. જે હિસ્સેદારોને દરખાસ્તો અપલોડ કરવાની અને તેમની પ્રગતિને ટ્રેક કરવાની મંજૂરી આપે છે. આ પ્રયાસ BIS દ્વારા વિકસિત 23,000થી વધુ ધોરણોના અપનાવવાના દરને વધારવાના સતત પ્રયાસોને અનુરૂપ છે, જે વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે સ્વીકૃત ગુણવત્તા સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે.
તાજેતરની હિતધારકોની બેઠકને સંબોધતા, BISના ડિરેક્ટર જનરલ શ્રી પ્રમોદ કુમાર તિવારીએ મંત્રાલયો અને ઉદ્યોગ સંગઠનોના પ્રતિનિધિઓને પ્રસ્તાવિત ધોરણોના વિકાસમાં સક્રિયપણે યોગદાન આપવા અને જરૂર પડે ત્યારે સંબંધિત નિષ્ણાતોને નામાંકિત કરવાનો આગ્રહ કર્યો. તેમણે કહ્યું, "માનકીકરણ માટેનો વાર્ષિક કાર્યક્રમ 2025-26 ફક્ત ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત વ્યૂહાત્મક અભિગમ સાથે જરૂરિયાત-આધારિત માનકીકરણને સરળ બનાવવાની સાથે ખાસ ચિંતાના ક્ષેત્રોને પ્રાથમિકતા આપવામાં આવે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે. સાથે આ ધોરણોના વ્યાપક સ્વીકાર અને સરળ અમલીકરણને પણ પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે."
BIS માનકીકરણ કોષો દ્વારા મંત્રાલયો અને ઉદ્યોગ સંગઠનો સાથે નજીકથી કામ કરે છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ખામીઓને ઓળખવાનો અને રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરણોના નિર્માણમાં ભાગ લેવાનો છે. 2025-26 માટે APS તૈયાર કરવા માટે પરામર્શ બેઠકો પહેલા BIS એ 24 ઓગસ્ટથી 25 જાન્યુઆરી દરમિયાન ફોકસ ગ્રુપ બેઠકોની શ્રેણી તેમજ ભારત સરકારની વિવિધ યોજનાઓ અને મિશન સામે ભારતીય ધોરણોની વ્યાપક મેપિંગ કવાયત હાથ ધરી હતી.
APS 2025-26 પ્રાથમિકતા ધોરણોના નિર્માણમાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો કરશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. જેનાથી ઉત્પાદન અને સેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં વ્યાપક સ્વીકાર અને સીમલેસ અમલીકરણ થશે.