Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards launch Annual Programme for Standardisation 2025-26
21 MAR 2025 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), the National Standards Body of India, is set to release the Annual Programme for Standardisation (APS) for the year 2025-26. This follows stakeholder consultations conducted by BIS from March 5 to March 11, 2025 where representatives from 40 ministries and 84 industry associations participated and shared valuable insights and recommendations through brief presentations. The APS 2025-26 will include both new standards to be developed and existing standards to be revised in the coming year. BIS has also introduced a digital interface that allows stakeholders to upload proposals and track their progress. This effort aligns with sustained efforts to boost the adoption rate of the more than 23,000 standards developed by BIS, ensuring globally accepted quality across various sectors.
Addressing the stakeholder meeting recently, Director General of BIS, Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, urged representatives from ministries and industry associations to contribute actively to the development of the proposed standards and to nominate relevant experts whenever needed. He stated, “The Annual Programme for Standardisation 2025-26 will not only facilitate need-based standardisation with a focused strategic approach, ensuring that priority is given to subjects of special concern, but will also promote widespread adoption and seamless implementation of these standards.”
BIS works closely with ministries and industry associations through standardisation cells, aiming to identify gaps and participate in the formulation of national standards. Before the consultative meetings for preparing the APS for 2025-26, BIS conducted a comprehensive mapping exercise of Indian standards against various Government of India schemes and missions, along with a series of focus group meetings from August 24 to January 25.
The APS 2025-26 is expected to significantly enhance the formulation of priority standards, promoting wider adoption and seamless implementation across the manufacturing and service sectors.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
2025-26-க்கான வருடாந்தர தரப்படுத்துதல் திட்டம் 2025-26ஐ இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் வெளியிட உள்ளது
21 MAR 2025 11:50AM by PIB Chennai
2025-26-க்கான வருடாந்தர தரப்படுத்துதல் திட்டத்தை இந்தியத் தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் வெளியிட உள்ளது. இந்த திட்டத்திற்காக 2025 மார்ச் 5 முதல் 11 வரை சம்பந்தப்பட்ட பங்குதாரர்களுடன் இந்த அமைவனம் ஆலோசனைகளை மேற்கொண்டது. இதில் 40 அமைச்சங்கள், 84 தொழில்துறை சங்கங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகள் தங்களின் கருத்துகளையும் பரிந்துரைகளையும் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.
வருடாந்தர தரப்படுத்துதல் திட்டமானது உருவாக்கப்படவுள்ள புதிய தர நிர்ணயங்களையும் வரும் ஆண்டில் திருத்தி அமைக்கப்படவுள்ள தற்போதைய தர நிர்ணயங்களையும் உள்ளடக்கியதாக இருக்கும். சம்பந்தப்பட்ட பங்குதாரர்கள் தங்களின் ஆலோசனைகளை பதிவேற்றம் செய்து அவற்றின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து அறிந்துகொள்ள இந்திய தரநிர்ணய அமைவனம் டிஜிட்டல் இடைமுகத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தி உள்ளது.இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனத்தால் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள 23 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் அதிகமான தர நிர்ணய அளவுகளின் ஏற்பு விகிதத்தை ஊக்கப்படுத்தும் நீடித்த முயற்சிகளுடன் இயைந்ததாக இந்த இடைமுக அறிமுகம் அமைந்துள்ளது.
அண்மையில் நடைபெற்ற பங்குதாரர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு பிரமோத் குமார் திவாரி, 2025-26-க்கான வருடாந்தர தரப்படுத்துதல் திட்டம் என்பது தேவை அடிப்படையிலான தர நிர்ணயங்களில் கவனம் செலுத்துவது மட்டுமின்றி தனிச் சிறப்புள்ள விஷயங்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிப்பதை உறுதி செய்கிறது என்றார். மேலும், இந்த தர நிர்ணயங்கள் பரவலாக ஏற்கப்படுவதற்கும் தடையின்றி அமலாக்கப்படுவதற்கும் ஊக்கமளிக்கின்றன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2113528